×
You will be redirected back to your article in seconds

BAFTA Awards 2019: Complete Winners List

Awards season moved across the pond with this year’s BAFTA Awards in London.

Legendary British actress Joanna Lumley returned to host Sunday’s awards show in London’s Royal Albert Hall. “The Favourite” took home the most awards with seven, including both actress categories for Rachel Weisz and Olivia Colman and best original screenplay, though “Roma” nabbed the top prize for best film.

The Yorgo Lanthimos film also took home prizes for best production design, best costume design, best hair & makeup and the outstanding British film prize. “Roma” came in second with four prizes, including best director for Alfonso Cuaron, best film not in the English language, and best cinematography.

The leading actor prize went to Rami Malek for “Bohemian Rhapsody” while favorite Mahershala Ali was lauded for “Green Book.” “Vice” surprised with the award for best editing, while “BlacKkKlansman” took home the best adapted screenplay trophy.

See the full list of winners below:

Best Film
“BlacKkKlansman”
The Favourite
“Green Book”
“Roma” (WINNER)
“A Star is Born”

Director
Bradley Cooper, “A Star is Born”
Alfonso Cuaron, “Roma” (WINNER)
Yorgos Lanthimos, “The Favourite”
Spike Lee, “BlacKkKlansman”
Paweł Pawlikowski, “Cold War”

Original Screenplay
“Cold War,” Janusz Głowacki, Paweł Pawlikowski
“The Favourite,” Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara (WINNER)
“Green Book,” Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga
“Roma,” Alfonso Cuarón
“Vice,” Adam McKay

Adapted Screenplay
“BlacKkKlansman,” Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel, Kevin Willmott (WINNER)
“Can You Ever Forgive Me?,” Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty
“First Man,” Josh Singer
“If Beale Street Could Talk,” Barry Jenkins
“A Star is Born,” Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters, Eric Roth

Leading Actor
Christian Bale, “Vice”
Bradley Cooper, “A Star is Born”
Steve Coogan, “Stan & Ollie”
Rami Malek, “Bohemian Rhapsody” (WINNER)
Viggo Mortensen, “Green Book”

Leading Actress
Glenn Close, “The Wife”
Lady Gaga, “A Star is Born”
Melissa McCarthy, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
Olivia Colman, “The Favourite” (WINNER)
Viola Davis, “Widows”

Supporting Actor
Adam Driver, “BlacKkKlansman”
Mahershala Ali, “Green Book” (WINNER)
Richard E. Grant, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
Sam Rockwell, “Vice”
Timothee Chalamet, “Beautiful Boy”

Supporting Actress
Amy Adams, “Vice”
Claire Foy, “First Man”
Emma Stone, “The Favourite”
Margot Robbie, “Mary Queen of Scots”
Rachel Weisz, “The Favourite” (WINNER)

Original Music
“BlacKkKlansman,” Terence Blanchard
“If Beale Street Could Talk,” Nicholas Britell
“Isle of Dogs,” Alexandre Desplat
“Mary Poppins Returns,” Marc Shaiman
“A Star is Born,” Bradley Cooper, Lady Gaga, Lukas Nelson (WINNER)

Cinematography
“Bohemian Rhapsody,” Newton Thomas Sigel
“Cold War,” Łukasz Żal
“The Favourite,” Robbie Ryan
“First Man,” Linus Sandgren
“Roma,” Alfonso Cuarón (WINNER)

Editing
“Bohemian Rhapsody,” John Ottman
“The Favourite,” Yorgos Mavropsaridis
“First Man,” Tom Cross
“Roma,” Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough
“Vice,” Hank Corwin (WINNER)

Production Design
“Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald,” Stuart Craig, Anna Pinnock
“The Favourite,” Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton (WINNER)
“First Man,” Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas
“Mary Poppins Returns,” John Myhre, Gordon Sim
“Roma,” Eugenio Caballero, Bárbara Enríquez

Costume Design
“The Ballad of Buster Scruggs,” Mary Zophres
“Bohemian Rhapsody,” Julian Day
“The Favourite,” Sandy Powell (WINNER)
“Mary Poppins Returns,” Sandy Powell
“Mary Queen of Scots,” Alexandra Byrne

Make Up & Hair
“Bohemian Rhapsody,” Mark Coulier, Jan Sewell
“The Favourite,” Nadia Stacey (WINNER)
“Mary Queen of Scots,” Jenny Shircore
“Stan & Ollie,” Mark Coulier, Jeremy Woodhead, Josh Weston
“Vice,” Kate Biscoe, Greg Cannom, Patricia DeHaney, Chris Gallaher

Sound
“Bohemian Rhapsody,” John Casali, Tim Cavagin, Nina Hartstone, Paul Massey, John Warhurst (WINNER)
“First Man,”Mary H. Ellis, Mildred Iatrou Morgan, Ai-Ling Lee, Frank A. Montaño, Jon Taylor
“Mission: Impossible – Fallout,” Gilbert Lake, James H. Mather, Chris Munro, Mike Prestwood Smith
“A Quiet Place,” Erik Aadahl, Michael Barosky, Brandon Proctor, Ethan Van der Ryn
“A Star is Born,” Steve Morrow, Alan Robert Murray, Jason Ruder, Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic

Special Visual Effects
“Avengers: Infinity War,” Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Kelly Port, Dan Sudick
“Black Panther,” Geoffrey Baumann, Jesse James Chisholm, Craig Hammack, Dan Sudick (WINNER)
“Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald,” Tim Burke, Andy Kind, Christian Manz, David Watkins
“First Man,” Ian Hunter, Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, J.D. Schwalm
“Ready Player One,” Matthew E. Butler, Grady Cofer, Roger Guyett, David Shirk

Film Not in an English Language
“Capernaum,” Nadine Labaki, Khaled Mouzanar
“Cold War,” Paweł Pawlikowski, Tanya Seghatchian, Ewa Puszczyńska
“Dogman,” Matteo Garrone
“Roma,” Alfonso Cuarón, Gabriela Rodríguez (WINNER)
“Shoplifters,” Hirokazu Kore-eda, Kaoru Matsuzaki

Documentary
“Free Solo,” Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Shannon Dill, Evan Hayes (WINNER)
“McQueen,” Ian Bonhôte, Peter Ettedgui
“RBG,” Julie Cohen, Betsy West
“They Shall Not Grow Old,” Peter Jackson, Clare Olssen
“Three Identical Strangers,” Tim Wardle, Grace Hughes-Hallett, Becky Read

Animated Film
“Incredibles 2,” Brad Bird, John Walker
“Isle of Dogs,” Wes Anderson, Jeremy Dawson
“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse,” Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord (WINNER)

Outstanding British Film
“Beast,” Michael Pearce, Kristian Brodie, Lauren Dark, Ivana MacKinnon
“Bohemian Rhapsody,” Graham King, Anthony McCarten
“The Favourite,” Yorgos Lanthimos, Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday, Deborah Davis, Tony
McNamara (WINNER)
“McQueen,” Ian Bonhôte, Peter Ettedgui, Andee Ryder, Nick Taussig
“Stan & Ollie,” Jon S. Baird, Faye Ward, Jeff Pope
“You Were Never Really Here,” Lynne Ramsay, Rosa Attab, Pascal Caucheteux, James Wilson

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer
“Apostasy,” Daniel Kokotajlo (Writer/Director)
“Beast,” Michael Pearce (Writer/Director), Lauren Dark (Producer) (WINNER)
“A Cambodian Spring,” Chris Kelly (Writer/Director/Producer)
“Pili,” Leanne Welham (Writer/Director), Sophie Harman (Producer)
“Ray & Liz,” Richard Billingham (Writer/Director), Jacqui Davies (Producer)

British Short Animation
“I’m OK,” Elizabeth Hobbs, Abigail Addison, Jelena Popović
“Marfa,” Greg McLeod, Myles McLeod
“Roughhouse,” Jonathan Hodgson, Richard Van Den Boom (WINNER)

British Short Film
“73 Cows,” Alex Lockwood (WINNER)
“Bachelor, 38,” Angela Clarke
“The Blue Door,” Ben Clark, Megan Pugh, Paul Taylor
“The Field,” Sandhya Suri, Thomas Bidegain, Balthazar de Ganay
“Wale,” Barnaby Blackburn, Sophie Alexander, Catherine Slater, Edward Speleers

EE Rising Star Award (Voted by the Public)
Barry Keoghan
Cynthia Erivo
Jessie Buckley
Lakeith Stanfield
Letitia Wright (WINNER)

More Film

  • Olivia Wilde Jon Ham Richard Jewell

    Olivia Wilde, Jon Hamm Join Clint Eastwood's 'Richard Jewell' (EXCLUSIVE)

    Olivia Wilde and Jon Hamm have joined the cast of Clint Eastwood’s already star-studded drama “Richard Jewell.” Paul Walter Hauser is set to star as the titular Jewell in Warner Bros.’ pic alongside Sam Rockwell as Jewell’s attorney and Kathy Bates as Jewell’s mother. The drama is based on Marie Brenner’s article in Vanity Fair [...]

  • Where the Wind Blows

    Hong Kong's 'Where the Wind Blows' Sidesteps Protests For China Promo

    Hong Kong film director Philip Yung and his cast were in Shanghai on Monday to promote their upcoming film “Where the Wind Blows.” They revealed new details while cautiously sidestepping — for the most part — the awkward issue of last week’s massive civil protests in Hong Kong against a controversial bill that would have [...]

  • Awkwafina Oscars 2019

    Awkwafina, Paul Rudd, Olivia Wilde Among Maui Film Festival Honorees

    Held in beautiful Wailea, Hawaii, the 2019 Maui Film Festival honored Awkwafina, Paul Rudd, Olivia Wilde, Gina Rodriguez, Maya Erskine and Joe Manganiello with awards at this year’s festival running June 12-16. In addition to screening films and hosting several food and culture events, the film fest gave out awards to the actors for their [...]

  • Dee Rees

    Dee Rees Directing 'Kyd's Exquisite Follies' Movie Musical

    “Mudbound” director Dee Rees will direct independent movie musical fantasy “The Kyd’s Exquisite Follies” from her own script. “The Kyd’s Exquisite Follies” will be produced by Cassian Elwes, one of the “Mudbound” producers. Santigold is set to compose the music, with Lucasfilm’s Industrial Light & Magic creating the film’s visual effects. Endeavor Content is repping the [...]

  • The Paradise

    Shanghai Film Review: 'The Paradise'

    Although gritty dramas about the hell of drug addiction are seldom in short supply in the low-budget independent sphere, it’s hard to imagine even the most uncompromising U.S. film committing quite as tenaciously to the idea of the bleak futility and probable failure of rehabilitation as Shih Han Liao’s compelling downer “The Paradise” (title ironic). [...]

  • Editorial use only. No book cover

    MGM to Adapt Rodney Dangerfield Comedy 'Back to School' as Unscripted Series (EXCLUSIVE)

    Rodney Dangerfield may finally be getting some respect in the halls of higher education. MGM Television is developing a docu-series inspired by the 1986 Dangerfield film “Back to School,” in which the comedian’s character, millionaire Thorton Melon, enrolls in college with his son to keep him from dropping out. In typical Dangerfield fashion, he triggers [...]

More From Our Brands

Access exclusive content