×
You will be redirected back to your article in seconds

DGA Awards: Alfonso Cuaron Wins Feature Award for ‘Roma’

Alfonso Cuaron has won the Directors Guild Award for top feature film for “Roma,” keeping up his awards-season momentum.

Cuaron topped Bradley Cooper for “A Star Is Born,” Spike Lee for “BlacKkKlansman,” Adam McKay for “Vice,” and Peter Farrelly for “Green Book.”

“Thank you, cabron — you are my film career,” a deeply moved Cuaron told last year’s winner, Guillermo del Toro.

Cuaron explained backstage that he had used “cabron,” often an expletive in Spanish, as a term of endearment for del Toro. “Like everything else, it’s a matter of context,” he added.

Cuaron also thanked Participant Media, which financed the black-and-white Spanish-language film, and Netflix, which released it, for their “glorious stupidity.”

The filmmaker singled out Oscar-nominated stars Yalitza Aparicio and Marina de Tavira.

“‘Roma’ simply doesn’t exist without the generosity of spirt and effortless grace of Yalitza and Marina,” he said. “They somehow, with the rest of my beautiful cast, managed to bring to life this film from my memory.”

“Roma,” which is set in Mexico City in the 1970s, is based on Cuaron’s boyhood.

It’s the second time that the DGA has honored foreign-language film, 18 years after Ang Lee won for  “Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon.” And it’s the second DGA Award that Cuaron has won, five years after taking the trophy and the directing Academy Award for “Gravity.”

Cuaron won the Golden Globe for directing “Roma” against the same four men — Cooper, Farrelly, Lee, and McKay. Cuaron also won the director award from the New York Film Critics Circle.

The DGA Award is one of the top indicators of Oscar glory, with all but seven of the DGA winners since 1948 going on to take the best director Oscar — including del Toro last year for “The Shape of Water.” The last divergence came in 2013 when Ben Affleck won the DGA Award for “Argo,” even though he did not receive an Oscar nom.

About 80% of DGA nominees have gone on to be in the running for an Academy Award in recent years. Cuaron, Lee, and McKay have been nominated for an Oscar this year, along with Yorgos Lanthimos for “The Favourite” and Pawel Pawlikowski for “Cold War.”

Mexico-born directors have won four of the last five directing Oscars, starting with Cuaron in 2014, followed by Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu for “Birdman” and “The Revenant,” and del Toro for “The Shape of Water” last year. Damien Chazelle won the DGA Award and Oscar in 2017 for “La La Land.”

Cuaron’s script for “Roma” is up for a Writers Guild of America award, which will be announced on Feb. 17. “Roma” scored 10 Oscar nominations, tied with “The Favourite.” The Academy Awards will take place Feb. 24.

McKay was still a big winner, taking home the drama series award for HBO’s “Succession.” Ben Stiller nabbed the movies for television and limited series prize for Showtime’s “Escape at Dannemora.”

“This is a dream come true,” Stiller said. “I’ve wanted to be a director since I was 8 years old.”

Tim Wardle’s “Three Identical Strangers” won the documentary award over “Won’t You Be My Neighbor?,” “RBG,” “Free Solo,” and “Hale County This Morning, This Evening.”

“Three Identical Strangers” did not receive an Oscar nomination. Wardle gave a shoutout to Lee for “Do the Right Thing,” saying that it had changed his life.

In an upset, Bo Burnham received the first-time directing award for “Eighth Grade,” topping Cooper, who had been widely expected to win, Carlos Lopez Estrada for “Blindspotting,” Matthew Heineman for “A Private War,” and Boots Riley for “Sorry to Bother You.” The comedy-drama starred Elsie Fisher as an insecure eighth-grader in the final week of school.

“I didn’t think this was mathematically possible,” a stunned Burnham said in his speech.

Bill Hader won the comedy series award for the first episode of HBO’s “Barry.” It topped two episodes of “Atlanta” and two from last year’s winner, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel.” Hader won the Emmy for actor in a comedy series in September.

“I first came to this ceremony is 2001 when I was a PA on ‘James Dean: An Invented Life’ so be nice to your PAs,” Hader said in his acceptance speech.

Cuaron, in accepting his nomination medallion earlier in the night, took a shot at the Trump administration in noting that many of the world’s 70 million domestic workers are immigrants. “When we vilify them, calling them rapists, we diminish ourselves,” he said.

Cooper gave a passionate reaction to receiving his medallion, saying, “It’s the humanity of making films. I love it so much. I’m never going to stop.”

DGA president Thomas Schlamme opened the ceremony by sending well wishes for a speedy recovery to DGA member Jussie Smollett, who was attacked earlier this week in Chicago in what local law enforcement is investigating as a hate crime. He also promised that the DGA, which has 17,000 members, will push for more inclusion of women and minorities.

“Unions are under near-constant threat,” he said. “Our industry is one of the last strongholds of labor. It’s something that we must never take for granted

Aisha Tyler hosted the event at Hollywood & Highland Center, noting, “Last year’s host Judd Apatow has been recast as a six-foot-tall black woman.”

She evoked major laughter on her opening set by saying she was nostalgic for the presidency of George W. Bush: “He was a cute dumb, not a ‘We’re all gonna die’ dumb.'”

The first award went to Jack Jameson for children’s programs for “Sesame Street’s” “When You Wish Upon a Pickle: A Sesame Street Special.” The variety/talk/news/sports winner was Don Roy King for “Saturday Night Live: Adam Driver; Kanye West” and the variety/talk/news/sports specials victor was Louis J. Horvitz for the “60th Grammy Awards.” King has now won the category for “Saturday Night Live” for four consecutive years.

The reality programs prize went to Russell Norman for the “Japan” segment of Netflix’s “The Final Table.” Spike Jonze of MJZ won the commercials award for “Welcome Home, Apple Homepod.”

FX Networks’ John Landgraf received the DGA diversity award and cited a 2015 Variety article spelling out diversity problems at the cabler as a spur to actively seek changes.

Associate Director Mimi Deaton received the Franklin J. Schaffner Achievement Award and Unit Production Manger Kathleen McGill was awarded the Frank Capra Achievement Award and fell down while walking up to the podium, evoking a standing ovation. “I’m not nervous anymore, that’s for sure,” she said when she began speaking.

Quincy Jones presented Don Mischer, best known for handling live events such as the Olympics and presidential inaugurations, with the previously announced lifetime achievement award in television. He’s won 10 DGA Awards.

“When I was 12, I built my own TV studio in my garage,” Mischer said. “It’s hard for me to put into words how it feels to be included with all of you.”

Here is the complete list of the DGA Awards winners:

FEATURE FILM

BRADLEY COOPER

“A Star Is Born”

(Warner Bros. Pictures)

Mr. Cooper’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Robert J. Dohrmann
First Assistant Director: Michele “Shelley” Ziegler
Second Assistant Director: Xanthus Valan
Second Second Assistant Director: Matthew R. Milan

ALFONSO CUARON (WINNER)

“Roma”

(Netflix)

Mr. Cuarón’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Ana Hernandez
First Assistant Director: Rene U. Villareal

Second Assistant Director: Maria Dioni
Second Second Assistant Directors: Luis Fernando Vásquez, Julián ‘Chico’ Valdés, Arturo Garcia

PETER FARRELLY

“Green Book”

(Universal Pictures)

Mr. Farrelly’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Managers: Alissa M. Kantrow, John Brister, Franses Simonovich (New York Unit)
First Assistant Directors: J.B. Rogers, Alejandro Ramia (New York Unit)
Second Assistant Directors: Paul B. Uddo, Jack McKenna (New York Unit)
Second Second Assistant Directors: Gerson Paz, Jonathan Warren
Location Manager: Louis Zuppardi

SPIKE LEE

“BlacKkKlansman”

(Focus Features)

Mr. Lee’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Marcei A. Brown
First Assistant Director: Mike Ellis
Second Assistant Director: Tracey Hinds
Second Second Assistant Directors: Jason Perez, Christina Ann Walker, Anastasia Folorunso
Location Manager: Tim Stacker

ADAM MCKAY

“Vice”

(Annapurna Pictures)

Mr. McKay’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Managers: Julie Hartley, Jeff Waxman
First Assistant Director: Matt Rebenkoff
Second Assistant Director: Joann Connolly
Second Second Assistant Directors: Yarden Levo, Dave Vogel (Washington D.C. Unit)

DRAMATIC SERIES 

• JASON BATEMAN — Ozark, “Reparations” (Netflix)

Bateman’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Matthew Spiegel
First Assistant Director: Peter Thorell
Second Assistant Director: Jason Graham
Second Second Assistant Director: Townson Wells

• LESLI LINKA GLATTER — Homeland, “Paean to the People” (Showtime)

Glatter’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Michael Klick, J. David Brightbill
First Assistant Director: Sunday Stevens
Second Assistant Director: Wendy Bledsoe

• CHRIS LONG —The Americans, “START” (FX)

Long’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Tyson Bidner
First Assistant Director: Michelle Regina Iacobelli
Second Assistant Director: Dave Fischer
Location Manager: Michael Fucci

• ADAM MCKAY — Succession, “Celebration” (HBO) (WINNER)

McKay’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Regina Heyman
First Assistant Director: Amy Lauritsen
Second Assistant Director: Scott Bowers
Second Second Assistant Director: Nicholas Notte
Location Managers: Michael Kriaris, Patty Carey

• DAINA REID — The Handmaid’s Tale, “Holly” (Hulu)

Reid’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Joseph Boccia

MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND LIMITED SERIES

• CARY JOJI FUKUNAGA —  Maniac (Netflix)

Fukunaga’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: John P. Fedynich
First Assistant Directors: Jon Mallard, Scott Bowers
Second Assistant Director: Scott Bowers
Second Second Assistant Directors: Alex Scricco, Mike Reiersen
Additional Second Assistant Directors: Mike Reiersen, Jakub Porembski
Location Manager: Ryan Smith

• DAVID LEVEAUX (Directed By)/ ALEX RUDZINSKI (Live Television Direction By) — Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (NBC)

Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Carrie Havel, Adam Mishler, Sabrina Rufo Mishler
Lead Stage Manager: Garry Hood
Stage Managers: Cory Boulieris, Peter Epstein, Jeffry Gitter, Arthur Lewis, Seth   Mellman, Jason Pacella, Cody Renard Richard, Karen Tasch Weiss

• BARRY LEVINSON — Paterno (HBO)

Levinson’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Lori Johnson, Amy Herman
First Assistant Director: Karen Kane
Second Assistant Director: Jason Graham
Second Assistant Director: James Macolino
Location Manager: Lynn Powers

• BEN STILLER — Escape at Dannemora (Showtime) (WINNER)

Stiller’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Adam Brightman, Bill Carraro
First Assistant Directors: Lisa M. Rowe, Lyda Blank, Phillip A. Patterson
Second Assistant Director: Kevin R. Shields
Second Second Assistant Director: Luke A. Crawford
Location Manager: Hyo Park

• JEAN‑MARC VALLÉE — Sharp Objects (HBO)

Vallée’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: G.D. Fienberg, David Auge, Sean M. Gowrie
First Assistant Directors: Urs Hirschbiegel, Eric Lasko
Second Assistant Directors: Eric Lasko, Jeremy Reisig
Second Second Assistant Directors: Jeremy Reisig, Courtni Tresemer
Additional Second Assistant Directors: Jeff Overfield, Kate Pulley, Anneke Scott, Alina Gatti, Deborah Chung

DOCUMENTARY 

• MORGAN NEVILLE — Won’t You Be My Neighbor? (Focus Features)

• RAMELL ROSS — Hale County This Morning, This Evening (Idiom Film and Louverture Films)

• ELIZABETH CHAI VASARHELYI & JIMMY CHIN — Free Solo (National Geographic Documentary Films)

• TIM WARDLE — Three Identical Strangers (Neon and CNN Films) (WINNER)

• BETSY WEST & JULIE COHEN — RBG (Magnolia Pictures)

FIRST-TIME FEATURE FILM

BO BURNHAM (WINNER)

“Eighth Grade”

(A24)

Mr. Burnham’s Directorial Team:

First Assistant Director: Dan Taggatz
Second Assistant Director: Vic Coram
Second Second Assistant Director: Evelyn Fogleman

BRADLEY COOPER

“A Star Is Born”

(Warner Bros. Pictures)

Mr. Cooper’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Robert J. Dohrmann
First Assistant Director: Michele “Shelley” Ziegler
Second Assistant Director: Xanthus Valan
Second Second Assistant Director: Matthew R. Milan

CARLOS LOPEZ ESTRADA

“Blindspotting”

(Summit Entertainment)

Mr. Estrada’s Directorial Team:

Assistant Director: La Mar Stewart
Second Second Assistant Director: Dominic Martin
Additional Second Second Assistant Director: Armin Houshmandi

MATTHEW HEINEMAN

“A Private War”

(Aviron Pictures)

Mr. Heineman’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Louise Killin
First Assistant Directors: George Walker, Peter Freeman (Jordan Unit)
Second Assistant Directors: Tom Mulberge (UK Unit), Tom Browne (Jordan Unit)
Second Second Assistant Director: Tarik Afifi (Jordan Unit)

BOOTS RILEY

“Sorry to Bother You”

(Annapurna Pictures)

Mr. Riley’s Directorial Team:

Production Manager: Chris Martin
First Assistant Director: Brian Benson
Second Assistant Director: Hilton Jamal Day
Second Second Assistant Directors: Sam Purdy, Nick Alvarez

COMMERCIALS 

• STEVE AYSON (MJZ)

Getting Ready, Dollar Shave Club – (client direct)
First Assistant Director: Robert Phillips
Second Assistant Director: Braden Anderson

The Dance, Speight’s – DDB

• FREDRIK BOND (MJZ)

Harmony, Virgin TV – BBH

Take Them All On, BT Sport – AMV BBDO
First Assistant Director: Matthew Clyde

The Big Win, Confused.com – Karmarama
First Assistant Director: Aldric Porter
Second Assistant Director: Erv Gentry

• MARTIN de THURAH (Epoch Films)

Final Breath, Audi RS 5 Coupe – Venables, Bell & Partners
First Assistant Director: Howell Caldwell

Mama Said Knock You Out, Chase – Droga5
First Assistant Director: Shawn Thomas
Second Assistant Director: Oren Tuvia

Space Station, Macy’s – BBDO
First Assistant Director: John Lowe

• SPIKE JONZE (MJZ) (WINNER)

Welcome Home, Apple Homepod – TBWA \ Media Arts Lab
Unit Production Managers: Vincent Landay, Natalie Hill
First Assistant Director: Thomas Smith
Second Assistant Directors: Robert Kay, Nadeem Ashayer, Dave Marnell
Second Second Assistant Director: Jeff Tavani

• DAVID SHANE (O Positive)

Alien, Babbel – Wieden + Kennedy London

Mothers & Daughters, Alzheimer’s PSA – BBDO
First Assistant Director: Daryl Patterson
Second Assistant Director: Samantha Melville

COMEDY SERIES

• DONALD GLOVER — Atlanta, “FUBU” (FX)

Glover’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Alex Orr
First Assistant Director: Veronica A. Hodge‑Hampton
Second Assistant Director: Amir R. Khan
Second Second Assistant Director: Danielle King

• BILL HADER — Barry, “Chapter One: Make Your Mark” (HBO) (WINNER)

Hader’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Mark Tobey, Aida Rodgers
First Assistant Director: Dale Stern
Second Assistant Director: Michelle Gritzer
Second Second Assistant Director: Chris Riddle
Additional Second Assistant Director: Gary Cotti

• HIRO MURAI — Atlanta, “Teddy Perkins” (FX)

Murai’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Alex Orr
First Assistant Director: Angela Gomes
Second Assistant Director: Amir R. Khan
Second Second Assistant Director: Danielle King

• DANIEL PALLADINO —The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “We’re Going to the Catskills!” (Amazon)

Palladino’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Dhana Rivera Gilbert
First Assistant Director: Mariela Comitini
Second Assistant Directors: Soren Miltich, Luca Waldman
Second Second Assistant Director: Michael Crupi
Location Managers: Nick Thomason, Jose Guerrero

• AMY SHERMAN‑PALLADINO — The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “All Alone” (Amazon)

Sherman‑Palladino’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Dhana Rivera Gilbert
First Assistant Director: Mariela Comitini
Second Assistant Director: Luca Waldman
Assistant Unit Production Manager: Meghan K. Wicker
Second Second Assistant Director: Billy Brennan
Additional Second Assistant Director: Lucas Isabella
Location Managers: Nick Thomason, Jose Guerrero

REALITY PROGRAMS

• NEIL P. DeGROOT — Better Late Than Never, “How Do You Say Roots in German?” (NBC)

DeGroot’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Andy Nelson

• EYTAN KELLER — Iron Chef Gauntlet, “Episode 201” (Food Network)

Keller’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Anna Moulaison‑Moore
Stage Managers: Drew Lewandowski, Brady Hess

• PATRICK McMANUS — American Ninja Warrior, “Miami City Qualifiers” (NBC)

McManus’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Dave Massey
Stage Manager: Joseph R. Osborne

• RUSSELL NORMAN — The Final Table, “Japan” (Netflix) (WINNER)

Norman’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Carrie Havel
Lead Stage Manager: Jonathan Marks
Stage Managers: Daniel Curran, Mickel Picco

• BERTRAM van MUNSTER — The Amazing Race, “It’s Just a Million Dollars, No Pressure” (CBS)

Van Munster’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Elise Doganieri

VARIETY/TALK/NEWS/SPORTS – SPECIALS  

• LOUIS J. HORVITZ — The 60th Grammy Awards (CBS) (WINNER) 

Horvitz’s Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Richard A. Preuss, Ron Andreassen, Kate Hollanda, Sabrina Rufo Mishler, Booey Kober
Stage Managers: Garry Hood, Doug Smith, Benny Almont, Joey Despenzero, Peter Epstein, John Esposito, Andy Feigin, Doug Fogel, Tyler Goldman, Jeffry Gitter, Phyllis Digilio‑Kent, Arthur Lewis, Julie Lorusso, Jeff Markowitz, Seth Mellman, Cyndi Owgang, Jeff Pearl, Alfonso Pena, Annette Powlis, Kyle Ramdeen, Lauren Schneider, Eddie Valk, Karen Tasch Weiss

• TIM MANCINELLI, GLENN CLEMENTS — The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2018 (CBS)

Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Matt Powers
Stage Managers: Michael J. Schiff, Teri Pensky Hlubik, Noreen Dimster‑Denk, John O’Rourke, Tim Neven, Oliver Garrett

• BETH McCARTHY‑MILLER — Bill Maher: Live from Oklahoma (HBO)

McCarthy‑Miller’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Stefani Cohen
Stage Manager: Gena Rositano

• MARCUS RABOY — Steve Martin & Martin Short “An Evening You Will Forget For the Rest of Your Life” (Netflix)

Raboy’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Amy Kimelman
Stage Managers: Doug Fogel, Justin Higgins

• GLENN WEISS — The 72nd Annual Tony Awards (CBS)

Weiss’s Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Ken Diego, Robin Abrams, Stefani Cohen, Ricky Kirshner, Susan Kopensky
Stage Managers: Garry Hood, Peter Epstein, Joey Despenzero, Phyllis Digilio‑Kent, Andrew Feigin, Doug Fogel, Jeffry Gitter, Arthur Lewis, Jeffrey M. Markowitz, Seth Mellman, Cyndi Owgang, Jeff Pearl, Alfonso Pena, Annette Powlis, Elise Reaves, Lauren Class Schneider, Eddie Valk

VARIETY/TALK/NEWS/SPORTS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED PROGRAMMING

• PAUL G. CASEY — Real Time with Bill Maher, “#1633” (HBO)

Casey’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Stacy Talbot
Stage Managers: Patrick Whitney, Brian Anderson

• SACHA BARON COHEN, NATHAN FIELDER, DANIEL GRAY LONGINO, DAN MAZER  — Who Is America?, “Episode 102” (Showtime)

Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Melanie J. Elin
Stage Managers: Cassandra B. Laymon, Jason Inman

• JIM HOSKINSON — The Late Show with Stephen Colbert, “#480” (CBS)

Hoskinson’s Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Yvonne De Mare, Karen Yaeger
Stage Managers: Mark McKenna, Jeff Leib

• DON ROY KING — Saturday Night Live, “Adam Driver; Kanye West” (NBC) (WINNER) 

King’s Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Michael Mancini, Michael Poole, Bob Caminiti
Stage Managers: Gena Rositano, Chris Kelly

• PAUL PENNOLINO — Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, “Episode 502 ‑ Italian Election” (HBO)

Pennolino’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Elliot Mendelson
Stage Managers: Mark McKenna, Craig Spinney

CHILDREN’S PROGRAMS 

• ALLAN ARKUSH — A Series of Unfortunate Events, “Hostile Hospital: Part 1” (Netflix)

• JACK JAMESON — Sesame Street, “When You Wish Upon a Pickle: A Sesame Street Special” (HBO) (WINNER)

Jameson’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Ken Diego
Stage Managers: Shawn Havens, Mike Walker, Theresa Anderson

• GREG MOTTOLA — The Dangerous Book for Boys, “How to Walk on the Moon” (Amazon)

Mottola’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Melissa Gelernter
First Assistant Director: Yann Sobezynski
Second Assistant Director: Mark Romanelli
Second Second Assistant Director: Lisa Simon
Location Manager: Guy Efrat

• BARRY SONNENFELD — A Series of Unfortunate Events, “The Vile Village: Part 1” (Netflix)

Sonnenfeld’s Directorial Team:
First Assistant Director: Paul C. Domick
Second Assistant Director: Megan M. Shank

• BO WELCH — A Series of Unfortunate Events, “The Ersatz Elevator: Part 1” (Netflix)

More Film

  • Taika Waititi Natalie Portman SDCC 2019

    Natalie Portman Weighs in on 'Thor: Love and Thunder's' Possible Breast Cancer Storyline

    Natalie Portman doesn’t know if “Thor: Love and Thunder” will include a breast cancer storyline for her character Jane Foster, but she’s definitely intrigued by the possibility. “It’s just very rare that these kinds of big entertainment films look at more serious, real-life issues,” she told Variety at L.A. Dance Project’s 8th annual fundraising gala [...]

  • Luxbox Closes Sales on Venice Film

    Luxbox Closes Sales on Venice Film 'Sole' to U.S., France (EXCLUSIVE)

    Fiorella Moretti and Hedi Zardi’s Paris-based sales agency Luxbox has closed several territory deals on Carlos Sironi’s “Sole,” which screened in Venice Film Festival’s Orizzonti section and Toronto Film Festival’s Discovery sidebar. The film just won the audience award at Pingyao Intl. Film Festival in China and a Special Jury Mention for the lead actors [...]

  • Puerto Rican singer Ozuna poses during

    Ozuna Joins Vin Diesel in 'Fast & Furious 9'

    Ozuna, one of Latin music’s fastest-rising stars, has signed with UTA for representation. And to kick off the relationship, the agency has landed him a role in “Fast & Furious 9.” He is also in talks to join the film’s soundtrack. Justin Lin, who directed “Fast & Furious 6,” returns to direct the ninth installment [...]

  • Writers vs Agents Packaging War WGA

    Writers Guild Boosting Efforts in Project Development Amid Agency Standoff

    The Writers Guild of America, locked in a six-month standoff with major talent agencies, has announced that it’s boosting efforts at gathering TV, streaming and film project development data to help members find new employment opportunities. The WGA made the disclosure in a message to members on Monday. The guild directed its 15,000 members to fire [...]

  • Fernando Meirelles The Two Popes

    AFI Fest Adds 'The Two Popes,' 'Aeronauts,' Alan Pakula Tribute

    The American Film Institute has added “The Two Popes” and “The Aeronauts” as galas during the upcoming AFI Fest along with a tribute to the late director Alan Pakula. AFI had previously announced that the romantic drama “Queen & Slim” would launch the 33rd annual festival on Nov. 14 and close with the world premiere [...]

  • Julie Andrews

    Julie Andrews Recalls Husband Blake Edwards' Battle With Depression

    The line to see Julie Andrews at the 92nd Street Y wrapped around the square of a sprawling New York City block. Seventy years since the start of her career, 60 since she asked “Wouldn’t It Be Loverly?” as Lerner and Loewe’s first Eliza and 50 since she sang “The Sound of Music” before the [...]

  • Bloodshot (Vin Diesel) in Columbia Pictures'

    Vin Diesel Comes Back to Life in 'Bloodshot' Trailer

    Vin Diesel is coming back again and again in Sony Pictures’ first trailer for “Bloodshot.” In the forthcoming superhero adventure, Diesel portrays Ray Garrison a.k.a. Bloodshot, a soldier who gets rebuilt by a corporation following his death. The clip, released Monday and scored to Johnny Cash’s rendition of the ballad “Memories are Made of This,” [...]

More From Our Brands

Access exclusive content