×

DGA Awards Winners: Complete List

Damien Chazelle won the Directors Guild of America’s top feature film award for the musical “La La Land” on Saturday, beating out Garth Davis (“Lion”), Barry Jenkins (“Moonlight”), Kenneth Lonergan (“Manchester by the Sea”), and Denis Villeneuve (“Arrival”)

Davis still went home a winner, though, nabbing the first-time director award. Tim Miller (“Deadpool”), Kelly Fremon Craig (“Edge of Seventeen”), Nate Parker (“The Birth of a Nation”), and Dan Trachtenberg (“10 Cloverfield Lane”) rounded out the category.

In the comedy TV series category, Becky Martin won big for HBO’s “Veep” (she was up against “Veep” colleague Dale Stern, “Silicon Valley’s” Alec Berg and Mike Judge, and “Atlanta’s” Donald Glover).

On the TV drama side, Miguel Sapochnik won for “Game of Thrones” over “Stranger Things” creators Matt and Ross Duffer, “Westworld” co-creator Jonathan Nolan, and John Singleton and Ryan Murphy for separate episodes of FX’s “The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story.”

Aside from film and TV, the DGA also doled out awards in the commercials and movie documentary categories.

Here’s the complete winners list from the 2017 DGA Awards.

FILM

FEATURE FILM

Damien Chazelle, “La La Land” (WINNER)
(Lionsgate)

Mr. Chazelle’s Directorial Team:
– Unit Production Manager: Michael Beugg
– First Assistant Director: Peter Kohn
– Second Assistant Director: Paula Case
– Assistant Unit Production Manager: Bart Lipton
– Second Second Assistant Director: Brett Robinson
– Additional Second Assistant Director: Dodi Rubenstein

Garth Davis, “Lion”
(The Weinstein Company)

Mr. Davis’s Directorial Team:
– First Assistant Director: Chris Webb
– First Assistant Director: Ananya Rane (India Unit)
– Second Assistant Directors: Mark Ingram (Australia Unit), Sunny Tiku (India Unit), KP Singh (India Unit), Shaunak Kapur (India Unit)

Barry Jenkins, “Moonlight”
(A24)

Mr. Jenkins’s Directorial Team:
– Unit Production Manager: Jennifer Radzikowski

Kenneth Lonergan, “Manchester by the Sea”
(Amazon Studios and Roadside Attractions)

Mr. Lonergan’s Directorial Team:
– Unit Production Manager: Declan Baldwin
– First Assistant Director: Michael J. Moore
– Second Assistant Director: David Blazina
– Second Second Assistant Directors: Tim LaDue, Scooter Perrotta

Denis Villeneuve, “Arrival”
(Paramount Pictures)

Mr. Villeneuve’s Directorial Team:
– Unit Production Manager: Stan Wlodkowski
– First Assistant Director: Donald L. Sparks
– Second Assistant Director: Brigitte Goulet
– Second Second Assistant Director: Karine P. Labelle

***

FIRST-TIME FEATURE FILM

Garth Davis, “Lion” (WINNER)
(The Weinstein Company)

Mr. Davis’s Directorial Team:
– First Assistant Director: Chris Webb
– First Assistant Director: Ananya Rane (India Unit)
– Second Assistant Directors: Mark Ingram (Australia Unit), Sunny Tiku (India Unit), KP Singh (India Unit), Shaunak Kapur (India Unit)

Kelly Fremon Craig, “The Edge of Seventeen”
(STX Entertainment)

Ms. Fremon Craig’s Directorial Team:
– Unit Production Manager: Brendan Ferguson
– Production Manager: Dan Clarke
– First Assistant Director: James Bitonti
– Second Assistant Director: Daniel Mansfield

Tim Miller, “Deadpool”
(Twentieth Century Fox)

Mr. Miller’s Directorial Team:
– Unit Production Manager: John J. Kelly
– First Assistant Director: James Bitonti
– Second Assistant Director: Daniel Mansfield

Nate Parker, “The Birth of a Nation”
(Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Mr. Parker’s Directorial Team:
– Unit Production Manager: Mark Moran
– First Assistant Director: Tomas Deckaj
– Second Assistant Director: Mark C. Stevens
– Second Second Assistant Director: Scott Bowers

Dan Trachtenberg, “10 Cloverfield Lane”
(Paramount Pictures)

Mr. Trachtenberg’s Directorial Team:
– Unit Production Manager: Robert J. Dohrmann
– First Assistant Director: Jason Blumenfeld
– Second Assistant Director: Paul B. Uddo
– Second Second Assistant Director: Jonathan M. Warren
– Location Manager: Batou A. Chandler

TELEVISION

DRAMATIC SERIES

THE DUFFER BROTHERS

Stranger Things, “Chapter One: The Vanishing of Will Byers” (Netflix)

The Duffer Brothers’ Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: Timothy Lonsdale
  • First Assistant Director: Richard Denault
  • Second Assistant Directors: Maria Battle Campbell, Kristina M. Peterson
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Simeon Jones
  • Additional Second Assistant Director: Franchesca Winters

RYAN MURPHY

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, “From the Ashes of Tragedy” (FX)

Mr. Murphy’s Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: Chip Vucelich
  • First Assistant Director: Leo Bauer
  • Second Assistant Director: Janell Sammelman
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Matt Pexa
  • Additional Second Assistant Director: Alicia Lewis

JONATHAN NOLAN

Westworld, “The Original” (HBO)

Mr. Nolan’s Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: Robert Del Valle
  • First Assistant Director: Kim H. Winther
  • Second Assistant Director: Jeff Okabayashi
  • Second Second Assistant Directors: Michelene Mundo, Katie Pruitt

MIGUEL SAPOCHNIK (WINNER)

Game of Thrones, “The Battle of the Bastards” (HBO)

JOHN SINGLETON

The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, “The Race Card” (FX)

Mr. Singleton’s Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: Chip Vucelich
  • First Assistant Director: Dan Shaw
  • Second Assistant Director: Matt Pexa
  • Second Second Assistant Directors: Kim Richards, Kyle Hollingsworth

COMEDY SERIES

ALEC BERG

Silicon Valley, “Daily Active Users” (HBO)

Mr. Berg’s Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: Tyler Romary
  • First Assistant Director: Nick Mastandrea
  • Second Assistant Director: Sally Brunski
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Kim Richards
  • Additional Second Assistant Director: Kathleen D. Brennan

DONALD GLOVER

Atlanta, “B.A.N.” (FX)

Mr. Glover’s Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: Alex Orr
  • First Assistant Director: Veronica A. Hodge‑Hampton
  • Second Assistant Director: Jason Graham
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Danielle King
  • Additional Second Assistant Director: Mike Brune

MIKE JUDGE

Silicon Valley, “Founder Friendly” (HBO)

Mr. Judge’s Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: Tyler Romary
  • First Assistant Director: James “Billy” Burton
  • Second Assistant Director: Thomas Boucher
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Kim Richards

BECKY MARTIN (WINNER)

Veep, “Inauguration” (HBO)

Ms. Martin’s Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: David Hyman
  • First Assistant Director: Dale Stern
  • Second Assistant Director: Michelle Gritzer
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Chris Riddle
  • Additional Second Assistant Director: Gary Cotti

DALE STERN

Veep, “Mother” (HBO)

Mr. Stern’s Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: David Hyman
  • First Assistant Director: Michelle Gritzer
  • Second Assistant Director: Jeff Rosenberg
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Chris Riddle
  • Additional Second Assistant Director: Cecilia Sweatman

***

MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI‑SERIES

RAYMOND DE FELITTA

Madoff (ABC)

Mr. De Felitta’s Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: Moshe Bardach
  • First Assistant Director: Scott Lazar
  • Second Assistant Director: David Fischer
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Ramona Murphy-Adair
  • Location Manager: Eddy Collyns

THOMAS KAIL (Directed By)

ALEX RUDZINSKI (Live Television Direction By)

Grease Live! (FOX)

Directorial Team:

  • Associate Directors: Carrie Havel, Adam Mishler, Brad Duns
  • Head Stage Manager: Garry Hood
  • Stage Managers: Jennifer Marquet, John Esposito, Jonathan Marks, Rob Sellers Jr., Dani Farrelly, Paul Forrest, Roy Friedland, Chris Hines, Roxanne Lozano, Drina Mohacsi, Tshaka Stewart, Mike Strauss, Cheryl Teetzel-Moore, Ari Woog

KENNY LEON (Directed By)

ALEX RUDZINSKI (Live Television Direction By)

Hairspray Live! (NBC)

Directorial Team:

  • Associate Directors: Carrie Havel, Brad Duns, Amy Wilcox‑Barker
  • Stage Managers: Garry Hood, John Esposito, Dani Farrelly, Roy Friedland, Paul Forrest, John Hill, Chris Hines, Roxanne Lozano, Jonathan Marks, Jennifer Marquet, Donna Parker, Cody Renard Richard, Rob Sellers Jr., Murray Siegel, Jackie Stathis, Mike Strauss

JAY ROACH

All the Way (HBO)

Mr. Roach’s Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: Scott Ferguson
  • First Assistant Director: Josh King
  • Second Assistant Director: Aaron Fitzgerald
  • Second Second Assistant Directors: Jason C. Brown, Matthew Milan

STEVEN ZAILLIAN (WINNER)

The Night Of, “The Beach” (HBO)

Mr. Zaillian’s Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: Greer Yeaton
  • First Assistant Director: Michael Steele
  • Second Assistant Director: Ginger Gonzalez
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Rachel Iovine
  • Location Manager: Shane Haden

***

VARIETY/TALK/NEWS/SPORTS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED PROGRAMMING

PAUL G. CASEY

Real Time With Bill Maher, “Show #1437” (HBO)

Mr. Casey’s Directorial Team:

  • Associate Director: Stacy Talbot
  • Stage Managers: Patrick Whitney, Brian Anderson

NORA GERARD

CBS Sunday Morning, “Charles Osgood Farewell Broadcast” (CBS)

Ms. Gerard’s Directorial Team:

  • Associate Directors: Bernard Rozenberg, Jessica Frank, Patricia Finnegan, Jyll Phillips‑Friedman
  • Stage Managers: Mark Dicso, Lindsley Newbury

JIM HOSKINSON

The Late Show With Stephen Colbert, “Episode #0179” (CBS)

Mr. Hoskinson’s Directorial Team:

  • Associate Directors: Yvonne DeMare, Karen Yaeger
  • Stage Manager: Mark McKenna

DON ROY KING (WINNER)

Saturday Night Live, “Host: Dave Chappelle” (NBC)

Mr. King’s Directorial Team:

  • Associate Directors: Michael Mancini, Michael Poole, Bob Caminiti
  • Stage Managers: Gena Rositano, Chris Kelly

PAUL PENNOLINO

Full Frontal With Samantha Bee, “Episode #1030” (TBS)

Mr. Pennolino’s Directorial Team:

  • Associate Director: Jeremy Hardwick
  • Stage Manager: Laura Mack

***

VARIETY/TALK/NEWS/SPORTS – SPECIALS

JERRY FOLEY

Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 – The Best Is Yet to Come (NBC)

Mr. Foley’s Directorial Team:

  • Associate Director: Randi Grossack
  • Key Stage Manager: Jeffry Gitter
  • Stage Managers: Bennymar Almonte, Lauren Class Schneider, Joey Despenzero, Jeff Markowitz, Karen Tasch Weiss

TIM MANCINELLI

The Late Late Show With James Corden, “The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special” (CBS)

Mr. Mancinelli’s Directorial Team:

  • Associate Directors: Matt Powers, Bac Delorme, Brian Sutherin
  • Stage Managers: Michael J. Schiff, Teri Pensky Hlubik

LINDA MENDOZA

Smithsonian Salutes Ray Charles: In Performance at the White House (PBS)

Ms. Mendoza’s Directorial Team:

  • Associate Directors: Dora Mendoza, Kelly Hernacki
  • Stage Managers: Lynn Finkel, Elise Reaves, Phyllis Digilio-Kent

PAUL MYERS

Full Frontal With Samantha Bee, “A Very Special Full Frontal Special” (TBS)

GLENN WEISS (WINNER)

The 70th Annual Tony Awards (CBS)

Mr. Weiss’s Directorial Team:

  • Associate Directors: Ken Diego, Robin Abrams, Ricky Kirshner
  • Stage Managers: Garry Hood, Peter Epstein, Joey Despenzero, Phyllis Digilio-Kent, Andrew Feigin, Doug Fogel, Jeffry Gitter, Arthur Lewis, Jeffrey M. Markowitz, Cyndi Owgang, Jeff Pearl, Alfonso Pena, Annette Powlis, Elise Reaves, Lauren Class Schneider, Jim Semmelman

***

REALITY PROGRAMS

KEN FUCHS

Shark Tank, “801” (ABC)

Mr. Fuchs’s Directorial Team:

  • Associate Director: Amy Wilcox‑Barker
  • Head Stage Manager: Eric Rhoden
  • Stage Managers: Doug Neal, Michael Strauss

JOHN GONZALEZ

Live PD, “Episode 5” (A&E)

Mr. Gonzalez’s Directorial Team:

  • Stage Manager: Jeff Buda

BRIAN SMITH

STRONG, “Welcome to STRONG” (NBC)

Mr. Smith’s Directorial Team:

Associate Directors: Anna Moulaison‑Moore, David Charles

Stage Manager: Drew Lewandowski

RUPERT THOMPSON (WINNER)

American Grit, “The Finale ‑ Over the Falls” (FOX)

Mr. Thompson’s Directorial Team:

  • Associate Director: David Charles
  • Stage Managers: Daniel Curran, Kevin Fletcher

BERTRAM VAN MUNSTER

The Amazing Race, “We’re Only Doing Freaky Stuff Today” (CBS)

Mr. van Munster’s Directorial Team:

  • Associate Director: Dan Coffie

***

CHILDREN’S PROGRAMS

LIZ ALLEN

The Kicks, “Pilot” (Amazon)

Ms. Allen’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Maria Melograne

First Assistant Director: Michael Williams

Second Assistant Director: Walter Parry

ALETHEA JONES

Gortimer Gibbon’s Life on Normal Street, “Gortimer and the Jacks of All Trades” (Amazon)

Ms. Jones’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Richard G. King

First Assistant Director: Lance W. Lanfear

Second Assistant Director: David Berke

Second Second Assistant Director: Christopher H. Cook

MICHAEL LEMBECK

A Nutcracker Christmas (Hallmark Channel)

TINA MABRY (WINNER)

An American Girl Story – Melody 1963: Love Has to Win (Amazon)

Ms. Mabry’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Richard G. King

First Assistant Director: Otto Penzato

Second Assistant Director: David Berke

Second Second Assistant Director: Christopher H. Cook

Additional Second Assistant Directors: Candice Lee, Matthew W. Ross

JOHN SCHULTZ

Adventures in Babysitting (Disney Channel)

COMMERCIALS

Lance Acord
(Park Pictures)

Frankie’s Holiday, Apple – MAL

· First Assistant Director: Thomas Smith

Movie Night, Kohl’s – Anomaly

· First Assistant Director: Thomas Smith
· Second Assistant Director: Rob Kay

Dante Ariola
(MJZ)

Hold Your Breath, SunTrust – Strawberry Frog

· Unit Production Manager: Natalie Hill
· First Assistant Director: George Nessis

· Second Assistant Director: Isaac Mejia

Riding Is the New Driving, Lyft – Made Movement

· Unit Production Manager: Natalie Hill
· First Assistant Director: John Lowe
· Second Assistant Director: Julian Metter
· Second Second Assistant Director: Dave Liehn

Tell Me When to Go, Beats

· Unit Production Managers: Natalie Hill, Susan Levin
· First Assistant Director: Chris Meda
· Second Assistant Director: Adam Stern
· Second Second Assistant Director: Jani Vournas

Fredrik Bond
(MJZ)

Dive, Apple – TBWA/Media Arts Lab

· First Assistant Director: Howell Caldwell

Everyday Hero, Philips – Ogilvy & Mather

World of Play, LG – Energy BBDO

· Unit Production Manager: Line Postmyr
· First Assistant Director: Anthony Dimino
· Second Assistant Director: Spencer Taylor
· Second Second Assistant Director: R. Ben Parker
· Additional First Assistant Director: Chris Blanch
· Additional Second Assistant Director: Steve Bagnara

Derek Cianfrance (WINNER)
(RadicalMedia)

Chase, Nike Golf – Wieden + Kennedy Portland

· First Assistant Director: Rick Lange
· Second Assistant Director: Ethan Ross

Doubts, Powerade – Wieden + Kennedy Portland

· First Assistant Director: Mariela Comitini
· Second Assistant Director: Brad Robinson

Expectations, Powerade – Wieden + Kennedy Portland

· First Assistant Director: Mariela Comitini
· Second Assistant Director: Brad Robinson

Manifesto, Squarespace – Anomaly

· First Assistant Director: David Backus
· Second Assistant Director: Josh Voegelin

AG Rojas
(Park Pictures)

The Best Planet, S7 Airlines – Wieden + Kennedy Amsterdam

The Snail, Samsung – Leo Burnett USA

· First Assistant Director: Robert Dean Phillips

DOCUMENTARY

Otto Bell
The Eagle Huntress, Sony Pictures Classics

Ezra Edelman (WINNER)
O.J.: Made in America, ESPN Films

Josh Kriegman & Elyse Steinberg
Weiner, Sundance Selects

Raoul Peck
I Am Not Your Negro, Magnolia Pictures

Roger Ross Williams
Life, Animated, The Orchard

More TV

  • Picture shows: MAKING OF - Underwater

    Netflix Orders 'Oceans' Natural History Series From 'Blue Planet II' Creator

    Netflix has ordered a multi-part natural history series on the world’s oceans from Freeborne Media, the production outfit of acclaimed natural-history producer James Honeyborne, who created “Blue Planet II.” Each of the series’ episodes will focus on a different ocean, combining the disciplines of oceanography, geography and earth sciences to experience these characteristics in new [...]

  • 13 REASONS WHY

    Netflix Revises Controversial '13 Reasons Why' Suicide Scene

    Netflix has edited the controversial suicide scene from “Thirteen Reasons Why” two years after the show originally premiered. “We’ve heard from many young people that ’13 Reasons Why’ encouraged them to start conversations about difficult issues like depression and suicide and get help—often for the first time,” Netflix said in a statement Monday. “As we [...]

  • Russell Tovey on His 'Arrogant and

    Russell Tovey on His 'Arrogant and Heroic' 'Years and Years' Character

    SPOILER ALERT: Do not read if you have not yet watched the fourth episode of “Years and Years.” Russell T. Davies’ limited series “Years and Years” began with a birth, but it did not wait until the finale to book-end the story with a death. In the fourth episode of the multi-year spanning family drama, [...]

  • Hugh GRant photographed by Shayan Asgharnia

    Listen: Hugh Grant on Why He Would Kill Social Media if He Could

    Hugh Grant has been very active in U.K. press reform initiatives, but he knows the problem is even bigger than the media moguls who control the world’s major news outlets. That’s why Hacked Off, the campaign he’s involved with, is also expanding its scope to include the impact of online propaganda. “It’s particularly terrifying, the [...]

  • Veronica Mars -- "Heads You Lose"

    TV Review: 'Veronica Mars' Season 4

    “Veronica Mars” was a slap to the face of high school dramas when it premiered on UPN in 2004. Creator Rob Thomas took the well-worn “who killed the pretty teenager?” whodunnit and hard-boiled it, following a traumatized girl desperately trying to harden herself to the world’s harsh realities as she tried to solve the case. [...]

  • Norah O'Donnell Invokes Edward R. Murrow

    Norah O'Donnell Invokes Edward R. Murrow to Launch New Era at 'CBS Evening News'

    Though Norah O’Donnell had her first turn as anchor of “CBS Evening News” Monday night, she didn’t rely on any attention-grabbing tricks to carry the day. There was no flashy drawing board, no rattling off of unsettling, urgent headlines and no wrap-up of the day with a mawkish end segment calling up some element of [...]

  • Alton Brown

    TV News Roundup: Food Network Announces Premiere Date of 'Good Eats: The Return'

    In today’s roundup, Showtime releases a full-length trailer for “On Becoming a God in Central Florida” and Food Network announces the return of Alton Brown’s “Good Eats.”  DATES After taking a break from the series, Alton Brown will bring “Good Eats” back to Food Network’s primetime lineup with “Good Eats: The Return.”  In its first [...]

More From Our Brands

Access exclusive content