×
You will be redirected back to your article in seconds

2019 Imagen Awards Nominations: Jennifer Lopez, Antonio Banderas and More

Jennifer Lopez and Antonion Banderas are among this year’s Imagen Awards nominees, which span a range of categories including informational programming, on-air advertising, outstanding individual performances and prime time programming in film and television.

The Imagen awards were first established in 1985 upon recommendation from TV veteran Normal Lear in an effort to recognize more Latinx representation in the media. The nominees are determined by an independent panel of entertainment industry executives and Latino community leaders.

The 34th Annual Imagen Awards will take place Aug. 10 at the Beverly Wilshire Hotel in Beverly Hills.

See the full list of nominees below.

Best Feature Film
“¡He Matado a mi Marido!” (HM Movie)
“Instant Family” (Paramount Pictures)
“Monsters and Men” (NEON/Moviepass Films)
“Pain and Glory” (El Deseo/Sony Pictures Classics)

Best Director
Sean Anders, “Instant Family” (Paramount Pictures)
Pedro Almodovar, “Pain and Glory” (El Deseo/Sony Pictures Classics)
Reinaldo Marcus Green, “Monsters and Men” (NEON/Moviepass Films)

Best Actor – Feature Film
Antonio Banderas, “Pain and Glory” (El Deseo/Sony Pictures Classics)
Joe Camareno, “Tin Holiday” (Celtino Entertainment Group (CEG))
Andy Garcia, “Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again” (Universal Pictures)
Anthony Ramos, “Monsters and Men” (NEON/Moviepass Films)

Popular on Variety

Best Actress – Feature Film
Jasmine Cephas Jones, “Monsters and Men” (NEON/Moviepass Films)
Jennifer Lopez, “Second Act” (STX Entertainment)
Isabela Moner, “Instant Family” (Paramount Pictures)
Rosa Salazar, “Alita: Battle Angel” (20th Century Fox)

Best Primetime Program – Drama
“How To Get Away With Murder” (ABC; ABC Studios)
“Magnum P.I.” (CBS; CBS Television Studios, Universal Television, Perfect Storm Entertainment, Davis Entertainment, 101st Street Productions)
“Manifest” (NBC; Jeff Rake Productions and Compari Entertainment in association with Warner Bros. Television and Universal Television)
“Pose” (FX Networks; Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions)
“Queen of the South” (USA Network; Fox 21 Television Studios and UCP)
“Shades of Blue” (NBC; Universal Television in association with Nuyorican Productions, EGTV, Ryan Seacrest Productions and Jack Orman Productions)

Best Primetime Program – Comedy
“Abby’s” (NBC; Universal Television in Association with Waila Inc., Fremulon, 3 Arts Entertainment)
“Brooklyn Nine-Nine” (NBC; Universal Television in association with Fremulon, Dr. Goor Productions and 3 Arts Entertainment)
“Jane the Virgin” (CW; CBS Television Studios)
“On My Block” (Netflix)
“One Day at a Time” (Netflix; Sony Pictures Television for Netflix)
“Superstore” (NBC; Universal Television in association with Spitzer Holding Company, and The District)

Best Primetime Program – Specials, Movies & Limited Series
“Emilio & Gloria Estefan: Library of Congress Gershwin for Popular Song” (PBS; WETA, Bounce, the Library of Congress, Latino Public Broadcasting)
“Gabriel ‘Fluffy’ Iglesias: One Show Fits All” (Netflix; Triage Entertainment)
“Icebox” (HBO; HBO Films in association with Gracie Films and Endeavor Content)

Best Actor – Television
Gabriel Chavarria, “The Purge” (USA Network; Blumhouse Television and UCP (Universal Content Production))
Jason Genao, “On My Block” (Netflix)
Jay Hernandez, “Magnum P.I.” (CBS; CBS Television Studios, Universal Television, Perfect Storm Entertainment, Davis Entertainment, 101st Street Productions)
Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Ducktales” (Disney Channel; Disney Television Animation)
JD Pardo, “Mayans M.C.” (FX Networks; Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions)
Jon Seda, “Chicago P.D.” (NBC; Wolf Entertainment in association with Universal Television)
Diego Tinoco, “On My Block” (Netflix)

Best Actress – Television
Alice Braga, “Queen of the South” (USA Network; Fox 21 Television Studios and UCP)
America Ferrera, “Superstore” (NBC; Universal Television in association with Spitzer Holding Company, and The District)
Diane Guerrero, “Doom Patrol” (DC Streaming Network; Warner Bros.)
Lela Loren, “Power” (STARZ; End of Episode, Inc., Atmosphere Entertainment MM, LLC, G-Unit Film & Television, Inc. and CBS Television Studios in association with Starz Originals)
Justina Machado, “One Day at a Time” (Netflix; Sony Pictures Television for Netflix)
Gina Rodriguez, “Jane the Virgin” (CW; CBS Television Studios)
Mj Rodriguez, “Pose” (FX Networks; Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions)

Best Supporting Actor – Television
Ser Anzoategui, “Vida” (STARZ; Big Beach and Chingona Productions in association with Starz Originals)
Angel Bismark Curiel, “Pose” (FX Networks; Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions)
Omar Leyva, “Icebox” (HBO; HBO Films in association with Gracie Films and Endeavor Content)
Julio Macias, “On My Block” (Netflix; Sony Pictures Television for Netflix)
Hemky Madera, “Queen of the South” (USA Network; Fox 21 Television Studios and UCP)
Danny Pino, “Mayans M.C.” (FX Networks; Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions)
Wilmer Valderrama, “NCIS” (CBS; CBS Television Studios)

Best Supporting Actress – Television
Carla Baratta, “Mayans M.C.” (FX Networks; Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions)
Stephanie Beatriz, “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” (NBC; Universal Television in association with Fremulon, Dr. Goor Productions and 3 Arts Entertainment)
Melissa Fumero, “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” (NBC; Universal Television in association with Fremulon, Dr. Goor Productions and 3 Arts Entertainment)
Isabella Gomez, “One Day at a Time” (Netflix; Sony Pictures Television for Netflix)
Natalie Morales, “Room 104” (HBO; HBO Entertainment in association with Duplass Brothers Productions)
Rita Moreno, “One Day at a Time” (Netflix; Sony Pictures Television for Netflix)
Genesis Rodriguez, “Icebox” (HBO; HBO Films in association with Gracie Films and Endeavor Content)

Best Young Actor – Television
Anthony Gonzalez, “Icebox” (HBO; HBO Films in association with Gracie Films and Endeavor Content)
Elias Janssen, “Jane the Virgin” (CW; CBS Television Studios)
Jenna Ortega, “Elena of Avalor” (Disney Junior Disney Television Animation)
Jenna Ortega, “Stuck in the Middle” (Disney Channel; It’s a Laugh Production)
Marcel Ruiz, “One Day at a Time” (Netflix; Sony Pictures Television for Netflix)

Best Variety or Reality Show
“Hip-Hop Houdini” (Fuse; 7Beyond)
“Last Week Tonight” (HBO; HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television)
“Mexican Dynasties” (Bravo; Shed Media and Campanario Entertainment)
“Mira Quien Baila: All Stars” (Univision; Endemol Shine Boomdog, Univision Studios)
“Pati’s Mexican Table” (WETA Washington, DC / American Public Television; Mexican Table, LLC, WETA Washington, DC, FRANK. and Switchblade)
“World of Dance” (NBC; Universal Television Alternative Studio in association with Nuyorican Productions and World of Dance)

Best Children’s Programming
“Ducktales” (Disney Channel; Disney Television Animation)
“Elena of Avalor” (Disney Junior; Disney Television Animation)
“The Loud House” (Nickelodeon)
“Sesame Street” (HBO; Sesame Street Workshop)
“Victor and Valentino” (Cartoon Network; Cartoon Network Studios)

Best Documentary
“A Sacred Journey” (Higher Ground Entertainment)
“America ReFramed: Pyne Point” (WORLD Channel; American Documentary)
“Great Performances: John Leguizamo’s Road to Broadway” (PBS; NGL Studios & Diamante Content Production in association with THIRTEEN PRODUCTIONS LLC for WNET & Latino Public Broadcasting)
“Harvest Season” (PBS/Independent Lens; Quiet Pictures)
“The Sentence” (HBO; Park Pictures in association with HBO Documentary Films)
“Wonders of Mexico” (PBS; PBS and BBC co-production)

Best Informational Program (Local or National)
“Breaking Big” (PBS; Ozy Media)
“Pati’s Mexican Table” (WETA Washington, DC / American Public Television; Mexican Table, LLC, WETA Washington, DC, FRANK. and Switchblade)
Univision 34: Mujeres en el Poder/Women in Power (Univision 34)
“VICE” (HBO; HBO Entertainment in association with Vice and Bill Maher Productions)
“VICE News Tonight” (HBO; HBO Entertainment in association with Vice and Bill Maher Productions)

Best Short-Form Non-Fiction Program
“Cuban Canvas” (Riverfilms)
“SC Featured – A Dreamer’s Path” (ESPN)
“SC Reportajes: Chicharito – Vidas Paralelas” (ESPN)
“SC Reportajes – Maryland Gonzalez” (ESPN)

Best On-Air Advertising
Acura “Senses” (Orci)
DISH Puerto Rico COPUR Inspiración (RightCut)
DishLATINO Ingles Para Todos Campaign (RightCut)
Sexism (Orci)

More Film

  • My Zoe

    'My Zoe': Film Review

    There are two films in Julie Delpy’s ambitious, sharply-made but unbalanced “My Zoe.” There’s the scabrous relationship melodrama, about bitter exes sharing custody of a beloved child, which contains the story’s most potent emotions. And there’s the sci-fi-inflected ethical-dilemma grief movie, which houses its most provocative ideas. Both have much to recommend them, not least [...]

  • Richard Jewell

    The Big Lie of 'Richard Jewell' (Column)

    For a man who was so enraged at the administration of Barack Obama that he spent his 2012 Republican Convention speech lecturing an empty chair, Clint Eastwood has made a number of conventional, level-headed — one might even say liberal — political dramas. Films like “Invictus” and “J. Edgar” and “Midnight in the Garden of [...]

  • Oscar Isaac Star Wars The Rise

    Oscar Isaac Has Never Felt Like a 'Star Wars' Insider

    Unlike his “Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker” co-stars Daisy Ridley and John Boyega, Oscar Isaac had already established a long and acclaimed acting career before J.J. Abrams cast him as ace X-wing pilot Poe Dameron in 2015’s “Star Wars: The Force Awakens,” including standout roles in 2006’s “The Nativity Story” and 2011’s “Drive,” and [...]

  • Les Arcs to Showcase New Projects

    Les Arcs to Showcase New Projects by Jonas Alexander Arnby, Agnieszka Smoczyńska

    Denmark’s Jonas Alexander Arnby, France’s Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli, and Poland’s Agnieszka Smoczyńska are among up-and-coming directors from across Europe whose latest projects will be presented at the 11th Coproduction Village of Les Arcs Film Festival. This edition of Les Arcs Coproduction Village will showcase a total of 22 European projects spanning 19 countries. [...]

  • Chez Jolie Coiffure

    'Chez Jolie Coiffure': Film Review

    Shortly before the credits roll on “Chez Jolie Coiffure,” a customer in the eponymous hair salon asks her stylist, Sabine, if she has any plans to go home this year. Out of context, this sounds like the kind of standard, empty small talk one often makes while having one’s hair cut: what good movies you’ve [...]

More From Our Brands

Access exclusive content