×

Creative Arts Emmy Awards: ‘Making a Murderer,’ ‘Grease Live,’ ‘Archer,’ ‘Shark Tank’ Take Top Awards

Netflix’s “Making a Murderer,” Fox’s “Grease Live,” FXX’s “Archer” and ABC’s “Shark Tank” were among the top winners Sunday as the second half of the Creative Arts Emmy Awards were handed out at the Microsoft Theater.

HBO’s “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” and CBS’ “The Late Late Show with James Corden” picked up wins in variety categories. RuPaul Charles was a surprise victor in the reality host category for Logo’s “RuPaul’s Drag Race,” which also meant that Ryan Seacrest ended his 15-year run on “American Idol” with seven nominations in the category but no wins.

“Archer” took its first gold for animated series. “Shark Tank” was recognized for structured reality program for the third year in a row.

Sunday’s ceremony marked the second half of this year’s Creative Arts Emmy Awards presentation, which was split up over two nights in order to keep the show from running four hours or more.

Making a Murderer” and “Grease Live” led the field of winners on Sunday with four statuettes apiece. A&E documentary “Cartel Land” landed three trophies. Adult Swim’s “Children’s Hospital” wrapped its final season on a high note with two wins for short form comedy or drama series and for star Rob Corddry.

“Murderer” collected victories early on in the ceremony: documentary or nonfiction series and writing, directing and editing for a nonfiction program. “Murderer” filmmakers Laura Ricciardi and Moira Demos thanked the families of those involved in the case detailed in the 10-hour series.

“Grease Live” grabbed the special class program award as well as lighting, production design and technical direction honors. Producer Marc Platt saluted “the power of network television” for its ability to connect audiences around the country and the world to the live staging of the classic musical.

NBC’s “The Wiz Live” was recognized for costumes for variety, nonfiction or reality programming, making it a big year for costume designer Paul Tazewell who won the Tony in June for his work on “Hamilton.”

Netflix’s “What Happened, Miss Simone?” the Nina Simone biopic that was up for Oscar honors earlier this year, prevailed for documentary or nonfiction special. Director Liz Garbus noted backstage that the singer’s daughter, Lisa Simone Kelly, once told her mother “I have your back” when it comes to how history would remember her. “She felt like she kept her promise” with the documentary, Garbus said.

“Late Late Show with James Corden” added to its haul from Saturday with the win for variety special for its “Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special,” which marked the show’s one-year anniversary. Exec producer Ben Winston said when the show launched in March 2015 he didn’t think they’d be on the air after a year let alone collecting Emmys. He and Corden, both Brits, took a flier in moving to America.

“It would have been arrogant for us to assume that (the show) would work,” Winston said backstage, adding that he is proud to have “unleashed the most talented man I’ve ever met on America.”

The emotional high point of the ceremony came toward the end of the night when the A&E series “Born This Way” won for unstructured reality program. The show follows the lives of seven young adults with Down syndrome. As cast members excitedly crowded around exec producer Jonathan Murray and other producers, the crowd at the Microsoft Theater gave them a standing ovation.

“Born This Way” was designed from the start to demonstrate “that people with disabilities have the same hopes and dreams as everyone else,” Murray said.

(pictured: Laura Ricciardi and Moira Demos) 

Here is a complete list of Sunday’s winners:

Outstanding Informational Series Or Special


Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown • CNN • Zero Point Zero Productions
Anthony Bourdain, Executive Producer/Host
Christopher Collins, Executive Producer
Lydia Tenaglia, Executive Producer
Sandra Zweig, Executive Producer
Toby Oppenheimer, Producer
Mike Steed, Producer
Tom Vitale, Producer

Outstanding Special Class Program

Grease: Live • FOX • Paramount Television

Outstanding Choreography (tie)

America’s Best Dance Crew • Routines: Runaway Baby/Take U There/Summer Thing • MTV •
Warner Horizon Television
Quest Crew, Choreographers

Crazy Ex-Girlfriend • Routines: I’m So Good at Yoga/A Boy Band Made Up of Four Joshes/Settle For Me • CW • CBS Television Studios and Warner Bros. Television
Kathryn Burns, Choreographer

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

Shark Tank • ABC • MGM Television in association with Sony Pictures Television
Mark Burnett, Executive Producer
Clay Newbill, Executive Producer
Yun Lingner, Executive Producer
Phil Gurin, Executive Producer
Max Swedlow, Co-Executive Producer
Brandon Wallace, Co-Executive Producer
Becky Blitz, Supervising Producer
Sami Aziz, Senior Producer
Heather Dreiling, Senior Producer
Laura Roush, Senior Producer
Kate Ryu, Senior Producer
Dominique Worden, Producer

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program


Born This Way • A&E • Bunim/Murray Productions
Jonathan Murray, Executive Producer
Gil Goldschein, Executive Producer
Laura Korkoian, Executive Producer
Barry Hennessey, Executive Producer
Elaine Frontain Bryant, Executive Producer
Shelly Tatro, Executive Producer
Drew Tappon, Executive Producer
Rowan Wheeler, Supervising Producer
Sasha Alpert, Producer
Rachel Speiser Schwartz, Producer

Outstanding Cinematography For A Reality Program

Life Below Zero • Breaking Through • National Geographic Channel • Adjacent Productions Cinematography Team

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program

RuPaul’s Drag Race • Logo • World of Wonder Productions
RuPaul Charles, Host

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series

Dancing With The Stars • The Finals (Part 2) • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions
Charles Ciup, Technical Director
Brian Reason, Camera
Hector Ramirez, Camera
Nat Havholm, Camera
Jeff Wheat, Camera
Bert Atkinson, Camera
Bettina Levesque, Camera
Adam Margolis, Camera
Damien Tuffereau, Camera
Easter Xua, Camera
Mike Malone, Camera
Rob Palmer, Camera
Ron Lehman, Camera
Keith Dicker, Camera
Mike Carr, Camera
Ed Horton, Camera
Dyan Sanford, Camera
Freddy Frederick, Camera
Chris Hill, Video Control
Ed Moore, Video Control

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special

Grease: Live • FOX • Paramount Television
Eric Becker, Technical Director
Bert Atkinson, Camera
Keith Dicker, Camera
Randy Gomez, Sr., Camera
Nat Havholm, Camera
Ron Lehman, Camera
Dave Levisohn, Camera
Tore Livia, Camera
Mike Malone, Camera
Adam Margolis, Camera
Rob Palmer, Camera
Brian Reason, Camera
Damien Tuffereau, Camera
Easter Xua, Camera
Chris Hill, Video Control
Matt Pascale, Video Control

Outstanding Actress In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series

Acting Dead • ActingDead.com • Leonian Pictures
Patrika Darbo as Margot Mullen

Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic)

Key & Peele • Y’all Ready For This? • Comedy Central • Cindylou, Monkeypaw Productions, Martel & Roberts Productions, Principato-Young Entertainment, Central Productions
Scott Wheeler, Department Head Makeup Artist
Suzy Diaz, Key Makeup Artist
Jason Hamer, Key Makeup Artist
Natalie Thimm, Key Makeup Artist
Michael Blake, Key Makeup Artist

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special

Saturday Night Live • Host: Fred Armisen • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Bettie O. Rogers, Department Head Hairstylist
Jodi Mancuso, Key Hairstylist
Inga Thrasher, Hairstylist
Jennifer Serio, Hairstylist
Cara Hannah Sullivan, Hairstylist
Joe Whitmeyer, Hairstylist

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera)


Vice • Fighting Isis • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Vice and Bill Maher Productions
Erik Schuiten, Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Nonfiction Program (Single Or Multi-Camera)

Cartel Land • A&E • Our Time Projects and Documentary Group in association with Whitewater Films for A&E IndieFilms
Ryan Collison, Sound Editor
Jonathan Fang, Sound Editor
Leslie Bloome, Sound Editor
Mark Filip, Sound FX Editor
Billy Orrico, Dialogue Editor
Sean Garnhart, Sound Designer

Outstanding Cinematography For A Nonfiction Program

Cartel Land • A&E • Our Time Projects and Documentary Group in association with Whitewater Films for A&E IndieFilms
Matthew Heineman, Cinematography by
Matt Porwoll, Cinematography by

Outstanding Production Design For A Variety, Nonfiction, Reality Or
Reality-Competition Series

Portlandia • Family Emergency • Pickathon • Weirdo Beach • IFC • Broadway Video for IFC
Schuyler Telleen, Production Designer
Katherine Isom, Set Decorator

Outstanding Production Design For A Variety, Nonfiction, Event Or Award Special

Grease: Live • FOX • Paramount Television
David Korins, Production Designer
Joe Celli, Art Director
Jason Howard, Set Decorator

Outstanding Actor In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series

Childrens Hospital • Adult Swim • Abominable Pictures, The Corddry Company and Studio 2.0
Rob Corddry as Dr. Blake Downs

Outstanding Costumes For A Variety, Nonfiction Or Reality Program

The Wiz Live! • Costumes: all • NBC • Universal Television, Sony Pictures Television, Storyline Entertainment
Paul Tazewell, Costume Designer
Rachel Attridge, Assistant Costume Designer
Rory Powers, Costume Supervisor

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Structured Or Competition Reality Program

Who Do You Think You Are? • Bryan Cranston • TLC • Shed Media US
Mark Cegielski, Editor
James Horak, Editor
Julie Janata, Editor
Elise Ludwig, Editor
Justin Robertson, Editor
Conrad Stanley, Editor
Shelly Stocking, Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing For An Unstructured Reality Program

Project Greenlight • Accident Waiting To Happen • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Pearl Street Films, Adaptive Studios, Magical Elves, Miramax
Steve Lichtenstein, Lead Editor
Craig A. Colton, Editor
Nina Erb, Editor
Dan Golding, Editor

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction Or Reality Series

Inside Look: The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story • FX Networks • FX Networks, More Media
Ryan Murphy, Producer
Ned Martel, Producer
Stephanie Gibbons, Producer
Sally Daws, Producer
Sue Keeton, Producer
Kenna McCabe, Producer

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series

Park Bench With Steve Buscemi • AOL • Olive Productions and RadicalMedia
Steve Buscemi, Executive Producer
Stanley Tucci, Executive Producer
Wren Arthur, Executive Producer
Justin Wilkes, Executive Producer
Joe Killian, Executive Producer
Jon Doran, Executive Producer

Outstanding Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series

Childrens Hospital • Adult Swim • Abominable Pictures, The Corddry Company and Studio 2.0
Rob Corddry, Executive Producer
Jonathan Stern, Executive Producer
David Wain, Executive Producer
Keith Crofford, Executive Producer
Mike Lazzo, Executive Producer
Krister Johnson, Co-Executive Producer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special

Danny Elfman’s Music From The Films Of Tim Burton (Live From Lincoln Center) • PBS • A Lincoln Center Media Production
Ken Hahn, Re-Recording Mixer
Paul Bevan, Production Mixer

Outstanding Picture Editing For Variety Programming

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • Public Defenders (segment) • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special

Grease: Live • FOX • Paramount Television
Al Gurdon, Lighting Designer
Travis Hagenbuch, Lighting Director
Madigan Stehly, Lighting Director
Will Gossett, Lighting Director
Ryan Tanker, Moving Light Programmer

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series

The Voice • Episode 917A • NBC • MGM Television, Talpa Media USA, Inc. and Warner Horizon Television
Oscar Dominguez, Lighting Designer
Samuel Barker, Lighting Director
Daniel K. Boland, Lighting Director
Craig Housenick, Lighting Director
Johnny Bradley, Media Server Operator

Outstanding Animated Program

Archer • The Figgis Agency • FX Networks • FX Studios

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program

Robot Chicken • Robot Chicken Christmas Special: The X-Mas United • Adult Swim • Stoopid Buddy Stoodios

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

Family Guy • Pilling Them Softly • FOX • 20th Century Fox Television
Seth MacFarlane as Peter Griffin, Stewie Griffin, Brian Griffin, Glenn

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Nonfiction Program

Making A Murderer • Indefensible • Netflix • A Synthesis Films Production for Netflix
Moira Demos, Editor

Outstanding Directing For A Nonfiction Program

Making A Murderer • Fighting For Their Lives • Netflix • A Synthesis Films Production for Netflix
Laura Ricciardi, Directed by
Moira Demos, Directed by

Outstanding Writing For A Nonfiction Program

Making A Murderer • Eighteen Years Lost • Netflix • A Synthesis Films Production for Netflix
Laura Ricciardi, Written by
Moira Demos, Written by

Outstanding Variety Special

The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Prime Time Special • CBS • A Fulwell 73 production in association with CBS Broadcasting, Inc.
Lemonade • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Parkwood Entertainment

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television
Kevin Avery, Writer
Tim Carvell, Writer
Josh Gondelman, Writer
Dan Gurewitch, Writer
Geoff Haggerty, Writer
Jeff Maurer, Writer
John Oliver, Writer
Scott Sherman, Writer
Will Tracy, Writer
Jill Twiss, Writer
Juli Weiner, Writer

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series

Inside Amy Schumer • Madonna/Whore • Comedy Central • JAX Media
Ryan McFaul, Directed by

Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking (tie)

Cartel Land • A&E • Our Time Projects and Documentary Group in association with Whitewater Films for A&E IndieFilms
Kathryn Bigelow, Executive Producer
Molly Thompson, Executive Producer
Robert DeBitetto, Executive Producer
Tom Yellin, Producer
Matthew Heineman, Producer

Jim: The James Foley Story • HBO • HBO Documentary Films in association with Kunhardt Films and Marigold Pictures
Eva Lipman, Produced by
George Kunhardt, Produced by
Teddy Kunhardt, Produced by
Peter Kunhardt, Executive Producer
Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer
Jacqueline Glover, Executive Producer

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special

What Happened, Miss Simone? • Netflix • A RadicalMedia Production in association with Moxie Firecracker for Netflix
Sidney Beaumont, Executive Producer
Amy Hobby, Producer
Liz Garbus, Producer
Justin Wilkes, Producer
Jayson Jackson, Producer

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series

Making A Murderer • Netflix • A Synthesis Films Production for Netflix
Laura Ricciardi, Executive Producer
Moira Demos, Executive Producer

More TV

  • SAG-AFTRA HQ

    SAG-AFTRA Ends Long Strike Against Ad Agency Bartle Bogle Hegarty

    SAG-AFTRA has ended its 10-month strike against Bartle Bogle Hegarty after the advertising agency agreed to sign the union’s new commercials contract. The union instructed its 160,000 members in September not to accept any work for BBH, which had been signed to SAG-AFTRA’s commercials contracts since 1999. The strike came two weeks after BBH publicly [...]

  • Brazilian President Jair Bolosnaro attends the

    Bolsonaro Threatens Brazil’s Central Film Fund with Censorship or Closure

    In typical shoot-from-the-hip remarks, Brazil’s far-right president Jair Bolsonaro has declared that Ancine, Brazil’s powerful state-backed federal film agency, should accept “filters”or face closure. “If it can’t have a filter, we’ll close Ancine, or privatize it,” Bolsonaro added, attacking Ancine, which plows some $300 million a year into Brazil’s film and TV industries, for supporting [...]

  • Variety Cord Cutting Placeholder Cable

    CBS Stations Go Dark on AT&T's DirecTV, U-verse Platforms Amid Contract Battle

    CBS’ 28 O&O stations are going dark for about 6.6 million subscribers of AT&T’s DirecTV and U-verse platforms as the Eye and AT&T battle over a new retransmission consent contract. The blackout affects CBS and CW-affiliated stations in 14 major markets including New York, Los Angeles and Chicago. Also off the air are the CBS [...]

  • Orlando Bloom Comic Con Immigrant San

    Orlando Bloom Claims San Diego Mayor Ran From Comic-Con Exhibit Featuring Immigrant Characters

    Did an immigration storyline cause Republican San Diego Mayor Kevin Faulconer to run out of Amazon Prime Video’s Comic-Con activation this week? According to “Carnival Row” star Orlando Bloom, that’s exactly what happened. At Amazon’s “Carnival Row” panel, Bloom told the audience that Faulconer stopped by the Prime Video activation and chose the “Carnival Row” [...]

  • 'Game of Thrones' Cast Calls Final

    'Game of Thrones' Cast Calls Final Season Backlash 'Media-Led Hate Campaign'

    What is life like now after “Game of Thrones?” That’s the question that fans have been asking themselves and that cast members had to answer at the show’s final Comic-Con panel. But first, Conleth Hill, Nikolaj Coster-Waldau and several others cleared the air and addressed the perceived negative response to the final season. “I don’t [...]

  • SDCC Roundup: AMC Drops 'The Walking

    SDCC TV News Roundup: AMC Releases 'The Walking Dead' Season 10 Trailer (Watch)

    San Diego Comic-Con has become a hotbed of entertainment news in recent years, especially for the television industry. In today’s SDCC TV news roundup, AMC dropped a trailer for the 10th season of “The Walking Dead” and FX released a first look at “Mayans MC” Season 2. FIRST LOOKS AMC debuted the trailer for Season [...]

More From Our Brands

Access exclusive content