×

2019 Imagen Awards Nominations: Jennifer Lopez, Antonio Banderas and More

Jennifer Lopez and Antonion Banderas are among this year’s Imagen Awards nominees, which span a range of categories including informational programming, on-air advertising, outstanding individual performances and prime time programming in film and television.

The Imagen awards were first established in 1985 upon recommendation from TV veteran Normal Lear in an effort to recognize more Latinx representation in the media. The nominees are determined by an independent panel of entertainment industry executives and Latino community leaders.

The 34th Annual Imagen Awards will take place Aug. 10 at the Beverly Wilshire Hotel in Beverly Hills.

See the full list of nominees below.

Best Feature Film
“¡He Matado a mi Marido!” (HM Movie)
“Instant Family” (Paramount Pictures)
“Monsters and Men” (NEON/Moviepass Films)
“Pain and Glory” (El Deseo/Sony Pictures Classics)

Best Director
Sean Anders, “Instant Family” (Paramount Pictures)
Pedro Almodovar, “Pain and Glory” (El Deseo/Sony Pictures Classics)
Reinaldo Marcus Green, “Monsters and Men” (NEON/Moviepass Films)

Best Actor – Feature Film
Antonio Banderas, “Pain and Glory” (El Deseo/Sony Pictures Classics)
Joe Camareno, “Tin Holiday” (Celtino Entertainment Group (CEG))
Andy Garcia, “Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again” (Universal Pictures)
Anthony Ramos, “Monsters and Men” (NEON/Moviepass Films)

Best Actress – Feature Film
Jasmine Cephas Jones, “Monsters and Men” (NEON/Moviepass Films)
Jennifer Lopez, “Second Act” (STX Entertainment)
Isabela Moner, “Instant Family” (Paramount Pictures)
Rosa Salazar, “Alita: Battle Angel” (20th Century Fox)

Best Primetime Program – Drama
“How To Get Away With Murder” (ABC; ABC Studios)
“Magnum P.I.” (CBS; CBS Television Studios, Universal Television, Perfect Storm Entertainment, Davis Entertainment, 101st Street Productions)
“Manifest” (NBC; Jeff Rake Productions and Compari Entertainment in association with Warner Bros. Television and Universal Television)
“Pose” (FX Networks; Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions)
“Queen of the South” (USA Network; Fox 21 Television Studios and UCP)
“Shades of Blue” (NBC; Universal Television in association with Nuyorican Productions, EGTV, Ryan Seacrest Productions and Jack Orman Productions)

Best Primetime Program – Comedy
“Abby’s” (NBC; Universal Television in Association with Waila Inc., Fremulon, 3 Arts Entertainment)
“Brooklyn Nine-Nine” (NBC; Universal Television in association with Fremulon, Dr. Goor Productions and 3 Arts Entertainment)
“Jane the Virgin” (CW; CBS Television Studios)
“On My Block” (Netflix)
“One Day at a Time” (Netflix; Sony Pictures Television for Netflix)
“Superstore” (NBC; Universal Television in association with Spitzer Holding Company, and The District)

Best Primetime Program – Specials, Movies & Limited Series
“Emilio & Gloria Estefan: Library of Congress Gershwin for Popular Song” (PBS; WETA, Bounce, the Library of Congress, Latino Public Broadcasting)
“Gabriel ‘Fluffy’ Iglesias: One Show Fits All” (Netflix; Triage Entertainment)
“Icebox” (HBO; HBO Films in association with Gracie Films and Endeavor Content)

Best Actor – Television
Gabriel Chavarria, “The Purge” (USA Network; Blumhouse Television and UCP (Universal Content Production))
Jason Genao, “On My Block” (Netflix)
Jay Hernandez, “Magnum P.I.” (CBS; CBS Television Studios, Universal Television, Perfect Storm Entertainment, Davis Entertainment, 101st Street Productions)
Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Ducktales” (Disney Channel; Disney Television Animation)
JD Pardo, “Mayans M.C.” (FX Networks; Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions)
Jon Seda, “Chicago P.D.” (NBC; Wolf Entertainment in association with Universal Television)
Diego Tinoco, “On My Block” (Netflix)

Best Actress – Television
Alice Braga, “Queen of the South” (USA Network; Fox 21 Television Studios and UCP)
America Ferrera, “Superstore” (NBC; Universal Television in association with Spitzer Holding Company, and The District)
Diane Guerrero, “Doom Patrol” (DC Streaming Network; Warner Bros.)
Lela Loren, “Power” (STARZ; End of Episode, Inc., Atmosphere Entertainment MM, LLC, G-Unit Film & Television, Inc. and CBS Television Studios in association with Starz Originals)
Justina Machado, “One Day at a Time” (Netflix; Sony Pictures Television for Netflix)
Gina Rodriguez, “Jane the Virgin” (CW; CBS Television Studios)
Mj Rodriguez, “Pose” (FX Networks; Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions)

Best Supporting Actor – Television
Ser Anzoategui, “Vida” (STARZ; Big Beach and Chingona Productions in association with Starz Originals)
Angel Bismark Curiel, “Pose” (FX Networks; Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions)
Omar Leyva, “Icebox” (HBO; HBO Films in association with Gracie Films and Endeavor Content)
Julio Macias, “On My Block” (Netflix; Sony Pictures Television for Netflix)
Hemky Madera, “Queen of the South” (USA Network; Fox 21 Television Studios and UCP)
Danny Pino, “Mayans M.C.” (FX Networks; Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions)
Wilmer Valderrama, “NCIS” (CBS; CBS Television Studios)

Best Supporting Actress – Television
Carla Baratta, “Mayans M.C.” (FX Networks; Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions)
Stephanie Beatriz, “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” (NBC; Universal Television in association with Fremulon, Dr. Goor Productions and 3 Arts Entertainment)
Melissa Fumero, “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” (NBC; Universal Television in association with Fremulon, Dr. Goor Productions and 3 Arts Entertainment)
Isabella Gomez, “One Day at a Time” (Netflix; Sony Pictures Television for Netflix)
Natalie Morales, “Room 104” (HBO; HBO Entertainment in association with Duplass Brothers Productions)
Rita Moreno, “One Day at a Time” (Netflix; Sony Pictures Television for Netflix)
Genesis Rodriguez, “Icebox” (HBO; HBO Films in association with Gracie Films and Endeavor Content)

Best Young Actor – Television
Anthony Gonzalez, “Icebox” (HBO; HBO Films in association with Gracie Films and Endeavor Content)
Elias Janssen, “Jane the Virgin” (CW; CBS Television Studios)
Jenna Ortega, “Elena of Avalor” (Disney Junior Disney Television Animation)
Jenna Ortega, “Stuck in the Middle” (Disney Channel; It’s a Laugh Production)
Marcel Ruiz, “One Day at a Time” (Netflix; Sony Pictures Television for Netflix)

Best Variety or Reality Show
“Hip-Hop Houdini” (Fuse; 7Beyond)
“Last Week Tonight” (HBO; HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television)
“Mexican Dynasties” (Bravo; Shed Media and Campanario Entertainment)
“Mira Quien Baila: All Stars” (Univision; Endemol Shine Boomdog, Univision Studios)
“Pati’s Mexican Table” (WETA Washington, DC / American Public Television; Mexican Table, LLC, WETA Washington, DC, FRANK. and Switchblade)
“World of Dance” (NBC; Universal Television Alternative Studio in association with Nuyorican Productions and World of Dance)

Best Children’s Programming
“Ducktales” (Disney Channel; Disney Television Animation)
“Elena of Avalor” (Disney Junior; Disney Television Animation)
“The Loud House” (Nickelodeon)
“Sesame Street” (HBO; Sesame Street Workshop)
“Victor and Valentino” (Cartoon Network; Cartoon Network Studios)

Best Documentary
“A Sacred Journey” (Higher Ground Entertainment)
“America ReFramed: Pyne Point” (WORLD Channel; American Documentary)
“Great Performances: John Leguizamo’s Road to Broadway” (PBS; NGL Studios & Diamante Content Production in association with THIRTEEN PRODUCTIONS LLC for WNET & Latino Public Broadcasting)
“Harvest Season” (PBS/Independent Lens; Quiet Pictures)
“The Sentence” (HBO; Park Pictures in association with HBO Documentary Films)
“Wonders of Mexico” (PBS; PBS and BBC co-production)

Best Informational Program (Local or National)
“Breaking Big” (PBS; Ozy Media)
“Pati’s Mexican Table” (WETA Washington, DC / American Public Television; Mexican Table, LLC, WETA Washington, DC, FRANK. and Switchblade)
Univision 34: Mujeres en el Poder/Women in Power (Univision 34)
“VICE” (HBO; HBO Entertainment in association with Vice and Bill Maher Productions)
“VICE News Tonight” (HBO; HBO Entertainment in association with Vice and Bill Maher Productions)

Best Short-Form Non-Fiction Program
“Cuban Canvas” (Riverfilms)
“SC Featured – A Dreamer’s Path” (ESPN)
“SC Reportajes: Chicharito – Vidas Paralelas” (ESPN)
“SC Reportajes – Maryland Gonzalez” (ESPN)

Best On-Air Advertising
Acura “Senses” (Orci)
DISH Puerto Rico COPUR Inspiración (RightCut)
DishLATINO Ingles Para Todos Campaign (RightCut)
Sexism (Orci)

Popular on Variety

More Film

  • Samara Weaving and Adam Brody Big

    'Ready or Not': That Time Samara Weaving Hit Andie MacDowell in the Face

    Samara Weaving didn’t mean to hurt Andie MacDowell, but she did just that while they were rehearsing for their new horror dark comedy “Ready or Not.” “I hit Andie MacDowell in the face by accident,” Weaving says on this week’s episode of “The Big Ticket,” Variety and iHeart’s movie podcast. “It was horrible. It was [...]

  • Aracne

    Chile’s Sanfic, Mexico’s Morbido Fest Pact to Promote Latino Horror (EXCLUSIVE)

    Mexican horror festival Morbido and Chile’s Santiago Intl. Film Festival (Sanfic) have agreed on a long-term collaboration intended to strengthen the genre film industry in Chile and across Latin America. This partnership will see Morbido representatives attend the Sanfic industry section each year to aid in the promotion of horror projects and advise those projects [...]

  • Tom Holland'Spider-Man: Homecoming' film premiere, Arrivals,

    Tom Holland Addresses Spider-Man’s Studio Divorce at D23: ‘I Love You 3000’

    British actor Tom Holland showed face on the main stage at D23 on Saturday, in the thick of an ugly studio battle over the rights to his iconic Marvel character Spider-Man. Headlines have been rolling in for days about the contentious battle for the cinematic future of the hero, after Sony Pictures became unwilling to [...]

  • Soul Movie

    Pixar's 'Soul' Announces Voice Cast: Jamie Foxx, Tina Fey to Star

    Disney debuted a first look at upcoming Pixar film “Soul” at the D23 expo in Anaheim, Calif. and announced its star-studded voice cast. “Soul” imagines that every person on earth comes pre-installed with a soul formed and perfected in a cosmic realm. Jamie Foxx will play a middle-school music teacher on earth who dreams of [...]

  • Emma Stone Variety Actors on Actors

    First Look at Emma Stone in Disney's Live-Action 'Cruella' Drops

    Emma Stone’s Cruella de Vil is significantly more punk rock than her animated counterpart. Stone appeared via video message to debut the first look of the titular character in Disney’s “Cruella” at D23 on Saturday, also revealing that it will take place in the punk rock era of the 1970s. In the first photo, Stone [...]

  • ‘Mulan’ Star Skips D23 Press Amid

    'Mulan' Star Crystal Yifei Liu Skips D23 Amid International Controversy

    Crystal Yifei Liu, the star of Disney’s live action remake of “Mulan,” skipped the press line and Disney panel at Disney’s D23 expo Saturday in the heat of the #BoycottMulan controversy. Unlike the other portions of the Saturday Disney panel, which featured both stars and directors for the other films presented, the “Mulan” panel was [...]

  • Marvel Stars Want Tom Holland's Spider-Man

    Marvel Stars Want to Keep Tom Holland's Spider-Man in the MCU

    Marvel fans aren’t the only ones heartbroken that Tom Holland’s Spider-Man might not be in the Marvel Cinematic Universe anymore. “It really is sad. First off, he’s the greatest Spider-Man to me. He actually has that youthful energy,” Elizabeth Olsen, who plays Scarlet Witch in the MCU, told Variety at D23 on Friday. “He’s been [...]

More From Our Brands

Access exclusive content