×
You will be redirected back to your article in seconds

‘Joker,’ ‘Game of Thrones’ Lead Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild Nominations

The Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild (IATSE Local 706) has announced nominees in film and television categories for 2019.

“Avengers: Endgame” picked up a nomination in the feature contemporary makeup category, while films such as “Downton Abbey,” “Bombshell,” “Joker,” “John Wick 3” and “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” each scored multiple nominations. On the TV front, “Game of Thrones,” Glow,” “American Horror Story: 1984” and “Grace and Frankie” received various nods.

The winners for 2019 features and television will be honored at the black-tie gala on Jan. 11 at the Novo by Microsoft at L.A. Live.

See the full list of nominees below:

NOMINEES FOR OUTSTANDING MAKE-UP ARTISTS AND HAIR STYLISTS:

FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP
Avengers: End Game (John Blake, Francisco Perez)
Bombshell (Vivian Baker, Cristina Waltz, Richard Redlefsen)
Hustlers (Margot Boccia, Roxanne Rizzo)
John Wick: Parabellum (Stephen M. Kelley, Anna Stachow)
Us (Scott Wheeler, Tym Shutchai Buacharern, Sabrina Castro)

FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP
Downton Abbey (Anne Nosh Oldham, Elaine Browne, Sam Smart)
Dolemite is My Name (Vera Steimberg, Debra Denson, Deborah Huss-Humphries)
Joker (Nicki Ledermann, Tania Ribalow, Sunday Englis)
Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood (Heba Thorisdottir, Gregory Funk)
Rocketman (Lizzie Yianni Georgiou, Tapio Salmi, Laura Solari)

Popular on Variety

FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS
Bombshell (Kazu Hiro, Vivian Baker, Richard Redlefsen)
Captain Marvel (Brian Sipe, Alexei Dmitriew, Sabrina Wilson)
It (Sean Sansom, Shane Zander, Iantha Goldberg)
Rocketman (Barrie Gower, Lizzie Yianni Georgiou, Victoria Money)
The Irishman (Mike Marino, Mike Fontaine, Carla White)

FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING
Bombshell (Anne Morgan, Jaime Leigh McIntosh, Adruitha Lee)
Hustlers (Angel De Angelis, Dierdre Harris)
John Wick: Parabellum (Kerrie Smith, Therese Ducey)
Joker (Kay Georgiou, Vanessa Anderson)
The Laundromat (Marie Larkin, Yvette Stone, J. Roy Helland)

FEATURE-LENGTH MOTION PICTURE – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING
Downton Abbey (Anne Nosh Oldham, Elaine Browne, Marc Pilcher)
Dolemite is My Name (Carla Joi Farmer, Stacey Morris, Linda Villalobos)
Maleficent: Mistress of Evil (Audrey Futterman-Stern)
Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood (Janine Rath-Thompson, Michelle Diamantides)
Rocketman (Lizzie Yianni Georgiou, Tapio Salmi, Laura Solari)

TELEVISION & NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP
Big Little Lies (Michelle Radow, Erin Good-Rosenmann)
Euphoria (Doniella Davy, Kirsten Coleman)
Grace and Frankie (Melissa Sandora, David De Leon, Bonita DeHaven)
Russian Doll (Amy L. Forsythe, Heidi Pakdel, Danielle Minnella)
The Handmaid’s Tale (Burton LeBlanc, Alastair Muir, Faye Crasto)

TELEVISION & NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP
American Horror Story: 1984 (Carleigh Herbert, Michael Mekash, Abby Clawson)
Chernobyl (Daniel Parker, Natasha Nikolić-Dunlop)
Game of Thrones (Jane Walker, Kay Bilk)
Glow (Lana Horochowski, Maurine Burke)
Fosse/Verdon (Debbie Zoller, Dave Presto, Jackie Risotto)

TELEVISION & NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS
American Horror Story: 1984 (Michael Mekash, Vincent Van Dyke, Carleigh Herbert)
Chernobyl (Daniel Parker, Barrie Gower, Paul Spateri)
Fosse/Verdon (Debbie Zoller, Vincent Van Dyke, Dave Presto)
Game of Thrones (Barrie Gower, Sarah Gower)
Star Trek: Discovery (Glen Hetrick, James MacKinnon, Rocky Faulkner)

TELEVISION & NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING
Big Little Lies 2 (Jose Zamora, Lorena Zamora, Lona Vigi)
Black-ish (Araxi Lindsey, Enoch Williams)
Empire (Melissa Forney, Al Payne, Nolan Kelly)
Grace and Frankie (Kelly Kline, Jonathan Hanousek, Marlene Williams)
The Handmaid’s Tale (Paul Elliot, Ewa Latak-Cynk)

TELEVISION & NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING
American Horror Story: 1984 (Michelle Ceglia, Analyn Cruz, Taschi Lynell)
Chernobyl (Daniel Parker, Julio Parodi, Bozena Maise Jenko)
Fosse/Verdon (Christopher Fulton, Christen Edwards, Christine Cantrell)
Glow (Theraesa Rivers, Valerie Jackson)
Pose (Barry Lee Moe, Timothy Harvey, Sabana Majeed)

MOTION PICTURE OR SPECIAL MADE FOR TELEVISION — BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE UP
American Idol (Tonia Green, Gina Ghiglieri, Michelle Chung)
Dancing with the Stars (Julie Socash, Alison Gladieux, Donna Bard)
Saturday Night Live (Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani)
So You Think You Can Dance: Season 1 (Tonia Green, Silvia Leczel, Alison Gladieux)
World of Dance (Tonia Green, Danielle Rush)

MOTION PICTURE OR SPECIAL MADE FOR TELEVISION– BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP
Deadwood: The Movie (Lana Horochowski, Maurine Burke, Lesa Nielsen Duff)
Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s “All in the Family” and “The Jefferson’s”
(Patty Bunch, Farah Bunch, Patsy & Loretta Jori, Jenae McGuire, Julie Callihan, Laura Godwin)
Rent Live! (Zena Shteysel Green, Angela Moos, Donna Bard)
Saturday Night Live (Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani)

MOTION PICTURE OR SPECIAL MADE FOR TELEVISION – BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS
6 Underground (Jana Carboni, Leonardo Cruciano)
Celebrity Big Brother Season 2 (Tyson Fountaine, Brian Penikas, Scott Wheeler)
MTV- 2019 Video Music Awards (Angelique Velez, Kyle Krueger)
Paddleton (Vyvy Tran)
Saturday Night Live (Louie Zakarian, Jason Milani, Tom Denier Jr.)

MOTION PICTURE OR SPECIAL MADE FOR TELEVISION– BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING
America’s Got Talent (Dean Banowetz, Ryan Randall, Cory Rotenberg)
Dancing with the Stars (Mary Guerrero, Kimi Messina, Gail Ryan)
So You Think You Can Dance (Dean Banowetz, Melanie Verkins, Ryan Randall)
The Voice (Jerilynn Stephens, Meagan Herrera-Schaaf, Amber Maher)
World of Dance (Dean Banowetz, Meagan Herrera-Schaaf, Cory Rotenberg)

MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION — BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING
Deadwood: The Movie (Melissa Yonkey, Laine Trzinski, Jose Zamora)
Rent Live! (Barry Lee Moe, April Schuller, Erica Adams)
Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s “All in the Family” and “The Jefferson’s”
(Tim Burke, Pixie Schwartz, Conrad Hilton)
Patsy & Loretta (Yvette Stone, Teresa Morgan)
6 Underground (Giuliano Mariano, Domingo Santoro, Luca Saccuman)

DAYTIME TELEVISION – BEST MAKE-UP
Dr. Phil (Cool Benson, Alan Bosshardt, Christina Patch)
Price is Right (Carol Wood)
The Bold and The Beautiful (Christine Lai Johnson, Chris Escobosa, Stacey Alfano)
The Real (Melanie Mills, Uzmee Krakovszki, Motoko Honjo-Clayton)
The Young and The Restless (Patricia Denney, Kathy Jones, Laura Schaffer Holmes)

CHILDREN & TEEN TELEVISION PROGRAMMING – BEST MAKE-UP
All That (Michael Johnston, Melanie Mills, Allan Apone)
A Series of Unfortunate Events (Rita Ciccozzi, Tanya Hudson, Krista Seller)
Henry Danger (Michael Johnston, Patti Brand-Reese, Brad Look)

Just Add Magic (Myriam Arougheti, Merry Lee Traum)
No Good Nick (Myriam Arougheti, Merry Lee Traum, Jacklynn Evans)

CHILDREN & TEEN TELEVISION PROGRAMMING – BEST HAIR STYLING
All That (Joe Matke, Dwayne Ross, Roma Goddard)
A Series of Unfortunate Events (Julie McHaffie, Dianne Holme)
Fuller House (Anna Maria Orzano, Sandra Munk)
Malibu Recue (Pavy Olivarez, Monique Hyman, Laura Caponera)
Lip Sync Battle Shorties (Jerilynn Stephens, Kathleen Leonard, Cory Rotenberg)

COMMERCIALS & MUSIC VIDEOS – BEST MAKE-UP
All That (Michael Johnston, Melanie Mills, Brad Look)
Botched: Season 6 Promo (Jason Collins, Carlton Coleman, Michael McCarty)
GEICO: A Witch for a Third Roommate (Dominie Till, Pepe Mora)
Pose: Promo Campaign (Kerry Herta, Sherri Lawrence)
Warehouse’ The ‘Good/Evil’ Spectrum Communications Ad Campaign (Edward French, Kevin Haney, Bruce Fuller)

THEATRICAL PRODUCTION – BEST MAKE-UP
Cats the Musical (Jakey Hicks, Sierra Peterson)
Into the Woods (Vanessa Dionne, Donna Levy, Jeff Knaggs)
La Boheme (Darren Jinks, Brandi Strona)
Reefer Madness (Michael Johnston, Fernando Navarro, Lauren Lillien)
Sweeney Todd (Sharon Peng, Raven Winter)

THEATRICAL PRODUCTION – BEST HAIR STYLING
Cats the Musical (Jakey Hicks, Sierra Peterson, Chanthy Tach)
Hamilton (Charles LaPointe, Daryl Terry)
Into the Woods (Vanessa Dionne, Stephanie Fenner, Jeff Knaggs)
La Boheme (Darren Jinks, Raquel Bianchini, Linda Cardenas)
Sweeney Todd (Sharon Peng, Raven Winter)

More Artisans

  • chadwick boseman 21 Bridges

    '21 Bridges' DP Seeks New York-Style 'Street' Cred in Philadelphia

    In director Brian Kirk’s “21 Bridges,” Chadwick Boseman plays a very different kind of hero than T’Challa in “Black Panther”: He’s an intense New York cop tracking a pair of killers throughout the city one fateful night, trying to box them in by closing the titular connections between Manhattan and the mainland. Along with Kirk, [...]

  • Two Popes Production

    How 'Two Popes' Production Team Re-Created the Sistine Chapel, Frescoes and All

    When Mark Tildesley read Anthony McCarten’s script for “The Two Popes,” he saw how integral the Sistine Chapel was to the narrative. As the film’s production designer, he knew he couldn’t film inside the Vatican, which meant he’d have to reproduce the location. “We did visit it with a leading expert — [producer] Enzo Sisti. His [...]

  • The Aeronauts Movie

    'The Aeronauts' Production Team Helps Hot-Air Balloon Saga Soar

    For cinematographer George Steel, the key to “The Aeronauts,” director Tom Harper’s $80 million film starring Felicity Jones and Eddie Redmayne as balloonist-scientists who soar to 35,000 feet to break records in 1862, was to take the viewer along for the ride. When Variety visited the cast and crew on set in London, Steel was crouched [...]

  • Al Ghouta, Syria - Dr Amani

    Capturing the Sounds of War in National Geographic's 'The Cave'

    When director Feras Fayyad and sound designer Peter Albrechtsen spoke about “The Cave,” Fayyad knew sound was going to be an important element in the documentary. “The Cave” depicts the harrowing and true story of the Syrian War. As bombs rattle the walls of a Syrian hospital and planes fly overhead, Dr. Amani Ballour and [...]

  • De-aging Robert De Niro For Scorsese's

    'The Irishman': A Closer Look at the De-Aging of De Niro in Scorsese's Mob Epic

    Martin Scorsese’s “The Irishman” hits Netflix today and it stars Robert De Niro, Al Pacino and Joe Pesci. De Niro plays Frank Sheeran, a truck driver who meets Russell Bufalino (Pesci). Spanning several decades, the film follows Sheeran as he gets involved in the greatest unsolved mob mystery – the disappearance of union boss Jimmy [...]

  • IRM_DAY032_110117_0719538.raf

    Thelma Schoonmaker on Editing 'The Irishman' With Martin Scorsese (Exclusive Short)

    If anyone knows Martin Scorsese, it’s Thelma Schoonmaker. Schoonmaker has worked with the director since 1980’s “Raging Bull,” which won her the first of three Academy Awards, along with six additional nominations. Most recently, she won in 2007 for “The Departed.” In this exclusive clip, Schoonmaker talks about the ideas for editing her most recent [...]

  • Bong Joon Ho Parasite BTS

    'Parasite' Director Bong Joon Ho on His Core Crew and Their 'Risky Choices'

    In Neon’s “Parasite,” writer-director Bong Joon Ho creates a rare film in which the audience has no idea where the plot is headed. Bong, who won the Palme d’Or at Cannes and rave reviews for the film, talks about the contributions of his colleagues — without spoiling the plot. Cinematography, Hong Kyung pyo On the [...]

More From Our Brands

Access exclusive content