×

The Casting Society (CSA) has announced the film nominees for the 38th Artios Awards, presented by the Casting Society of America. “Till,” “Tár, “The Fabelemans,” “Elvis” and “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” are among the nominees.

The winners will be revealed on March 9, 2023. The in-person celebration will be held at the Beverly Hilton Hotel.

The awards honor casting directors’ contribution to film, television and theatre. Lucy Bevan, Avy Kaufman, Carmen Cuba, Nina Gold and Cindy Tolan are just some of those who landed nominations.

The film nominees for the 38th Artios Awards are:

ANIMATION

“The Bad Guys “
Christi Soper Hilt

“Lightyear”
Natalie Lyon, Kevin Reher, Kate Hansen-Birnbaum (Associate Casting Director)

“Marcel The Shell With Shoes On”
Jessica Kelly, Kate Geller (Associate Casting Director)

“Puss In Boots: The Last Wish”
Christi Soper Hilt

“Turning Red”
Natalie Lyon, Kevin Reher, Kate Hansen-Birnbaum (Associate Casting Director)

BIG BUDGET – COMEDY

“Bros”
Gayle Keller, Allison Kirschner (Associate Casting Director)

“Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery “
Mary Vernieu, Bret Howe

“The Menu”
Mary Vernieu, Bret Howe, Lisa Mae Fincannon (Location Casting), Kimberly Wistedt (Location Casting), Becca Burgess (Associate Casting Director)

“Roald Dahl’s Matilda the Musical”
Lucy Bevan, Emily Brockmann

“White Noise”
Douglas Aibel, D. Lynn Meyers, (Location Casting), Matthew Glasner (Associate Casting Director)

BIG BUDGET – DRAMA

“Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”
Sarah Halley Finn, Carla Hool (Location Casting), Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting), Molly Doyle (Associate Casting Director)

“Elvis”
Denise Chamian, Nikki Barrett, Beth Day (Associate Casting Director) Liz Ludwitzke (Associate Casting Director)

“The Fabelmans”
Cindy Tolan, Nicholas Petrovich (Associate Casting Director)

“TÁR”
Avy Kaufman, Simone Bär (Location Casting), Jeremy Zimmerman (Location Casting)

“Till”
Kim Coleman, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting), Stefni Colle (Associate Casting Director)

FILM, NON-THEATRICAL RELEASE

“The Adam Project”
Carmen Cuba, Tiffany Mak (Location Casting), Judith Sunga (Associate Casting Director)

“Better Nate Than Ever”
Bernard Telsey, Bethany Knox, Pat Goodwin

“Deep Water”
 Ellen Chenoweth, Tracy Kilpatrick (Location Casting), Susanne Scheel (Associate Casting Director)

“The Harder They Fall”
Victoria Thomas, Jo Edna Boldin (Location Casting)

“The Survivor”
Ellen Chenoweth, Susanne Scheel (Associate Casting Director)

LOW BUDGET – COMEDY OR DRAMA

“Emily The Criminal”
Chelsea Bloch, Marisol Roncali

“Family Squares”
Sharon Bialy, Sherry Thomas

“Montana Story “
 Avy Kaufman, Harrison Nesbit (Associate Casting Director)

“Please Baby Please”
Eyde Belasco

“The Swearing Jar”
Nicole Hilliard-Forde, Matthew Lessall

MICRO BUDGET – COMEDY OR DRAMA

“The Cathedral”
Ally Beans, Daryl Eisenberg

“Down With The King”
Scotty Anderson, Harrison Nesbit

“Four Samosas”
Emiiy Schweber

“They/Them/Us”
Joey Montenarello, Duncan Stewart, Benton Whitley, D. Lynn Meyers (Location Casting)

“The Same Storm”
Bernard Telsey, Tiffany Little Canfield, Adam Caldwell, Karyn Casl (Associate Casting Director)

STUDIO OR INDEPENDENT – COMEDY

“The Bubble”
Victor Jenkins, Gayle Keller, Allison Kirschner (Associate Casting Director)

“Catherine Called Birdy”
Nina Gold, Catriona Dickie

“Emergency”
Kim Coleman, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting)

“I Love My Dad”
Eyde Belasco

“Spoiler Alert”
Avy Kaufman

STUDIO OR INDEPENDENT – DRAMA

“Armageddon Time
Douglas Aibel, Matthew Glasner (Associate Casting Director)

“The Banshees Of Inisherin”
 Louise Kiely

“Avatar: The Way of Water”
Margery Simkin, Katrina Wandel George (Associate Casting Director), Jasmine Gutierrez (Associate Casting Director), Sydney Shircliff (Associate Casting Director)

“The Batman”
Cindy Tolan, Lucy Bevan, Nicholas Petrovich (Associate Casting Director), Olivia Grant (Associate Casting Director)

“Everything Everywhere All At Once”
Sarah Halley Finn, Djinous Rowling (Associate Casting Director)

“Scream”
Rich Delia, Lisa Mae Fincannon (Location Casting), Craig Fincannon (Location Casting), Adam Richards (Associate Casting Director), Meredith Petty Hughes

“Causeway”
Ellen Chenoweth, Tracy Kilpatrick (Location Casting), Susanne Scheel (Associate Casting Director), Blair Foster (Associate Casting Director)

“Cha Cha Real Smooth”
Angela Demo, Nancy Mosser Bailey (Location Casting)

“The Whale”
 Mary Vernieu, Lindsay Graham Ahanonu, Bret Howe (Associate Casting Director)

The Zeitgeist Award

“Avatar: The Way of Water”
Margery Simkin, Katrina Wandel George (Associate Casting Director), Jasmine Gutierrez (Associate Casting Director), Sydney Shircliff (Associate Casting Director)

“The Batman”
Cindy Tolan, Lucy Bevan, Nicholas Petrovich (Associate Casting Director), Olivia Grant (Associate Casting Director)

“Everything Everywhere All at Once”
Sarah Halley Finn, Djinous Rowling (Associate Casting Director)

“Scream”
Rich Delia, Lisa Mae Fincannon (Location Casting), Craig Fincannon (Location Casting), Adam Richards (Associate Casting Director), Meredith Petty Hughes (Associate Casting Director)

“Top Gun: Maverick”
Denise Chamian, Jordana Sapiurka (Associate Casting Director)