×

‘Mad Max,’ ‘American Horror Story’ Lead Makeup and Hair Stylists Guild Nominations

'Carol,' 'Cinderella,' 'Vikings' and more pick up multiple nominations.

The Makeup and Hair Stylists Guild has announced nominations in 23 categories, with George Miller’s “Mad Max: Fury Road” leading the way on the film side with three mentions. “Brooklyn,” “Carol,” “Cinderella” and “The Danish Girl” each received two.

Films on the Academy’s makeup bake-off list that were passed over by the guild include “Concussion,” “Legend,” “Mr. Holmes,” “The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared” and “The Revenant.”

On the television side, “American Horror Story: Hotel” led the way with three nominations for series, plus two more for commercials. “Game of Thrones,” “Vikings” and “The Walking Dead” picked up multiple mentions as well.

Full list of nominees below. Winners will be revealed on Feb. 20.

FEATURE MOTION PICTURE – BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP

“THE BIG SHORT”
Make-Up Artists: Julie Hewett, Pamela Westmore

“FURIOUS 7”
Make-Up Artists: James MacKinnon, Autumn Butler, Roxy D’Alonzo

“PITCH PERFECT 2”
Make-Up Artists: Melanie Hughes-Weaver, Judy Yonemoto

“SICARIO”
Make-Up Artist: Donald Mowat

“YOUTH”
Make-Up Artists: Maurizio Silvi, Matteo Silvi

FEATURE MOTION PICTURE – BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING

“EX MACHINA”
Hair Stylists: Sian Grigg, Charlotte Rogers

“FURIOUS 7”
Hair Stylists: Linda Flowers, Jennifer Santiago, Lesa Williams

“PITCH PERFECT 2”
Hair Stylists: Cheryl Marks, Meagan Herrera, Daina Daigle

“SPECTRE”
Hair Stylist: Zoe Tahir

“SPY”
Hair Stylists: Sarah Love, Linda Flowers

FEATURE MOTION PICTURE – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP

“BROOKLYN”
Make-Up Artists: Morna Ferguson, Niamh O’Loan, Marlène Rouleau

“CAROL”
Make-Up Artist: Patricia Regan

“CINDERELLA”
Make-Up Artists: Naomi Donne, Norma Webb

“THE DANISH GIRL”
Make-Up Artists: Jan Sewell, Renata Gilbert

MAD MAX: FURY ROAD
Make-Up Artists: Lesley Vanderwalt, Nadine Prigge, Ailie Smith

FEATURE MOTION PICTURE – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING

“BROOKLYN”
Hair Stylists: Lorraine Glynn, Lorraine Brennan, Michelle Côté

“CAROL”
Hair Stylists: Jerry DeCarlo, Jack Curtain, Kay Georgiou

“CINDERELLA”
Hair Stylists: Carol Hemming, Orla Carroll, Wakana Yoshihara

“THE DANISH GIRL”
Hair Stylists: Jan Sewell, Renata Gilbert

“MAD MAX: FURY ROAD”
Hair Stylists: Anita Morgan, Kerstin Weller, Kylie Clark

FEATURE MOTION PICTURE – BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS

“BLACK MASS”
Make-Up Artists: Joel Harlow, Kenny Niederbaumer, Khanh Trance

“EX MACHINA”
Make-Up Artists: Sian Grigg, Charlotte Rogers, Tristan Versluis

“THE HUNGER GAMES: MOCKINGJAY – PART 2”
Make-Up Artists: Ve Neill, Glenn Hetrick

“MAD MAX: FURY ROAD”
Make-Up Artists: Damian Martin, Elka Wardega, Jaco Snyman

“STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS”
Make-Up Artist: Neal Scanlan

TELEVISION AND NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP

“DANCING WITH THE STARS”
Make-Up Artists: Zena Shteysel, Angela Moos, Patti Bortoli

“EMPIRE”
Make-Up Artists: Beverly Jo Pryor, Ashunta Sheriff

“HOUSE OF CARDS”
Make-Up Artists: Tricia Sawyer, Vasilios Tanis

“TRANSPARENT”
Make-Up Artists: Emma Johnston Burton, Molly Tissavary, Ela Barczewska

“THE WALKING DEAD”
Make-Up Artists: Essie Cha, Tracy Salazar

TELEVISION AND NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING

“DANCING WITH THE STARS”
Hair Stylists: Mary Guerrero, Kimi Messina, Jennifer Guerrero

“EMPIRE”
Hair Stylists: Melissa Forney, Telona Wilson

“HOUSE OF CARDS”
Hair Stylists: Sean Flanigan, Michael Ward

“TRANSPARENT”
Hair Stylists: Marie Larkin, Jean Webber, Bryn Leetch

“THE VOICE – LIVE FINALE”
Hair Stylists: Shawn Finch, Jerilynn Stephens, Renee Di Pinto Ferruggia

TELEVISION AND NEW MEDIA – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP

GAME OF THRONES
Make-Up Artist: Jane Walker

“KEY & PEELE”
Make-Up Artists: Scott Wheeler, Suzy Diaz, Michael Blake

“MASTERS OF SEX”
Make-Up Artists: Lana Horochowski, Maurine Burke

“PENNY DREADFUL”
Make-Up Artists: Enzo Mastrantonio, Clare Lambe

“SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE 40th ANNIVERSARY”
Make-Up Artists: Louie Zakarian, Jason Milani, Amy Tagliamonti

TELEVISION AND NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING

“AGENT CARTER”
Hair Stylists: Peter Tothpal, Terry Baliel

“GAME OF THRONES”
Hair Stylists: Kevin Alexander, Candice Banks

“KEY & PEELE”
Hair Stylists: Amanda Mofield, Raissa Patton

“MASTERS OF SEX”
Hair Stylists: Mary Ann Valdes, Matthew Holman, George Guzman

“VIKINGS”
Hair Stylist: Dee Corcoran

TELEVISION AND NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS

“THE KNICK”
Make-Up Artists: Justin Raleigh, Kevin Kirkpatrick, Kelly Golden

“PENNY DREADFUL”
Make-Up Artists: Nick Dudman, Sarita Allison

“SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE”
Make-Up Artists: Louie Zakarian, Jason Milani

“VIKINGS”
Make-Up Artist: Tom McInerny

“THE WALKING DEAD”
Make-Up Artists: Greg Nicotero, Garrett Immel

TELEVISION MINI SERIES (MOW) – BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP

“SCREAM QUEENS”
Make-Up Artists: Eryn Krueger Mekash, Kelley Mitchell, Melissa Buell

“STRIKE BACK”
Make-Up Artist: Sue Michael

“WHITNEY”
Make-Up Artists: Marietta Carter-Narcisse, Noreen Wilkie

TELEVISION MINI SERIES (MOW) – BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING

“WHITNEY”
Hair Stylists: Emanuel Millar, Rhonda O’Neal

TELEVISION MINI SERIES (MOW) – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP

“AMERICAN HORROR STORY: HOTEL”
Make-Up Artist: Eryn Krueger Mekash, Kim Ayers, Sarah Tanno

“BESSIE”
Make-Up Artists: Debi Young, Sian Richards, Mi Young

“FARGO”
Make-Up Artists: Gail Kennedy, Joanne Preece, Gunther Schetterer

“THE SECRET LIFE OF MARILYN MONROE”
Make-Up Artists: Jordan Samuel, Patricia Keighran

“TRUE DETECTIVE”
Make-Up Artists: Felicity Bowring, Jay Wejebe, Kathleen Freeman

TELEVISION MINI-SERIES OR MOW – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING

“AMERICAN HORROR STORY: HOTEL”
Hair Stylists: Monte C Haught, Darlene Brumfield, Frederic Asperas

“ASTRONAUT WIVES CLUB”
Hair Stylists: Candace Neal, David Blair, Albert Brown

“BESSIE”
Hair Stylists: Lawrence Davis, Monty Schuth

“GRACE OF MONACO”
Hair Stylists: Agathe Dupuis, Silvine Picard

“THE SECRET LIFE OF MARILYN MONROE”
Hair Stylists: Cliona Furey, Cathy Shibley

TELEVISION MINI SERIES (MOW) – BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS

“AMERICAN HORROR STORY: HOTEL”
Make-Up Artists: Eryn Krueger Mekash, Michael Mekash, David Anderson

“FARGO”
Make-Up Artists: Gail Kennedy, Dave Trainor, Tea-Christina Scott

“KILLING JESUS”
Make-Up Artists: Clare Ramsey, Jo Grover

“SONS OF LIBERTY”
Make-Up Artists: Davina Lamont, Simon Rose

COMMERCIALS AND MUSIC VIDEOS – BEST MAKE-UP

“AMERICAN HORROR STORY: HOTEL”
Make-Up Artists: Kerry Herta, Jason Collins

DIRECT TV: “DEADBEAT DAD ROB LOWE”
Make-Up Artists: Vance Hartwell, Michael Ornelaz

DIRECT TV: “MEATHEAD ROB LOWE”
Make-Up Artists: Vance Hartwell, Michael Ornelaz

“KATY PERRY – SUPER BOWL XIX HALFTIME”
Make-Up Artists: Tym Shutchai Buacharern, Gloria Elias Foeillet

“STATE FARM CONEHEADS”
Make-Up Artists: Louie Zakarian, Stephen M. Kelly

COMMERCIALS AND MUSIC VIDEOS – BEST HAIR STYLING

AFLAC INSURANCE
Hair Stylists: Terry Baliel, Patti DeHaney

ARIANA GRANDE “FOCUS”
Hair Stylist: Dalina Rebollo

“AMERICAN HORROR STORY: HOTEL”
Hair Stylists: Nicole Alkire, Marissa Smith

J’ADORE CAMPAIGN/CHRISTIAN DIOR/CHARLIZE THERON
Hair Stylist: Enzo Angileri

“2015 MTV VIDEO MUSIC AWARDS”
Hair Stylists: Shawn Finch, Jerilynn Stephens

THEATRICAL PRODUCTION – BEST MAKE-UP

“ABUNDANCE”
Make-Up Artists: Laura Caponera, Gillian Woodson

“ALICE IN WONDERLAND”
Make-Up Artists: Vanessa Dionne, Rheanne Garcia, Deborah Bryan

“BREAKING THROUGH”
Make-Up Artists: Rheanne Garcia, Stephanie Fenner, Raenae Kuaeae

“THE GHOSTS OF VERSAILLES”
Make-Up Artists: Darren K. Jinks, Brandi Strona

“MONTY PYTHON’S SPAMALOT”
Make-Up Artists: Vanessa Dionne, Jessica Mills, Rheanne Garcia

THEATRICAL PRODUCTION – BEST HAIR STYLING

“ABUNDANCE”
Hair Stylist: Laura Caponera

“ALICE IN WONDERLAND”
Hair Stylists: Vanessa Dionne, Cassandra Russek

“THE GHOSTS OF VERSAILLES”
Hair Stylists: Darren K. Jinks, Samantha Wootten

“MONTY PYTHON’S SPAMALOT”
Hair Stylists: Vanessa Dionne, Cassandra Russek

“ONE NIGHT WITH JANIS JOPLIN”
Hair Stylists: Leah J. Loukas, Raenae Kuaea

CHILDREN AND TEEN PROGRAMMING – BEST MAKE-UP

“GAMERS GUIDE TO PRETTY MUCH EVERYTHING”
Make-Up Artists: Annie F. Maniscalco, Molly Craytor

“GAME SHAKERS”
Make-Up Artists: Michael Johnston, Patti Brand Reese

“GORTIMER GIBBON’S LIFE ON NORMAL STREET”
Make-Up Artists: Julie Murray, Carleigh Herbert

“HENRY DANGER”
Make-Up Artists: Michael Johnston, Patti Brand Reese

“LIV AND MADDIE”
Make-Up Artists: Danielle Saunders Rush, Kim Perrodin

CHILDREN AND TEEN PROGRAMMING – BEST HAIR STYLING

“GAME SHAKERS”
Hair Stylists: Joe Matke, Roma Goddard

“GAMERS GUIDE TO MASTERING JUNIOR HIGH”
Hair Stylists: Jeanette (Jani) Kleinbard, Stephanie Lierman

“GORTIMER GIBBON’S LIFE ON NORMAL STREET”
Hair Stylist: Josie Peng

“HENRY DANGER”
Hair Stylists: Joe Matke, Roma Goddard

DAYTIME TELEVISION – BEST MAKE-UP

“THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL”
Make-Up Artists: Christine Lai-Johnson, Allyson Carey

“THE DR. PHIL SHOW”
Make-Up Artist: Cool Benson

“THE REAL”
Make-Up Artist: Cool Benson

“THE TALK: BEYONCE CHANNELED! ROCKTOBER HALLOWEEN SPECTACULAR”
Make-Up Artist: Stephanie Cozart Burton

“THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS”
Make-Up Artists: Patricia Denney, Marlene Mason, Kathy Jones

DAYTIME TELEVISION – BEST HAIR STYLING

“THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL”
Hair Stylists: Michele Arvizo, Brittany Madrigal-Field, Cora Diggins

“DAYS OF OUR LIVES (12596)”
Hair Stylists: Aubrey Marie Lescault, Bia Iftikhar, Armando Licon

“DAYS OF OUR LIVES (12749)”
Hair Stylists: Bia Iftikhar, Meghan Heaney, Armando Licon

“THE REAL”
Hair Stylist: Roberta Gardener Rogers

“THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS”
Hair Stylists: Shannon Bradberry, Regina Rodrigue

More Artisans

  • Danai Gurira, Lupita Nyong'o, Michael B.

    Armani, Variety Salute Beauty Innovators in Makeup Styling

    On Feb. 20, Variety and Armani Beauty will team up for the 2019 Make-Up Artistry Dinner to toast four of the most sought-after celebrity make-up artists in Hollywood: Nick Barose, Molly Greenwald, Beau Nelson and Patrick Ta. Held at Sunset Tower Restaurant Terrace, this A-list-studded event, featuring such dazzling stars as Olivia Munn and Constance [...]

  • Black Panther

    'Black Panther,' 'Crazy Rich Asians,' 'Westworld' Among Costume Designers Guild Winners

    “Crazy Rich Asians,” “The Favourite” and “Black Panther” walked away with top honors at the 21st annual Costume Designers Guild Awards Tuesday night, the final industry guild show before the Oscars on Feb. 24. “The Favourite” and “Black Panther” are up for the Oscar this year, along with “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs,” “Mary Poppins [...]

  • DF-10193 – L-R: Ben Hardy (Roger Taylor),

    'Bohemian Rhapsody' Leads MPSE Golden Reel Awards for Sound Editing

    “Bohemian Rhapsody” followed up love from Cinema Audio Society sound mixers with a pair of honors at the Motion Picture Sound Editors’ 66th annual Golden Reel Awards Sunday night. The musical biopic scored wins for dialogue and ADR as well as sound editing in a musical. The film is nominated for sound editing at the Oscars [...]

  • Bohemian Rhapsody

    'Bohemian Rhapsody,' 'Marvelous Mrs. Maisel' Among Cinema Audio Society Winners

    Queen biopic “Bohemian Rhapsody” won the Cinema Audio Society’s top prize for sound mixing at Saturday night’s 55th annual CAS Awards. The film is Oscar-nominated for sound mixing this year along with “Black Panther,” “First Man,” “Roma” and “A Star Is Born.” In a surprise over heavy-hitters “Incredibles 2” and “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse,” Wes [...]

  • Marvelous Mrs Maisel Vice

    'Vice,' 'The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel' Lead Make-Up and Hair Stylists Guild Awards Winners

    Adam McKay’s Dick Cheney biopic “Vice,” starring Oscar nominees Christian Bale, Amy Adams and Sam Rockwell, won two awards at the sixth annual Make-Up and Hair Stylists Guild Awards Saturday night. The film won for best period and/or character makeup as well as special makeup effects. “Mary Queen of Scots” received the prize for period [...]

  • ILM John Kroll Star Wars VFX

    Sci-Tech Awards Honored After Effects, Photoshop Developers' Major Impact on VFX

    On Feb. 9, two weeks and a day before the Oscars, the Motion Picture Academy held its annual Scientific and Technical Achievement Awards — sometimes referred to as the nerd Academy Awards — honoring achievements in motion picture technology.  The ceremony included no surprise winners — Sci-Tech kudos are announced in advance, and the achievements [...]

  • Steven Spielberg Lee Orloff Mary Jo

    Cinema Audio Society Honors Steven Spielberg, Lee Orloff and Mary Jo Lang

    At the Cinema Audio Society Awards on Feb. 16, CAS is honoring a trio of artists. The event take place at the InterContinental Los Angeles Downtown hotel.   Steven Spielberg, Filmmaker Award It’s hard to overestimate the influence of the three-time Oscar winner, a towering figure in Hollywood for decades. A prolific director-producer-screenwriter, who also co-founded [...]

More From Our Brands

Access exclusive content