×

‘Queen of Katwe’ Leads the Slate at 2016 Urbanworld Film Festival

“Queen of Katwe,” the Disney film directed by Mira Nair and starring Lupita Nyong’o and David Oyelowo, is among the films lined up to screen at the 20th Urbanworld Film Festival, the annual New York showcase of films from diverse creators.

Oyelowo will serve as one of the festival’s ambassadors this year, as will Ava DuVernay, the “Selma” director whose documentary “The 13th” will open the concurrent New York Film Festival. “Katwe,” soon to premiere at the Toronto International Film Festival and centering on a young Ugandan woman’s quest to become a chess champion, is one of about 70 films that will screen during the festival, which runs Sept. 21-25.

The full 2016 Urbanworld film slate follows:

SPOTLIGHT PRESENTATIONS

Queen of Katwe – Directed by Mira Nair, Presented by Disney

Class Divide – Directed by Marc Levin, Presented by HBO Documentary Films

Black – Directed by Adil El Arbi & Bilall Fallah, Presented by Saboteur Media

Honeytrap – Directed by Rebecca Johnson, Presented by ARRAY

Popular on Variety

TITLE VII: First Look Clips & Conversation – Directed by Nicole Franklin

THE REVOLT YOUNG FILMMAKERS SHOWCASE

Loved Like This – Directed by Christopher Lewis Dawkins (U.S. Premiere)

Madaran – Directed by Rayka Zehtabchi (East Coast Premiere)

Hush – Directed by Whitney Clinkscales (New York Premiere)

AMERIKKKA – Directed by Sheila Wilson (New York Premiere)

The Bench – Directed by Cameron Burnett

A Silent Night – Directed by Gino Ricardo Green (World Premiere)

U.S. NARRATIVE FEATURES

72 Hours: A Brooklyn Love Story? – Directed by Raafi Rivero (New York Premiere)

Chee & T – Directed by Tanuj Chopra (East Coast Premiere)

Destined – Directed by Qasim Basir (New York Premiere)

Lucky – Directed by Bari Kang (World Premiere)

My B.F.F. – Directed by Greg Carter (World Premiere)

No Regrets – Directed by Mark Harris (World Premiere)

Sepulveda – Co-Directed by Jena English & Brandon Wilson (World Premiere)

She’s Got A Plan – Co-Directed by Fatima Washington & Corey Johnson (World Premiere)

Steps – STEPS – Directed by Jay Rodriquez and Rock Davis

WORLD NARRATIVE FEATURES

A Moving Image (UK) – Directed by Shola Amoo (New York Premiere)

Brotherhood (UK) – Directed by Noel Clarke (U.S. Premiere)

Dar Noir (Tanzania) – Directed by Hamadi Mwapachu (U.S. Premiere)

Gidi Blues (Nigeria) – Directed by Femi Odugbemi (U.S. Premiere)

Like Cotton Twines (Ghana) – Directed by Leila Djansi (East Coast Premiere)

The Farm / La Granja (Puerto Rico) – Directed by Angel Manuel Soto Vazquez (New York Premiere)

DOCUMENTARY FEATURES

Beatbox Boom Bap Around The World (France/Germany/U.S.) – Directed by Pascal Tessaud (U.S. Premiere)

Daddy Don’t Go (U.S.) – Directed by Emily Abt

Jewel’s Catch One (U.S.) – Directed by C. Fitz

Martha & Niki (Sweden) – Directed by Tora Mkandawire Mårtens

The Revival: Woman and the Word (U.S.) – Directed by Sekiya Dorsett (East Coast Premiere)

Until 20 (U.S.) – Directed by Geraldine Moriba Meadows & Jamila Paksima Rowell

SHORT FILMS

[Re]defined – Directed by Danae Grandison (New York Premiere)

A Gentleman Always – Directed by Drue Metz (New York Premiere)

A Silent Night – Directed by Gino Ricardo Green (World Premiere)

AMERIKKKA – Directed by Sheila Wilson (New York Premiere)

After The Storm – Directed by Jessica Oyelowo (World Premiere)

And Nothing Happened – Directed by Naima Ramos-Chapman

Balcony – Directed by Toby Fell-Holden

Blessed – Directed by Jennifer Derwingson (East Coast Premiere)

Bird – Directed by Booker T Mattison

Born In Battle – Directed by Yangzom Brauen (New York Premiere)

Buried Deep – Directed by Timothy Naylor (World Premiere)

Chameleon – Directed by Reza Dahya (New York Premiere)

Class 15 – Directed by Dean Leon Anderson (World Premiere)

Flowers – Directed by Yvonne Michelle Shirley, Nikyatu Jusu (New York Premiere)

Hush – Directed by Whitney Clinkscales (New York Premiere)

I Rise – Directed by Yoruba Richen (World Premiere)

Leche – Directed by Gabriella A. Moses (New York Premiere)

Lilly’s Secret – Directed by Emanuele Michetti (World Premiere)

Loved Like This – Directed by Christopher Lewis Dawkins (U.S. Premiere)

Madaran – Directed by Rayka Zehtabchi (East Coast Premiere)

Mast Qalandar – Directed by Divij Roopchand

Mixtape: An Unauthorized Biography – Directed by David F. Mewa – (New York Premiere)

Mrs. Nebile’s Wormhole – Directed by Pinar Yorgancioglu (World Premiere)

Olde E – Directed by Xavier L. Neal-Burgin (East Coast Premiere)

On Time – Directed by Xavier L. Neal-Burgin (East Coast Premiere)

One Per Person – Directed by Nasheet Zaman & Jacquelyn ‘Jac’ Piette (East Coast Premiere)

Peace the Policy – Directed by Kervin Marseille & William Leonard (U.S. Premiere)

Post Life – Directed by Salli Richardson-Whitfield (World Premiere)

Samaria – Directed by Kiel Adrian Scott (World Premiere)

Second Words – Directed by Jake Hull (New York Premiere)

Slumflower – Directed by Tremaine Romeo & Nicole Taylor Roberts (New York Premiere)

Sugar – Directed by Dime Davis (World Premiere)

The Bench – Directed by Cameron Burnett

The Jump – Directed by Jamal Hodge (New York Premiere)

The Suit – Directed by Jarryd Coetsee (U.S. Premiere)

Three Minute Warning – Directed by Iqbal Mohammed (East Coast Premiere)

Univitellin – Directed by Terence Nance (New York Premiere)

Victor XX – Directed by Ian Garrido

SCREENPLAYS

Fried Catfish – Written by Inda Craig-Galván

Generational Curses – Written by Kenya Branch

Take the L – Written by Kim Washington

The Turnpike – Written by Keith Josef Adkins

 

More Film

  • Outstanding Performance by a Cast in

    SAG Awards 2020: 'Parasite' Makes History; 'The Crown,' 'Mrs. Maisel' Earn Top TV Honors

    Neon’s “Parasite” won best motion picture cast at the 26th Screen Actors Guild Awards on Sunday, becoming the first foreign language film to pick up the top prize. Netflix’s “The Crown” was named best TV drama and Amazon’s “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” earned the prize for best TV comedy in a strong showing for streaming [...]

  • Cho Yeo-jeong, Choi Woo-shik, Lee Jeong-eun,

    SAG Awards 2020: The Biggest Snubs and Surprises

    The Screen Actors Guild Awards are always the first peer group ceremony of the new year, giving those who make films and television series the chance to celebrate each other. Going into the 26th annual ceremony, which took place Jan. 19, the nominees were a mix of industry veterans and beloved favorite and some newer-comers, [...]

  • HAF logo

    Hong Kong Project Market HAF Lines up Cream of Asia for 2020 Edition

    Lin Cheng-sheng (“Betlnut Beauty”), Giddens Ko (“You Are The Apple of My Eye”), Pang Ho-cheung (“Love in a Puff”) and Yeo Siew-hua (“A Land Imagined”) are among the big name Asian directors lining up to participate in the 18th edition of the Hong Kong Asia Film Financing Forum. The powerhouse project market will run for [...]

  • Jennifer Aniston

    SAG Awards: The Complete Winners List

    Korean thriller “Parasite” made history at the 26th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards on Sunday, becoming the first foreign-language film to win best motion picture cast. In another streaming stride, Netflix’s “The Crown” nabbed best TV drama and Amazon’s “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” took home best TV comedy. In a repeat of the Golden Globes, [...]

  • SAG Awards Placeholder

    How to Watch 2020 SAG Awards Online

    The 26th annual Screen Actors Guild Awards, honoring the top performers in film and television, is just a few hours away. Although the show is hostless, Joey King and Logan Browning are co-ambassadors of the ceremony, taking place on Sunday at the Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles. The ceremony will be broadcast live on TNT [...]

More From Our Brands

Access exclusive content