×

‘Wolf Hall’ Leads Nominations Race for BAFTA TV Craft Awards

'Fortitude,' 'Jonathan Strange,' 'London Spy' nab four nominations each

LONDON — “Wolf Hall” leads the race for the British Academy of Film and Television Arts’ Television Craft Awards, which honors the best behind-the-scenes talent working in U.K. television.

The historical drama, in which Mark Rylance plays the ambitious Thomas Cromwell during the reign of English king Henry VIII, leads the way with six nominations. It is nominated in the costume design, editing (fiction), make-up and hair design, photography and lighting (fiction), sound (fiction), and writer (drama) categories.

It is followed, with four nominations, by “Fortitude,” the Arctic-set psychological thriller, magical fantasy “Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell,” and espionage drama “London Spy.”

“The Sound of Music Live!,” adapted from the musical theater production and filmed live in a studio, received three nominations, as does “This Is England ’90,” the final chapter in Shane Meadows’ spin-off from his 2006 film of the same name.

A number of programs have two nominations each: “An Inspector Call,” “Charlie Hebdo: Three Days That Shook Paris,” “The Dresser,” “Doctor Foster,” “Great Barrier Reef with David Attenborough,” “Humans,” “The Hunt,” “Catastrophe,” “The Last Kingdom,” “Luther,” “The Murder Detectives” and “Poldark.”

This year’s ceremony will be held at the Brewery, London, on April 24, and will be hosted for the fifth time by Stephen Mangan. The BAFTA TV Awards nominations will be announced on March 30.

BRITISH ACADEMY TELEVISION CRAFT AWARDS IN 2016: NOMINATIONS LIST
BREAKTHROUGH TALENT
DC Moore (Writer) “Not Safe For Work” – Clerkenwell Films/Channel 4
Guillem Morales (Director) “Inside No. 9 – The 12 Days of Christine’ – BBC Productions/BBC Two
Marcus Plowright (Director) “Muslim Drag Queens” – Swan Films/Channel 4
Michaela Coel (Writer) “Chewing Gum” – Retort/E4

COSTUME DESIGN
Barbara Kidd “Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell” – Cuba Pictures/Feel Films/BBC One
Fotini Dimou “The Dresser” – Playground Television UK Limited, Sonia Friedman Productions, Altus Productions, Prescience/BBC Two
Joanna Eatwell “Wolf Hall” – Playground Entertainment, Company Pictures/BBC Two
Marianne Agertoft “Poldark” – Mammoth Screen Limited/BBC One

DIGITAL CREATIVITY
Athena Witter, Barry Hayter, Teresa Pegrum, Liam Dalley “I’m a Celebrity… Get Me Out of Here!” – ITV Consumer
Development Team “Humans” – Persona Synthetics – 4creative, OMD, Microsoft, Fuse, Rocket, Supernatural
Gabriel Bisset-Smith, Rachel De-Lahay, Kenny Emson, Ed Sellek “The Last Hours of Laura K” – BBC
Mike Smith, Felix Renicks, Kieron Bryan, Harry Horton “Two Billion Miles” – ITN

DIRECTOR: FACTUAL
Adam Jessel “Professor Green: Suicide and Me” – Antidote Productions/Globe Productions/BBC Three
Dave Nath “The Murder Detectives” – Films Of Record/Channel 4
James Newton “The Detectives” – Minnow Films/BBC Two
Ursula Macfarlane “Charlie Hebdo: Three Days That Shook Paris” – Films Of Record/More4

DIRECTOR: FICTION
Aisling Walsh “An Inspector Calls” – Drama Republic/BBC One
Ben Taylor “Catastrophe” – Avalon Television/Birdbath Productions/Merman Films/Channel 4
Jakob Verbruggen “London Spy” – Working Title TV, BBC/BBC Two
Shane Meadows “This Is England ’90” – Warp Films/Channel 4

DIRECTOR: MULTI-CAMERA
Chris Power “Ant and Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway” – ITV Studios and Mitre Television Co-Production/ITV
John Anderson “Coronation Street” – ITV Studios/ITV
John Watts “Rugby World Cup Final: New Zealand V Australia” – ITV Sport/ITV
Richard Valentine, Coky Giedroyc “The Sound Of Music Live!” – ITV Studios Entertainment/ITV

EDITING: FACTUAL
Ben Brown “The Murder Detectives” – Films of Record/Channel 4
Dominic Lester “Great Barrier Reef With David Attenborough” – Atlantic Productions/BBC One
James Clarkson Lyon “Charlie Hebdo: Three Days That Shook Paris” – Films of Record/More4
Simon McMahon “My Son the Jihadi” – True Vision/Channel 4

EDITING: FICTION
Alex Mackie “An Inspector Calls” – Drama Republic/BBC One
Daniel Greenway “Humans” – Kudos/Channel 4
David Blackmore “Wolf Hall” – Playground Entertainment, Company Pictures/BBC Two
Matthew Gray “This Is England ’90” – Warp Films/Channel 4
Victoria Boydell “London Spy” – Working Title TV, BBC/BBC Two

ENTERTAINMENT CRAFT TEAM
Andrew Notgate, Aiden Spackman, Kevin Day, Kevin Duff “A League of Their Own” – CPL Productions/Sky1
James Clarke, Mark Owen, John Featherstone, Ian Hughes “The Apprentice” – Boundless (Part of Fremantlemediauk)/BBC One
Jason Gilkison, Mark Kenyon, Tony Revel, Dave Newton “Strictly Come Dancing” – BBC Productions/BBC One
Zac Nicholson, Tomas Burton, Edward K. Gibbon, Jacquetta Levon “The Sound of Music Live!” – ITV Studios Entertainment/ITV

MAKE UP & HAIR DESIGN
Amilie Gauthier, Joyce Dean “Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell” – Cuba Pictures/Feel Films/BBC One
Enzo Mastrantonio, Nick Dudman, Ferdinando Merolla “Penny Dreadful” – Neal Street Productions, Desert Wolf Productions/Sky Atlantic
Jenny Shircore “The Dresser” – Playground Television UK, Sonia Friedman Productions, Altus Productions, Prescience/BBC Two
Roseann Samuel “Wolf Hall” – Playground Entertainment, Company Pictures/BBC Two

ORIGINAL MUSIC
Anne Dudley “Poldark” – Mammoth Screen Limited/BBC One
Ben Foster, Nick Foster “Thunderbirds Are Go” – ITV Studios And Pukeko Pictures/CITV
Olafur Arnaulds “Broadchurch” – Kudos/ITV
Steven Price “The Hunt” – Atlantic Productions/BBC One

PHOTOGRAPHY: FACTUAL
Andrew Muggleton “Handmade: Metal” – BBC/BBC Four
Ben Steele “The Children Who Beat Ebola” – Blakeway Productions/Channel 4
Camera Team “The Hunt” – Silverback Films/BBC One
Pete Hayns, Mark Payne-Gill, Luke Barnett “Big Cats: An Amazing Animal Family” – Offspring Films/Sky1

PHOTOGRAPHY & LIGHTING: FICTION
Gavin Finney “Wolf Hall” – Playground Entertainment, Company Pictures/BBC Two
Ian Moss “The Frankenstein Chronicles” – Rainmark Films/ITV Encore
John Conroy “Fortitude” – Fifty Fathoms Productions And Tiger Aspect Productions/Sky Atlantic
Laurie Rose “London Spy” – Working Title Tv, BBC/BBC Two

PRODUCTION DESIGN
David Roger “Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell” – Cuba Pictures/Feel Films/BBC One
Gemma Jackson “Fortitude” – Fifty Fathoms Productions and Tiger Aspect Productions/Sky Atlantic
Janey Levick “This Is England ’90” – Warp Films/Channel 4
Michael Ralph “Dickensian” – Red Planet Pictures/BBC One

SOUND: FACTUAL
Andy James, Andy Payne, Andy Groves, Julian Pasqua “VE Day 70: The Nation Remembers” – BBC Events Production/BBC One
Daniel Jones, Gareth Malone, Conrad Fletcher, Mat Wood “The Naked Choir With Gareth Malone” – Twenty Twenty Television/BBC Two
John Rogerson, Richard Addis, Ryan Twyman, Freddie Claire “Great Barrier Reef With David Attenborough” – Atlantic Productions/BBC One
Matt Skilton, Mike Hatch, Tony Burke “La Traviata: Love, Death And Divas” – Reef Television/BBC Two

SOUND: FICTION
Adrian Rhodes, Jamie Roden, Antony Bayman “The Enfield Haunting” – Eleven Film/Sky Living
Kevin Duff, Andy Deacon, Sally Hesketh, Ben Milton “The Sound of Music Live!” – ITV Studios Entertainment/ITV
Rudi Buckle, Phil Barnes, Blair Jollands, Howard Bargroff “Fortitude” – Fifty Fathoms Productions and Tiger Aspect Productions/Sky Atlantic
Scott Jones, Rob Brazier, Joseph Stracey, Ian Voigt “London Spy” – Working Title Television/BBC Two
Sound Team “Wolf Hall” – Playground Entertainment, Company Pictures/BBC Two
Stuart Hilliker, Jim Goddard, Billy Quinn, Tom Deane “Doctor Foster” – Drama Republic/BBC One

SPECIAL, VISUAL & GRAPHIC EFFECTS
Bluebolt “The Last Kingdom” – Carnival Films/BBC Two
DNEG TV, Colin Rodgers “Fungus The Bogeyman” – The Imaginarium Studios/Sky1
Milk VFX “Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell” – Cuba Pictures/Feel Films/BBC One
Milk VFX, Millennium Fx, Real SFX, Molinare “Doctor Who” – BBC Wales/BBC One

TITLES & GRAPHIC IDENTITY
Edward Tracy “Murder on Successville” – Tiger Aspect Ltd Productions/BBC Three
Momoco “Fortitude” – Fifty Fathoms Productions And Tiger Aspect Productions/Sky Atlantic
Nic Benns, Miki Kato “Luther” – BBC Drama Production London/BBC One
Paul Mcdonnell, Ben Hanbury, Hugo Moss “The Last Kingdom” – Carnival Films/BBC Two

WRITER: COMEDY
Jesse Armstrong, Sam Bain “Peep Show” – Objective Productions/Channel 4
Julia Davis, Barunka O’Shaughnessy “Hunderby” – Baby Cow Productions/Sky Atlantic
Peter Kay, Paul Coleman, Sian Gibson “Peter Kay’s Car Share” – Goodnight Vienna Productions/BBC Iplayer
Rob Delaney, Sharon Horgan “Catastrophe” – Avalon Television/Birdbath Productions/Merman Films/Channel 4

WRITER: DRAMA
Mike Bartlett “Doctor Foster” – Drama Republic/BBC One
Neil Cross “Luther” – BBC Drama Production London/BBC One
Peter Straughan “Wolf Hall” – Playground Entertainment, Company Pictures/BBC Two
Russell T. Davies “Cucumber” – Red Production Company/Channel 4

More TV

  • MMA Alters Faces of Asia Sports

    MMA Alters Faces of Asian Sports Broadcasting

    Bruce Lee was ahead of the curve by about four decades when he predicted back in the early 1970s that combat sports would one day take the world by storm. Hong Kong’s favorite son had encouraged his own students to mix up the styles of martial arts they were being trained in — to combine kung fu [...]

  • Variety Kit Harington Game of Thrones

    Kit Harington on How 'Game of Thrones' Mirrors Real-World Politics

    In Variety‘s March 19 cover story, Kit Harington opens up about the final season of “Game of Thrones” and growing into adulthood as part of the biggest show on television. In a conversation in London in December, Harington opened up about the similarities between the series’ politics and our own. “I think it’s always been about [...]

  • Chris O'Dowd

    TV News Roundup: Chris O'Dowd to Star in 'Twilight Zone' Episode

    In today’s roundup, The CW has released two clips from the upcoming “Riverdale” special “Heathers: The Musical,” and Chris O’Dowd will star in an episode of “The Twilight Zone.”  CASTING Chris O’Dowd will star in CBS All Access’ rebooted “The Twilight Zone” episode titled “The Blue Scorpion.” The series will premiere with two episodes on [...]

  • Kevin Tsujihara

    Kevin Tsujihara's Ouster Kicks Off a Week of Major Disruption in the Media Business

    The sudden ouster of Warner Bros. Entertainment chief Kevin Tsujihara kicked off what is likely to go down as one of the most extraordinary weeks in Hollywood history, spelling enormous turmoil and transition across the media landscape. In addition to the news about Tsujihara, which comes amid a wider shake-up of leadership at AT&T’s WarnerMedia, [...]

  • Wendy Williams Sober Living House

    Wendy Williams Reveals She's Been Staying in a Sober-Living House

    Wendy Williams, during an emotional monologue on her talk show on Tuesday, revealed through tears that she has been staying at a sober-living house. “So you know me for being a very open and truthful person,” she began the segment on “The Wendy Williams Show,” fighting through tears. “And I’ve got more to the story [...]

  • Hong Kong Industry Executives Seek Clarity

    FilMart: Hong Kong Industry Executives Plead for Clarity on Mainland Chinese Tax Policies

    At a time of heightened scrutiny of tax affairs in China’s entertainment sector, even industry veterans in Hong Kong are struggling to figure out how to operate in the new financial environment and pleading for more clarity from the Chinese government. Hong Kong produces about 60 films a year, three-quarters of which are typically co-productions [...]

  • Michael Jackson R Kelly

    'Leaving Neverland,' 'Surviving R. Kelly' Composers on How They Scored Sexual Abuse Docs

    How do you put music to child sexual abuse — especially if the accused predators are musical icons? That’s the challenge composers Chad Hobson and Nathan Matthew David faced as they scored HBO’s “Leaving Neverland” and Lifetime’s “Surviving R. Kelly,” respectively. The documentaries are built around interviews with the alleged victims of Michael Jackson (two [...]

More From Our Brands

Access exclusive content