×

Variety's Awards Circuit is home to the official predictions for the upcoming Oscars from Film Awards Editor Clayton Davis. Following Academy Awards history, buzz, news, reviews and sources, the Oscar predictions are updated regularly with the current year's contenders in all categories. Variety's Awards Circuit Prediction schedule consists of four phases, running all year long: Draft, Pre-Season, Regular Season and Post Season. Eligibility calendar and dates of awards will determine how long each phase lasts and will be displayed next to revision date.

To see all the latest predictions, of all the categories, in one place, visit THE COLLECTIVE

2021 OSCARS PREDICTIONS:
BEST PICTURE

UPDATED: Oct. 29, 2020 (PRE-SEASON)

“The Prom” enters the best picture lineup for the first time. With 2020 being a very tragic year, this type of film could bring people back to a “happier” place of inclusivity and understanding. “Mank” also establishes itself as a film that will be heavily embraced by fans of old Hollywood.

† = no release date scheduled / could be delayed / may not be eligible
†† = could be campaigned in lead or supporting categories / original or adapted screenplay categories


Lazy loaded image
Netflix

AND THE PREDICTED NOMINEES ARE:

  1. "Nomadland" (Searchlight Pictures)
    Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey, Chloé Zhao (producers)

  2. "The Trial of the Chicago 7" (Netflix)
    Stuart M. Besser, Matt Jackson, Marc Platt, Tyler Thompson (producers)

  3. "Mank" (Netflix)
    David Fincher, Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth, Douglas Urbanski (producers)

  4. "One Night in Miami" (Amazon Studios)
    Jess Wu Calder, Keith Calder, Jody Klein (producers)

  5. "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom" (Netflix)
    Todd Black, Denzel Washington, Dany Wolf (producers)

  6. "Minari" (A24)†
    Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Christina Oh (producers)

  7. "The Father"  (Sony Pictures Classics)
    Philippe Carcassonne, Simon Friend, Jean-Louis Livi, David Parfitt, Christophe Spadone (producers)

  8. "The Prom" (Netflix)
    Adam Anders, Dori Berinstein, Chad Beguelin, Bill Damaschke, Bob Martin, Ryan Murphy, Scott Robertson, Matthew Sklar, Alexis Martin Woodall (producers)

  9. "Judas and the Black Messiah" (Warner Bros.)†
    Charles D. King, Ryan Coogler, Shaka King (producers)

  10. "News of the World" (Universal Pictures)
    Gary Goetzman, Gregory Goodman, Gail Mutrux (producers)

Lazy loaded image
Netflix/YouTube

NEXT IN LINE CONTENDERS:

  1. "On the Rocks" (A24/Apple Plus)
    Sofia Coppola, Youree Henley (producers)

  2. "Da 5 Bloods" (Netflix)
    Jon Kilik, Spike Lee, Beatriz Levin, Lloyd Levin (producers)

  3. "Tenet" (Warner Bros.)
    Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas (producers)

  4. "Promising Young Woman" (Focus Features)
    Ben Browning, Emerald Fennell, Margot Robbie, Tom Ackerley, Josey McNamara, Ashley Fox (producers)

  5. "Soul" (Pixar)
    Dana Murray (producer)

  6. "The White Tiger" (Netflix)
    Ramin Bahrani, Mukul Deora (producers)

  7. "Palm Springs" (Hulu/Neon)
    Chris Parker, Andy Samberg, Akiva Schaffer, Dylan Sellers, Becky Sloviter, Jorma Taccone (producers)

  8. "Supernova" (Bleecker Street)
    Tristan Goligher, Emily Morgan (producers)

  9. "The United States vs. Billie Holiday" (Paramount Pictures)
    Lee Daniels, Jordan Fudge, Tucker Tooley, Joe Roth, Jeff Kirschenbaum, Pamela Oas Williams (producers)

  10. "Cherry" (Apple TV Plus)†
    Jake Aust, Chris Castaldi, Jonathan Gray, Mike Larocca, Matthew Rhodes, Anthony Russo, Joe Russo (producers)

Lazy loaded image
Netflix screenshot

TOP-TIER AWARDS CONTENDERS:

  1. "Ammonite" (Neon)
    Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly (producers)

  2. "The Personal History of David Copperfield" (Searchlight Pictures)
    Armando Iannucci, Kevin Loader (producers)

  3. "Borat Subsequent Moviefilm" (Amazon Studios)
    Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Monica Levinson (producers)

  4. "First Cow" (A24)
    Neil Kopp, Vincent Savino, Anish Savjani (producers)

  5. "Sound of Metal" (Amazon Studios)
    Bert Hamelinck, Sacha Ben Harroche, Bill Benz, Cathy Benz (producers)

  6. "French Exit" (Sony Pictures Classics)
    Christine Haebler, Christina Piovesan, Noah Segal, Trish Dolman, Katie Holly, Olivier Glaas (producers)

  7. "The Outpost" (Chicken Soup for the Soul Entertainment)
    Paul Michael Merryman, Paul Tamasy, Marc Frydman, Jeffrey Greenstein, Jonathan Yunger, Les Weldon (producers)

  8. "The Midnight Sky" (Netflix)
    George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Bard Dorros, Keith Redmon, Cliff Roberts (producers)

  9. "Never Rarely Sometimes Always" (Focus Features)
    Adele Romanski, Sara Murphy (producers)

  10. "Miss Juneteenth" (Vertical Entertainment)
    Toby Halbrooks, Tim Headington, Jeanie Igoe, James M. Johnston, Theresa Page, Neil Creque Williams (producers)

Lazy loaded image
Photo courtesy of Focus Features

ALSO IN CONTENTION:

 

  1. "I'm Thinking of Ending Things" (Netflix)
    Anthony Bregman, Charlie Kaufman, Robert Salerno, Stephanie Azpiazu (producers)

  2. "Emma." (Focus Features)
    Tim Bevan, Graham Broadbent, Peter Czernin, Eric Fellner (producer)

  3. "Pieces of a Woman" (Netflix)†
    Ashley Levinson, Aaron Ryder, Kevin Turen (producers)

  4. "Wild Mountain Thyme" (Bleecker Street)
    Anthony Bregman, Martina Niland, Leslie Urdang, Alex Witchel (producers)

  5. "The World to Come" (Bleecker Street)†
    Casey Affleck, Margarethe Baillou, David Hinojosa, Pamela Koffler, Whitaker Lader (producers)

  6. "Nine Days" (Sony Pictures Classics)
    Jason Michael Berman, Mette-Marie Kongsved, Matthew Linder, Laura Tunstall, Datari Turner (producers)

  7. "Mulan" (Disney Plus)
    Chris Bender, Jake Weiner, Jason T. Reed (producers)

  8. "The Invisible Man" (Universal Pictures)
    Jason Blum, Kylie du Fresne (producers)

  9. "I Carry You with Me" (Sony Pictures Classics)
    Heidi Ewing, Mynette Louie, Gabriela Maire, Edher Campos (producer)

  10. "Everybody's Talking About Jamie" (20th Century Studios)
    Arnon Milchan, Mark Herbert, Peter Carlton (producers)

Lazy loaded image
Lacey Terrell/NETFLIX

MORE AWARDS CONTENDERS:

  1. "Herself" (Amazon Studios)†
    Rory Gilmartin, Ed Guiney, Sharon Horgan (producers)

  2. "Hillbilly Elegy" (Netflix)
    Brian Grazer, Ron Howard, Erica Huggins, Karen Lunder (producers)

  3. "I'm Your Woman" (Amazon Studios)
    Rachel Brosnahan, Jordan Horowitz (producers)

  4. "The Assistant" (Bleecker Street)
    Kitty Green, James Schamus, Scott Macaulay, P. Jennifer Dana, Ross Jacobson (producers)

  5. "The Nest" (IFC Films)
    Rose Garnett, Ed Guiney, Amy Jackson, Andrew Lowe, Christina Piovesan, Derrin Schlesinger (producers)

  6. "Over the Moon" (Netflix)
    Peilin Chou, Gennie Rim (producers)

  7. "The King of Staten Island" (Universal Pictures)
    Judd Apatow, Barry Mendel (producers)

  8. "Greyhound" (Apple TV Plus)
    Gary Goetzman (producer)

  9. "Onward" (Pixar)
    Kori Rae (producer)

  10. "Good Joe Bell" (Solstice Studios)
    Riva Marker, Daniela Taplin Lundberg, Eva Maria Daniels, Cary Joji Fukunaga, Ryan Ahrens, Mark Wahlberg, Stephen Levinson (producers)

Lazy loaded image
Courtesy of Amazon Studios

UNRANKED AWARDS CONTENDERS:

† = no release date scheduled / could be delayed / may not be eligible
†† = could be campaigned in lead or supporting categories / original or adapted screenplay categories

The Academy Awards, better known as the Oscars is Hollywood’s most prestigious artistic award in the film industry. The most awarded films in Oscar history are “Ben-Hur,” “Titanic” and “The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King” at 11 statuettes. The most nominated films in Academy history are “All About Eve,” “Titanic” and “La La Land” at 14. “La La Land” is the only film of the three to have lost best picture. The biggest Oscar “losers,” meaning most nominated and walk away with zero awards are 1977’s “The Turning Point” and 1985’s “The Color Purple” at 11 each.

Academy Awards Predictions (All Categories)