Grammy Awards Nominations 2022: The Complete List

Jon Batiste leads all nominees with 11. Justin Bieber, Doja Cat and H.E.R. have eight each; Billie Eilish and Olivia Rodrigo are tied with seven nominations.
By Chris Willman, Jem Aswad

Popular on Variety

Jon Batiste leads all nominees with 11. Justin Bieber, Doja Cat and H.E.R. have eight each; Billie Eilish and Olivia Rodrigo are tied with seven nominations.

The Grammy Awards have launched a different procedure for selecting their nominees this year — going with a popular vote and eliminating the controversial “secret committees” that had curated the final lists in recent decades — and although most of the top nominees were expected when the contenders were announced Tuesday, the top one definitely was not.

Jon Batiste — veteran jazz keyboardist, musical director of “The Late Show With Stephen Colbert” and a member of one of New Orleans’ legendary musical dynasties — leads the nominees with 11, mostly for his “We Are” album, but also for his “Soul” film score. While “We Are” peaked at just No. 86 on the Billboard 200, its huge number of nominations speak to its multi-genre appeal, his familiarity to Academy voters via “Colbert” (and a cosign from Grammy legend Quincy Jones), and most of all his musicianship.

Justin Bieber, Doja Cat and H.E.R. follow with eight nominations each, and Billie Eilish and Olivia Rodrigo are close behind with seven.

Notably, newcomer Rodrigo, an 18-year-old actor who launched her musical career early this year with the viral smash “Drivers License,” is nominated in all of the general field (a.k.a. “Big Four”) categories: record of the year, album of the year, song of the year and best new artist.

Also getting a big look was Lil Nas X with five nods — becoming the first artist from the hip-hop capital of Atlanta to be nominated in the big categories since OutKast (to whom Nas pays tribute with his latest single and video, “That’s What I Want,” a clear homage to OutKast’s 2003 Grammy-winning hit “Hey Ya!”). Grammy favorite Brandi Carlile got five, too, and Bruno Mars and Anderson .Paak’s Silk Sonic got four — even though both of those artists had their new albums come out after this year’s eligibility cut-off, meaning they’ll probably be back with an equally high profile next year. (Carlile got her five mentions for three different singles — she’s even competing against herself for song of the year; all of Silk Sonic’s noms were for “Leave the Door Open.”)

Taylor Swift got just one nomination as an artist, but it’s for arguably the biggest one: album of the year, for her “Evermore.” (She won it last time, for “Folklore.”) Kanye West’s “Donda” is also up for the big prize, along with three hip-hop awards. BTS’ showing was a source of considerable speculation among ARMY members, of course; in the end, the group got one, for pop duo/group for “Butter,” the sae as they previously did for “Dynamite.”

Read the full list below.

Speaking of the Big Four, the number of nominees in each category has been expanded from eight to 10. Harvey Mason Jr., CEO of the Recording Academy, which oversees the Grammys, tells Variety, “We made the decision to expand to 10 fairly recently. We looked at the voting, which was up 17% this year, and the amount of submissions — almost 22,000, that’s a crazy high number — and we said, ‘This is an incredible opportunity for us to honor more artists and shine a light on more great music.’ Traditionally, the Academy might have studied this for a few years and done a committee, but I think the way music is moving and the industry is evolving, I’m proud to say the Academy is able to move quickly.”

The Grammy Awards are voted on by the Recording Academy’s voting membership body of around 12,000 music makers, who represent all genres and creative disciplines, including recording artists, songwriters, producers, mixers, and engineers. Previously, nomination-review committees had adjusted the final votes, a process that began in the mid-1990s after the nominations had become increasingly out of touch. However, after years of allegations of insider influence — culminating last year, when the Weeknd was shockingly excluded from all nominations despite one of the most successful albums and singles of the previous 12 months — the Academy decided in May to do away with the committees in all except a handful of specialized categories.

Another rule change this year has led to some complicated math when it comes to tallying up nominations for some of the biggest stars. Now, anyone who participates on an album as a featured guest, producer or co-writer is eligible. So West is competing against himself for album of the year because of his credits on Doja Cat’s album. Swift actually has two nominations, not just one — because she got added as a co-writer on two Rodrigo tracks, meaning she is also competing against herself for album of the year. Finneas is up against himself in that category as well, because he has a credit on Bieber’s album as well as having collaborated on Eilish’s entire project.

Having every producer, writer and featured guest suddenly included in the album and record of the year categories also makes for some interesting disparities. At one extreme, nearly 200 people are nominated for helping make Bieber’s “Justice” album; at the other end of the scale, Eilish’s “Happier Than Ever” album sports just five nominees for album of the year.

In the strangest irony of all, the Weeknd has three nominations this year, after getting zip last year — even though he publicly vowed not to submit his work anymore. He got in thrice anyway, whether he wanted to or not, for his featured appearances on West’s and Doja Cat’s albums.

Nominations were announced Tuesday morning via a global livestream featuring Mason alongside Batiste, Eilish and her brother/ collaborator Finneas, H.E.R., BTS, rock band Måneskin, singer-songwriters Tayla Parx and Carly Pearce, comedian Nate Bargatze, Recording Academy chair Tammy Hurt and “CBS Mornings” anchor Gayle King.

The final nominations list for the 64th annual Grammy Awards:

 

General Field

Record Of The Year

1. I STILL HAVE FAITH IN YOU
ABBA
Benny Andersson & Björn Ulvaeus, producers; Benny Andersson & Bernard Löhr, engineers/mixers; Björn Engelmann, mastering engineer

2. FREEDOM
Jon Batiste
Jon Batiste, Kizzo & Autumn Rowe, producers; Russ Elevado, Kizzo & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Michelle Mancini, mastering engineer

3. I GET A KICK OUT OF YOU
Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
Dae Bennett, producer; Dae Bennett & Josh Coleman, engineers/mixers; Greg Calbi & Steve Fallone, masteringengineers

4. PEACHES
Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon
Josh Gudwin, HARV, Shndo & Andrew Watt, producers; Josh Gudwin & Andrew Watt, engineers/mixers; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer

5. RIGHT ON TIME
Brandi Carlile
Dave Cobb & Shooter Jennings, producers; Brandon Bell & Tom Elmhirst, engineers/mixers; Pete Lyman, mastering engineer

6. KISS ME MORE
Doja Cat Featuring SZA
Rogét Chahayed, Tizhimself & Yeti Beats, producers; Rob Bisel, Serban Ghenea, Rian Lewis & Joe Visciano, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

7. HAPPIER THAN EVER
Billie Eilish
Finneas, producer; Billie Eilish, Finneas & Rob Kinelski, engineers/mixers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer

8. MONTERO (CALL ME BY YOUR NAME)
Lil Nas X
Omer Fedi, Roy Lenzo & Take A Daytrip, producers; Denzel Baptiste, Serban Ghenea & Roy Lenzo, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer

9. DRIVERS LICENSE
Olivia Rodrigo
Daniel Nigro, producer; Mitch McCarthy & Daniel Nigro, engineers/mixers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer

10. LEAVE THE DOOR OPEN
Silk Sonic
Dernst “D’Mile” Emile II & Bruno Mars, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers/mixers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer

 

Album Of The Year

1. WE ARE
Jon Batiste
Craig Adams, David Gauthier, Braedon Gautier, Brennon Gautier, Gospel Soul Children Choir, Hot 8 Brass Band, PJ Morton, Autumn Rowe, Zadie Smith, St. Augustine High School Marching 100 & Trombone Shorty, featured artists; Jon Batiste, Mickey Freedom Hart, King Garbage, Kizzo, Sunny Levine, Nate Mercereau, David Pimentel, Ricky Reed, Autumn Rowe, Jahaan Sweet & Nick Waterhouse, producers; Jon Batiste, Russ Elevado, Mischa Kachkachishvili, Kizzo, Joseph Lorge, Manny Marroquin, David Pimentel, Ricky Reed, Jaclyn Sanchez, Matt Vertere, Marc Whitmore & Alex Williams, engineers/mixers; Andrae Alexander, Troy Andrews, Jon Batiste, Zach Cooper, Vic Dimotsis, Eric Frederic, Kizzo, Sunny Levine, Steve McEwan, PJ Morton, Autumn Rowe & Mavis Staples, songwriters; Michelle Mancini, mastering engineer

2. LOVE FOR SALE
Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
Dae Bennett, producer; Dae Bennett, Josh Coleman & Billy Cumella, engineers/mixers; Greg Calbi & Steve Fallone, mastering engineers

3. JUSTICE (TRIPLE CHUCKS DELUXE)
Justin Bieber
Beam, Benny Blanco, Burna Boy, Daniel Caesar, Chance the Rapper, DaBaby, Dominic Fike, Giveon, Jaden, Tori Kelly, Khalid, the Kid
Laroi, Lil Uzi Vert & Quavo, featured artists; Amy Allen, Louis Bell, Jon Bellion, Justin Bieber, Benny Blanco, BMW Kenny, Capi, Dreamlab, Dvlp, Jason Evigan, Finneas, the Futuristics, German, Josh Gudwin, Jimmie Gutch, Harv, Marvin “Tony” Hemmings, Ilya, Rodney “Darkchild” Jerkins, Stefan Johnson, KCdaproducer, Denis Kosiak, The Monsters & Strangerz, Jorgen Odegard, Michael Pollack, Poo Bear, Shndo, Skrillex, Jake Torrey, Trackz, Andrew Watt & Ido Zmishlany, producers; Cory Bice, Benny Blanco, Kevin “Capi” Carbo, Edwin Diaz, DJ Durel, Dreamlab, Finneas, Josh Gudwin, Sam Holland, Daniel James, Antonio Kearney, Denis Kosiak, Paul LaMalfa, Jeremy Lertola, Devin Nakao, Chris “Tek” O’Ryan, Andres Osorio, Micah Pettit & Benjamin Thomas, engineers/mixers; Amy Allen, Delacey (Brittany Amaradio), Louis Bell, Jonathan Bellion, Chancelor Johnathon Bennett, Justin Bieber, David Bowden, Jason Boyd, Scott Braun, Tommy Lee Brown, Valentin Brunn, Kevin Carbo,Kenneth Coby, Kevin Coby, Raul Cubina, Jordan Douglas, Giveon Dezmann Evans, Jason Evigan, Dominic David Fike, Kameron Glasper, Jacob Greenspan, Josh Gudwin, James Gutch, Scott Harris, Bernard Harvey, Leah Haywood, Gregory Aldae Hein, Marvin Hemmings, Jeffrey Howard, Alexander Izquierdo, Daniel James, Jace Logan Jennings, Rodney Jerkins, Jordan K. Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Anthony M. Jones, Antonio Kearney, Charlton Kenneth, Joe Khajadourian, Felisha “Fury” King, Jonathan Lyndale Kirk, Matthew Sean Leon, Benjamin Levin, Marcus Lomax, Quavious Keyate Marshall, Luis Manuel Martinez Jr., Sonny Moore, Finneas O’Connell, Jorgen Odegard, Damini Ebunoluwa Ogulu, Tayla Parx, Oliver Peterhof, Whitney Phillips, Michael Pollack, Khalid Donnel Robinson, Ilya Salmanzadeh, Alex Schwartz, Tia Scola, Aaron Simmonds, Ashton Simmonds, Gian Stone, Ali Tamposi, Ryan Tedder, Tyshane Thompson, Jake Torrey, Billy Walsh, Freddy Wexler, Symere Woods, Andrew Wotman, Rami Yacoub, Keavan Yazdani, Bigram Zayas & Ido Zmishlany, songwriters; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer

4. PLANET HER (DELUXE)
Doja Cat
Eve, Ariana Grande, Gunna, JID, SZA, the Weeknd & Young Thug, featured artists; Aaron Bow, Rogét Chahayed, Crate Classics, Digi, Dr. Luke, Fallen, Mayer Hawthorne, Mike Hector, Linden Jay, Aynzli Jones, Kurtis McKenzie, Jason Quenneville, Reef, Khaled Rohaim, Al Shux, Sully, Tizhimself, Yeti Beats & Y2K, producers; Rob Bisel, Jesse Ray Ernster, Serban Ghenea, Clint Gibbs, Rian Lewis, NealHPogue, Tyler Sheppard, Kalani Thompson, Joe Visciano & Jeff Ellis Worldwide, engineers/mixers; Ilana Armida, Aaron Bow, Rogét Chahayed, Jamil Chammas, Sheldon Yu-Ting Cheung, Antwoine Collins, Amala Zandile Dlamini, Lukasz Gottwald, Ariana Grande, Mayer Hawthorne, Mike Hector, Aaron Horn, Taneisha Damielle Jackson, Linden Jay, Eve Jihan Jeffers, Aynzli Jones, Sergio Kitchens, Carter Lang, Siddharth Mallick, Maciej Margol-Gromada, Kurtis McKenzie, Jidenna Mobisson, Gerard A. Powell II, Geordan Reid-Campbell, Khaled Rohaim, Destin Route, Solána Rowe, Laura Roy, Al Shuckburgh, David Sprecher, Ari Starace, Lee Stashenko, Abel Tesfaye, Rob Tewlow & Jeffery Lamar Williams, songwriters; Dale Becker & Mike Bozzi, mastering engineers

5. HAPPIER THAN EVER
Billie Eilish
Finneas, producer; Billie Eilish, Finneas & Rob Kinelski, engineers/mixers; Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters; John Greenham & Dave Kutch, mastering engineers

6. BACK OF MY MIND
H.E.R.
Chris Brown, Cordae, DJ Khaled, Lil Baby, Thundercat, Bryson Tiller, Ty Dolla $ign, YG & Yung Bleu, featured artists; Tarik Azzouz,
Bordeaux, Nelson Bridges, DJ Camper, Cardiak, Cardo, Chi Chi, Steven J. Collins, Flip, Jeff “Gitty” Gitelman, Grades, H.E.R., Hit-Boy, Rodney “Darkchild” Jerkins, Walter Jones, Kaytranada, DJ Khaled, Mario Luciano, Mike Will Made-It, NonNative, Nova Wav, Scribz Riley, Jeff Robinson, Streetrunner, Hue Strother, Asa Taccone, Thundercat, Thurdi & Wu10, producers; Rafael Fai Bautista, Luis Bordeaux, Dee Brown, Anthony Cruz, Ayanna Depas, Morning Estrada, Chris Galland, H.E.R., Jaycen Joshua, Kaytranada, Derek Keota, Omar Loya, Manny Marroquin, Tim McClain, Juan “AyoJuan” Peña, Micah Petit, Patrizio Pigliapoco, Alex Pyle, Jaclyn Sanchez, Miki Tsutsumi & Tito “Earcandy” Vasquez, engineers/mixers; Denisia “Blu June” Andrews, Nasri Atweh, Tarik Azzouz, Stacy Barthe, Jeremy Biddle, Nelson “Keyz” Bridges, Chris Brown, Stephen Bruner, Darhyl Camper Jr., Luis Campozano, Louis Kevin Celestin, Anthony Clemons Jr., Steven J. Collins, Ronald “Flip” Colson, Brittany “Chi” Coney, Elijah Dias, Cordae Dunston, Jeff Gitelman, Tyrone Griffin Jr., Priscilla “Priscilla Renea” Hamilton, H.E.R., Charles A. Hinshaw, Chauncey Hollis, Latisha Twana Hyman, Keenon Daequan Ray Jackson, Rodney Jerkins, Dominique Jones, Khaled Khaled, Ron Latour, Gamal “Lunchmoney” Lewis, Mario Luciano, Carl McCormick, Leon McQuay III, Julia Michaels, Maxx Moore, Vurdell “V. Script” Muller, Chidi Osondu, Karriem Riggins, Mike “Scribz” Riley, Seandrea Sledge, Hue Strother, Asa Taccone, Tiara Thomas, Bryson Tiller, Daniel James Traynor, Brendan Walsh, Nicholas Warwar, Jabrile Hashim Willliams, Michael L. Williams II, Robert Williams & Kelvin Wooten, songwriters; Dave Kutch & Colin Leonard, mastering engineers

7. MONTERO
Lil Nas X
Miley Cyrus, Doja Cat, Jack Harlow, Elton John & Megan Thee Stallion, featured artists; Denzel Baptiste, David Biral, John Cunningham, Omer Fedi, Kuk Harrell, Jasper Harris, KBeaZy, Carter Lang, Nick Lee, Roy Lenzo, Tom Levesque, Jasper Sheff, Blake Slatkin, Drew Sliger, Take A Daytrip, Ryan Tedder & Kanye West, producers; Denzel Baptiste, David Biral, Jon Castelli, John Cunningham, Jelli Dorman, Tom Elmhirst, Serban Ghenea, Kuk Harrell, Roy Lenzo, Manny Marroquin, Nickie Jon Pabon, Patrizio ‘Teezio’ Pigliapoco, Blake Slatkin, Drew Sliger, Ryan Tedder & Joe Visciano, engineers/mixers; Keegan Bach, Denzel Baptiste, David Biral, John Cunningham, Miley Ray Cyrus, Amala Zandile Dlamini, Omer Fedi, Vincent Goodyer, Jack Harlow, Jasper Harris, Montero Hill, Isley Juber, Carter Lang, Nick Lee, Roy Lenzo, Thomas James Levesque, Andrew Luce, Michael Olmo, Jasper Sheff, Blake Slatkin, Ryan Tedder, William K. Ward & Kanye West, songwriters; Chris Gehringer, Eric Lagg & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers

8. SOUR
Olivia Rodrigo
Alexander 23, Daniel Nigro & Olivia Rodrigo, producers; Ryan Linvill, Mitch McCarthy & Daniel Nigro, engineers/mixers; Jack Antonoff,
Annie Clark, Daniel Nigro, Olivia Rodrigo, Casey Smith & Taylor Swift, songwriters; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer

9. EVERMORE
Taylor Swift
Bon Iver, Haim & The National, featured artists; Jack Antonoff, Aaron Dessner, Bryce Dessner & Taylor Swift, producers; Thomas Bartlett, JT Bates, Robin Baynton, Stuart Bogie, Gabriel Cabezas, CJ Camerieri, Aaron Dessner, Bryce Dessner, Scott Devendorf, Matt DiMona, Jon Gautier, Trevor Hagen, Mikey Freedom Hart, Sean Hutchinson, Josh Kaufman, Benjamin Lanz, Nick Lloyd, Jonathan Low, James McAlister, Dave Nelson, Sean O’Brien, Ryan Olson, Ariel Rechtshaid, Kyle Resnick, Laura Sisk, Evan Smith, Alex Sopp & Justin Vernon, engineers/mixers; Jack Antonoff, William Bowery, Aaron Dessner, Bryce Dessner, Taylor Swift & Justin Vernon, songwriters; Greg Calbi & Steve Fallone, mastering engineers

10. DONDA
Kanye West
Baby Keem, Chris Brown, Conway the Machine, DaBaby, Jay Electronica, Fivio Foreign, Westside Gunn, Jay-Z, Syleena Johnson, Kid Cudi, Lil Baby, Lil Durk, Lil Yachty, the Lox, Marilyn Manson, Playboi Carti, Pop Smoke, Roddy Ricch, Rooga, Travis Scott, Shenseea, Swizz Beatz, Young Thug, Don Toliver, Ty Dolla $ign, Vory, the Weeknd, Westside Gunn & Lil Yachty, featured artists; Allday, Audi, AyoAA, Roark Bailey, Louis Bell, Jeff Bhasker, Boi-1Da, BoogzDaBeast, Warryn Campbell, Cubeatz, David & Eli, Mike Dean, Dem Jointz, Digital Nas, DJ Khalil, DRTWRK, 88-Keys, E.Vax, FNZ, Gesaffelstein, Nikki Grier, Cory Henry, Ronny J, DJ Khalil, Wallis Lane, Digital Nas, Nascent, Ojivolta, Shuko, Sloane, Sean Solymar, Sucuki, Arron “Arrow” Sunday, Swizz Beatz, Zen Tachi, 30 Roc, Bastian Völkel, Mia Wallis, Kanye West, Wheezy & Jason White, producers; Josh Berg, Todd Bergman, Rashade Benani Bevel Sr., Will Chason, Dem Jointz, IRKO, Jess Jackson, Nagaris Johnson, Shin Kamiyama, Gimel “Young Guru” Keaton, James Kelso, Scott McDowell, Kalam Ali Muttalib, Jonathan Pfarr, Jonathan Pfzar, Drrique Rendeer, Alejandro Rodriguez-Dawson, Mikalai Skrobat, Devon Wilson & Lorenzo Wolff, engineers/mixers; Dwayne Abernathy Jr., Elpadaro F. Electronica Allah, Aswad Asif, Roark Bailey, Durk Banks, Sam Barsh, Christoph Bauss, Louis Bell, Jeff Bhasker, Isaac De Boni, Christopher Brown, Jahshua Brown, Tahrence Brown, Aaron Butts, Warryn Campbell, Hykeem Carter Jr., Jordan Terrell Carter, Shawn Carter, Denzel Charles, Raul Cubina, Isaac De Boni, Kasseem Dean, Michael Dean, Tim Friedrich, Wesley Glass, Samuel Gloade, Kevin Gomringer, Tim Gomringer, Tyrone Griffin Jr., Jahmal Gwin, Cory Henry, Tavoris Javon Hollins Jr., Larry Hoover Jr., Bashar Jackson, Sean Jacob, Nima Jahanbin, Paimon Jahanbin, Syleena Johnson, Dominique Armani Jones, Eli Klughammer, Chinsea Lee, Mike Lévy, Evan Mast, Mark Mbogo, Miles McCollum, Josh Mease, Scott Medcudi, Brian Miller, Rodrick Wayne Moore Jr., Michael Mulé, Mark Myrie, Charles M. Njapa, Nasir Pemberton, Carlos St. John Phillips, Jason Phillips, Khalil Abdul Rahman, Laraya Ashlee Robinson, Christopher Ruelas, David Ruoff, Maxie Lee Ryles III, Matthew Samuels, Daniel Seeff, Eric Sloan Jr., Sean Solymar, Ronald O’Neill Spence Jr., David Styles, Michael Suski, Aqeel Tate, Abel Makkonen Tesfaye, Caleb Zackery Toliver, Bastian Völkel, Brian Hugh Warner, Jacques Webster II, Kanye West, Orlando Wilder, Jeffery Williams & Mark Williams, songwriters; Irko, mastering engineer

 

Song Of The Year

1. BAD HABITS
Fred Gibson, Johnny McDaid & Ed Sheeran, songwriters (Ed Sheeran)

2. A BEAUTIFUL NOISE
Ruby Amanfu, Brandi Carlile, Brandy Clark, Alicia Keys, Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna, Linda Perry & Hailey Whitters, songwriters (Alicia Keys & Brandi Carlile)

3. DRIVERS LICENSE
Daniel Nigro & Olivia Rodrigo, songwriters (Olivia Rodrigo)

4. FIGHT FOR YOU
Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)

5. HAPPIER THAN EVER
Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

6. KISS ME MORE
Rogét Chahayed, Amala Zandile Dlamini, Lukasz Gottwald, Carter Lang, Gerard A. Powell II, Solána Rowe & David Sprecher, songwriters (Doja Cat Featuring SZA)

7. LEAVE THE DOOR OPEN
Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile II & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Silk Sonic)

8. MONTERO (CALL ME BY YOUR NAME)
Denzel Baptiste, David Biral, Omer Fedi, Montero Hill & Roy Lenzo, songwriters (Lil Nas X)

9. PEACHES
Louis Bell, Justin Bieber, Giveon Dezmann Evans, Bernard Harvey, Felisha “Fury” King, Matthew Sean Leon, Luis Manuel Martinez Jr., Aaron Simmonds, Ashton Simmonds, Andrew Wotman & Keavan Yazdani, songwriters (Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon)

10. RIGHT ON TIME
Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)

 

Best New Artist

1. AROOJ AFTAB

2. JIMMIE ALLEN

3. BABY KEEM

4. FINNEAS

5. GLASS ANIMALS

6. JAPANESE BREAKFAST

7. THE KID LAROI

8. ARLO PARKS

9. OLIVIA RODRIGO

10. SAWEETIE

 

Field 1 – Pop

Best Pop Solo Performance

1. ANYONE
Justin Bieber

2. RIGHT ON TIME
Brandi Carlile

3. HAPPIER THAN EVER
Billie Eilish

4. POSITIONS
Ariana Grande

5. DRIVERS LICENSE
Olivia Rodrigo

 

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

1. I GET A KICK OUT OF YOU
Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga

2. LONELY
Justin Bieber & Benny Blanco

3. BUTTER
BTS

4. HIGHER POWER
Coldplay

5. KISS ME MORE
Doja Cat Featuring SZA

 

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

1. LOVE FOR SALE
Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga

2. ‘TIL WE MEET AGAIN (LIVE)
Norah Jones

3. A TORI KELLY CHRISTMAS
Tori Kelly

4. LEDISI SINGS NINA
Ledisi

5. THAT’S LIFE
Willie Nelson

6. A HOLLY DOLLY CHRISTMAS
Dolly Parton

 

Best Pop Vocal Album

1. JUSTICE (TRIPLE CHUCKS DELUXE)
Justin Bieber

2. PLANET HER (DELUXE)
Doja Cat

3. HAPPIER THAN EVER
Billie Eilish

4. POSITIONS
Ariana Grande

5. SOUR
Olivia Rodrigo

 

Field 2 – Dance/Electronic Music

Best Dance/Electronic Recording

1. HERO
Afrojack & David Guetta

2. LOOM
Ólafur Arnalds Featuring Bonobo

3. BEFORE
James Blake

4. HEARTBREAK
Bonobo & Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs

5. YOU CAN DO IT
Caribou

6. ALIVE
Rüfüs Du Sol

7. THE BUSINESS
Tiësto

 

Best Dance/Electronic Music Album

1. SUBCONSCIOUSLY
Black Coffee

2. FALLEN EMBERS
Illenium

3. MUSIC IS THE WEAPON (RELOADED)
Major Lazer

4. SHOCKWAVE
Marshmello

5. FREE LOVE
Sylvan Esso

6. JUDGEMENT
Ten City

 

Field 3 – Contemporary Instrumental Music

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

1. DOUBLE DEALIN’
Randy Brecker & Eric Marienthal

2. THE GARDEN
Rachel Eckroth

3. TREE FALLS
Taylor Eigsti

4. AT BLUE NOTE TOKYO
Steve Gadd Band

5. DEEP: THE BARITONE SESSIONS, VOL. 2
Mark Lettieri

 

Field 4 – Rock

Best Rock Performance

1. SHOT IN THE DARK
AC/DC

2. KNOW YOU BETTER (LIVE FROM CAPITOL STUDIO A)
Black Pumas

3. NOTHING COMPARES 2 U
Chris Cornell

4. OHMS
Deftones

5. MAKING A FIRE
Foo Fighters

 

Best Metal Performance

1. GENESIS
Deftones

2. THE ALIEN
Dream Theater

3. AMAZONIA
Gojira

4. PUSHING THE TIDES
Mastodon

5. THE TRIUMPH OF KING FREAK (A CRYPT OF PRESERVATION AND SUPERSTITION)
Rob Zombie

 

Best Rock Album

1. POWER UP
AC/DC

2. CAPITOL CUTS – LIVE FROM STUDIO A
Black Pumas

3. NO ONE SINGS LIKE YOU ANYMORE VOL. 1
Chris Cornell

4. MEDICINE AT MIDNIGHT
Foo Fighters

5. McCARTNEY III
Paul McCartney

 

Best Rock Song

1. ALL MY FAVORITE SONGS
Rivers Cuomo, Ashley Gorley, Ben Johnson & Ilsey Juber, songwriters (Weezer)

2. THE BANDIT
Caleb Followill, Jared Followill, Matthew Followill & Nathan Followill, songwriters (Kings Of Leon)

3. DISTANCE
Wolfgang Van Halen, songwriter (Mammoth WVH)

4. FIND MY WAY
Paul McCartney, songwriter (Paul McCartney)

5. WAITING ON A WAR
Dave Grohl, Taylor Hawkins, Rami Jaffee, Nate Mendel, Chris Shiflett & Pat Smear, songwriters (Foo Fighters)

 

Field 5 – Alternative

Best Alternative Music Album

1. SHORE
Fleet Foxes

2. IF I CAN’T HAVE LOVE, I WANT POWER
Halsey

3. JUBILEE
Japanese Breakfast

4. COLLAPSED IN SUNBEAMS
Arlo Parks

5. DADDY’S HOME
St. Vincent

 

Field 6 – R&B

Best R&B Performance

1. LOST YOU
Snoh Aalegra

2. PEACHES
Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon

3. DAMAGE
H.E.R.

4. LEAVE THE DOOR OPEN
Silk Sonic

5. PICK UP YOUR FEELINGS
Jazmine Sullivan

 

Best Traditional R&B Performance

1. I NEED YOU
Jon Batiste

2. BRING IT ON HOME TO ME
BJ The Chicago Kid, PJ Morton & Kenyon Dixon Featuring Charlie Bereal

3. BORN AGAIN
Leon Bridges Featuring Robert Glasper

4. FIGHT FOR YOU
H.E.R.

5. HOW MUCH CAN A HEART TAKE
Lucky Daye Featuring Yebba

 

Best Progressive R&B Album

1. NEW LIGHT
Eric Bellinger

2. SOMETHING TO SAY
Cory Henry

3. MOOD VALIANT
Hiatus Kaiyote

4. TABLE FOR TWO
Lucky Daye

5. DINNER PARTY: DESSERT
Terrace Martin, Robert Glasper, 9th Wonder & Kamasi Washington

6. STUDYING ABROAD: EXTENDED STAY
Masego

 

Best R&B Song

1. DAMAGE
Anthony Clemons Jr., Jeff Gitelman, H.E.R., Carl McCormick & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)

2. GOOD DAYS
Jacob Collier, Carter Lang, Carlos Munoz, Solána Rowe & Christopher Ruelas, songwriters (SZA)

3. HEARTBREAK ANNIVERSARY
Giveon Evans, Maneesh, Sevn Thomas & Varren Wade, songwriters (Giveon)

4. LEAVE THE DOOR OPEN
Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile II & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Silk Sonic)

5. PICK UP YOUR FEELINGS
Denisia “Blue June” Andrews, Audra Mae Butts, Kyle Coleman, Brittany “Chi” Coney, Michael Holmes & Jazmine Sullivan, songwriters (Jazmine Sullivan)

 

Best R&B Album

1. TEMPORARY HIGHS IN THE VIOLET SKIES
Snoh Aalegra

2. WE ARE
Jon Batiste

3. GOLD-DIGGERS SOUND
Leon Bridges

4. BACK OF MY MIND
H.E.R.

5. HEAUX TALES
Jazmine Sullivan

 

Field 7 – Rap

Best Rap Performance

1. FAMILY TIES
Baby Keem Featuring Kendrick Lamar

2. UP
Cardi B

3. MY LIFE
J. Cole Featuring 21 Savage & Morray

4. WAY 2 SEXY
Drake Featuring Future & Young Thug

5. THOT S***
Megan Thee Stallion

 

Best Melodic Rap Performance

1. PRIDE IS THE DEVIL
J. Cole Featuring Lil Baby

2. NEED TO KNOW
Doja Cat

3. INDUSTRY BABY
Lil Nas X Featuring Jack Harlow

4. WUSYANAME
Tyler, the Creator Featuring Youngboy Never Broke Again & Ty Dolla $ign

5. HURRICANE
Kanye West Featuring the Weeknd & Lil Baby

 

Best Rap Album

1. THE OFF-SEASON
J. Cole

2. CERTIFIED LOVER BOY
Drake

3. KING’S DISEASE II
Nas

4. CALL ME IF YOU GET LOST
Tyler, the Creator

5. DONDA
Kanye West

 

Best Rap Song

1. BATH SALTS
Shawn Carter, Kasseem Dean, Michael Forno, Nasir Jones & Earl Simmons, songwriters (DMX Featuring Jay-Z & Nas)

2. BEST FRIEND
Amala Zandelie Dlamini, Lukasz Gottwald, Randall Avery Hammers, Diamonté Harper, Asia Smith, Theron Thomas & Rocco Valdes, songwriters (Saweetie Featuring Doja Cat)

3. FAMILY TIES
Roshwita Larisha Bacha, Hykeem Carter, Tobias Dekker, Colin Franken, Jasper Harris, Kendrick Lamar, Ronald Latour & Dominik Patrzek, songwriters (Baby Keem Featuring Kendrick Lamar)

4. JAIL
Dwayne Abernathy, Jr., Shawn Carter, Raul Cubina, Michael Dean, Charles M. Njapa, Sean Solymar, Brian Hugh Warner, Kanye West & Mark Williams, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Jay-Z)

5. MY LIFE
Shéyaa Bin Abraham-Joseph & Jermaine Cole, songwriters (J. Cole Featuring 21 Savage & Morray)

 

Field 8 – Country

Best Country Solo Performance

1. FOREVER AFTER ALL
Luke Combs

2. REMEMBER HER NAME
Mickey Guyton

3. ALL I DO IS DRIVE
Jason Isbell

4. CAMERA ROLL
Kacey Musgraves

5. YOU SHOULD PROBABLY LEAVE
Chris Stapleton

 

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

1. IF I DIDN’T LOVE YOU
Jason Aldean & Carrie Underwood

2. YOUNGER ME
Brothers Osborne

3. GLAD YOU EXIST
Dan + Shay

4. CHASING AFTER YOU
Ryan Hurd & Maren Morris

5. DRUNK (AND I DON’T WANNA GO HOME)
Elle King & Miranda Lambert

 

Best Country Album

1. SKELETONS
Brothers Osborne

2. REMEMBER HER NAME
Mickey Guyton

3. THE MARFA TAPES
Miranda Lambert, Jon Randall & Jack Ingram

4. THE BALLAD OF DOOD & JUANITA
Sturgill Simpson

5. STARTING OVER
Chris Stapleton

 

Best Country Song

1. BETTER THAN WE FOUND IT
Jessie Jo Dillon, Maren Morris, Jimmy Robbins & Laura Veltz, songwriters (Maren Morris)

2. CAMERA ROLL
Ian Fitchuk, Kacey Musgraves & Daniel Tashian, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)

3. COLD
Dave Cobb, J.T. Cure, Derek Mixon & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton)

4. COUNTRY AGAIN
Zach Crowell, Ashley Gorley & Thomas Rhett, songwriters (Thomas Rhett)

5. FANCY LIKE
Cameron Bartolini, Walker Hayes, Josh Jenkins & Shane Stevens, songwriters (Walker Hayes)

6. REMEMBER HER NAME
Mickey Guyton, Blake Hubbard, Jarrod Ingram & Parker Welling, songwriters (Mickey Guyton)

 

Field 9 – New Age

Best New Age Album

1. BROTHERS
Will Ackerman, Jeff Oster & Tom Eaton

2. DIVINE TIDES
Stewart Copeland & Ricky Kej

3. PANGAEA
Wouter Kellerman & David Arkenstone

4. NIGHT + DAY
Opium Moon

5. PIECES OF FOREVER
Laura Sullivan

 

Field 10 – Jazz

Best Jazz Vocal Album

1. GENERATIONS
The Baylor Project

2. SUPERBLUE
Kurt Elling & Charlie Hunter

3. TIME TRAVELER
Nnenna Freelon

4. FLOR
Gretchen Parlato

5. SONGWRIGHTS APOTHECARY LAB
Esperanza Spalding

 

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

1. SACKODOUGOU
Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah, soloist
Track from: The Hands of Time (Weedie Braimah)

2. KICK THOSE FEET
Kenny Barron, soloist
Track from: Songs From My Father (Gerry Gibbs Thrasher Dream Trios)

3. BIGGER THAN US
Jon Batiste, soloist
Track from: Soul (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Various Artists)

4. ABSENCE
Terence Blanchard, soloist
Track from: Absence (Terence Blanchard Featuring the E Collective And The Turtle Island Quartet)

5. HUMPTY DUMPTY (SET 2)
Chick Corea, soloist
Track from: Akoustic Band Live (Chick Corea, John Patitucci & Dave Weckl)

 

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

1. JAZZ SELECTIONS: MUSIC FROM AND INSPIRED BY SOUL
Jon Batiste

2. ABSENCE
Terence Blanchard Featuring The E Collective And The Turtle Island Quartet

3. SKYLINE
Ron Carter, Jack DeJohnette & Gonzalo Rubalcaba

4. AKOUSTIC BAND LIVE
Chick Corea, John Patitucci & Dave Weckl

5. SIDE-EYE NYC (V1.IV)
Pat Metheny

 

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

1. LIVE AT BIRDLAND!
The Count Basie Orchestra Directed by Scotty Barnhart

2. DEAR LOVE
Jazzmeia Horn And Her Noble Force

3. FOR JIMMY, WES AND OLIVER
Christian McBride Big Band

4. SWIRLING
Sun Ra Arkestra

5. JACKETS XL
Yellowjackets + WDR Big Band

 

Best Latin Jazz Album

1. MIRROR MIRROR
Eliane Elias With Chick Corea and Chucho Valdés

2. THE SOUTH BRONX STORY
Carlos Henriquez

3. VIRTUAL BIRDLAND
Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra

4. TRANSPARENCY
Dafnis Prieto Sextet

5. EL ARTE DEL BOLERO
Miguel Zenón & Luis Perdomo

 

Field 11 – Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music

Best Gospel Performance/Song

1. VOICE OF GOD
Dante Bowe Featuring Steffany Gretzinger & Chandler Moore; Dante Bowe, Tywan Mack, Jeff Schneeweis & Mitch Wong, songwriters

2. JOYFUL
Dante Bowe; Dante Bowe & Ben Schofield, songwriters

3. HELP
Anthony Brown & Group Therapy; Anthony Brown & Darryl Woodson, songwriters

4. NEVER LOST
CeCe Winans

5. WAIT ON YOU
Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music; Dante Bowe, Chris Brown, Steven Furtick, Tiffany Hudson, Brandon Lake & Chandler Moore, songwriters

 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

1. WE WIN
Kirk Franklin & Lil Baby; Kirk Franklin, Dominique Jones, Cynthia Nunn & Justin Smith, songwriters

2. HOLD US TOGETHER (HOPE MIX)
H.E.R. & Tauren Wells; Josiah Bassey, Dernst Emile & H.E.R., songwriters

3. MAN OF YOUR WORD
Chandler Moore & KJ Scriven; Jonathan Jay, Nathan Jess & Chandler Moore, songwriters

4. BELIEVE FOR IT
CeCe Winans; Dwan Hill, Kyle Lee, CeCe Winans & Mitch Wong, songwriters

5. JIREH
Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music Featuring Chandler Moore & Naomi Raine; Chris Brown, Steven Furtick, Chandler Moore & Naomi Raine, songwriters

 

Best Gospel Album

1. CHANGING YOUR STORY
Jekalyn Carr

2. ROYALTY: LIVE AT THE RYMAN
Tasha Cobbs Leonard

3. JUBILEE: JUNETEENTH EDITION
Maverick City Music

4. JONNY X MALI: LIVE IN LA
Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music

5. BELIEVE FOR IT
CeCe Winans

 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

1. NO STRANGER
Natalie Grant

2. FEELS LIKE HOME VOL. 2
Israel & New Breed

3. THE BLESSING (LIVE)
Kari Jobe

4. CITIZEN OF HEAVEN (LIVE)
Tauren Wells

5. OLD CHURCH BASEMENT
Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music

 

Best Roots Gospel Album

1. ALONE WITH MY FAITH
Harry Connick, Jr.

2. THAT’S GOSPEL, BROTHER
Gaither Vocal Band

3. KEEPING ON
Ernie Haase & Signature Sound

4. SONGS FOR THE TIMES
The Isaacs

5. MY SAVIOR
Carrie Underwood

 

Field 12 – Latin

Best Latin Pop Album

1. VÉRTIGO
Pablo Alborán

2. MIS AMORES
Paula Arenas

3. HECHO A LA ANTIGUA
Ricardo Arjona

4. MIS MANOS
Camilo

5. MENDÓ
Alex Cuba

6. REVELACIÓN
Selena Gomez

 

Best Música Urbana Album

1. AFRODISÍACO
Rauw Alejandro

2. EL ÚLTIMO TOUR DEL MUNDO
Bad Bunny

3. JOSE
J Balvin

4. KG0516
KAROL G

5. SIN MIEDO (DEL AMOR Y OTROS DEMONIOS) 8
Kali Uchis

 

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

1. DEJA
Bomba Estéreo

2. MIRA LO QUE ME HICISTE HACER (DELUXE EDITION)
Diamante Eléctrico

3. ORIGEN
Juanes

4. CALAMBRE
Nathy Peluso

5. EL MADRILEÑO
C. Tangana

6. SONIDOS DE KARMÁTICA RESONANCIA
Zoé

 

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

1. ANTOLOGÍA DE LA MUSICA RANCHERA, VOL. 2
Aida Cuevas

2. A MIS 80’S
Vicente Fernández

3. SEIS
Mon Laferte

4. UN CANTO POR MÉXICO, VOL. II
Natalia Lafourcade

5. AYAYAY! (SÚPER DELUXE)
Christian Nodal

 

Best Tropical Latin Album

1. SALSWING!
Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta

2. EN CUARENTENA
El Gran Combo De Puerto Rico

3. SIN SALSA NO HAY PARAÍSO
Aymée Nuviola

4. COLEGAS
Gilberto Santa Rosa

5. LIVE IN PERU
Tony Succar

 

Field 13 – American Roots Music

Best American Roots Performance

1. CRY
Jon Batiste

2. LOVE AND REGRET
Billy Strings

3. I WISH I KNEW HOW IT WOULD FEEL TO BE FREE
The Blind Boys Of Alabama & Béla Fleck

4. SAME DEVIL
Brandy Clark Featuring Brandi Carlile

5. NIGHTFLYER
Allison Russell

 

Best American Roots Song

1. AVALON
Rhiannon Giddens, Justin Robinson & Francesco Turrisi, songwriters (Rhiannon Giddens With Francesco Turrisi)

2. CALL ME A FOOL
Valerie June, songwriter (Valerie June Featuring Carla Thomas)

3. CRY
Jon Batiste & Steve McEwan, songwriters (Jon Batiste)

4. DIAMOND STUDDED SHOES
Dan Auerbach, Natalie Hemby, Aaron Lee Tasjan & Yola, songwriters (Yola)

5. NIGHTFLYER
Jeremy Lindsay & Allison Russell, songwriters (Allison Russell)

 

Best Americana Album

1. DOWNHILL FROM EVERYWHERE
Jackson Browne

2. LEFTOVER FEELINGS
John Hiatt with The Jerry Douglas Band

3. NATIVE SONS
Los Lobos

4. OUTSIDE CHILD
Allison Russell

5. STAND FOR MYSELF
Yola

 

Best Bluegrass Album

1. RENEWAL
Billy Strings

2. MY BLUEGRASS HEART
Béla Fleck

3. A TRIBUTE TO BILL MONROE
The Infamous Stringdusters

4. CUTTIN’ GRASS – VOL. 1 (BUTCHER SHOPPE SESSIONS)
Sturgill Simpson

5. MUSIC IS WHAT I SEE
Rhonda Vincent

 

Best Traditional Blues Album

1. 100 YEARS OF BLUES
Elvin Bishop & Charlie Musselwhite

2. TRAVELER’S BLUES
Blues Traveler

3. I BE TRYING
Cedric Burnside

4. BE READY WHEN I CALL YOU
Guy Davis

5. TAKE ME BACK
Kim Wilson

 

Best Contemporary Blues Album

1. DELTA KREAM
The Black Keys Featuring Eric Deaton & Kenny Brown

2. ROYAL TEA
Joe Bonamassa

3. UNCIVIL WAR
Shemekia Copeland

4. FIRE IT UP
Steve Cropper

5. 662
Christone “Kingfish” Ingram

 

Best Folk Album

1. ONE NIGHT LONELY [LIVE]
Mary Chapin Carpenter

2. LONG VIOLENT HISTORY
Tyler Childers

3. WEDNESDAY (EXTENDED EDITION)
Madison Cunningham

4. THEY’RE CALLING ME HOME
Rhiannon Giddens With Francesco Turrisi

5. BLUE HERON SUITE
Sarah Jarosz

 

Best Regional Roots Music Album

1. LIVE IN NEW ORLEANS!
Sean Ardoin And Kreole Rock And Soul

2. BLOODSTAINS & TEARDROPS
Big Chief Monk Boudreaux

3. MY PEOPLE
Cha Wa

4. COREY LEDET ZYDECO
Corey Ledet Zydeco

5. KAU KA PE’A
Kalani Pe’a

 

Field 14 – Reggae

Best Reggae Album

1. PAMOJA
Etana

2. POSITIVE VIBRATION
Gramps Morgan

3. LIVE N LIVIN
Sean Paul

4. ROYAL
Jesse Royal

5. BEAUTY IN THE SILENCE
Soja

6. 10
Spice

 

Field 15 – Global Music

Best Global Music Performance

1. MOHABBAT
Arooj Aftab

2. DO YOURSELF
Angelique Kidjo & Burna Boy

3. PÀ PÁ PÀ
Femi Kuti

4. BLEWU
Yo-Yo Ma & Angelique Kidjo

5. ESSENCE
WizKid Featuring Tems

 

Best Global Music Album

1. VOICE OF BUNBON, VOL. 1
Rocky Dawuni

2. EAST WEST PLAYERS PRESENTS: DANIEL HO & FRIENDS LIVE IN CONCERT
Daniel Ho & Friends

3. MOTHER NATURE
Angelique Kidjo

4. LEGACY +
Femi Kuti And Made Kuti

5. MADE IN LAGOS: DELUXE EDITION
WizKid

 

Field 16 – Children’s

Best Children’s Music Album

1. ACTÍVATE
123 Andrés

2. ALL ONE TRIBE
1 Tribe Collective

3. BLACK TO THE FUTURE
Pierce Freelon

4. A COLORFUL WORLD
Falu

5. CRAYON KIDS
Lucky Diaz And The Family Jam Band

 

Field 17 – Spoken Word

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

1. AFTERMATH
LeVar Burton

2. CARRY ON: REFLECTIONS FOR A NEW GENERATION FROM JOHN LEWIS
Don Cheadle

3. CATCHING DREAMS: LIVE AT FORT KNOX CHICAGO
J. Ivy

4. 8:46
Dave Chappelle & Amir Sulaiman

5. A PROMISED LAND
Barack Obama

 

Field 18 – Comedy

Best Comedy Album

1. THE COMEDY VACCINE
Lavell Crawford

2. EVOLUTION
Chelsea Handler

3. SINCERELY LOUIS CK
Louis C.K.

4. THANKS FOR RISKING YOUR LIFE
Lewis Black

5. THE GREATEST AVERAGE AMERICAN
Nate Bargatze

6. ZERO F***S GIVEN
Kevin Hart

 

Field 19 – Musical Theater

Best Musical Theater Album

1. ANDREW LLOYD WEBBER’S CINDERELLA
Andrew Lloyd Webber, Nick Lloyd Webber & Greg Wells, producers; Andrew Lloyd Webber & David Zippel, composers/lyricists (Original Album Cast)

2. BURT BACHARACH AND STEVEN SATER’S SOME LOVERS
Burt Bacharach, Michael Croiter, Ben Hartman & Steven Sater, producers; Burt Bacharach, composer; Steven Sater, lyricist (World Premiere Cast)

3. GIRL FROM THE NORTH COUNTRY
Simon Hale, Conor McPherson & Dean Sharenow, producers (Bob Dylan, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)

4. LES MISÉRABLES: THE STAGED CONCERT (THE SENSATIONAL 2020 LIVE RECORDING)
Cameron Mackintosh, Lee McCutcheon & Stephen Metcalfe, producers (Claude-Michel Schönberg, composer; Alain Boublil, John Caird, Herbert Kretzmer, Jean-Marc Natel & Trevor Nunn, lyricists) (The 2020 Les Misérables Staged Concert Company)

5. STEPHEN SCHWARTZ’S SNAPSHOTS
Daniel C. Levine, Michael J Moritz Jr, Bryan Perri & Stephen Schwartz, producers (Stephen Schwartz, composer & lyricist) (World Premiere Cast)

6. THE UNOFFICIAL BRIDGERTON MUSICAL
Emily Bear, producer; Abigail Barlow & Emily Bear, composers/lyricists (Barlow & Bear)

 

Field 20 – Music for Visual Media

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

1. CRUELLA
(Various Artists)

2. DEAR EVAN HANSEN
(Various Artists)

3. IN THE HEIGHTS
(Various Artists)

4. ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI…
(Various Artists)

5. RESPECT
Jennifer Hudson

6. SCHMIGADOON! EPISODE 1
(Various Artists)

7. THE UNITED STATES VS. BILLIE HOLIDAY
Andra Day

 

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

1. BRIDGERTON
Kris Bowers, composer

2. DUNE
Hans Zimmer, composer

3. THE MANDALORIAN: SEASON 2 – VOL. 2 (CHAPTERS 13-16)
Ludwig Göransson, composer

4. THE QUEEN’S GAMBIT
Carlos Rafael Rivera, composer

5. SOUL
Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, composers

 

Best Song Written For Visual Media

1. AGATHA ALL ALONG [FROM WANDAVISION: EPISODE 7]
Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez Featuring Kathryn Hahn, Eric Bradley, Greg Whipple, Jasper Randall & Gerald White)

2. ALL EYES ON ME [FROM INSIDE]
Bo Burnham, songwriter (Bo Burnham)

3. ALL I KNOW SO FAR [FROM P!NK: ALL I KNOW SO FAR]
Alecia Moore, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Pink)

4. FIGHT FOR YOU [FROM JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH] Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)

5. HERE I AM (SINGING MY WAY HOME) [FROM RESPECT]
Jamie Hartman, Jennifer Hudson & Carole King, songwriters (Jennifer Hudson)

6. SPEAK NOW [FROM ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI…]
Sam Ashworth & Leslie Odom, Jr., songwriters (Leslie Odom, Jr.)

 

Field 21 – Composing/Arranging

Best Instrumental Composition

1. BEAUTIFUL IS BLACK
Brandee Younger, composer (Brandee Younger)

2. CAT AND MOUSE
Tom Nazziola, composer (Tom Nazziola)

3. CONCERTO FOR ORCHESTRA: FINALE
Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & Czech National Symphony Orchestra Featuring Antonio Sánchez & Derrick Hodge)

4. DREAMING IN LIONS: DREAMING IN LIONS
Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Ensemble)

5. EBERHARD
Lyle Mays, composer (Lyle Mays)

 

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

1. CHOPSTICKS
Bill O’Connell, arranger (Richard Baratta)

2. FOR THE LOVE OF A PRINCESS (FROM “BRAVEHEART”)
Robin Smith, arranger (HAUSER, London Symphony Orchestra & Robin Smith)

3. INFINITE LOVE
Emile Mosseri, arranger (Emile Mosseri)

4. META KNIGHT’S REVENGE (FROM “KIRBY SUPERSTAR”)
Charlie Rosen & Jake Silverman, arrangers (The 8-Bit Big Band Featuring Button Masher)

5. THE STRUGGLE WITHIN
Gabriela Quintero & Rodrigo Sanchez, arrangers
(Rodrigo y Gabriela)

 

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

1. THE BOTTOM LINE
Ólafur Arnalds, arranger (Ólafur Arnalds & Josin)

2. A CHANGE IS GONNA COME
Tehillah Alphonso, arranger (Tonality & Alexander Lloyd Blake)

3. THE CHRISTMAS SONG (CHESTNUTS ROASTING ON AN OPEN FIRE)
Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

4. ELEANOR RIGBY
Cody Fry, arranger (Cody Fry)

5. TO THE EDGE OF LONGING (EDIT VERSION)
Vince Mendoza, arranger (Vince Mendoza, Czech National Symphony Orchestra & Julia Bullock)

 

Field 22 – Package, Notes, and Historical

Best Recording Package

1. AMERICAN JACKPOT / AMERICAN GIRLS
Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)

2. CARNAGE
Nick Cave & Tom Hingston, art directors (Nick Cave & Warren Ellis)

3. PAKELANG
Li Jheng Han & Yu, Wei, art directors (2nd Generation Falangao Singing Group & the Chairman Crossover Big Band)

4. SERPENTINE PRISON
Dayle Doyle, art director (Matt Berninger)

5. ZETA
Xiao Qing Yang, art director (Soul Of Ears)

 

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

1. ALL THINGS MUST PASS: 50TH ANNIVERSARY EDITION
Darren Evans, Dhani Harrison & Olivia Harrison, art directors (George Harrison)

2. COLOR THEORY
Lordess Foudre & Christopher Leckie, art directors (Soccer Mommy)

3. THE FUTURE BITES (LIMITED EDITION BOX SET)
Simon Moore, art director (Steven Wilson)

4. 77-81
Dan Calderwood & Jon King, art directors (Gang of Four)

5. SWIMMING IN CIRCLES
Ramón Coronado & Marshall Rake, art directors (Mac Miller)

 

Best Album Notes

1. BEETHOVEN: THE LAST THREE SONATAS
Ann-Katrin Zimmermann, album notes writer (Sunwook Kim)

2. THE COMPLETE LOUIS ARMSTRONG COLUMBIA AND RCA VICTOR STUDIO SESSIONS 1946-1966
Ricky Riccardi, album notes writer (Louis Armstrong)

3. CREATION NEVER SLEEPS, CREATION NEVER DIES: THE WILLIE DUNN ANTHOLOGY
Kevin Howes, album notes writer (Willie Dunn)

4. ETCHING THE VOICE: EMILE BERLINER AND THE FIRST COMMERCIAL GRAMOPHONE DISCS,
1889-1895
David Giovannoni, Richard Martin & Stephan Puille, album notes writers (Various Artists)

5. THE KING OF GOSPEL MUSIC: THE LIFE AND MUSIC OF REVEREND JAMES CLEVELAND
Robert Marovich, album notes writer (Various Artists)

 

Best Historical Album

1. BEYOND THE MUSIC: HER COMPLETE RCA VICTOR RECORDINGS
Robert Russ, compilation producer; Nancy Conforti, Andreas K. Meyer & Jennifer Nulsen, mastering engineers (Marian Anderson)

2. ETCHING THE VOICE: EMILE BERLINER AND THE FIRST COMMERCIAL GRAMOPHONE DISCS, 1889-1895
Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Richard Martin, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

3. EXCAVATED SHELLAC: AN ALTERNATE HISTORY OF THE WORLD’S MUSIC
April Ledbetter, Steven Lance Ledbetter & Jonathan Ward, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

4. JONI MITCHELL ARCHIVES, VOL. 1: THE EARLY YEARS (1963-1967)
Patrick Milligan & Joni Mitchell, compilation producers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Joni Mitchell)

5. SIGN O’ THE TIMES (SUPER DELUXE EDITION)
Trevor Guy, Michael Howe & Kirk Johnson, compilation producers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Prince)

 

Field 23 – Production

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

1. CINEMA
Josh Conway, Marvin Figueroa, Josh Gudwin, Neal H Pogue & Ethan Shumaker, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (The Mar.as)

2. DAWN
Thomas Brenneck, Zach Brown, Elton “L10MixedIt” Chueng, Riccardo Damian, Tom Elmhirst, Jens Jungkurth, Todd Monfalcone, John Rooney & Smino, engineers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer (Yebba)

3. HEY WHAT
BJ Burton, engineer; BJ Burton, mastering engineer (Low)

4. LOVE FOR SALE
Dae Bennett, Josh Coleman & Billy Cumella, engineers; Greg Calbi & Steve Fallone, mastering engineers (Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga)

5. NOTES WITH ATTACHMENTS
Joseph Lorge & Blake Mills, engineers; Greg Koller, mastering engineer (Pino Palladino & Blake Mills)

 

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

1. JACK ANTONOFF
• Chemtrails Over the Country Club (Lana Del Rey) (A)
• Daddy’s Home (St. Vincent) (A)
• Gold Rush (Taylor Swift) (T)
• Sling (Clairo) (A)
• Solar Power (Lorde) (A)
• Take the Sadness Out of Saturday Night (Bleachers) (A)

2. ROGÉT CHAHAYED
• //aguardiente Y Lim.n %ᵕ‿‿ᵕ% (Kali Uchis) (T)
• Ain’t S*** (Doja Cat) (T)
• Beautiful (Shelley FKA DRAM) (T)
• Blueberry Eyes (MAX Featuring SUGA of BTS) (S)
• Fire in the Sky (Anderson .Paak) (T)
• Kiss Me More (Doja Cat Featuring SZA) (S)
• Lazy Susan (21 Savage With Rich Brian Featuring Warren Hue & Masimwei) (S)
• NITROUS (Joji) (T)
• Vibez (ZAYN) (S)

3. MIKE ELIZONDO
• Glow On (Turnstile) (A)
• Good Day (Twenty One Pilots) (T)
• Life by Misadventure (Rag’n’Bone Man) (A)
• Mercy (Jonas Brothers) (T)
• Mulberry Street (Twenty One Pilots) (T)
• Obviously (Lake Street Dive) (A)
• Repeat (Grace Vanderwaal) (S)
• Taking the Heat (Joy Oladokun) (T)

4. HIT-BOY
• Judas and the Black Messiah: The Inspired Album (Various Artists) (A)
• King’s Disease II (Nas) (A)

5. RICKY REED
• //aguardiente y lim.n%ᵕ‿‿ᵕ% (Kali Uchis) (T)
• Can’t Let You Go (Terrace Martin Featuring Nick Grant) (S)
• Damn Bean (John-Robert) (T)
• Don’t Go Yet (Camila Cabello) (S)
• Gold-Diggers Sound (Leon Bridges) (A)
• Piece of You (Shawn Mendes) (T)
• Pushing Away (Junior Mesa) (T)
• Rumors (Lizzo Featuring Cardi B) (S)
• Sing (Jon Batiste) (T)

 

Best Remixed Recording

1. BACK TO LIFE (BOOKER T KINGS OF SOUL SATTA DUB)
Booker T, remixer (Soul II Soul)

2. BORN FOR GREATNESS (CYMEK REMIX)
Spencer Bastin, remixer (Papa Roach)
Track from: Greatest Hits Vol.2 The Better Noise Years

3. CONSTANT CRAVING (FASHIONABLY LATE REMIX)
Tracy Young, remixer (K.D. Lang)

4. INSIDE OUT (3SCAPE DRM REMIX)
3SCAPE DRM, remixer (Zedd & Griff)

5. MET HIM LAST NIGHT (DAVE AUDÉ REMIX)
Dave Audé, remixer (Demi Lovato & Ariana Grande)

6. PASSENGER (MIKE SHINODA REMIX)
Mike Shinoda, remixer (Deftones)
Track from: White Pony (20th Anniversary Deluxe Edition)

7. TALKS (MURA MASA REMIX)
Alexander Crossan, remixer (PVA)

 

Best Immersive Audio Album

1. ALICIA
George Massenburg & Eric Schilling, immersive mix engineers; Michael Romanowski, immersive mastering
engineer; Ann Mincieli, immersive producer (AliciaKeys)

2. CLIQUE
Jim Anderson & Ulrike Schwarz, immersive mix engineers; Bob Ludwig, immersive mastering engineer; Jim Anderson, immersive producer (Patricia Barber)

3. FINE LINE
Greg Penny, immersive mix engineer; Greg Penny, immersive mastering engineer; Greg Penny, immersive producer (Harry Styles)

4. THE FUTURE BITES
Jake Fields & Steven Wilson, immersive mix engineers; Bob Ludwig, immersive mastering engineer; Steven
Wilson, immersive producer (Steven Wilson)

5. STILLE GRENDER
Morten Lindberg, immersive mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive mastering engineer; Morten
Lindberg, immersive producer (Anne Karin Sundal-Ask & Det Norske Jentekor)

 

Field 26 – Production, Immersive Audio

Best Immersive Audio Album (63rd GRAMMY)
Due the COVID-19 pandemic, the 63rd Grammy Awards Best Immersive Audio Album Craft Committee meeting was postponed until after last year’s GRAMMY Awards. The committee has met and the nominations for the 63rd Grammys are being voted on and the winner presented as part of the 64TH Grammy Awards.

1. BOLSTAD: TOMBA SONORA
Morten Lindberg, immersive mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive producer (Stemmeklang)

2. DEAR FUTURE SELF (DOLBY ATMOS MIXES)
Fritz Hilpert, immersive mix engineer; Jason Banks, Fritz Hilpert & David Ziegler, immersive mastering
engineers; Tom Ammerman, Arno Kammermeier & Walter Merziger, immersive producers (Booka Shade)

3. FRYD
Morten Lindberg, immersive mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive producer (Tove Ramlo-Ystad & Cantus)

4. MUTT SLANG II – A WAKE OF SORROWS ENGULFED IN RAGE
Elliot Scheiner, immersive mix engineer; Darcy Proper, immersive mastering engineer; Alain Mallet & Elliot
Scheiner, immersive producers (Alain Mallet)

5. SOUNDTRACK OF THE AMERICAN SOLDIER
Leslie Ann Jones, immersive mix engineer; Michael Romanowski, immersive mastering engineer; Dan Merceruio, immersive producer (Jim R. Keene & the United States Army Field Band)

 

Best Engineered Album, Classical

1. ARCHETYPES
Jonathan Lackey, Bill Maylone & Dan Nichols,engineers; Bill Maylone, mastering engineer (Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad & Third Coast Percussion)

2. BEETHOVEN: CELLO SONATAS – HOPE AMID TEARS
Richard King, engineer (Yo-Yo Ma & Emanuel Ax)

3. BEETHOVEN: SYMPHONY NO. 9
Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck, Mendelssohn Choir Of
Pittsburgh & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

4. CHANTICLEER SINGS CHRISTMAS
Leslie Ann Jones, engineer (Chanticleer)

5. MAHLER: SYMPHONY NO. 8, ‘SYMPHONY OF A
THOUSAND’
Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, engineers; Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, mastering engineers (Gustavo Dudamel, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz, Luke McEndarfer, Robert Istad, Grant Gershon, Los Angeles Children’s Chorus, Los Angeles Master Chorale, National Children’s Chorus, Pacific Chorale & Los Angeles Philharmonic)

 

Producer Of The Year, Classical

1. BLANTON ALSPAUGH
• Appear And Inspire (James Franklin & The East Carolina University Chamber Singers) (A)
• Howells: Requiem (Brian Schmidt & Baylor University A Cappella Choir) (A)
• Hymns Of Kassian. (Alexander Lingas & Cappella Romana) (A)
• Kyr: In Praise Of Music (Joshua Copeland & Antioch Chamber Ensemble) (A)
• More Honourable Than The Cherubim (Vladimir Gorbik & PaTRAM Institute Male Choir) (A)
• O’Regan: The Phoenix (Patrick Summers, Thomas Hampson, Chad Shelton, Rihab Chaieb, Lauren Snouffer, Houston Grand Opera & Houston Grand Opera Orchestra) (A)
• Sheehan: Liturgy Of Saint John Chrysostom (Benedict Sheehan & The Saint Tikhon Choir) (A)

2. STEVEN EPSTEIN
• Bach And Brahms Re-Imagined (Jens Lindemann, James Ehnes & Jon Kimura Parker) (A)
• Bartok: Quartet No. 3; Beethoven: Op. 59, No. 2; Dvoř.k: American Quartet (Juilliard String Quartet) (A)
• Beethoven: Cello Sonatas – Hope Amid Tears (Yo-Yo Ma & Emanuel Ax) (A)
• Mozart: Piano Concertos Nos. 9 & 17, Arr. For Piano, String Quartet And Double Bass (Alon Goldstein, Alexander Bickard & Fine Arts Quartet) (A)
• Songs Of Comfort And Hope (Yo-Yo Ma & Kathryn Stott) (A)

3. DAVID FROST
• Chamber Works By Dmitri Klebanov (ARC Ensemble) (A)
• Glass: Akhnaten (Karen Kamensek, J’Nai Bridges, D.sella L.rusd.ttir, Zachary James, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra) (A)
• Mon Ami, Mon Amour (Matt Haimovitz & Mari Kodama) (A)
• One Movement Symphonies – Barber, Sibelius, Scriabin (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) (A)
• Poulenc: Dialogues Des Carm.lites (Yannick N.zet-S.guin, Isabel Leonard, Erin Morley, Adrianne Pieczonka, Karita Mattila, Karen Cargill, Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra) (A)
• Primavera I – The Wind (Matt Haimovitz) (A)
• Roots (Randall Goosby & Zhu Wang) (A)

4. ELAINE MARTONE
• Archetypes (S.rgio Assad, Clarice Assad & Third Coast Percussion) (A)
• Beneath The Sky (Zoe Allen & Levi Hernandez) (A)
• Davis: Family Secrets – Kith & Kin (Timothy Myers, Andrea Edith Moore & Jane Holding) (A)
• Quest (Elisabeth Remy Johnson) (A)
• Schubert: Symphony In C Major, ‘The Great’; Krenek: Static & Ecstatic (Franz Welser-M.st & The Cleveland Orchestra) (A)

5. JUDITH SHERMAN
• Alone Together (Jennifer Koh) (A)
• Bach & Beyond Part 3 (Jennifer Koh) (A)
• Bruits (Imani Winds) (A)
• Eryilmaz: Dances Of The Yogurt Maker (Erberk Eryilmaz & Carpe Diem String Quartet) (A)
• Fantasy – Oppens Plays Kaminsky (Ursula Oppens) (A)
• Home (Blythe Gaissert) (A)
• Mendelssohn, Visconti & Golijov (Jasper String Quartet & Jupiter String Quartet) (A)
• A Schubert Journey (Llŷr Williams) (A)
• Vers Le Silence – William Bolcom & Frederic Chopin (Ran Dank) (A)

 

Field 24 – Classical

Best Orchestral Performance

1. ADAMS: MY FATHER KNEW CHARLES IVES; HARMONIELEHRE
Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony Orchestra)

2. BEETHOVEN: SYMPHONY NO. 9
Manfred Honeck, conductor (Mendelssohn Choir of Pittsburgh & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

3. MUHLY: THROUGHLINE
Nico Muhly, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)

4. PRICE: SYMPHONIES NOS. 1 & 3
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)

5. STRAUSS: ALSO SPRACH ZARATHUSTRA; SCRIABIN: THE POEM OF ECSTASY
Thomas Dausgaard, conductor (Seattle Symphony Orchestra)

 

Best Opera Recording

1. BARTÓK: BLUEBEARD’S CASTLE
Susanna Mälkki, conductor; Mika Kares & Szilvia Vörös; Robert Suff, producer (Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra)

2. GLASS: AKHNATEN
Karen Kamensek, conductor; J’Nai Bridges, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Zachary James & Dísella Lárusdóttir; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

3. JANÁČEK: CUNNING LITTLE VIXEN
Simon Rattle, conductor; Sophia Burgos, Lucy Crowe, Gerald Finley, Peter Hoare, Anna Lapkovskaja, Paulina Malefane, Jan Martinik & Hanno Müller-Brachmann; Andrew Cornall, producer (London Symphony Orchestra; London Symphony Chorus & LSO Discovery Voices)

4. LITTLE: SOLDIER SONGS
Corrado Rovaris, conductor; Johnathan McCullough; James Darrah & John Toia, producers (The Opera Philadelphia Orchestra)

5. POULENC: DIALOGUES DES CARMÉLITES
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Karen Cargill, Isabel Leonard, Karita Mattila, Erin Morley & Adrianne Pieczonka; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

 

Best Choral Performance

1. IT’S A LONG WAY
Matthew Guard, conductor (Jonas Budris, Carrie Cheron, Fiona Gillespie, Nathan Hodgson, Helen Karloski, Enrico Lagasca, Megan Roth, Alissa Ruth Suver & Dana Whiteside; Skylark Vocal Ensemble)

2. MAHLER: SYMPHONY NO. 8, ‘SYMPHONY OF A THOUSAND’
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor; Grant Gershon, Robert Istad, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz & Luke McEndarfer, chorus masters (Leah Crocetto, Mihoko Fujimura, Ryan McKinny, Erin Morley, Tamara Mumford, Simon O’Neill, Morris Robinson & Tamara Wilson; Los Angeles Philharmonic; Los Angeles Children’s Chorus, Los Angeles Master Chorale, National Children’s Chorus & Pacific Chorale)

3. RISING W/THE CROSSING
Donald Nally, conductor (International Contemporary Ensemble & Quicksilver; The Crossing)

4. SCHNITTKE: CHOIR CONCERTO; THREE SACRED HYMNS; PÄRT: SEVEN MAGNIFICAT-ANTIPHONS
Kaspars Putniņš, conductor; Heli Jürgenson, chorus master (Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir)

5. SHEEHAN: LITURGY OF SAINT JOHN CHRYSOSTOM
Benedict Sheehan, conductor (Michael Hawes, Timothy Parsons & Jason Thoms; The Saint Tikhon Choir)

6. THE SINGING GUITAR
Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Estelí Gomez; Austin Guitar Quartet, Douglas Harvey, Los Angeles Guitar Quartet & Texas Guitar Quartet; Conspirare)

 

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

1.. ADAMS, JOHN LUTHER: LINES MADE BY WALKING JACK
Quartet

2. AKIHO: SEVEN PILLARS
Sandbox Percussion

3. ARCHETYPES
Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad & Third Coast Percussion

4. BEETHOVEN: CELLO SONATAS – HOPE AMID TEARS
Yo-Yo Ma & Emanuel Ax

5. BRUITS
Imani Winds

 

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

1. ALONE TOGETHER
Jennifer Koh

2. AN AMERICAN MOSAIC
Simone Dinnerstein

3. BACH: SONATAS & PARTITAS
Augustin Hadelich

4. BEETHOVEN & BRAHMS: VIOLIN CONCERTOS
Gil Shaham; Eric Jacobsen, conductor (The Knights)

5. MAK BACH
Mak Grgić

6. OF POWER
Curtis Stewart

 

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

1. CONFESSIONS
Laura Strickling; Joy Schreier, pianist

2. DREAMS OF A NEW DAY – SONGS BY BLACK COMPOSERS
Will Liverman; Paul Sánchez, pianist

3. MYTHOLOGIES
Sangeeta Kaur & Hila Plitmann (Virginie D’Avezac De Castera, Lili Haydn, Wouter Kellerman, Nadeem Majdalany, Eru Matsumoto & Emilio D. Miler)

4. SCHUBERT: WINTERREISE
Joyce DiDonato; Yannick Nézet-Séguin, pianist

5. UNEXPECTED SHADOWS
Jamie Barton; Jake Heggie, pianist (Matt Haimovitz)

 

Best Classical Compendium

1. AMERICAN ORIGINALS – A NEW WORLD, A NEW CANON
AGAVE & Reginald L. Mobley; Geoffrey Silver, producer

2. BERG: VIOLIN CONCERTO; SEVEN EARLY SONGS & THREE PIECES FOR ORCHESTRA
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Jack Vad, producer

3. CERRONE: THE ARCHING PATH
Timo Andres & Ian Rosenbaum; Mike Tierney, producer

4. PLAYS
Chick Corea; Chick Corea & Birnie Kirsh, producers

5. WOMEN WARRIORS – THE VOICES OF CHANGE
Amy Andersson, conductor; Amy Andersson, Mark Mattson & Lolita Ritmanis, producers

 

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

1. AKIHO: SEVEN PILLARS
Andy Akiho, composer (Sandbox Percussion)

2. ANDRIESSEN: THE ONLY ONE
Louis Andriessen, composer (Esa-Pekka Salonen, Nora Fischer & Los Angeles Philharmonic)

3. ASSAD, CLARICE & SÉRGIO, CONNORS, DILLON, MARTIN & SKIDMORE: ARCHETYPES
Clarice Assad, Sérgio Assad, Sean Connors, Robert Dillon, Peter Martin & David Skidmore, composers (Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad & Third Coast Percussion)

4. BATISTE: MOVEMENT 11′
Jon Batiste, composer (Jon Batiste)

5. SHAW: NARROW SEA
Caroline Shaw, composer (Dawn Upshaw, Gilbert Kalish & Sō Percussion)

 

Field 25 – Music Video/Film

Best Music Video

1. SHOT IN THE DARK
AC/DC
David Mallet, video director; Dione Orrom, video producer

2. FREEDOM
Jon Batiste
Alan Ferguson, video director; Alex P. Willson, video producer

3. I GET A KICK OUT OF YOU
Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
Jennifer Lebeau, video director; Danny Bennett, Bobby Campbell & Jennifer Lebeau, video producers

4. PEACHES
Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon
Collin Tilley, video director

5. HAPPIER THAN EVER
Billie Eilish
Billie Eilish, video director; Michelle An, Chelsea Dodson & David Moore, video producers

6. MONTERO (CALL ME BY YOUR NAME)
Lil Nas X
Lil Nas X & Tanu Muino, video directors; Frank Borin, Ivanna Borin, Marco De Molina & Saul Levitz, video producers

7. GOOD 4 U
Olivia Rodrigo
Petra Collins, video director; Christiana Divona, Marissa Ramirez & Tiffany Suh, video producers

 

Best Music Film

1. INSIDE
Bo Burnham
Bo Burnham, video director; Josh Senior, video producer

2. DAVID BYRNE’S AMERICAN UTOPIA
David Byrne
Spike Lee, video director; David Byrne & Spike Lee, video producers

3. HAPPIER THAN EVER: A LOVE LETTER TO LOS ANGELES
Billie Eilish
Patrick Osborne & Robert Rodriguez, video directors

4. MUSIC, MONEY, MADNESS…JIMI HENDRIX IN MAUI
Jimi Hendrix
John McDermott, video director; Janie Hendrix, John McDermott & George Scott, video producers

5. SUMMER OF SOUL
(Various Artists)
Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, video director; David Dinerstein, Robert Fyvolent & Joseph Patel, video producers