×

Salvador Calvo’s “Adú” leads the way at Spain’s annual Goya Awards nominations with 14 nods, including for best film and best director.

“Las niñas” and “Akelarre” followed with nine nominations each, while “Rosa’s Wedding” has eight.

In the running for the best film Goya are “Adú,” a Netflix acquisition; “Ane” by David Perez Sanudo; “La boda de Rosa” by Iciar Bollain; “Las niñas” by Pilar Palomero; and “Sentimental” by Cesc Gay.

Competing for the best direction Goya will be Salvador Calvo for “Adú”; Juanma Bajo Ulloa for “Baby”; Iciar Bollain for “La boda de Rosa”; and Isabel Coixet for “Nieva en Benidorm.”

In the running for best European film are Jan Komasa’s “Corpus Christi”; Florian Zeller’s “The Father”; Viggo Mortensen’s “Falling”; and Roman Polanski’s “An Officer and a Spy.”

Mortensen was the big draw at the 2020 San Sebastian Film Festival where “Falling” played, and where he received the Donostia Award.

The 35th awards event, a contained affair this year due to the pandemic, will be held on March 6 at the Soho CaixaBank Theater in Malaga and will be presented, directed and written by Antonio Banderas and journalist Maria Casado.

The big winner last year was Pedro Almodovar’s “Pain and Glory,” which won seven Goyas, including best picture, director, original screenplay and best actor for Banderas.

This year’s nominees are below:

BEST PICTURE

“Adú,” (Salvador Calvo)

“Ane,” (David Pérez Sañudo)

“La boda de Rosa,” (Iciar Bollain)

“Las niñas,” (Pilar Palomero)

“Sentimental,” (Cesc Gay)

DIRECTOR

Salvador Calvo, (“Adú”)

Juanma Bajo Uloa, (“Baby”)

Iciar Bollain, (“La boda de Rosa”)

Isabel Coixet, (“Nieva en Benidorm”)

ACTOR

Mario Casas, (“No matarás”)

Javier Cámara, (“Sentimental”)

Ernesto Alterio, (“Un mundo normal”)

David Verdaguer, (“One for All”)

ACTRESS

Amaia Aberasturi, (“Akelarre”)

Patricia López Arnaiz, (“Ane”)

Kiti Mánver, (“One Careful Owner”)

Candela Peña, (“La boda de Rosa”)

NEW DIRECTOR

David Pérez Sañudo, (“Ane”)

Bernabé Rico, (“One Careful Owner”)

Pilar Palomero, (“Las niñas”)

Nuria Giménez Lorang, (“My Mexican Bretzel”)

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Alejandro Hernández, (“Adú”)

Claro García, Javier Fesser (“Historias lamentables”)

Alicia Luna, Iciar Bollain (“La boda de Rosa”)

Pilar Palomero (“Las niñas”)

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

David Pérez Sañudo, Marina Parés Pulido (“Ane”)

Bernardo Sánchez, Marta Libertad Castillo (“The Europeans”)

David Galán Galindo, Fernando Navarro (“Unknown Origins”)

Cesc Gay (“Sentimental”)

ORIGINAL MUSIC

Roque Baños (“Adú”)

Aránzazu Calleja, Maite Arroitajauregi (“Akelarre”)

Bingen Mendizábal, Koldo Uriarte (“Baby”)

Federico Jusid (“El verano que vivimos”)

ORIGINAL SONG

Sababoo, (Cherif Badua, Roque Baños for “Adú”)

El verano que vivimos, (Alejandro Sanz, Alfonso Pérez Arias for “El verano que vivimos”)

Que no, que no, (María Rozalén for “La boda de Rosa”)

Lunas de papel, (Carlos Naya for “Las niñas”)

SUPPORTING ACTOR

Álvaro Cervantes, (“Adú”)

Sergi López, (“La boda de Rosa”)

Juan Diego Botto (“The Europeans”)

Alberto San Juan, (“Sentimental”)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Juana Acosta por (“One Careful Owner”)

Verónica Echegui (“My Heart Goes Boom”)

Nathalie Poza (“La boda de Rosa”)

Natalia de Molina (“Las niñas”)

NEW ACTOR

Adam Nourou, (“Adú”)

Chema del Barco (“The Plan”)

Jannick, (“Historias lamentables”)

Fernando Valdivieso, (“Cross the Line”)

NEW ACTRESS

Jone Laspiur, (“Ane”)

Paula Usero, (“La boda de Rosa”)

Milena Smith (“Cross the Line”)

Griselda Siciliani (“Sentimental”)

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Ana Parra, Luis Fernández Lago (“Adú”)

Guadalupe Balaguer Trelles (“Akelarre”)

Carmen Martínez Muñoz (“Black Beach”)

Toni Novella (“It Snows in Benidorm”)

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Sergi Vilanova (“Adú”)

Javier Agirre (“Akelarre”)

Ángel Amorós (“Black Beach”)

Daniela Cajías (“Las niñas”)

EDITING

Jaime Colis (“Adú”)

Fernando Franco, Miguel Doblado (“Black Beach”)

Sergio Jiménez, (“The Year of the Discovery”)

Sofi Escudé, (“Las niñas”)

ART DIRECTION

César Macarrón (“Adú”)

Mikel Serrano (“Akelarre”)

Montse Sanz (“Black Beach”)

Mónica Bernuy (“Las niñas”)

COSTUME DESIGN

Nerea Torrijos, (“Akelarre”)

Cristina Rodríguez (“My Heart Goes Boom”)

Arantxa Ezquerro (“Las niñas”)

Lena Mossum (“The Europeans”)

MAKEUP

Elena Cuevas, Mara Collazo, Sergio López (“Adú”)

Beata Wotjowicz, Ricardo Molina (“Akelarre”)

Milu Cabrer, Benjamín Pérez (“My Heart Goes Boom”)

Paula Cruz, Jesús Guerra, Nacho Díaz, (“Unknown Origins”)

SOUND DESIGN

Eduardo Esquide, Jamaica Ruíz García, Juan Ferro, Nicolas de Poulpiquet (“Adú”)

Urko Garai, Josefina Rodriguez, Frédéric Hamelin, Leandro de Loredo (“Akelarre”)

Coque Lahera, Nacho Royo-Villanova, Sergio Testón (“Black Beach”)

Mar González, Francesco Lucarelli, Nacho Royo-Villanova (“The Plan”)

SPECIAL EFFECTS

Mariano García Marty, Ana Rubio, (“Akelarre”)

Raúl Romanillos, Jean-Louis Billiard, (“Black Beach”)

Raúl Romanillos, Míriam Piquer, (“Historias lamentables”)

Lluis Rivera Jove, Helmuth Barnert, (“Unknown Origins”)

ANIMATED FEATURE

“Turu, the Wacky Hen,” (Eduardo Gondell, Víctor Monigote)

DOCUMENTARY

“Anatomía de un dandy, (Alberto Ortega, Charlie Arnaiz)

“Drowning Letters,” (Paula Palacios)

“The Year of the Discovery,” (Luis López Carrasco)

“My Mexican Bretzel,” (Nuria Giménez Lorang)

IBEROAMERICAN FEATURE

“The Mole Agent” (Maite Alberdi, Chile)

“El olvido que seremos,” (Fernando Trueba, Colombia)

“La llorona,” (Jayro Bustamante, Guatemala)

“I’m No Longer Here,” (Fernando Frías, Mexico)

EUROPEAN FEATURE

“Corpus Christi,” (Jan Komasa, Poland, France)

“An Officer and a Spy,” (Roman Polański, France)

“The Father,” (Florian Zeller, U.K., France)

“Falling,” (Viggo Mortensen, Canada, U.K., Denmark)

FICTION SHORT

“16 de decembro,” (Álvaro Gago Díaz)

“A la cara,” (Javier Marco)

“Beef,” (Ingride Santos)

“Gastos incluidos,” (Javier Macipe)

“Lo efímero,” (Jorge Muriel)

DOCUMENTARY SHORT

“Biografía del cadáver de una mujer,” (Mabel Lozano)

“Paraíso en llamas,” (José Antonio Hergueta)

“Paraíso,” (Mateo Cabeza)

“Solo son peces,” (Paula Iglesias, Ana Serna)

ANIMATED SHORT

“Blue & Malone: Casos imposibles,” (Abraham López Guerrero)

“Homeless Home,” (Alberto Vázquez)

“Metamorphosis,” (Fran Estévez)

“Float,” (Bobby Rubio)