×
You will be redirected back to your article in seconds

‘Hamilton,’ ‘Rotterdam’ Tie for Top Award From L.A. Drama Critics

Hamilton” and “Rotterdam,” both took home the 2017 production award during the Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle’s 49th annual ceremony Monday night at A Noise Within Theatre.

The productions at the Hollywood Pantages Theatre and the Skylight Theatre, respectively, topped the stage shows recognized in 18 categories including lead performance, ensemble performance and direction. Wenzel Jones hosted the ceremony, which honored both touring and local productions and previously announced special award winners, including the Los Angeles LGBT Center’s Lily Tomlin/Jane Wagner Cultural Arts Center, which won the Margaret Harford Award for sustained excellence in theater, and Steven Leigh Morris, who won the Gordon Davidson Award for distinguished contribution to the Los Angeles theatrical community.

See the full list of winners below.

Production:
“33 Variations,” Actors Co-op
“Ah, Wilderness!,” A Noise Within
“Caught,” Think Tank Gallery
Hamilton,” Hollywood Pantages Theatre (WINNER)
Rotterdam,” Skylight Theatre (WINNER)
“Trouble in Mind,” Will Geer’s Theatricum Botanicum
“With Love and a Major Organ,” The Theatre @ Boston Court

McCulloh Award for Revival (plays written between 1920 and 1992):
“Ah, Wilderness!,” A Noise Within
“Cat on a Hot Tin Roof,” Antaeus Theatre Company (WINNER)
“Rhinoceros,” Pacific Resident Theatre

Lead Performance:
Tim Cummings, “The House in Scarsdale: A Memoir for the Stage,” The Theatre @ Boston Court (WINNER)

Carmen Cusack, “Bright Star,” Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre (WINNER)
Alex Hernandez, “Time Alone,” Belle Rêve Theatre Co. at the Los Angeles Theatre Center
Nan McNamara, “33 Variations,” Actors Co-op
Joe Morton, “Turn Me Loose,” Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts (WINNER)
Tonya Pinkins, “Time Alone,” Belle Rêve Theatre Co. at the Los Angeles Theatre Center (WINNER)
Esau Pritchett, “King Hedley II,” Matrix Theatre
Ashley Romans, “Rotterdam,” Skylight Theatre (WINNER)
Debra Jo Rupp, “The Cake,” The Echo Theater Company (WINNER)
Miranda Wynne, “Rotterdam,” Skylight Theatre

Featured Performance:
Dawn Didawick, “Cat on a Hot Tin Roof,” Antaeus Theatre Company
Sandra Mae Frank and Sharon Pierre-Louis, “Our Town,” The Pasadena Playhouse
Harry Groener, “Cat on a Hot Tin Roof,” Antaeus Theatre Company (WINNER)
Ella Joyce, “King Hedley II,” Matrix Theatre
Francis Jue, “King of the Yees,” Center Theatre Group, Kirk Douglas Theatre
Matt McGrath, “The Legend of Georgia McBride,” Geffen Playhouse (WINNER)
Larry Powell, “The Legend of Georgia McBride,” Geffen Playhouse

Ensemble Performance:
“Into the Woods,” Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre (WINNER)

“King Hedley II,” Matrix Theatre
“Rotterdam,” Skylight Theatre

Solo Performance:
Giovanni Adams, “Love Is a Dirty Word,” VS. Theatre
Alex Alpharaoh, “WET: A DACAmented Journey,” Ensemble Studio Theatre/Los Angeles (WINNER)
Arye Gross, “Underneath the Lintel – An Impressive Presentation of Lovely Evidences,” Geffen Playhouse

Direction:
Noah Brody and Ben Steinfeld, “Into the Woods,” Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre (WINNER)

David Catlin, “Moby Dick,” South Coast Repertory
Thomas Kail, “Hamilton,” Hollywood Pantages Theatre (WINNER)
Michael Michetti, “The House in Scarsdale: A Memoir for the Stage,” The Theatre @ Boston Court
Thomas James O’Leary, “33 Variations,” Actors Co-op
Jaime Robledo, “Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play,” Sacred Fools Theater Company at the Broadwater (WINNER)

Writing:
Jon Brittain, “Rotterdam,” Skylight Theatre (WINNER)

Christopher Chen, “Caught,” Think Tank Gallery
Alice Childress, “Trouble in Mind,” Will Geer’s Theatricum Botanicum
Dan O’Brien, “The House in Scarsdale: A Memoir for the Stage,” The Theatre @ Boston Court

Writing (Adaptation):
Lisa Kron, “Fun Home,” Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre (WINNER)

Musical Score:
Wayne Kirkpatrick and Karey Kirkpatrick, “Something Rotten!,” Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre (WINNER)

Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Hamilton,” Hollywood Pantages Theatre (WINNER)
Jeanine Tesori and Lisa Kron, “Fun Home,” Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre (WINNER)

Music Direction:
Rob Berman, “Bright Star,” Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre
David Lamoureux, “Monty Python’s Spamalot,” 3-D Theatricals
Julian Reeve, “Hamilton,” Hollywood Pantages Theatre (WINNER)

Choreography:
Andy Blankenbuehler, “Hamilton,” Hollywood Pantages Theatre (WINNER)

Matthew Bourne, “The Red Shoes,” Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre (WINNER)
Casey Nicholaw, “Something Rotten!,” Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre (WINNER)
Keith Young, “Five Guys Named Moe,” Ebony Repertory Theatre
Christopher Wheeldon, “An American in Paris,” Hollywood Pantages Theatre

Set Design:
Nicholas Acciani, “33 Variations,” Actors Co-op.
François-Pierre Couture, “With Love and a Major Organ,” The Theatre @ Boston Court.
Joel Daavid, “Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play,” Sacred Fools Theater Company at the Broadwater (WINNER)
John Iacovelli, “King Hedley II,” Matrix Theatre

Lighting Design:
Paule Constable, “The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time,” Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre (WINNER)

Paule Constable, “The Red Shoes,” Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre
Elizabeth Harper, “The House in Scarsdale: A Memoir for the Stage,” The Theatre @ Boston Court

Costume Design:
E.B. Brooks, “The Legend of Georgia McBride,” Geffen Playhouse (WINNER)

Lez Brotherston, “The Red Shoes,” Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre (WINNER)
Jenny Foldenauer, “A Tale of Two Cities,” A Noise Within
Linda Muggeridge with Aviva Pressman (masks), “Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play,” Sacred Fools Theater Company at the Broadwater
Sully Ratke, “Moby Dick,” South Coast Repertory

Sound Design:
Ian Dickinson (for Autograph), “The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time,” Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre (WINNER)

Gareth Fry and Pete Malkin, “The Encounter,” Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
Christopher Moscatiello, “Rhinoceros,” Pacific Resident Theatre (WINNER)
John Nobori, “With Love and a Major Organ,” The Theatre @ Boston Court

CGI/Video:
Nicholas Acciani, “33 Variations,” Actors Co-op
Hana Sooyeon Kim, “With Love and a Major Organ,” The Theatre @ Boston Court
Tom Ontiveros, “The House in Scarsdale: A Memoir for the Stage,” The Theatre @ Boston Court
Finn Ross, “The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time,” Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre (WINNER)

Specialty award winners (some previously announced):
Aerial/Acrobatic Choreography: Sylvia Hernandez-DiStasi, “Moby Dick,” South Coast Repertory
Puppets: Lyndie Wright and Sarah Wright, “946: The Amazing Story of Adolphus Tips,” Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
2017 Margaret Harford Award for sustained excellence in theatre: The Los Angeles LGBT Center’s Lily Tomlin/Jane Wagner Cultural Arts Center
2017 Polly Warfield Award for an excellent season in a small to mid-size theatre: Boston Court
2017 Ted Schmitt Award for the world premiere of an outstanding new play: Alessandro Camon for “Time Alone,” originally produced by Belle Reve Theater Co., Los Angeles Theatre Center
2017 Gordon Davidson Award for distinguished contribution to the Los Angeles theatrical community: Steven Leigh Morris

 

Popular on Variety

More Legit

  • Secret Derren Brown review

    Broadway Review: 'Derren Brown: Secret'

    Audiences love to be fooled, whether it’s with clever plotting with a twist, the arrival of an unexpected character or even a charming flimflam man with a British accent. The latter is Derren Brown, and he’s entertaining audiences for a limited run at the Cort Theatre, where he is playing head-scratching mind games and other [...]

  • Matthew Broderick, Sarah Jessica ParkerNew York

    Matthew Broderick and Sarah Jessica Parker to Reunite on Broadway for 'Plaza Suite'

    Real-life couple Matthew Broderick and Sarah Jessica Parker are hitting the Broadway stage again for a reboot of the late Neil Simon’s 1968 play “Plaza Suite.” The staging will mark the Broadway directorial debut of Tony award-winner John Benjamin Hickey. Set in New York City’s Plaza Hotel in Suite 719, “Plaza Suite” is comprised of [...]

  • Derren Brown

    Listen: Derren Brown Spills His Broadway 'Secret'

    Derren Brown has spent a lot of his career performing magic shows on theater stages — but he’ll be the first to tell you that magic usually doesn’t make for great theater. Listen to this week’s podcast below: “If you’re a magician of any sort, you can make stuff happen with a click of your [...]

  • A Very Expensive Poison review

    London Theater Review: 'A Very Expensive Poison'

    Vladimir Putin owes his power to the stage. The president’s closest advisor trained as a theatre director before applying his art to politics, and ran Russia like a staged reality, spinning so many fictions that truth itself began to blur. By scrambling the story and sowing confusion, Putin could exert absolute control. The long-awaited latest [...]

  • Betrayal review Tom Hiddleston

    Broadway Review: 'Betrayal' With Tom Hiddleston

    and Zawe Ashton as a long-married couple and Charlie Cox as the secret lover. Director Jamie Lloyd’s impeccable direction — now on Broadway, after a hot-ticket London run — strips Pinter’s 1978 play to its bare bones: the excruciating examination of the slow death of a marriage.  It’s a daring approach, leaving the characters nowhere [...]

  • Jayne Houdyshell arrives at the 71st

    'The Music Man' Revival Adds Four Tony Winners to Broadway Cast

    Tony Award-winners Jayne Houdyshell, Jefferson Mays, Marie Mullen and Shuler Hensley will join stars Hugh Jackman and Sutton Foster in the upcoming Broadway revival of “The Music Man.” In “The Music Man,” Jackman will play con-man Harold Hill, who arrives in a small, fictional Iowa town called River City and urges the townsfolk to start [...]

More From Our Brands

Access exclusive content