×

BAFTA Awards 2019: Complete Winners List

Awards season moved across the pond with this year’s BAFTA Awards in London.

Legendary British actress Joanna Lumley returned to host Sunday’s awards show in London’s Royal Albert Hall. “The Favourite” took home the most awards with seven, including both actress categories for Rachel Weisz and Olivia Colman and best original screenplay, though “Roma” nabbed the top prize for best film.

The Yorgo Lanthimos film also took home prizes for best production design, best costume design, best hair & makeup and the outstanding British film prize. “Roma” came in second with four prizes, including best director for Alfonso Cuaron, best film not in the English language, and best cinematography.

The leading actor prize went to Rami Malek for “Bohemian Rhapsody” while favorite Mahershala Ali was lauded for “Green Book.” “Vice” surprised with the award for best editing, while “BlacKkKlansman” took home the best adapted screenplay trophy.

See the full list of winners below:

Best Film
“BlacKkKlansman”
The Favourite
“Green Book”
“Roma” (WINNER)
“A Star is Born”

Director
Bradley Cooper, “A Star is Born”
Alfonso Cuaron, “Roma” (WINNER)
Yorgos Lanthimos, “The Favourite”
Spike Lee, “BlacKkKlansman”
Paweł Pawlikowski, “Cold War”

Original Screenplay
“Cold War,” Janusz Głowacki, Paweł Pawlikowski
“The Favourite,” Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara (WINNER)
“Green Book,” Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga
“Roma,” Alfonso Cuarón
“Vice,” Adam McKay

Adapted Screenplay
“BlacKkKlansman,” Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel, Kevin Willmott (WINNER)
“Can You Ever Forgive Me?,” Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty
“First Man,” Josh Singer
“If Beale Street Could Talk,” Barry Jenkins
“A Star is Born,” Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters, Eric Roth

Leading Actor
Christian Bale, “Vice”
Bradley Cooper, “A Star is Born”
Steve Coogan, “Stan & Ollie”
Rami Malek, “Bohemian Rhapsody” (WINNER)
Viggo Mortensen, “Green Book”

Leading Actress
Glenn Close, “The Wife”
Lady Gaga, “A Star is Born”
Melissa McCarthy, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
Olivia Colman, “The Favourite” (WINNER)
Viola Davis, “Widows”

Supporting Actor
Adam Driver, “BlacKkKlansman”
Mahershala Ali, “Green Book” (WINNER)
Richard E. Grant, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
Sam Rockwell, “Vice”
Timothee Chalamet, “Beautiful Boy”

Supporting Actress
Amy Adams, “Vice”
Claire Foy, “First Man”
Emma Stone, “The Favourite”
Margot Robbie, “Mary Queen of Scots”
Rachel Weisz, “The Favourite” (WINNER)

Original Music
“BlacKkKlansman,” Terence Blanchard
“If Beale Street Could Talk,” Nicholas Britell
“Isle of Dogs,” Alexandre Desplat
“Mary Poppins Returns,” Marc Shaiman
“A Star is Born,” Bradley Cooper, Lady Gaga, Lukas Nelson (WINNER)

Cinematography
“Bohemian Rhapsody,” Newton Thomas Sigel
“Cold War,” Łukasz Żal
“The Favourite,” Robbie Ryan
“First Man,” Linus Sandgren
“Roma,” Alfonso Cuarón (WINNER)

Editing
“Bohemian Rhapsody,” John Ottman
“The Favourite,” Yorgos Mavropsaridis
“First Man,” Tom Cross
“Roma,” Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough
“Vice,” Hank Corwin (WINNER)

Production Design
“Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald,” Stuart Craig, Anna Pinnock
“The Favourite,” Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton (WINNER)
“First Man,” Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas
“Mary Poppins Returns,” John Myhre, Gordon Sim
“Roma,” Eugenio Caballero, Bárbara Enríquez

Costume Design
“The Ballad of Buster Scruggs,” Mary Zophres
“Bohemian Rhapsody,” Julian Day
“The Favourite,” Sandy Powell (WINNER)
“Mary Poppins Returns,” Sandy Powell
“Mary Queen of Scots,” Alexandra Byrne

Make Up & Hair
“Bohemian Rhapsody,” Mark Coulier, Jan Sewell
“The Favourite,” Nadia Stacey (WINNER)
“Mary Queen of Scots,” Jenny Shircore
“Stan & Ollie,” Mark Coulier, Jeremy Woodhead, Josh Weston
“Vice,” Kate Biscoe, Greg Cannom, Patricia DeHaney, Chris Gallaher

Sound
“Bohemian Rhapsody,” John Casali, Tim Cavagin, Nina Hartstone, Paul Massey, John Warhurst (WINNER)
“First Man,”Mary H. Ellis, Mildred Iatrou Morgan, Ai-Ling Lee, Frank A. Montaño, Jon Taylor
“Mission: Impossible – Fallout,” Gilbert Lake, James H. Mather, Chris Munro, Mike Prestwood Smith
“A Quiet Place,” Erik Aadahl, Michael Barosky, Brandon Proctor, Ethan Van der Ryn
“A Star is Born,” Steve Morrow, Alan Robert Murray, Jason Ruder, Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic

Special Visual Effects
“Avengers: Infinity War,” Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Kelly Port, Dan Sudick
“Black Panther,” Geoffrey Baumann, Jesse James Chisholm, Craig Hammack, Dan Sudick (WINNER)
“Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald,” Tim Burke, Andy Kind, Christian Manz, David Watkins
“First Man,” Ian Hunter, Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, J.D. Schwalm
“Ready Player One,” Matthew E. Butler, Grady Cofer, Roger Guyett, David Shirk

Film Not in an English Language
“Capernaum,” Nadine Labaki, Khaled Mouzanar
“Cold War,” Paweł Pawlikowski, Tanya Seghatchian, Ewa Puszczyńska
“Dogman,” Matteo Garrone
“Roma,” Alfonso Cuarón, Gabriela Rodríguez (WINNER)
“Shoplifters,” Hirokazu Kore-eda, Kaoru Matsuzaki

Documentary
“Free Solo,” Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Shannon Dill, Evan Hayes (WINNER)
“McQueen,” Ian Bonhôte, Peter Ettedgui
“RBG,” Julie Cohen, Betsy West
“They Shall Not Grow Old,” Peter Jackson, Clare Olssen
“Three Identical Strangers,” Tim Wardle, Grace Hughes-Hallett, Becky Read

Animated Film
“Incredibles 2,” Brad Bird, John Walker
“Isle of Dogs,” Wes Anderson, Jeremy Dawson
“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse,” Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord (WINNER)

Outstanding British Film
“Beast,” Michael Pearce, Kristian Brodie, Lauren Dark, Ivana MacKinnon
“Bohemian Rhapsody,” Graham King, Anthony McCarten
“The Favourite,” Yorgos Lanthimos, Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday, Deborah Davis, Tony
McNamara (WINNER)
“McQueen,” Ian Bonhôte, Peter Ettedgui, Andee Ryder, Nick Taussig
“Stan & Ollie,” Jon S. Baird, Faye Ward, Jeff Pope
“You Were Never Really Here,” Lynne Ramsay, Rosa Attab, Pascal Caucheteux, James Wilson

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer
“Apostasy,” Daniel Kokotajlo (Writer/Director)
“Beast,” Michael Pearce (Writer/Director), Lauren Dark (Producer) (WINNER)
“A Cambodian Spring,” Chris Kelly (Writer/Director/Producer)
“Pili,” Leanne Welham (Writer/Director), Sophie Harman (Producer)
“Ray & Liz,” Richard Billingham (Writer/Director), Jacqui Davies (Producer)

British Short Animation
“I’m OK,” Elizabeth Hobbs, Abigail Addison, Jelena Popović
“Marfa,” Greg McLeod, Myles McLeod
“Roughhouse,” Jonathan Hodgson, Richard Van Den Boom (WINNER)

British Short Film
“73 Cows,” Alex Lockwood (WINNER)
“Bachelor, 38,” Angela Clarke
“The Blue Door,” Ben Clark, Megan Pugh, Paul Taylor
“The Field,” Sandhya Suri, Thomas Bidegain, Balthazar de Ganay
“Wale,” Barnaby Blackburn, Sophie Alexander, Catherine Slater, Edward Speleers

EE Rising Star Award (Voted by the Public)
Barry Keoghan
Cynthia Erivo
Jessie Buckley
Lakeith Stanfield
Letitia Wright (WINNER)

Popular on Variety

More Film

  • Editorial use onlyMandatory Credit: Photo by

    Richard Williams, 'Who Framed Roger Rabbit' Animator, Dies at 86

    Renowned animator Richard Williams, best known for his work on “Who Framed Roger Rabbit,” died Friday at his home in Bristol, England, Variety has confirmed. He was 86. Williams was a distinguished animator, director, producer, author and teacher whose work has garnered three Oscars and three BAFTA Awards. In addition to his groundbreaking work as [...]

  • Instinct

    Locarno Film Review: 'Instinct'

    Now that “Game of Thrones” has finally reached its conclusion, releasing its gifted international ensemble into the casting wilds, will Hollywood remember just what it has in Carice van Houten? It’s not that the statuesque Dutch thesp hasn’t been consistently employed since her startling 2006 breakout in Paul Verhoeven’s “Black Book,” or even that she’s [...]

  • Good Boys Movie

    Box Office: 'Good Boys' Eyes Best Original Comedy Opening of 2019

    Universal’s “Good Boys” is surpassing expectations as it heads toward an estimated $20.8 million opening weekend at the domestic box office following $8.3 million in Friday ticket sales. That’s well above earlier estimates which placed the film in the $12 million to $15 million range, marking the first R-rated comedy to open at No. 1 [...]

  • Pedro Costa’s 'Vitalina Varela' Wins at

    Pedro Costa’s 'Vitalina Varela' Triumphs at Locarno Film Festival

    The 72nd Locarno Film Festival drew to a close Saturday with Portuguese auteur Pedro Costa’s dark and detached film “Vitalina Varela” coming away with several awards together with superlatives from segments of the hardcore cinephile crowd, including jury president Catherine Breillat. In announcing the Golden Leopard prize for the film, as well as best actress [...]

  • Vitalina Varela

    Locarno Film Review: 'Vitalina Varela'

    Frequently beautiful compositions and the theatrical use of a fierce kind of artifice have long been the hallmarks of Portuguese auteur Pedro Costa, regarded by a small but influential group of aesthetes as one of the great filmmakers of our era. For those in tune with his vision, the director’s films offer an exciting lesson [...]

  • Notre dame

    Locarno Film Review: 'Notre dame'

    Not to be too cynical about it, but might the recent horrific fire in Paris’ cathedral attract audiences to a film in which the gothic gem plays a major role? It’s likely a wiser marketing strategy than promoting the unrelenting silliness of Valerie Donzelli’s oh-so-kooky comedy “Notre dame,” the writer-director-star’s return to contemporary Paris following [...]

  • Nordisk Film & TV Fond Announces

    Nordisk Film & TV Fond Backs Joachim Trier, Ole Bornedal, Yellow Bird

    Nordisk Film & TV Fond has announced three features, two series and a documentary set to receive $1.4m in financing, as well as distribution, dubbing and cultural initiative support recipients. Doing so, it highlights some of the key titles moving forward in the Nordic region. Already backed by the Danish Film Institute’s largest ever grant [...]

More From Our Brands

Access exclusive content