×
You will be redirected back to your article in seconds

‘Golden Years,’ ‘Marguerite,’ ‘Dheepan,’ ‘Mustang’ Lead Cesar Nominations

Xavier Giannoli’s “Marguerite” and Arnaud Desplechin’s “My Golden Years” are leading the nominations at this year’s Cesar awards, along with “Mustang,” Deniz Gamze Ergüven’s Oscar-nominated feature debut, and Jacques Audiard’s Palme-d’Or winning “Dheepan.”

The nominations for the 41st Cesar awards were unveiled today by Alain Terzian, prexy of the French Academy of Arts and Sciences, during a press conference hosted at the Fouquets restaurant.

Terzian revealed that Michael Douglas will follow Sean Penn’s footsteps and receive the honorary Cesar award. Douglas previously won the honorary Cesar nod in 1998.

Set in the roaring 20s, “Marguerite” stars Catherine Frost as a wealthy woman who embarks on a journey to become an Opera singer in spite of her limited singing talent. Nominated for 11 Cesar nods – best film, actress, director, original screenplay — the pic world premiered at Venice. Fidelite Films produced.

“My Golden Years,” which opened at Cannes’ Directors Fortnight, is also nominated for 11 Cesar awards. The ensemble drama turning on Paul (Mathieu Amalric) who thinks back on his early life.

“Dheepan,” meanwhile, is nominated for nine awards, including best film, director and original screenplay for Noe Debré, Thomas Bidegain and Audiard.

Both “My Golden Years” and “Dheepan” are produced by Why Not Productions. “Dheepan” is a tamil-language immigrant drama charting the lives of Sri Lankan refugees who flee their war-torn homeland only to face another kind of war in Paris projects.

Also competing for nine Cesar kudos is “Mustang,” a coming of age tale centering around five sisters struggling to break free from their conservative upbringing in Northern Turkey. Produced by Charles Gillibert’s CG Cinema, the movie has been on a winning path since opening at Directors’ Fortnight. Pic is nominated for best film, directorial debut, director and original screenplay.

Other frontrunners are Emmanuelle Bercot’s “Standing Tall” and Maiwenn’s “Mon Roi” with eight nominations each. Like most Cesar-nominated films, “Mon Roi” and “Standing Tall” opened at Cannes. Produced by Les Films du Kiosque, “Standing Tall” is a drama about the strong bond uniting a juvenile delinquent (Rod Paradot) and a dedicated judge (Catherine Deneuve) opened the festival. Both Paradot and Deneuve are nominated for their roles.

“Mon Roi,” produced by Les Production du Tresor (also behind “Les Cowboys”), is a drama turning on a passion that becomes devastating over the years. Bercot, who won best actress at Cannes, is nominated for a Cesar along with her co-star Vincent Cassel.

Thomas Bidegain’s “The Cowboys” and Philippe Faucon’s “Fatima” – both of which opened at Cannes’ Directors Fortnight — earned four Cesar nominations. “Fatima” won the prestigious Louis Delluc prize last month.

“Fatima” stars Soria Zeroual (nominated for a best actress Cesar) as a devoted Moroccan single mother who works as a maid to make ends meet while raising her two teenage daughters the best she can.

“The Cowboys,” Bidegain’s directorial debut, is a Western-style drama turning on a man who sets off to find his daughter who has fled to rejoin a jihad.

Mark Osborne’s “The Little Prince” is vying for best animated feature, along with Simon Rouby’s “Adama” and Christian Desires and Franck Ekinci’s “April and the Extraordinary World.”

Foreign-language Cesar contenders include Alejandro Gonzalez Inaritu’s “Birdman,” Laszlo Nemes’ “The Son of Saul,” Nanni Moretti’s “Mia Madre,” Jafar Panahi’s “Taxi Teheran,” Paolo Sorrentino’s “Youth,” Jaco Van Dormael’s “The Brand New Testament” and Guillaume and Stephane Malandrin’s “Je suis mort mais j’ai des amis.”

Guillaume Nicloux’s “Valley of Love,” a Cannes competition player produced by Sylvie Pialat, didn’t go unnoticed: Earning its two leads Isabelle Huppert and Gerard Depardieu Cesar nominations.

The Cesar Awards will take place Feb. 26.

Here’s the full list:

Best Film:

“Dheepan,” produced by Pascal Caucheteux, Grégoire Sorlat, directed by Jacques Audiard
“Fatima,” produced by Yasmina Nina-Faucon, Philippe Faucon, directed by Philippe Faucon
“The Measure Of A Man,” produced by Christophe Rossignon, Philip Boëffard, directed by Stéphane Brizé
“Marguerite,” produced by Olivier Delbosc, Marc Missonier, directed by Xavier Giannoli
“Mon Roi,” produced by Yvain Attal, directed by Maïwenn
“Mustang,” produced by Charles Gillibert, directed by Deniz Gamze Ergüven
“Standing Tall,” produced by François Kraus, Denis Pineau-Valencienne, directed by Emmanuelle Bercot
“My Golden Years,” produced by Pascal Caucheteux, Grégoire Sorlat, directed by Arnaud Desplechin

Best Director:

Jacques Audiard, “Dheepan”
Maïwenn, “Mon Roi”
Stéphane Brizé,”The Measure Of A Man”
Xavier Giannoli, “Marguerite”
Deniz Gamze Ergüven, “Mustang”
Emmanuelle Bercot, “Standing Tall”
Arnaud Desplechin, “Golden Years”

Best Actress:

Loubna Abidar, “Much Loved”
Emmanuelle Bercot, “Mon Roi”
Cécile de France, “Summertime”
Catherine Deneuve, “Standing Tall”
Catherine Frot, “Marguerite”
Isabelle Huppert, “Valley of Love”
Soria Zeroua, “Fatima”

Best Actor:

Jean-Pierre Bacri, “The Very Private Life of Mister Sim”
Vincent Cassel, “Mon Roi”
François Damiens, “The Cowboys”
Gérard Depardieu, “Valley Of Love”
Anthonythasan Jesuthasan, “Dheepan”
Vincent Lindon, “The Measure Of A Man”
Fabrice Luchini, “Courted”

Breakout Actress:

Camille Cotin, “Connasse, Princesse des coeurs”
Sara Giraudeau, “Les Bêtises”
Zita Hanrot, “Fatima”
Diane Rouxel, “Standing Tall”
Lou Roy Lecollinet, “My Golden Years”

Breakout Actor:

Swann Arlaud, “The Anarchists”
Quentin Dolmaire, “Golden Years”
Félix Moati, “All About Them”
Finnegan Oldfield, “The Cowboys”
Rod Paradot, “Standing Tall”

Best Supporting Actress:

Sara Forrester, “Standing Tall”
Agnès Jaoui, “The Sweet Escape”
Sidse Babett Knudsen, “Courted”
Noémie Lvovsky, “Summertime”
Karine Viard, “Families”

Best Supporting Actor:

Michel Fau, “Marguerite”
Louis Garrel, “Mon Roi”
Benoît Magimel, “Standing Tall”
André Marcon, “Marguerite”
Vincent Rottiers, “Dheepan”

Best First Film:

“L’affaire SK1,” Frédéric Tellier
“The Cowboys, ” Thomas Bidegain
“Mustang,” Deniz Gamze Ergüven
“The Wakhan Front,” Clément Cogitore
“All Three of Us,” Kheiron

Best Cinematography:

Eponine Monmenceau, “Dheepan”
Glynn Speeckaert, “Marguerite”
David Chizallet, “Mustang”
Irina Lubtchansky, “My Golden Years”
Christophe Offenstein, “Valley of Love”

Best Adapted Screenplay:

David Oelhoffen, Frédéric Tellier, “SK1”
Samuel Benchetrit, “Asphalte”
Vincent Garenq, Stéphane Cabrel, “The Clearstream Affair”
Philippe Faucon, “Fatima”
Hélène Zimmer, Benoit Jacquot, “Diary of a chambermaid”

Best Original Screenplay:

Noé Debré, Thomas Bidegain, Jacques Audiard, “Dheepan”
Xavier Giannoli, “Marguerite”
Deniz Gamze Ergüven, Alice Winocour, “Mustang”
Emmanuelle Bercot, Marcia Romano, “Standing Tall”
Arnaud Desplechin, Julie Peyr, “My Golden Years”

Best Costums:

Anaïs Romand, “Diary of a Chambermaid”
Pierre-Jean Larroque, “Marguerite”
Selin Sözen, “Mustang”
Catherine Leterrier, “L’odeur de la Mandarine”
Nathalie Raoul, “My Golden Years”

Best Production Design:

Michel Barthélémy, “Dheepan”
Katia Wyszkop, “Diary of a Chambermaid”
Martin Kurel, “Marguerite”
Jean Rabasse, “L’Odeur de la Mandarine”
Toma Baqueni, “My Golden Years”

Best Editing:

Juliette Welfling, “Dheepan”
Cyril Nakache, “Marguerite”
Simon Jacquet, “Mon Roi”
Mathilde Van De Moortel, “Mustang”
Laurence Briaud, “My Golden Years”

Best Sound:

Daniel Sorbino, Valérie Deloof, Cyril Holtz, “Dheepan”
François Musy, Gabriel Hafner, “Marguerite”
Nicolas Provost, Agnès Ravez, Emmanuel Croset, “Mon Roi”
Ibrahim Gök, Damien Guillaume, Olivier Goinard, “Mustang”
Nicolas Cantin, Sylvain Malbrant, Stéphane Tiébaut, “My Golden Years”

Best Music:

Raphaël for “The Cowboys”
Ennio Morricone for “Darling Buds of May”
Stephen Warbeck for “Mon Roi”
Warren Ellis for “Mustang”
Grégoire Hetzel for “My Golden Years”

Best Foreign Film:

“Birdman,” Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu
“Son of Saul,” Laszlo Nemes
“Mia Madre,” Nanni Moretti
“I’m Dead But I Have Friends,” Guillaume Malandrin, Stéphane Malandrin
“Taxi Tehran,” Jafar Panahi
“The Brand New Testament,” Jaco Van Dormael]
“Youth,” Paolo Sorrentino

Popular on Variety

More Film

  • Tell Me Who I Am

    Film Review: 'Tell Me Who I Am'

    Amnesia has been so overused in movies — a convenient narrative device that effectively forces characters to become detectives into their own past — that it’s startling to encounter a film in which someone really does lose his memory. What’s doubly fascinating about the true-life case of Alex Lewis, in which the surprises just keep on coming, [...]

  • Cyrano, My Love

    Film Review: 'Cyrano, My Love'

    As fizzy as a freshly poured glass of Perrier-Jouët, though considerably less complex, writer-director Alexis Michalik’s “Cyrano, My Love” attempts to give the “Shakespeare in Love” treatment to the timeless French play “Cyrano de Bergerac,” with shamelessly derivative yet undeniably entertaining results. Part fancifully fictional account of the play’s conception, and part “Waiting for Guffman”-style [...]

  • Barney

    Barney the Dinosaur Movie in the Works From Mattel Films and Daniel Kaluuya

    Mattel Films, Daniel Kaluuya’s 59% banner and Valparaiso Pictures are partnering to develop a live-action motion picture based on Barney, Mattel’s iconic purple dinosaur. “Working with Daniel Kaluuya will enable us to take a completely new approach to ‘Barney’ that will surprise audiences and subvert expectations,” said Mattel Films’ Robbie Brenner. “The project will speak [...]

  • Film Republic Sells Svetla Tsotsorkova's 'Sister'

    Film Republic Sells Svetla Tsotsorkova's 'Sister' to China, France (EXCLUSIVE)

    Svetla Tsotsorkova’s second feature film “Sister,” which played at the San Sebastian and London film festivals, has been picked up by Hualu in China and Tamasa in France. World sales are handled by Xavier Henry-Rashid’s Film Republic. The film, set in a small town in present-day Bulgaria, centers on a mother and her two daughters, [...]

  • Santa Barbara

    Morelia Film Festival Readies 5th Impulso Pix-in-Post Sidebar

    Morelia Film Festival’s (FICM) Impulso sidebar for pix in progress will run Sunday through Tuesday this coming week, having become one of the territories most important launchpads for Latin American feature films in post-production. Many of the participating films in recent editions have gone on to find festival success the world around. Last year, Hari [...]

  • SUPER FAMILY -- In Disney Pixar’s

    Pixar's Ralph Eggleston to Receive 2019 View Conference's Visionary Award

    The 2019 View Conference will present its Visionary Award to Pixar’s Ralph Eggleston. Eggleston, who won an Oscar in 2002 for his animated short “For the Birds,” has worked on such Pixar hits as “Toy Story,” “Finding Nemo,” “WALL-E,” and “Inside Out.” “I’ve long been a fan of the View Conference. It’s a great gathering [...]

  • Cuervo Mexico

    Oscar-Nominated Marina de Tavira to Receive Jose Cuervo Career Recognition Award

    Mexican Oscar-nominated actress Marina de Tavira (“Roma”) is receiving the Premio Cuervo Tradicional, a career recognition award from Morelia Int’l Film Festival (FICM) sponsor Jose Cuervo Tradicional. The prize ceremony will take place on Saturday, Oct. 19. The award has been given out for more than 12 years at FICM to a Mexican actor or actress who [...]

More From Our Brands

Access exclusive content