×

LONDON — At BAFTA’s Television Craft Awards Sunday Shane Meadows cemented his status as one of the U.K.’s leading writer-directors with success in the director (fiction) category for “This is England ’90” — his third BAFTA to date.

Russell T. Davies’ “Cucumber,” the series that explores the passions and pitfalls of life for a group of gay men, was successful in the writer (drama) contest, marking the fourth BAFTA win of Davies’ career. In the writer (comedy) category, Rob Delaney and Sharon Horgan each won their first BAFTA with their sitcom “Catastrophe.”

The awards were shared by a broad range of programs, with six shows taking home two BAFTAs each.

“The Dresser,” starring Ian McKellen and Anthony Hopkins and set in the 1940s, was successful in both costume design and make-up/hair design. “Jonathan Strange & Mr. Norrell” received two BAFTAs for its depiction of a supernatural 19th-century England in production design, and special, visual and graphic effects. “Wolf Hall,” depicting the rise of Thomas Cromwell in King Henry VIII’s court, won for both editing (fiction) and sound (fiction).

The awards for entertainment craft team and director (multi-camera) went to “The Sound of Music Live!” for its adaptation of the musical, while dramatic documentary “The Murder Detectives,” following a real-life police investigation, won in the director (factual) and editing (factual) categories. “The Hunt” received two BAFTAs as well, for photography (factual) and original music, the first time since 2002 that an award for music has gone to a factual production.

The award for digital creativity, which rewards excellence and innovation in offering audiences a multi-platform television experience, was won by “Humans — Persona Synthetics,” while the BAFTA for titles and graphic identity went to Momoco for “Fortitude.” The award for sound (factual) was presented to “VE Day 70: The Nation Remembers,” the live coverage from St. James’s Park in London of the final day of the 70th anniversary commemorations to mark VE Day.

Receiving a BAFTA for his first nomination was Laurie Rose, who picked up the photography and lighting (fiction) award for “London Spy.” BAFTA’s breakthrough talent category was won by Michaela Coel for “Chewing Gum.”

Casting director Nina Gold was presented with the BAFTA Special Award for her outstanding contribution to casting. Gold has cast across over 100 television and film productions including “Game of Thrones,” “London Spy,” “Wolf Hall,” “The Crown,” “The Dresser,” “John Adams,” “The King’s Speech,” “The Imitation Game,” “The Theory of Everything” and “Star Wars Episode VII: The Force Awakens.”

2015 NOMINATIONS AND WINNERS (presented in 2016)

COSTUME DESIGN
WINNER: FOTINI DIMOU The Dresser – Playground Television UK Limited, Sonia Friedman Productions, Altus Productions, Prescience/BBC Two
BARBARA KIDD Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell – Cuba Pictures/Feel Films/BBC One
JOANNA EATWELL Wolf Hall – Playground Entertainment, Company Pictures/BBC Two
MARIANNE AGERTOFT Poldark – Mammoth Screen Limited/BBC One

DIGITAL CREATIVITY
ATHENA WITTER, BARRY HAYTER, TERESA PEGRUM, LIAM DALLEY I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out of Here! – ITV Consumer Ltd
WINNER: DEVELOPMENT TEAM Humans – Persona Synthetics – Channel 4, 4creative, OMD, Microsoft, Fuse, Rocket, Supernatural
GABRIEL BISSET-SMITH, RACHEL DE-LAHAY, KENNY EMSON, ED SELLEK The Last Hours of Laura K – BBC
MIKE SMITH, FELIX RENICKS, KIERON BRYAN, HARRY HORTON Two Billion Miles – ITN

DIRECTOR: FACTUAL
ADAM JESSEL Professor Green: Suicide and Me – Antidote Productions/Globe Productions/BBC Three
WINNER: DAVE NATH The Murder Detectives – Films of Record/Channel 4
JAMES NEWTON The Detectives – Minnow Films/BBC Two
URSULA MACFARLANE Charlie Hebdo: Three Days That Shook Paris – Films of Record/More4

DIRECTOR: FICTION
AISLING WALSH An Inspector Calls – Drama Republic/BBC One
BEN TAYLOR Catastrophe – Avalon Television/Birdbath Productions/Merman Films/Channel 4
JAKOB VERBRUGGEN London Spy – Working Title TV, BBC/BBC Two
WINNER: SHANE MEADOWS This Is England ’90 – Warp Films/Channel 4

DIRECTOR: MULTI-CAMERA
CHRIS POWER Ant and Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway – ITV Studios and Mitre Television Co-Production/ITV
JOHN ANDERSON Coronation Street – ITV Studios/ITV
JOHN WATTS Rugby World Cup Final: New Zealand v Australia – ITV Sport/ITV
WINNER: COKY GIEDROYC, RICHARD VALENTINE The Sound of Music Live! – ITV Studios Entertainment/ITV

EDITING: FACTUAL
WINNER: BEN BROWN The Murder Detectives – Films of Record/Channel 4
DOMINIC LESTER Great Barrier Reef with David Attenborough – Atlantic Productions/BBC One
JAMES CLARKSON LYON Charlie Hebdo: Three Days That Shook Paris – Films of Record/More4
SIMON MCMAHON My Son The Jihadi – True Vision/Channel 4

EDITING: FICTION
ALEX MACKIE An Inspector Calls – Drama Republic/BBC One
DANIEL GREENWAY Humans – Kudos/Channel 4
WINNER: DAVID BLACKMORE Wolf Hall – Playground Entertainment, Company Pictures/BBC Two
MATTHEW GRAY This Is England ’90 – Warp Films/Channel 4
VICTORIA BOYDELL London Spy – Working Title TV, BBC/BBC Two

ENTERTAINMENT CRAFT TEAM
ANDREW NORGATE, AIDEN SPACKMAN, KEVIN DAY, KEVIN DUFF A League of their Own – CPL Productions/Sky1
JAMES CLARKE, MARK OWEN, JOHN FEATHERSTONE, IAN HUGHES The Apprentice – Boundless (part of FremantleMediaUK)/BBC One
JASON GILKISON, MARK KENYON, TONY REVELL, DAVE NEWTON Strictly Come Dancing – BBC Productions/BBC One
WINNER: ZAC NICHOLSON, TOMAS BURTON, EDWARD K GIBBON, JACQUETTA LEVON The Sound of Music Live! – ITV Studios Entertainment/ITV

MAKE UP & HAIR DESIGN sponsored by MAC Cosmetics
EMILIE GAUTHIER, JOYCE DEAN Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell – Cuba Pictures/Feel Films/BBC One
ENZO MASTRANTONIO, NICK DUDMAN, FERDINANDO MEROLLA Penny Dreadful – Neal Street Productions, Desert Wolf Productions/Sky Atlantic
WINNER: JENNY SHIRCORE The Dresser – Playground Television UK Limited, Sonia Friedman Productions, Altus Productions, Prescience/BBC Two
ROSEANN SAMUEL Wolf Hall – Playground Entertainment, Company Pictures/BBC Two

ORIGINAL MUSIC
ANNE DUDLEY Poldark – Mammoth Screen Limited/BBC One
BEN FOSTER, NICK FOSTER Thunderbirds Are Go – ITV Studios and Pukeko Pictures/CITV
OLAFUR ARNALDS Broadchurch – Kudos/ITV
WINNER: STEVEN PRICE The Hunt – Silverback Films/BBC One

PHOTOGRAPHY: FACTUAL sponsored by The Farm
ANDREW MUGGLETON Handmade: Metal – BBC/BBC Four
BEN STEELE The Children Who Beat Ebola – Blakeway Productions/Channel 4
WINNER: CAMERA TEAM The Hunt – Silverback Films/BBC One
PETE HAYNS, MARK PAYNE-GILL, LUKE BARNETT Big Cats: An Amazing Animal Family – Offspring Films/Sky1

PHOTOGRAPHY & LIGHTING: FICTION
GAVIN FINNEY Wolf Hall – Playground Entertainment, Company Pictures/BBC Two
IAN MOSS The Frankenstein Chronicles – Rainmark Films/ITV Encore
JOHN CONROY Fortitude – Fifty Fathoms Productions and Tiger Aspect Productions/Sky Atlantic
WINNER: LAURIE ROSE London Spy – Working title TV, BBC/BBC Two

PRODUCTION DESIGN
WINNER: DAVID ROGER Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell – Cuba Pictures/Feel Films/BBC One
GEMMA JACKSON Fortitude – Fifty Fathoms Productions and Tiger Aspect Productions/Sky Atlantic
JANEY LEVICK This Is England ’90 – Warp Films/Channel 4
MICHAEL RALPH Dickensian – Red Planet Pictures/BBC One

SOUND: FACTUAL
WINNER: ANDY JAMES, ANDY PAYNE, ANDY GROVES, JULIAN PASQUA VE Day 70: The Nation Remembers – BBC Events Production/BBC One
DANIEL JONES, GARETH MALONE, CONRAD FLETCHER, MAT WOOD The Naked Choir with Gareth Malone – Twenty Twenty Television/BBC Two
JOHN ROGERSON, RICHARD ADDIS, RYAN TWYMAN, FREDDIE CLAIRE Great Barrier Reef with David Attenborough – Atlantic Productions/BBC One
MATT SKILTON, MIKE HATCH, TONY BURKE La Traviata: Love, Death and Divas – Reef Television/BBC Two

SOUND: FICTION
ADRIAN RHODES, SIMON FARMER, JAMIE RODEN, ANTONY BAYMAN The Enfield Haunting – Eleven Film/Sky Living
KEVIN DUFF, ANDY DEACON, SALLY HESKETH, BEN MILTON The Sound of Music Live! – ITV Studios Entertainment/ITV
RUDI BUCKLE, PHIL BARNES, BLAIR JOLLANDS, HOWARD BARGROFF Fortitude – Fifty Fathoms Productions and Tiger Aspect Productions/Sky Atlantic
SCOTT JONES, ROBERT BRAZIER, JOSEPH STRACEY, IAN VOIGT London Spy – Working Title Television/BBC Two
WINNER: SOUND TEAM Wolf Hall – Playground Entertainment, Company Pictures/BBC Two
STUART HILLIKER, JIM GODDARD, BILLY QUINN, TOM DEANE Doctor Foster – Drama Republic/BBC One

SPECIAL, VISUAL & GRAPHIC EFFECTS
BLUEBOLT The Last Kingdom – Carnival Films/BBC Two
DNEG TV, CHRIS RODGERS Fungus the Bogeyman – The Imaginarium Studios/Sky1
WINNER: MILK VFX Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell – Cuba Pictures/Feel Films/BBC One
MILK VFX, MILLENNIUM FX, REAL SFX, MOLINARE Doctor Who – BBC Wales/BBC One

TITLES & GRAPHIC IDENTITY
EDWARD TRACY Murder In Successville – Tiger Aspect Ltd Productions/BBC Three
WINNER: MOMOCO Fortitude – Fifty Fathoms Productions and Tiger Aspect Productions/Sky Atlantic
NIC BENNS, MIKI KATO Luther – BBC Drama Production London/BBC One
PAUL MCDONNELL, BEN HANBURY, HUGO MOSS The Last Kingdom – Carnival Films/BBC Two

WRITER: COMEDY
JESSE ARMSTRONG, SAM BAIN Peep Show – Objective Productions/Channel 4
JULIA DAVIS, BARUNKA O’SHAUGHNESSY Hunderby – Baby Cow Productions/Sky Atlantic
WRITING TEAM Peter Kay’s Car Share – Goodnight Vienna Productions/BBC iPlayer
WINNER: ROB DELANEY, SHARON HORGAN Catastrophe – Avalon Television/Birdbath Productions/Merman Films/Channel 4

WRITER: DRAMA
MIKE BARTLETT Doctor Foster – Drama Republic/BBC One
NEIL CROSS Luther – BBC Drama Production London/BBC One
PETER STRAUGHAN Wolf Hall – Playground Entertainment, Company Pictures/BBC Two
WINNER: RUSSELL T. DAVIES Cucumber – Red Production Company/Channel 4

BREAKTHROUGH TALENT
WINNER: MICHAELA COEL (Writer) Chewing Gum – Retort/E4
DC MOORE (Writer) Not Safe for Work- Clerkenwell Films/Channel 4
GUILLEM MORALES (Director) Inside No. 9 – The 12 Days of Christine – BBC Productions/BBC Two
MARCUS PLOWRIGHT (Director) Muslim Drag Queens – Swan films/Channel 4

SPECIAL AWARD
NINA GOLD