×

Bo Burnham’s ‘Eighth Grade,’ ‘Won’t You Be My Neighbor?’ Win at SIFF 2018

The 44th Seattle International Film Festival announced its winners at the festival’s concluding ceremony Sunday, with Bo Burnham’s “Eighth Grade” taking home prizes for best film and best actress for star Elsie Fisher. Mister Rogers documentary “Won’t You Be My Neighbor?,” which has drawn attention since the release of its nostalgic trailer, won the best documentary prize for director Morgan Neville.

See the full list of winners below.

Best Film
Eighth Grade,” directed by Bo Burnham (USA 2018)

Best Documentary
“Won’t You Be My Neighbor?,” directed by Morgan Neville (USA 2018)

Best Director
Gustav Möller, “The Guilty” (Denmark 2018)

Best Actor
Miguel Ángel Solá, “The Last Suit” (Argentina/Poland/Spain/France/Germany 2017)

Best Actress
Elsie Fisher, “Eighth Grade” (USA 2018)

Best Short Film
“Emergency,” directed by Carey Williams (USA 2017)

Lena Sharpe Award for Persistence of Vision
Presented by Women in Film – Seattle
Dana Nachman, “Pick of the Litter” (USA 2017)

SIFF 2018 Official Competition
The Devil’s Doorway
Garbage
The Heiresses (SPECIAL JURY MENTION)
Leave No Trace
Luna
Pig
Team Hurricane
The Reports on Sarah and Saleem (WINNER)
Something Useful

SIFF 2018 Ibero-American Competition
Champions
Giant
Gold Seekers
The Heiresses
Killing Jesus
Lots of Kids, A Monkey and a Castle
Marilyn
Retablo
Rush Hour (SPECIAL JURY MENTION)
Rust (WINNER)
Virus Tropical

SIFF 2018 New Directors Competition
After the War (d: Annarita Zambrano, Italy/Belgium/Switzerland 2017)
Amateurs (d: Gabriela Pichler, Sweden 2018)
The Blessed (d: Sofia Djama, Algeria/France/Belgium/Qatar 2017)
The Charmer (d: Milad Alami, Denmark/Sweden 2017)
Dead Pigs (d: Cathy Yan, China/USA 2018) (WINNER)
Sashinka (d: Kristina Wagenbauer, Canada (Québec) 2017, US Premiere)
Scary Mother (d: Ana Urushadze, Georgia/Estonia 2017) (SPECIAL JURY MENTION)
Shuttle Life (d: Tan Seng Klat, Malaysia 2017, US Premiere)
Supa Modo (d: Likarion Wainaina, Kenya/Germany 2018)
Retablo (d: Alvaro L. Delgado-Aparicio, Peru/Germany/Norway 2017, North American Premiere)

SIFF 2018 New American Cinema Competition
Jinn (d: Nijla Mu’min, USA 2018)
My Name is Myeisha (d: Gus Krieger, USA 2018)
Noble Earth (d: Ursula Grisham, USA 2017, US Premiere)
Prospect (d: Zeek Earl, Chris Caldwell, USA 2018)
Sadie (d: Megan Griffiths, USA 2018)
Thunder Road (d: Jim Cummings, USA 2018) (WINNER)
Tyrel (d: Sebastián Silva, USA 2018)
Wild Nights with Emily (d: Madeleine Olnek, USA 2018)

SIFF 2018 Documentary Competition
Afghan Cycles (d: Sarah Menzies, USA/France/Afghanistan 2018, US Premiere) (SPECIAL JURY MENTION)
Inventing Tomorrow (d: Laura Nix, USA 2018) (WINNER)
MATANGI / MAYA / M.I.A. (d: Stephen Loveridge, United Kingdom/USA 2018)
People’s Republic of Desire (d: Hao Wu, China 2018)
Queerama (d: Daisy Asquith, United Kingdom 2017)
The Return (d: Malene Choi, Denmark 2018, US Premiere)
Unarmed Verses (d: Charles Officer, Canada 2017, US Premiere)
Warrior Women (d: Elizabeth A. Castle, Christina D. King, USA 2018, US Premiere)

SIFF 2018 Youth Jury Features & Futurewave Shorts Awards

YOUTH JURY PRIZE FOR BEST FILMS4FAMILIES FEATURE
Zoo (d: Colin McIvor, Ireland 2017)

YOUTH JURY PRIZE FOR BEST FUTUREWAVE FEATURE
My Name is Myeisha (d: Gus Krieger, USA 2018)

WAVEMAKER AWARD (GRAND PRIZE)
iRony (d: Radheya Jegatheva, Australia 2017)

PRODIGY CAMP SCHOLARSHIP
The winner will be awarded a $1000 partial scholarship to the Prodigy Camp.
Roommate (d: Jinho Rhee, USA 2017)

FUTUREWAVE SHORTS AUDIENCE AWARD
iRony (d: Radheya Jegatheva, Australia 2017)

More Film

  • Ventana Sur: 10 or So Takes

    Ventana Sur: Drilling Down on This Year’s Edition

    BUENOS AIRES —  11 takes on the biggest Ventana Sur yet, in initiatives and initial business announcements: 1.CANNES’ MOST DARING MOVE? Over the last decade, film festivals two biggest growth roadmaps have run through strengthening their industry heft, aiding an ever more challenged independent film business, and to morph into all-year-round structures. The Cannes Festival [...]

  • Ian Schrager Ian Schrager, New York,

    Studio 54 Co-Creator Ian Schrager Wants to 'Set the Record Straight'

    In the 1970s, Studio 54 was the epicenter of New York nightlife. With wildly theatrical sets, a guest list of celebs, and jet-setters that included everyone from Andy Warhol to Grace Jones, and a pulsating disco beat, the nightclub helped define the Me Decade. But its reign was short lived. In 1980, founders Steve Rubell [...]

  • 'The Favourite,' 'Black Panther' Lead Critics'

    'The Favourite,' 'Black Panther,' 'First Man' Lead Critics' Choice Movie Nominations

    Fox Searchlight’s “The Favourite,” directed by rising art-house star Yorgos Lanthimos, led the field of film nominees for the 24th annual Critics’ Choice Awards, the Broadcast Film Critics Assn. announced Monday. The period comedy, a biting send-up of the court of Queen Anne, received 14 nominations including best picture, director, actress (Olivia Colman), supporting actress [...]

  • Blood Window, BIFFF Partner On TV

    Blood Window, Brussels International Fantastic Film Fest Partner on TV Initiative

    Argentina’s Ventana Sur, certainly one of Latin America’s most important meet-marts, announced today that its Blood Window sidebar will collaborate with INCAA – the country’s national film-TV body, which co-runs Ventana Sur with Cannes – and the Brussels International Fantastic Film Festival (BIFFF) on the B2 Genre TV project, the first such program aimed at [...]

  • Film Factory Boards Andrés Wood’s Fox-Distributed

    Film Factory Boards Andres Wood’s Fox-Distributed ‘Arana’ (EXCLUSIVE)

    BUENOS AIRES — Vicente Canales’ Film Factory Entertainment has boarded “Araña,” directed by one of Chile’s foremost filmmakers, Andrés Wood, and distributed in North and Latin America by 20th Century Fox. Produced by Alejandra García at Santiago de Chile’s Wood Producciones, “Araña” is co-produced by Brazil’s BossaNovaFilms and Argentina’s Magma Cine, two of Southern America’s [...]

  • Tim Roth, Thierry Fremaux and Gaspar

    Tim Roth, Gaspar Noe Join Thierry Fremaux at Cannes Festival Cinema Week

    BUENOS AIRES — Kicking off with the Cannes Festival’s Palme d’Or winner, Hirokazu Kor-eda’s “Shoplifters,” and framing  multiple Cannes winners, the 10th Cannes Festival Cinema Week will feature a masterclass by Tim Roth, before a projection of “Reservoir Dogs,” and a presentation by Gaspar Noé of his Directors’ Fortnight hit “Climax.” Curated and M.C-ed by [...]

More From Our Brands

Access exclusive content