×
You will be redirected back to your article in seconds

‘Brimstone & Glory,’ ‘City of Ghosts,’ ‘Strong Island’ Lead Cinema Eye Honors Nominations

Viktor Jakovleski’s “Brimstone & Glory,” Matthew Heineman’s “City of Ghosts,” and Yance Ford’s “Strong Island” led the 11th annual Cinema Eye Honors nominations with four apiece, it was revealed on Friday.

Heineman and Ford’s films joined Jonathan Olshefski’s “Quest,” Frederick Weisman’s “Ex Libris: The New York Public Library,” Agnes Varda and JR’s “Faces Places,” and Feras Fayyad’s “Last Men in Aleppo” in the top field of outstanding achievement in nonfiction feature filmmaking.

Heineman, Wiseman, Ford, Varda, and JR were joined by “Casting JonBenet” and “The Challenge” helmers Kitty Green and Yuri Ancarani, respectively, in the best director field.

Wiseman became the first filmmaker in Cinema Eye history to be nominated three times in the category. Heineman, meanwhile, received four individual nominations, the most of any person this year.

Winners will be revealed at the 11th annual Cinema Eye Honors on Jan. 11, 2018. Full list of nominations below.

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Feature Filmmaking
City of Ghosts
“Ex Libris: The New York Public Library”
“Faces Places”
“Last Men in Aleppo”
“Quest”
Strong Island

Outstanding Achievement in Direction
Kitty Green, “Casting JonBenet”
Matthew Heineman, “City of Ghosts”
Yuri Ancarani, “The Challenge”
Frederick Wiseman, “Ex Libris: The New York Public Library”
Agnès Varda and JR, “Faces Places”
Yance Ford, “Strong Island”

Outstanding Achievement in Editing
Bill Morrison, “Dawson City: Frozen Time”
Joe Beshenkovsky, “Jane”
TJ Martin, “LA92”
Keith Fraase and John Walter, “Long Strange Trip”
Lindsay Utz, “Quest”
Francisco Bello, Daniel Garber and David Barker, “The Reagan Show”

Outstanding Achievement in Production
Nominees to be Determined, “Brimstone & Glory
Matthew Heineman, “City of Ghosts”
Heino Deckert, Ai Weiwei and Chin-Chin Yap, “Human Flow”
Kareem Abeed, Stefan Kloos and Søren Steen Jespersen, “Last Men in Aleppo”
Brenda Coughlin, Yoni Golijov and Laura Poitras, “Risk”

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography
Tobias von dem Borne, “Brimstone & Glory”
Yuri Ancarani, Luca Nervegna and Jonathan Ricquebourg, “The Challenge”
Andrew Ackerman and Jeff Orlowski, “Chasing Coral”
TBD, “Human Flow”
Rodrigo Trejo Villanueva, “Machines”

Outstanding Achievement in Original Music Score
Dan Romer and Benh Zeitlin, “Brimstone & Glory”
Francesco Fantini and Lorenzo Senni, “The Challenge”
Alex Somers, “Dawson City: Frozen Time”
Philip Glass, “Jane”
Dan Deacon, “Rat Film”
Hildur Gudnadóttir and Craig Sutherland, “Strong Island”

Outstanding Achievement in Graphic Design or Animation
Chad Herschberger, “78/52: Hitchcock’s Shower Scene”
Matt Schultz and Shawna Schultz, “Chasing Coral”
Grant Nellessen, “Citizen Jane: Battle for the City”
Daniel Gies and Emily Paige, “Let There Be Light”
Stefan Nadelman, “Long Strange Trip”

Audience Choice Prize
“Abacus: Small Enough to Jail”
“City of Ghosts”
“Chasing Coral”
“Faces Places”
“Jane”
“Kedi”
“Quest”
“Step”
“Whose Streets?”
“The Work”

Outstanding Achievement in a Debut Feature Film
Viktor Jakovleski, “Brimstone& Glory”
Anna Zamecka, “Communion”
Rahul Jain, “Machines”
Theo Anthony, “Rat Film”
Yance Ford, “Strong Island”

Outstanding Achievement in Broadcast Nonfiction Filmmaking
“13th”Producers Ben Cotner, Adam Del Deo and Lisa Nishimura
“Abortion: Stories Women Tell”Sheila Nevins, Senior Producer Sara Bernstein
“Bright Lights: Starring Carrie Fisher and Debbie Reynolds”
“Five Came Back”
“The Keepers”
“Solitary: Inside Red Onion State Prison”

Spotlight Award
“Donkeyote”
“An Insignificant Man”
“Lots of Kids, a Monkey and a Castle”
“Plastic China”
“Stranger in Paradise”
“Taste of Cement”

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Short Filmmaking
“Edith+Eddie”
“Heroin(e)”
“Little Potato”
“Polonaise”
“The Rabbit Hunt”
“Ten Meter Tower”

The Unforgettables (Non-competitive Honor, previously announced)
The year’s most notable and significant nonfiction film subjects

Chanterelle Sung, Hwei Lin Sung, Jill Sung, Thomas Sung & Vera Sung, “Abacus: Small Enough to Jail”
Bobbi Jene Smith, “Bobbi Jene”
Abdalaziz Alhamza, Hamoud Almousa and Mohamad Almusari, “City of Ghosts”
Ola Kaczanowska, “Communion”
Dolores Huerta, “Dolores”
Dina Buno and Scott Levin, “Dina”
Agnès Varda, “Faces Places”
Daje Shelton, “For Ahkeem”
Dr. Grigory Rodchenkov, “Icarus”
Dr. Jane Goodall, “Jane”
Jim Carrey, “Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond”
Christine’a Rainey, Christopher “Quest” Rainey, PJ Rainey and William Withers, “Quest”
Yance Ford, “Strong Island”
Jennifer Brea, “Unrest”
Brian, Charles, Chris, Dark Cloud, Kiki and Vegas, “The Work”

More Film

  • Jason Flemyng, Casting Director Lucinda Syson

    Jason Flemyng, Lucinda Syson Launch Film and TV Indie The Kernel Factory (EXCLUSIVE)

    Jason Flemyng, fellow actor Ben Starr, casting director Lucinda Syson, and finance expert Cristiano D’Urso are opening The Kernel Factory, a new U.K.-based film and TV indie. Flemyng has a long list of movie credits including “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button,” “The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen,” and Guy Ritchie’s “Lock, Stock and Two Smoking [...]

  • Hache

    ‘Hache’ Creator, Director Discuss Netflix’s Next Spanish Original, Dropping Nov. 1

    MADRID — On Nov 1 Netflix will drop its fifth Spanish original series, 1960’s-set drug smuggling drama “Hache,” produced by Madrid’s Weekend Studio for the platform. Created by Verónica Fernández and directed by Jorge Torregrossa (“La vida inesperada,” “Cocaine Coast,” “Velvet Collection”), “Hache” tells the story of Helena (Adriana Ugarte), a prostitute who ends up [...]

  • Argentina Film Lab

    Argentina to Build Country’s First Film Restoration Laboratory in Buenos Aires

    Argentina’s Instituto Nacional de Cinematografia y las Artes Audiovisuals (INCAA) and the Ministry of Culture of the City of Buenos Aires will partner to build Argentina’s first laboratory of film preservation. Minister of Culture Enrique Avogadro and INCAA president Ralph Haiek signed the agreement which will see Buenos Aires’ Pablo Ducrós Hicken Film Museum in [...]

  • The-Ancient-Law

    Lumière Festival’s MIFC Broadens International Spotlight with Focus on Germany

    The 7th Lumière Film Festival’s International Classic Film Market (MIFC) is expanding its international scope this year with more foreign companies than ever before taking part in the event, high-profile guests and an examination of Germany’s heritage cinema sector. With 17 international firms from 25 countries at the event, the MIFC has reported a 20% [...]

  • US actor Donald Sutherland poses for

    Donald Sutherland Reflects in Lyon On A Life And Career Marked By Cinema

    In a loose and free-flowing on-stage interview held at the Lumière Festival this past Sunday, Donald Sutherland reflected on his decade-spanning career with a tone that mixed personal irreverence alongside genuine veneration for the art form that brought him this far. “I love filmmakers, I really do,” said the Canadian actor, who delighted the local [...]

  • Lucky Day

    Film Review: 'Lucky Day'

    It’s been 17 long years since “Rules of Attraction” director Roger Avary has released a film, during which time he was involved in a deadly car crash, charged with gross vehicle manslaughter, saw a work furlough translated into actual prison time, and watched things go south with Video Archives amigo Quentin Tarantino over the “Pulp [...]

  • Terry Back chairman ACF

    Veteran U.K. Media Investor Terry Back Joins ACF as Chairman

    CANNES — Veteran U.K. film industry investor Terry Back has joined ACF investment bank as chairman. ACF, headed by CEO Thomas Dey, has been at the forefront of the M&A activity around independent TV and film production outfits, mostly in the unscripted TV arena. ACF is in the midst of expanding its activities in the [...]

More From Our Brands

Access exclusive content