×

World War One drama “All Quiet on the Western Front” leads this year’s BAFTA nominations with 14 nods, tying with “Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon” as the most-nominated non-English language film in the awards’ history.

The Netflix drama — for which awards chances have quietly gathered steam in the last month — is up for best picture as well as film not in the English language, director, adapted screenplay, supporting actor, original score, casting, cinematography, editing, production design, costume design, make-up and hair, sound and special visual effects.

“Gandhi” is the most nominated film at the BAFTAs with 16 nods and “All Quiet” ties with “Atonement,” which also had 14.

Close behind “All Quiet” with 10 nominations apiece are Searchlight’s “The Banshees of Inisherin” and A24’s “Everything Everywhere All At Once.” Warner Bros.’ “Elvis” follows with nine nominations, while Focus Features’ “Tár” received five nods.

All five titles are nominated for best film this year.

Movies with four nominations include “Aftersun,” “The Batman,” “Good Luck to You, Leo Grande,” “Top Gun: Maverick” and “The Whale,” while three nominations went to “Babylon,” “Empire of Light,” “Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio,” “Living” and “Triangle of Sadness.”

The BAFTA nominations come almost two weeks after the British awards org released its longlists on Jan. 6 — a move that helped to absorb some of the more surprising omissions, although not entirely.

James Cameron’s “Avatar: The Way of Water,” for example, was longlisted in three categories, and ended up receiving two nominations for special visual effects and sound. However, Steven Spielberg’s autobiographical family drama “The Fabelmans” pulled in just a single BAFTA nomination, for original screenplay, despite being longlisted across five categories, including best film. Meanwhile, Sarah Polley’s “Women Talking” was shut out entirely of the BAFTAs this year, even though the film was longlisted in the director, adapted screenplay, supporting actor and original score categories.

BAFTA’s nominations for performance and director categories are a result of jury involvement as well as votes from members. For the 2023 awards, there is an equal split between voting-based nominees and jury-based nominees in each performance category, while the directing category includes two vote-based nominees and four jury-based nominees. The org does not reveal which nominees are a result of jury involvement and which are based on votes.

First time nominees feature heavily this year, with 14 of the 24 nominees in the performance categories receiving their first BAFTA Film nomination. They include Ana De Armas (“Blonde”), Angela Bassett (“Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”), Austin Butler (“Elvis”), Colin Farrell (“The Banshees of Inisherin”), Brendan Fraser (“The Whale”); Paul Mescal (“Aftersun”) and Ke Huy Quan (“Everything Everywhere All At Once”).

In the best director category, four of the six are first-time director nominees: Gina Prince-Bythewood (“The Woman King”); Todd Field (“Tár”), Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert (“Everything Everywhere All At Once”) and Edward Berger (“All Quiet on the Western Front”).

Actors Hayley Atwell and Toheeb Jimoh announced the nominations via a live broadcast from BAFTA’s London headquarters on Thursday morning. This year’s awards will take place at the Royal Festival Hall on Sunday, Feb. 19.

Read on for this year’s nominations:

BEST FILM
“All Quiet On The Western Front” – Malte Grunert
“The Banshees Of Inisherin” – Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Martin Mcdonagh
“Elvis” – Gail Berman, Baz Luhrmann, Catherine Martin, Patrick Mccormick, Schuyler Weiss
“Everything Everywhere All At Once” – Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert, Jonathan Wang
“Tár” – Todd Field, Scott Lambert, Alexandra Milchan

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
“Aftersun” – Charlotte Wells, Producer(S) Tbc
“The Banshees Of Inisherin” – Martin Mcdonagh, Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin
“Brian And Charles” – Jim Archer, Rupert Majendie, David Earl, Chris Hayward
“Empire Of Light” – Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris
“Good Luck To You, Leo Grande” – Sophie Hyde, Debbie Gray, Adrian Politowski, Katy Brand
“Living” – Oliver Hermanus, Elizabeth Karlsen, Stephen Woolley, Kazuo Ishiguro
“Roald Dahl’s Matilda The Musical” – Matthew Warchus, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Jon Finn, Luke Kelly, Dennis Kelly
“See How They Run” – Tom George, Gina Carter, Damian Jones, Mark Chappell
“The Swimmers” – Sally El Hosaini, Producer(S) Tbc, Jack Thorne
“The Wonder” – Sebastián Lelio, Ed Guiney, Juliette Howell, Andrew Lowe, Tessa Ross, Alice Birch, Emma Donoghue

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
“Aftersun” – Charlotte Wells (Writer/director)
“Blue Jean” – Georgia Oakley (Writer/director), Hélène Sifre (Producer)
“Electric Malady” – Marie Lidén (Director)
“Good Luck To You, Leo Grande” – Katy Brand (Writer)
“Rebellion” – Maia Kenworthy (Director)

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
“All Quiet On The Western Front” – Edward Berger, Malte Grunert
“Argentina, 1985” – Santiago Mitre, Producer(S) Tbc
“Corsage” – Marie Kreutzer
“Decision To Leave” – Park Chan-wook, Ko Dae-seok
“The Quiet Girl” – Colm Bairéad, Cleona Ní Chrualaoí

DOCUMENTARY
“All That Breathes” – Shaunak Sen, Teddy Leifer, Aman Mann
“All The Beauty And The Bloodshed” – Laura Poitras, Howard Gertler, Nan Goldin, Yoni Golijov, John Lyons
“Fire Of Love” – Sara Dosa, Shane Boris, Ina Fichman
“Moonage Daydream” – Brett Morgan
“Navalny” – Daniel Roher, Diane Becker, Shane Boris, Melanie Miller, Odessa Rae

ANIMATED FILM
“Guillermo Del Toro’s Pinocchio” – Guillermo Del Toro, Mark Gustafson, Gary Ungar, Alex Bulkley
“Marcel The Shell With Shoes On” – Dean Fleisher Camp, Andrew Goldman, Elisabeth Holm, Caroline Kaplan, Paul Mezey
“Puss In Boots: The Last Wish” – Joel Crawford, Mark Swift
“Turning Red” – Domee Shi, Lindsey Collins

DIRECTOR
“All Quiet On The Western Front” – Edward Berger
“The Banshees Of Inisherin” – Martin Mcdonagh
“Decision To Leave” – Park Chan-wook
“Everything Everywhere All At Once” – Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert
“Tár” Todd Field
“The Woman King” – Gina Prince-bythewood

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“The Banshees Of Inisherin” – Martin Mcdonagh
“Everything Everywhere All At Once” – Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert
“The Fabelmans” – Tony Kushner, Steven Spielberg
“Tár” – Todd Field
“Triangle Of Sadness” – Ruben Östlund

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“All Quiet On The Western Front” – Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson, Ian Stokell
“Living” – Kazuo Ishiguro
“The Quiet Girl” – Colm Bairéad
“She Said” – Rebecca Lenkiewicz
“The Whale” – Samuel D. Hunter

LEADING ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett – “Tár”
Viola Davis – “The Woman King”
Danielle Deadwyler – “Till”
Ana De Armas – “Blonde”
Emma Thompson – “Good Luck To You, Leo Grande”
Michelle Yeoh – “Everything Everywhere All At Once”

LEADING ACTOR
Austin Butler – “Elvis”
Colin Farrell – “The Banshees Of Inisherin”
Brendan Fraser – “The Whale”
Daryl Mccormack – “Good Luck To You, Leo Grande”
Paul Mescal – “Aftersun”
Bill Nighy – “Living”

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Angela Bassett – “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”
Hong Chau – “The Whale”
Kerry Condon – “The Banshees Of Inisherin”
Dolly De Leon – “Triangle Of Sadness”
Jamie Lee Curtis – “Everything Everywhere All At Once”
Carey Mulligan – “She Said”

SUPPORTING ACTOR
Brendan Gleeson – “The Banshees Of Inisherin”
Barry Keoghan – “The Banshees Of Inisherin”
Ke Huy Quan – “Everything Everywhere All At Once”
Eddie Redmayne – “The Good Nurse”
Albrecht Schuch – “All Quiet On The Western Front”
Micheal Ward – “Empire Of Light”

ORIGINAL SCORE
“All Quiet On The Western Front” – Volker Bertelmann
“Babylon” – Justin Hurwitz
“The Banshees Of Inisherin” – Carter Burwell
“Everything Everywhere All At Once” – Son Lux
“Guillermo Del Toro’s Pinocchio” – Alexandre Desplat

CASTING
“Aftersun” – Lucy Pardee
“All Quiet On The Western Front” – Simone Bär
“Elvis” – Nikki Barrett, Denise Chamian
“Everything Everywhere All At Once” – Sarah Halley Finn
“Triangle Of Sadness” – Pauline Hansson

CINEMATOGRAPHY
“All Quiet On The Western Front” – James Friend
“The Batman” – Greig Fraser
“Elvis” – Mandy Walker
“Empire Of Light” – Roger Deakins
“Top Gun: Maverick” – Claudio Miranda

EDITING
“All Quiet On The Western Front” – Sven Budelmann
“The Banshees Of Inisherin” – Mikkel E. G. Nielsen
“Elvis” – Jonathan Redmond, Matt Villa
“Everything Everywhere All At Once” – Paul Rogers
“Top Gun: Maverick” – Eddie Hamilton

PRODUCTION DESIGN
“All Quiet On The Western Front” – Christian M. Goldbeck, Ernestine Hipper
“Babylon” – Florencia Martin, Anthony Carlino
“The Batman” – James Chinlund, Lee Sandales
“Elvis” – Catherine Martin, Karen Murphy, Bev Dunn
“Guillermo Del Toro’s Pinocchio” – Curt Enderle, Guy Davis

COSTUME DESIGN
“All Quiet On The Western Front” – Lisy Christl
“Amsterdam” J.R. Hawbaker, Albert Wolsky
“Babylon” – Mary Zophres
“Elvis” – Catherine Martin
“Mrs. Harris Goes To Paris” – Jenny Beavan

MAKE UP & HAIR
“All Quiet On The Western Front” – Heike Merker
“The Batman” – Naomi Donne, Mike Marino, Zoe Tahir
“Elvis” – Jason Baird, Mark Coulier, Louise Coulston, Shane Thomas
“Roald Dahl’s Matilda The Musical” – Naomi Donne, Barrie Gower, Sharon Martin
“The Whale” – Anne Marie Bradley, Judy Chin, Adrien Morot

SOUND
“All Quiet On The Western Front” – Lars Ginzsel, Frank Kruse, Viktor Prášil, Markus Stemler
“Avatar: The Way Of Water” – Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Julian Howarth, Gary Summers, Gwendoyln Yates Whittle
“Elvis” – Michael Keller, David Lee, Andy Nelson, Wayne Pashley
“Tár” – Deb Adair, Stephen Griffiths, Andy Shelley, Steve Single, Roland Winke
“Top Gun: Maverick’ – Chris Burdon, James H. Mather, Al Nelson, Mark Taylor, Mark Weingarten

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
“All Quiet On The Western Front” – Markus Frank, Kamil Jafar, Viktor Müller, Frank Petzoid
“Avatar: The Way Of Water” – Richard Baneham, Daniel Barrett, Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon
“The Batman” – Russell Earl, Dan Lemmon, Anders Langlands, Dominic Tuohy
“Everything Everywhere All At Once” – Benjamin Brewer, Ethan Feldbau, Jonathan Kombrinck, Zak Stoltz
“Top Gun: Maverick” – Seth Hill, Scott R. Fisher, Bryan Litson, Ryan Tudhope

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION
“The Boy, The Mole, The Fox And The Horse” – Peter Baynton, Charlie Mackesy, Cara Speller, Hannah Minghella
“Middle Watch” – John Stevenson, Aiesha Penwarden, Giles Healy
“Your Mountain Is Waiting” – Hannah Jacobs, Zoe Muslim, Harriet Gillian

BRITISH SHORT FILM
“The Ballad Of Olive Morris” – Alex Kayode-kay
“Bazigaga” – Jo Ingabire Moys, Stephanie Charmail
“Bus Girl” – Jessica Henwick, Louise Palmkvist Hansen
“A Drifting Up” – Jacob Lee
“An Irish Goodbye” – Tom Berkeley, Ross White

EE RISING STAR AWARD (Voted For By The Public)
Aimee Lou Wood
Daryl Mccormack
Emma Mackey
Naomi Ackie
Sheila Atim