×

The Game Awards Winners 2018: Full List

The Game Awards 2018 took place on Thursday, Dec. 6 at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles. Here is the full list of nominees and winners (the winners are listed in bold):

GAME OF THE YEAR

“Assassin’s Creed Odyssey” (Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft)

“Celeste” (Matt Makes Games)

“God of War” (Sony Santa Monica / SIE) (WINNER)

“Marvel’s Spider-Man” (Insomniac Games / SIE)

“Monster Hunter: World” (Capcom)

“Red Dead Redemption 2” (Rockstar Games)

BEST ONGOING GAME

“Destiny 2” (Bungie / Activision)

“Fortnite” (Epic Games) (WINNER)

“No Man’s Sky” (Hello Games)

“Overwatch” (Blizzard)

“Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege” (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)

BEST GAME DIRECTION

“A Way Out” (Hazelight Studios / EA)

“Detroit: Become Human” (Quantic Dream / SIE)

“God of War” (Sony Santa Monica / SIE) (WINNER)

“Marvel’s Spider-Man” (Insomniac Games / SIE)

“Red Dead Redemption 2” (Rockstar Games)

BEST NARRATIVE

“Detroit: Become Human” (Quantic Dream / SIE)

“God of War” (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)

“Life is Strange 2: Episode 1” (Dontnod Entertainment / Square Enix)

“Marvel’s Spider-Man” (Insomniac Games / SIE)

“Red Dead Redemption 2” (Rockstar Games) (WINNER)

BEST ART DIRECTION

“Assassin’s Creed Odyssey” (Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft)

“God of War” (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)

“Octopath Traveler” (Square Enix / Acquire / Nintendo)

“Red Dead Redemption 2” (Rockstar Games)

“Return of Obra Dinn” (3909 LLC) (WINNER)

BEST SCORE/MUSIC

“Celeste” (Lena Raine)

“God of War” (Bear McCreary)

“Marvel’s Spider-Man” (John Paesano)

“Ni No Kuni II” (Joe Hisaishi)

“Octopath Traveler” (Yasunori Nishiki)

“Red Dead Redemption 2” (Woody Jackson) (WINNER)

BEST AUDIO DESIGN

“Call of Duty: Black Ops 4” (Treyarch Studios / Activision)

“Forza Horizon 4” (Playground Games / Turn 10 Studios / Microsoft Studios)

“God of War” (Sony Santa Monica / SIE)

“Marvel’s Spider-Man” (Insomniac Games / SIE)

“Red Dead Redemption 2” (Rockstar Games) (WINNER)

BEST PERFORMANCE

Bryan Dechart as Connor, “Detroit: Become Human”

Christopher Judge as Kratos, “God of War”

Melissanthi Mahut as Kassandra, “Assassin’s Creed Odyssey”

Roger Clark as Arthur Morgan, “Red Dead Redemption 2” (WINNER)

Yuri Lowenthal as Peter Parker, “Marvel’s Spider-Man”

GAMES FOR IMPACT

“11-11 Memories Retold” (Digixart / Aardman Animations / BANDAI NAMCO Entertainment)

“Celeste” (Matt Makes Games) (WINNER)

“Florence” (Mountains / Annapurna Interactive)

“Life is Strange 2: Episode 1” (Dontnod Entertainment / Square Enix)

“The Missing: JJ Macfield and the Island of Memories” (White Owls / Arc System Works)

BEST INDEPENDENT GAME

“Celeste” (Matt Makes Games) (WINNER)

“Dead Cells” (Motion Twin)

“Into the Breach” (Subset Games)

“Return of the Obra Dinn” (3909 LLC)

“The Messenger” (Sabotage Studio)

BEST DEBUT INDIE GAME

“Donut County”(Ben Esposito / Annapurna Interactive)

“Florence” (Mountains / Annapurna Interactive)

“Moss” (Polyarc Games)

“The Messenger” (Sabotage Studio) (WINNER)

“Yoku’s Island Express” (Villa Gorilla)

BEST MOBILE GAME

“Donut County” (Ben Esposito / Annapurna Interactive)

“Florence” (Mountains / Annapurna Interactive) (WINNER)

“Fortnite” (Epic Games)

“PUBG MOBILE” (Lightspeed & Quantum / Tencent Games)

“Reigns: Game of Thrones” (Nerial / Developer Digital)

BEST VR/AR GAME

“ASTRO BOT Rescue Mission” (SIE Japan Studio / SIE) (WINNER)

“Beat Saber” (Beat Games)

“Firewall Zero Hour” (First Contact Entertainment / SIE)

“Moss” (Polyarc Games)

“Tetris Effect” (Resonair / Enhance, Inc)

BEST ACTION GAME

“Call of Duty: Black Ops 4” (Treyarch / Activision)

“Dead Cells” (Motion Twin) (WINNER)

“Destiny 2: Forsaken” (Bungie / Activision)

“Far Cry 5” (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)

“Mega Man 11” (Capcom)

BEST ACTION/ADVENTURE GAME

“Assassin’s Creed Odyssey” (Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft)

“God of War” (Sony Santa Monica / SIE) (WINNER)

“Marvel’s Spider-Man” (Insomniac Games / SIE)

“Red Dead Redemption 2” (Rockstar Games)

“Shadow of the Tomb Raider” (Eidos Montreal / Crystal Dynamics / Square Enix)

BEST ROLE-PLAYING GAME

“Dragon Quest XI: Echoes of an Elusive Age” (Square Enix / Square Enix)

“Monster Hunter: World” (Capcom) (WINNER)

“Ni no Kuni II: Revenant Kingdom” (Level 5 / BANDAI NAMCO Entertainment)

“Octopath Traveler” (Square Enix / Acquire / Nintendo)

“Pillars of Eternity II: Deadfire” (Obsidian Entertainment / Versus Evil)

BEST FIGHTING

“BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle” (Arc System Works)

“Dragon Ball FighterZ” (Arc System Works / BANDAI NAMCO Entertainment) (WINNER)

“Soul Calibur VI” (Bandai Namco Studios / BANDAI NAMCO Entertainment)

“Street Fighter V Arcade” (Dimps / Capcom)

BEST FAMILY GAME

“Mario Tennis Aces” (Camelot Software Planning / Nintendo)

“Nintendo Labo” (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)

Overcooked 2″ (Ghost Town Games / Team 17) (WINNER)

“Starlink: Battle for Atlas” (Ubisoft Toronto / Ubisoft)

“Super Mario Party” (NDCube / Nintendo)

BEST STRATEGY GAME

“BATTLETECH” (Harebrained Schemes / Paradox Interactive

“Frostpunk” (11 bit studios)

“Into the Breach” (Subset Games) (WINNER)

“The Banner Saga 3” (Stoic Studio / Versus Evil)

“Valkyria Chronicles 4” (Sega CS3 / Sega)

BEST SPORTS/RACING

“FIFA 19” (EA Vancouver / EA Sports)

“Forza Horizon 4” (Playground Games / Turn 10 Studios / Microsoft Studios) (WINNER)

“Mario Tennis Aces” (Camelot Software Planning / Nintendo)

“NBA 2K19” (Visual Concepts / 2K Sports)

“Pro Evolution Soccer 2019” (PES Productions / Konami)

BEST MULTIPLAYER GAME

“Call of Duty: Black Ops 4” (Treyarch / Activision)

“Destiny 2: Forsaken” (Bungie / Activision)

“Fortnite” (Epic Games) (WINNER)

“Monster Hunter: World” (Capcom)

CONTENT CREATOR/STREAMER OF THE YEAR

Ninja (WINNER)

Pokimane

Dr. Lupo

Myth

Willyrex

Make sure to check out all of Variety’s Game Awards 2018 coverage from the red carpet and inside the awards themselves here.

BEST ESPORTS PLAYER

Dominique “Sonic Fox” McLean (WINNER)

Hajime “Tokido” Taniguchi

Oleksandr “S1mple” Kostyliev

Sung-Hyeon “Jjonak” Bang

BEST ESPORTS TEAM

Astralis

Cloud9 (WINNER)

Fnatic

London Spitfire

OG

BEST ESPORTS GAME

“CS:GO”

“DOTA 2”

“Fortnite”

“League of Legends”

“Overwatch” (WINNER)

BEST ESPORTS EVENT

Eleague Major: Boston 2018

EVO 2018

League of Legends World Championship (WINNER)

Overwatch League Grand Finals

The International 2018

BEST ESPORTS HOST

Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez

Alex “Machine” Richardson

Anders Blume

Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere (WINNER)

Paul “Redeye” Chaloner

BEST ESPORTS COACH

Bok “Reapered” Han-gyu (WINNER)

Cristian “ppasarel” Bănăseanu

Danny “zonic” Sørensen

Dylan Falco

Jakob “YamatoCannon” Mebdi

Janko “YNk” Paunovic

BEST ESPORTS MOMENT

C9 Comeback Win In Triple OT vs FAZE (WINNER)

G2 Beating RNG

KT vs IG Base Race

OG’s Massive Upset of LGD

SonicFox Side Switch Against Go1 in DBZ

More Gaming

  • Apple Arcade

    Apple Officially Launches Apple Arcade Game Subscription Service

    Apple officially cut the ribbon for its new game subscription service Thursday: Priced $4.99 per month, Apple Arcade offers unlimited access to over 100 exclusive games. Apple Arcade was released alongside iOS 13, the latest version of Apple’s mobile operating system. Some of the titles available through the subscription package include “Lego Brawls” from Lego [...]

  • Venn co-founders

    VENN Raises $17 Million to Launch a Cheddar-like TV Network for Gaming

    Video game industry veterans Ariel Horn and Ben Kusin have raised a massive $17 million seed funding round to launch a new gaming-focused TV network called VENN. Short for Video Game Entertainment and News Network, VENN wants to mix esports with Twitch-style video game streaming and other gaming-related entertainment content when it launches in 2020. [...]

  • JoJo Siwa'The Angry Birds Movie 2'

    Nickelodeon Star JoJo Siwa Gets Her Own Dance-Tour Mobile Game (EXCLUSIVE)

    Fans of JoJo Siwa will be able to join the teen influencer’s dance squad on stage — virtually — in a new mobile game. In “JoJo Siwa — Live to Dance,” players will become part of the Nickelodon and YouTube star’s worldwide tour on her professional dance team and experience what it’s like to be [...]

  • Game Awards OrchestraThe Game Awards, Show,

    The Game Awards 2019 Sets December Date, Will Live-Stream Across 45 Platforms

    The Game Awards 2019, the fifth annual video game industry kudosfest, will be held Dec. 12 in Los Angeles and will be live-streamed for free again on more than 45 different platforms worldwide. The Game Awards is an annual celebration of video games and the people who make them, created and executive produced by Geoff [...]

  • HTC Vive Cosmos

    HTC Replaces HTC Vive With New $699 Vive Comos VR Headset

    HTC is getting ready to retire the headset that was central to its expansion into the virtual reality market 3 years ago: The company announced on Thursday that its new Vive Comos headset will effectively replace the original HTC Vive, which was first released in April of 2016. “It was time to upgrade our consumer [...]

  • Sohu logo

    China's Sohu Seeks Games Consolidation With $500 Million Bid for Changyou

    Sohu, one of China’s Internet pioneers, is offering to buy out its games subsidiary Changyou in a deal that values Changyou at $532 million. Both companies currently have their shares listed on NASDAQ, but if the deal goes ahead Changyou would lose its separate stock listing. Sohu, which has interests covering search, digital advertising and [...]

More From Our Brands

Access exclusive content