×
You will be redirected back to your article in seconds

DGA Awards: The Complete Winners List

“Roma” filmmaker Alfonso Cuaron won one of the top prizes at Saturday night’s 71st Directors Guild of America Awards, beating out Bradley Cooper for “A Star Is Born,” Spike Lee for “BlacKkKlansman,” Adam McKay for “Vice,” and Peter Farrelly for “Green Book” for the feature film award.

Bo Burnham was also among the guild’s big winners, taking home the first-time feature film prize for his coming-of-age drama “Eighth Grade.” He was up against Cooper, Carlos Lopez Estrada for “Blindspotting,” Matthew Heineman for “A Private War,” and Boots Riley for “Sorry to Bother You.”

While Cooper lost out on both awards, two other actors-turned-directors were victorious: Ben Stiller and Bill Hader. Stiller won in the movies for television and limited series category for his prison-break drama “Escape at Dannemora,” while Hader won for comedy series for “Barry,” which he also toplines.

McKay didn’t take the top film award, but did nab one of the night’s top two TV prizes: dramatic series, for his corporate family drama “Succession.”

Meanwhile, Tim Wardle won the documentary prize for “Three Identical Strangers” in a tough category up against “Won’t You Be My Neighbor?,” “RBG,” and others.

Here is the complete list of the DGA Awards winners:

FEATURE FILM

BRADLEY COOPER

“A Star Is Born”

(Warner Bros. Pictures)

Mr. Cooper’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Robert J. Dohrmann
First Assistant Director: Michele “Shelley” Ziegler
Second Assistant Director: Xanthus Valan
Second Second Assistant Director: Matthew R. Milan

ALFONSO CUARON (WINNER)

“Roma”

(Netflix)

Mr. Cuarón’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Ana Hernandez
First Assistant Director: Rene U. Villarreal
Second Assistant Director: Maria Dioni
Second Second Assistant Directors: Luis Fernando Vásquez, Julián ‘Chico’ Valdés, Arturo Garcia

PETER FARRELLY

“Green Book”

(Universal Pictures)

Mr. Farrelly’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Managers: Alissa M. Kantrow, John Brister, Franses Simonovich (New York Unit)
First Assistant Directors: J.B. Rogers, Alejandro Ramia (New York Unit)
Second Assistant Directors: Paul B. Uddo, Jack McKenna (New York Unit)
Second Second Assistant Directors: Gerson Paz, Jonathan Warren
Location Manager: Louis Zuppardi

SPIKE LEE

“BlacKkKlansman”

(Focus Features)

Mr. Lee’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Marcei A. Brown
First Assistant Director: Mike Ellis
Second Assistant Director: Tracey Hinds
Second Second Assistant Directors: Jason Perez, Christina Ann Walker, Anastasia Folorunso
Location Manager: Tim Stacker

ADAM MCKAY

“Vice”

(Annapurna Pictures)

Mr. McKay’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Managers: Julie Hartley, Jeff Waxman
First Assistant Director: Matt Rebenkoff
Second Assistant Director: Joann Connolly
Second Second Assistant Directors: Yarden Levo, Dave Vogel (Washington D.C. Unit)

DRAMATIC SERIES 

• JASON BATEMAN — Ozark, “Reparations” (Netflix)

Bateman’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Matthew Spiegel
First Assistant Director: Peter Thorell
Second Assistant Director: Jason Graham
Second Second Assistant Director: Townson Wells

• LESLI LINKA GLATTER — Homeland, “Paean to the People” (Showtime)

Glatter’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Michael Klick, J. David Brightbill
First Assistant Director: Sunday Stevens
Second Assistant Director: Wendy Bledsoe

• CHRIS LONG —The Americans, “START” (FX)

Long’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Tyson Bidner
First Assistant Director: Michelle Regina Iacobelli
Second Assistant Director: Dave Fischer
Location Manager: Michael Fucci

• ADAM MCKAY — Succession, “Celebration” (HBO) (WINNER)

McKay’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Regina Heyman
First Assistant Director: Amy Lauritsen
Second Assistant Director: Scott Bowers
Second Second Assistant Director: Nicholas Notte
Location Managers: Michael Kriaris, Patty Carey

• DAINA REID — The Handmaid’s Tale, “Holly” (Hulu)

Reid’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Joseph Boccia

MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND LIMITED SERIES

• CARY JOJI FUKUNAGA —  Maniac (Netflix)

Fukunaga’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: John P. Fedynich
First Assistant Directors: Jon Mallard, Scott Bowers
Second Assistant Director: Scott Bowers
Second Second Assistant Directors: Alex Scricco, Mike Reiersen
Additional Second Assistant Directors: Mike Reiersen, Jakub Porembski
Location Manager: Ryan Smith

• DAVID LEVEAUX (Directed By)/ ALEX RUDZINSKI (Live Television Direction By) — Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (NBC)

Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Carrie Havel, Adam Mishler, Sabrina Rufo Mishler
Lead Stage Manager: Garry Hood
Stage Managers: Cory Boulieris, Peter Epstein, Jeffry Gitter, Arthur Lewis, Seth   Mellman, Jason Pacella, Cody Renard Richard, Karen Tasch Weiss

• BARRY LEVINSON — Paterno (HBO)

Levinson’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Lori Johnson, Amy Herman
First Assistant Director: Karen Kane
Second Assistant Director: Jason Graham
Second Assistant Director: James Macolino
Location Manager: Lynn Powers

• BEN STILLER — Escape at Dannemora (Showtime) (WINNER)

Stiller’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Adam Brightman, Bill Carraro
First Assistant Directors: Lisa M. Rowe, Lyda Blank, Phillip A. Patterson
Second Assistant Director: Kevin R. Shields
Second Second Assistant Director: Luke A. Crawford
Location Manager: Hyo Park

• JEAN‑MARC VALLÉE — Sharp Objects (HBO)

Vallée’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: G.D. Fienberg, David Auge, Sean M. Gowrie
First Assistant Directors: Urs Hirschbiegel, Eric Lasko
Second Assistant Directors: Eric Lasko, Jeremy Reisig
Second Second Assistant Directors: Jeremy Reisig, Courtni Tresemer
Additional Second Assistant Directors: Jeff Overfield, Kate Pulley, Anneke Scott, Alina Gatti, Deborah Chung

DOCUMENTARY 

• MORGAN NEVILLE — Won’t You Be My Neighbor? (Focus Features)

• RAMELL ROSS — Hale County This Morning, This Evening (Idiom Film and Louverture Films)

• ELIZABETH CHAI VASARHELYI & JIMMY CHIN — Free Solo (National Geographic Documentary Films)

• TIM WARDLE — Three Identical Strangers (Neon and CNN Films) (WINNER)

• BETSY WEST & JULIE COHEN — RBG (Magnolia Pictures)

FIRST-TIME FEATURE FILM

BO BURNHAM (WINNER)

“Eighth Grade”

(A24)

Mr. Burnham’s Directorial Team:

First Assistant Director: Dan Taggatz
Second Assistant Director: Vic Coram
Second Second Assistant Director: Evelyn Fogleman

BRADLEY COOPER

“A Star Is Born”

(Warner Bros. Pictures)

Mr. Cooper’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Robert J. Dohrmann
First Assistant Director: Michele “Shelley” Ziegler
Second Assistant Director: Xanthus Valan
Second Second Assistant Director: Matthew R. Milan

CARLOS LOPEZ ESTRADA

“Blindspotting”

(Summit Entertainment)

Mr. Estrada’s Directorial Team:

Assistant Director: La Mar Stewart
Second Second Assistant Director: Dominic Martin
Additional Second Second Assistant Director: Armin Houshmandi

MATTHEW HEINEMAN

“A Private War”

(Aviron Pictures)

Mr. Heineman’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Louise Killin
First Assistant Directors: George Walker, Peter Freeman (Jordan Unit)
Second Assistant Directors: Tom Mulberge (UK Unit), Tom Browne (Jordan Unit)
Second Second Assistant Director: Tarik Afifi (Jordan Unit)

BOOTS RILEY

“Sorry to Bother You”

(Annapurna Pictures)

Mr. Riley’s Directorial Team:

Production Manager: Chris Martin
First Assistant Director: Brian Benson
Second Assistant Director: Hilton Jamal Day
Second Second Assistant Directors: Sam Purdy, Nick Alvarez

COMMERCIALS 

• STEVE AYSON (MJZ)

Getting Ready, Dollar Shave Club – (client direct)
First Assistant Director: Robert Phillips
Second Assistant Director: Braden Anderson

The Dance, Speight’s – DDB

• FREDRIK BOND (MJZ)

Harmony, Virgin TV – BBH

Take Them All On, BT Sport – AMV BBDO
First Assistant Director: Matthew Clyde

The Big Win, Confused.com – Karmarama
First Assistant Director: Aldric Porter
Second Assistant Director: Erv Gentry

• MARTIN de THURAH (Epoch Films)

Final Breath, Audi RS 5 Coupe – Venables, Bell & Partners
First Assistant Director: Howell Caldwell

Mama Said Knock You Out, Chase – Droga5
First Assistant Director: Shawn Thomas
Second Assistant Director: Oren Tuvia

Space Station, Macy’s – BBDO
First Assistant Director: John Lowe

• SPIKE JONZE (MJZ) (WINNER)

Welcome Home, Apple Homepod – TBWA \ Media Arts Lab
Unit Production Managers: Vincent Landay, Natalie Hill
First Assistant Director: Thomas Smith
Second Assistant Directors: Robert Kay, Nadeem Ashayer, Dave Marnell
Second Second Assistant Director: Jeff Tavani

• DAVID SHANE (O Positive)

Alien, Babbel – Wieden + Kennedy London

Mothers & Daughters, Alzheimer’s PSA – BBDO
First Assistant Director: Daryl Patterson
Second Assistant Director: Samantha Melville

COMEDY SERIES

• DONALD GLOVER — Atlanta, “FUBU” (FX)

Glover’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Alex Orr
First Assistant Director: Veronica A. Hodge‑Hampton
Second Assistant Director: Amir R. Khan
Second Second Assistant Director: Danielle King

• BILL HADER — Barry, “Chapter One: Make Your Mark” (HBO) (WINNER)

Hader’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Mark Tobey, Aida Rodgers
First Assistant Director: Dale Stern
Second Assistant Director: Michelle Gritzer
Second Second Assistant Director: Chris Riddle
Additional Second Assistant Director: Gary Cotti

• HIRO MURAI — Atlanta, “Teddy Perkins” (FX)

Murai’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Alex Orr
First Assistant Director: Angela Gomes
Second Assistant Director: Amir R. Khan
Second Second Assistant Director: Danielle King

• DANIEL PALLADINO —The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “We’re Going to the Catskills!” (Amazon)

Palladino’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Dhana Rivera Gilbert
First Assistant Director: Mariela Comitini
Second Assistant Directors: Soren Miltich, Luca Waldman
Second Second Assistant Director: Michael Crupi
Location Managers: Nick Thomason, Jose Guerrero

• AMY SHERMAN‑PALLADINO — The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “All Alone” (Amazon)

Sherman‑Palladino’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Dhana Rivera Gilbert
First Assistant Director: Mariela Comitini
Second Assistant Director: Luca Waldman
Assistant Unit Production Manager: Meghan K. Wicker
Second Second Assistant Director: Billy Brennan
Additional Second Assistant Director: Lucas Isabella
Location Managers: Nick Thomason, Jose Guerrero

REALITY PROGRAMS

• NEIL P. DeGROOT — Better Late Than Never, “How Do You Say Roots in German?” (NBC)

DeGroot’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Andy Nelson

• EYTAN KELLER — Iron Chef Gauntlet, “Episode 201” (Food Network)

Keller’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Anna Moulaison‑Moore
Stage Managers: Drew Lewandowski, Brady Hess

• PATRICK McMANUS — American Ninja Warrior, “Miami City Qualifiers” (NBC)

McManus’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Dave Massey
Stage Manager: Joseph R. Osborne

• RUSSELL NORMAN — The Final Table, “Japan” (Netflix) (WINNER)

Norman’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Carrie Havel
Lead Stage Manager: Jonathan Marks
Stage Managers: Daniel Curran, Mickel Picco

• BERTRAM van MUNSTER — The Amazing Race, “It’s Just a Million Dollars, No Pressure” (CBS)

Van Munster’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Elise Doganieri

VARIETY/TALK/NEWS/SPORTS – SPECIALS  

• LOUIS J. HORVITZ — The 60th Grammy Awards (CBS) (WINNER) 

Horvitz’s Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Richard A. Preuss, Ron Andreassen, Kate Hollanda, Sabrina Rufo Mishler, Booey Kober
Stage Managers: Garry Hood, Doug Smith, Benny Almont, Joey Despenzero, Peter Epstein, John Esposito, Andy Feigin, Doug Fogel, Tyler Goldman, Jeffry Gitter, Phyllis Digilio‑Kent, Arthur Lewis, Julie Lorusso, Jeff Markowitz, Seth Mellman, Cyndi Owgang, Jeff Pearl, Alfonso Pena, Annette Powlis, Kyle Ramdeen, Lauren Schneider, Eddie Valk, Karen Tasch Weiss

• TIM MANCINELLI, GLENN CLEMENTS — The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2018 (CBS)

Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Matt Powers
Stage Managers: Michael J. Schiff, Teri Pensky Hlubik, Noreen Dimster‑Denk, John O’Rourke, Tim Neven, Oliver Garrett

• BETH McCARTHY‑MILLER — Bill Maher: Live from Oklahoma (HBO)

McCarthy‑Miller’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Stefani Cohen
Stage Manager: Gena Rositano

• MARCUS RABOY — Steve Martin & Martin Short “An Evening You Will Forget For the Rest of Your Life” (Netflix)

Raboy’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Amy Kimelman
Stage Managers: Doug Fogel, Justin Higgins

• GLENN WEISS — The 72nd Annual Tony Awards (CBS)

Weiss’s Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Ken Diego, Robin Abrams, Stefani Cohen, Ricky Kirshner, Susan Kopensky
Stage Managers: Garry Hood, Peter Epstein, Joey Despenzero, Phyllis Digilio‑Kent, Andrew Feigin, Doug Fogel, Jeffry Gitter, Arthur Lewis, Jeffrey M. Markowitz, Seth Mellman, Cyndi Owgang, Jeff Pearl, Alfonso Pena, Annette Powlis, Elise Reaves, Lauren Class Schneider, Eddie Valk

VARIETY/TALK/NEWS/SPORTS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED PROGRAMMING

• PAUL G. CASEY — Real Time with Bill Maher, “#1633” (HBO)

Casey’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Stacy Talbot
Stage Managers: Patrick Whitney, Brian Anderson

• SACHA BARON COHEN, NATHAN FIELDER, DANIEL GRAY LONGINO, DAN MAZER  — Who Is America?, “Episode 102” (Showtime)

Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Melanie J. Elin
Stage Managers: Cassandra B. Laymon, Jason Inman

• JIM HOSKINSON — The Late Show with Stephen Colbert, “#480” (CBS)

Hoskinson’s Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Yvonne De Mare, Karen Yaeger
Stage Managers: Mark McKenna, Jeff Leib

• DON ROY KING — Saturday Night Live, “Adam Driver; Kanye West” (NBC) (WINNER) 

King’s Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Michael Mancini, Michael Poole, Bob Caminiti
Stage Managers: Gena Rositano, Chris Kelly

• PAUL PENNOLINO — Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, “Episode 502 ‑ Italian Election” (HBO)

Pennolino’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Elliot Mendelson
Stage Managers: Mark McKenna, Craig Spinney

CHILDREN’S PROGRAMS 

• ALLAN ARKUSH — A Series of Unfortunate Events, “Hostile Hospital: Part 1” (Netflix)

• JACK JAMESON — Sesame Street, “When You Wish Upon a Pickle: A Sesame Street Special” (HBO) (WINNER)

Jameson’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Ken Diego
Stage Managers: Shawn Havens, Mike Walker, Theresa Anderson

• GREG MOTTOLA — The Dangerous Book for Boys, “How to Walk on the Moon” (Amazon)

Mottola’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Melissa Gelernter
First Assistant Director: Yann Sobezynski
Second Assistant Director: Mark Romanelli
Second Second Assistant Director: Lisa Simon
Location Manager: Guy Efrat

• BARRY SONNENFELD — A Series of Unfortunate Events, “The Vile Village: Part 1” (Netflix)

Sonnenfeld’s Directorial Team:
First Assistant Director: Paul C. Domick
Second Assistant Director: Megan M. Shank

• BO WELCH — A Series of Unfortunate Events, “The Ersatz Elevator: Part 1” (Netflix)

More Film

  • Olmo Teodoro Cuaron, Alfonso Cuaron and

    Alfonso Cuarón Tells Why His Scoreless 'Roma' Prompted an 'Inspired' Companion Album

    Back around the ‘90s, “music inspired by the film” albums got a bad name, as buyers tired of collections full of random recordings that clearly were inspired by nothing but the desire to use movie branding to launch a hit song. But Alfonso Cuarón, the director of “Roma,” is determined to find some artistic validity [...]

  • berlin film festival placeholder berlinale

    Berlin Film Festival 2019 Award Winners: Complete List

    The 69th Berlin Film Festival kicked off on Saturday, with 16 films vying for the Golden and Silver Bears, among them such critically acclaimed entries as Wang Xiaoshuai’s Chinese drama “So Long, My Son” and “By the Grace of God” by François Ozon. Juliette Binoche served as Jury President, with other members of the jury [...]

  • Alita Battle Angel

    Box Office: 'Alita: Battle Angel,' 'Lego Movie 2' to Lead President's Day Weekend

    “Alita: Battle Angel” is holding a slim lead ahead of “Lego Movie 2’s” second frame with an estimated four-day take of $29.1 million from 3,790 North American locations. “Lego Movie 2: The Second Part,” meanwhile, is heading for about $25 million for a domestic tally of around $66 million. The two films lead the pack [...]

  • Marianne Rendon, Matt Smith, Ondi Timoner

    Robert Mapplethorpe Biopic Team Talks 'Fast and Furious' Filming

    Thursday night’s New York premiere of the Matt Smith-led biopic “Mapplethorpe” took place at Cinépolis Chelsea, just steps from the Chelsea Hotel where the late photographer Robert Mapplethorpe once lived — but director Ondi Timoner had no sense of that legacy when she first encountered him in a very different context. “When I was ten [...]

  • Bruno GanzSwiss Film Award in Geneva,

    Bruno Ganz, Star of 'Downfall' and 'Wings of Desire,' Dies at 77

    Bruno Ganz, the Swiss actor best known for dramatizing Adolf Hitler’s final days in 2004’s “Downfall,” has died. He was 77. Ganz died at his home in Zurich on Friday, his representatives told media outlets. The cause of death was reportedly colon cancer. In addition to delivering one of the definitive cinematic portrayals of Hitler, [...]

  • Steve Bannon appears in The Brink

    Sundance Film Review: Stephen K. Bannon in 'The Brink'

    Stephen K. Bannon drinks Kombucha (who knew?), the fermented tea beverage for health fanatics that tastes like…well, if they ever invented a soft drink called Germs, that’s what Kombucha tastes like. In “The Brink,” Alison Klayman’s fly-on-the-wall, rise-and-fall-and-rise-of-a-white-nationalist documentary, Bannon explains that he likes Kombucha because it gives him a lift; he drinks it for [...]

  • Walt Disney Archives Founder Dave Smith

    Walt Disney Archives Founder Dave Smith Dies at 78

    Walt Disney Archives founder Dave Smith, the historian who spent 40 years cataloging and preserving the company’s legacy of entertainment and innovation, died Friday in Burbank, Calif. He was 78. Smith served as Disney’s chief archivist from 1970 to 2010. He was named a Disney Legend in 2007 and served as a consultant to the [...]

More From Our Brands

Access exclusive content