×

The Broadcast Film Critics Association (BFCA) and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association (BTJA), having joined forces to celebrate the best in documentary filmmaking, announced the nominees for the inaugural Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards Monday.

Ezra Edelman’s eight-part “O.J. Made in America” event, Ava DuVernay’s New York Film Festival opener “13th” and Clay Tweel’s emotional ALS exploration “Gleason” led the way with five nominations each.

All three films picked up best documentary feature nominations along with “Cameraperson,” “Life, Animated,” “Tickled,” “Tower,” “Weiner” and “The Witness.” Interestingly, Berlinale best-in-show “Fire at Sea,” also Italy’s submission for foreign Oscar consideration this year, landed its only nomination in the top field.

Not unlike the two groups’ formerly separate, now combined film and television awards celebrations, there are enough categories scattered across the ballot to leave room for everyone. So while Ava DuVernay is inexplicably missing from the direction of a documentary feature list, she turns up in the TV/streaming director field.

Music and sports get their own separate categories, as does the political arena.

Full list of nominations below. Winners will be revealed at the first annual Critics’ Choice Documentary Awards on Nov. 3 in New York.

Best Documentary Feature
“13th”
“30 for 30 – O.J.: Made in America”
“Cameraperson”
“Fire at Sea”
“Gleason”
“Life, Animated”
“Tickled”
“Tower”
“Weiner”
“The Witness”

Best Direction of a Documentary Feature
Ezra Edelman (“30 for 30 – O.J.: Made in America”)
Ron Howard (“The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years”)
Kirsten Johnson (“Cameraperson”)
Keith Maitland (“Tower”)
Clay Tweel (“Gleason”)
Roger Ross Williams (“Life, Animated”)

Best First Documentary
Otto Bell (“The Eagle Huntress”)
David Farrier, Dylan Reeve (“Tickled”)
Adam Irving (“Off the Rails”)
Josh Kriegman, Elyse Steinberg (“Weiner”)
James D. Solomon (“The Witness”)
Nanfu Wang (“Hooligan Sparrow”)

Best Political Documentary
“13th”
“30 for 30 – O.J.: Made in America”
“Audrie & Daisy”
“Newtown”
“Weiner”
“Zero Days”

Best Documentary Feature (TV/Streaming)
“13th”
“30 for 30 – Fantastic Lies”
“Amanda Knox”
“Audrie & Daisy”
“Before the Flood”
“Holy Hell”
“Into the Inferno”
“Jim: The James Foley Story”
“Mapplethorpe: Look at the Pictures”
“Rats”

Best Director (TV/Streaming)
Fenton Bailey, Randy Barbato (“Mapplethorpe: Look at the Pictures”)
Rod Blackhurst, Brian McGinn (“Amanda Knox”)
Ava DuVernay (“13th”)
Werner Herzog (“Into the Inferno”)
Morgan Spurlock (“Rats”)
Fisher Stevens (“Before the Flood”)

Best First Feature (TV/Streaming)
Jacob Bernstein, Nick Hooker (“Everything is Copy”)
Will Allen (“Holy Hell”)
Jessica Edwards (“Mavis!”)
Sophie Robinson, Lotje Sodderland (“My Beautiful Broken Brain”)
Deborah Esquenazi (“Southwest of Salem: The Story of the San Antonio Four”)
Jon Greenhalgh (“Team Foxcatcher”)

Best Limited Documentary Series
“30 for 30 – O.J.: Made in America”
“The Circus: Inside the Greatest Political Show on Earth”
“The Eighties”
“The Hunt”
“Jackie Robinson”
“Soundbreaking: Stories from the Cutting Edge of Recorded Music”

Best Ongoing Documentary Series
“30 for 30”
“Frontline”
“Last Chance U”
“Morgan Spurlock: Inside Man”
“POV”
“This is Life with Lisa Ling”

Best Song in a Documentary
“Angel by the Wings” from “The Eagle Huntress”
“The Empty Chair” from “Jim: The James Foley Story”
“Flicker” from “Audrey & Daisy”
“Hoping and Healing” from “Gleason”
“I’m Sill Here” from “Miss Sharon Jones!”
“Letter to the Free” from “13th”

Best Sports Documentary
“30 for 30 – Fantastic Lies”
“30 for 30 – O.J.: Made in America”
“Dark Horse”
“The Eagle Huntress”
“Gleason”
“Jackie Robinson”
“Keepers of the Game”

Best Music Documentary
“The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years”
“Gimme Danger”
“Miss Sharon Jones!”
“The Music of Strangers”
“Presenting Princess Shaw”
“We Are X”

Most Innovative Documentary
“Cameraperson”
“Kate Plays Christine”
“Life, Animated”
“Nuts”
“Tower”
“Under the Sun”

Most Compelling Living Subject of a Documentary
Danny Fields (“Danny Says”)
Iggy Pop (“Gimme Danger”)
Kirsten Johnson (“Cameraperson”)
Owen Suskind (“Life, Animated”)
Sharon Jones (“Miss Sharon Jones!”)
Steve Gleason (“Gleason”)
Theo Padnos (“Theo Who Lived”)