×

Golden Globes Winners: The Complete List

Netflix ruled Sunday’s 76th annual Golden Globe Awards, with Alfonso Cuaron’s “Roma” and Chuck Lorre’s “The Kominsky Method” taking home some of the night’s biggest awards.

“Bohemian Rhapsody” and star Rami Malek surprised with best drama and best actor in a drama wins, respectively. The best comedy prize also came as a shock, with “Green Book” winning over frontrunner “Vice.”

“Green Book” topped the night with three, while “Bohemian Rhapsody” and “Roma” tied with two.

On the TV side, “Kominsky Method” won the best comedy prize and best actor in a TV comedy for Michael Douglas. The series tied with “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” for most wins, with two. “Gianni Versace” claimed the best limited series award and best actor in a limited series for Darren Criss.

One of the night’s biggest surprises came in the best actress in a motion picture drama category, awarding Glenn Close for her performance in “The Wife” amid a star-studded group of nominees that included Lady Gaga, Nicole Kidman, Melissa McCarthy, and Rosamund Pike. Gaga wasn’t snubbed completely, however; the pop star’s hit single “Shallow” still took home a Golden Globe for best original song.

Patricia Clarkson and Patricia Arquette were also big winners, nabbing a supporting actress win for “Sharp Objects” and a best actress win for “Escape at Dannemora,” respectively.

Earlier in the evening, Sandra Oh made history as the first actress of Asian descent to win more than one Golden Globe, taking the award for her performance in “Killing Eve.”

See the full list of winners below:

Best Motion Picture – Drama
“Black Panther”
“BlacKkKlansman”
“Bohemian Rhapsody” (WINNER)
“If Beale Street Could Talk”
“A Star Is Born”

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
Bradley Cooper (“A Star Is Born”)
Willem Dafoe (“At Eternity’s Gate”)
Lucas Hedges (“Boy Erased”)
Rami Malek (“Bohemian Rhapsody”) (WINNER)
John David Washington (“BlacKkKlansman”)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
Glenn Close (“The Wife”) (WINNER)
Lady Gaga (“A Star Is Born”)
Nicole Kidman (“Destroyer”)
Melissa McCarthy (“Can You Ever Forgive Me?”)
Rosamund Pike (“A Private War”)

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
“Crazy Rich Asians”
“The Favourite”
“Green Book” (WINNER)
“Mary Poppins Returns”
“Vice”

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Emily Blunt (“Mary Poppins Returns”)
Olivia Colman (“The Favourite”) (WINNER)
Elsie Fisher (“Eighth Grade”)
Charlize Theron (“Tully”)
Constance Wu (“Crazy Rich Asians”)

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
“The Alienist” (TNT)
“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX) (WINNER)
“Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime)
“Sharp Objects” (HBO)
“A Very English Scandal” (Amazon)

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy
“Barry” (HBO)
“The Good Place” (NBC)
“Kidding” (Showtime)
“The Kominsky Method” (Netflix) (WINNER)
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Kristen Bell (“The Good Place”)
Candice Bergen (“Murphy Brown”)
Alison Brie (“Glow”)
Rachel Brosnahan (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”) (WINNER)
Debra Messing (“Will & Grace”)

Best Director – Motion Picture
Bradley Cooper (“A Star Is Born”)
Alfonso Cuaron (“Roma”) (WINNER)
Peter Farrelly (“Green Book”)
Spike Lee (“BlacKkKlansman”)
Adam McKay (“Vice”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Antonio Banderas (“Genius: Picasso”)
Daniel Bruhl (“The Alienist”)
Darren Criss (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”) (WINNER)
Benedict Cumberbatch (“Patrick Melrose”)
Hugh Grant (“A Very English Scandal”)

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language
“Capernaum”
“Girl”
“Never Look Away”
“Roma” (WINNER)
“Shoplifters”

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Christian Bale (“Vice”) (WINNER)
Lin-Manuel Miranda (“Mary Poppins Returns”)
Viggo Mortensen (“Green Book”)
Robert Redford (“The Old Man & the Gun”)
John C. Reilly (“Stan & Ollie”)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Alex Borstein (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Patricia Clarkson (“Sharp Objects”) (WINNER)
Penelope Cruz (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”)
Thandie Newton (“Westworld”)
Yvonne Strahovski (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
Alfonso Cuaron (“Roma”)
Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara (“The Favourite”)
Barry Jenkins (“If Beale Street Could Talk”)
Adam McKay (“Vice”)
Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie (“Green Book”) (WINNER)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture
Mahershala Ali (“Green Book”) (WINNER)
Timothee Chalamet (“Beautiful Boy”)
Adam Driver (“BlacKkKlansman”)
Richard E. Grant (“Can You Ever Forgive Me?”)
Sam Rockwell (“Vice”)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama
Caitriona Balfe (“Outlander”)
Elisabeth Moss (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Sandra Oh (“Killing Eve”) (WINNER)
Julia Roberts (“Homecoming”)
Keri Russell (“The Americans”)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture
Amy Adams (“Vice”)
Claire Foy (“First Man”)
Regina King (“If Beale Street Could Talk”) (WINNER)
Emma Stone (“The Favourite”)
Rachel Weisz (“The Favourite”)

Best Original Song – Motion Picture
“All the Stars” (“Black Panther”)
“Girl in the Movies” (“Dumplin’”)
“Requiem For a Private War” (“A Private War”)
“Revelation’ (“Boy Erased”)
“Shallow” (“A Star Is Born”) (WINNER)

Best Original Score – Motion Picture
Marco Beltrami (“A Quiet Place”)
Alexandre Desplat (“Isle of Dogs”)
Ludwig Göransson (“Black Panther”)
Justin Hurwitz (“First Man”) (WINNER)
Marc Shaiman (“Mary Poppins Returns”)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Amy Adams (“Sharp Objects”)
Patricia Arquette (“Escape at Dannemora”) (WINNER)
Connie Britton (“Dirty John”)
Laura Dern (“The Tale”)
Regina King (“Seven Seconds”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Alan Arkin (“The Kominsky Method”)
Kieran Culkin (“Succession”)
Edgar Ramirez (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”)
Ben Whishaw (“A Very English Scandal”) (WINNER)
Henry Winkler (“Barry”)

Best Television Series – Drama
“The Americans” (WINNER)
“Bodyguard”
“Homecoming”
“Killing Eve”
“Pose”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama
Jason Bateman (“Ozark”)
Stephan James (“Homecoming”)
Richard Madden (“Bodyguard”) (WINNER)
Billy Porter (“Pose”)
Matthew Rhys (“The Americans”)

Best Motion Picture – Animated
“Incredibles 2”
“Isle of Dogs”
“Mirai”
“Ralph Breaks the Internet”
“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” (WINNER)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Sacha Baron Cohen (“Who Is America?”)
Jim Carrey (“Kidding”)
Michael Douglas (“The Kominsky Method”) (WINNER)
Donald Glover (“Atlanta”)
Bill Hader (“Barry”)

Scorecard by movie studio and network:

Motion Picture Distributor
Universal Pictures: 4
Annapurna Pictures: 2
Twentieth Century Fox: 2
Fox Searchlight Pictures: 1
Sony Pictures Classics: 1
Sony Pictures Releasing: 1
Warner Bros. Pictures: 1

Television Network
FX Networks: 3
Netflix: 3
Amazon Prime Video: 2
BBC America: 1
HBO: 1
Showtime: 1

Motion Picture
Green Book: 3
Bohemian Rhapsody: 2
Roma: 2
The Favourite: 1
First Man: 1
If Beale Street Could Talk: 1
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse: 1
A Star Is Born: 1
Vice: 1
The Wife: 1

Television Series or Program
The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story: 2
The Kominsky Method: 2
The Americans: 1
Bodyguard: 1
Escape at Dannemora: 1
Killing Eve: 1
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: 1
Sharp Objects: 1
A Very English Scandal: 1

More TV

  • Leonine Takes International Rights to Premium

    Leonine Takes International Rights to Premium Series 'Herzogpark'

    German media group Leonine has taken international distribution rights to the six-part premium series “Herzogpark,” following a deal with its producers Letterbox Filmproduktion (“Bad Banks”). The rights for German-speaking territories are held by Mediengruppe RTL Deutschland. The dramedy centers on four women from Munich’s upscale Herzogpark district, for whom keeping secrets has become a life’s [...]

  • Luna Nera Netflix Italy

    Italy's Women Filmmakers Set to Make Waves

    The Berlinale in recent years has been a prime launching pad for Italian films directed by women, which though fewer in number to their male counterparts, make up a considerable portion of the country’s representation on the festival circuit — Alice Rohrwacher (“Happy as Lazzaro”) at Cannes, Susanna Nicchiarelli (“Nico”) at Venice, and Berlin regular [...]

  • Love Me Scandinavian Cinema

    Scandinavia Ups Its Game With So Many Markets for Its Fare

    When the Nordic entertainment group, one of Scandinavia’s largest media groups, announced last month during the Goteborg Film Festival that it was pulling out of non-scripted content to focus on scripted drama, and film production and distribution, it underscored two market trends in the Nordics: Subscription-based services, whether local or global, are driving the region’s [...]

  • Louis Hofmann in Prélude

    Berlin: Louis Hofmann Cast in Damian John Harper's 'Fresh' (EXCLUSIVE)

    German star Louis Hofmann is set to topline Damian John Harper’s upcoming drama “Fresh,” a German-language adaptation of Scottish writer Mark McNay’s novel of the same name. Hofmann plays a young man who must emancipate himself from his tyrannical older brother. Unlike the book, which is set in the outskirts of Glasgow, the film’s story [...]

  • Steve Stark

    Steve Stark Named President of Newly Formed MGM/UA Television

    The newly formed MGM/UA Television label has found a president in Steve Stark, who previously served as MGM’s president of scripted television production and development. MGM Worldwide Television Group chairman Mark Burnett made the announcement late Friday, adding that Stark has extended his contract with the studio as part of his new role. “We are [...]

  • Bad Education

    TV News Roundup: HBO Sets Premiere Date for Hugh Jackman's 'Bad Education' (Watch)

    In today’s TV News roundup, HBO Films set the premiere date for “Bad Education” starring Hugh Jackman and Allison Janney and “Volcano Live! with Nik Wallenda” tapes Chris Harrison and Sage Steele as hosts. CASTING “The Bachelor” host Chris Harrison will host “Volcano Live! with Nik Wallenda” alongside co-host Sage Steele of ESPN, ABC announced. [...]

  • Randall Park Ed Helms

    Randall Park, Ed Helms to Host Hybrid Alternative-Scripted Series 'True Story' for NBC

    Ed Helms and Randall Park are attached to co-host a hybrid scripted-alternative series titled “True Story” at NBC. The hour-long show has received a six-episode order. It is based on the Australian series “True Story with Hamish & Andy.” In the series, everyday Americans sit down with Helms and Park to share their most extraordinary [...]

More From Our Brands

Access exclusive content