×

‘Game of Thrones,’ ‘Revenant,’ ‘Star Wars’ Lead MPSE’s Golden Reel Nominations

Nominations for the Motion Picture Sound Editors’ 63rd annual Golden Reel Awards have been revealed, with “Mad Max: Fury Road,” “The Martian,” “The Revenant” and “Star Wars: The Force Awakens” leading the way on the film side with three nominations apiece. “Game of Thrones” came out on top in the TV categories with a trio of mentions as well.

Recognizing excellence in an array of sound editing achievement, from sound effects and foley to dialogue and ADR to music and score integration, the MPSE are the final industry group to announce nominees this year and remain the only group to do so after the annual Academy Award nominations announcement.

Oscar nominees for best sound editing this year were “Mad Max,” “The Martian,” “The Revenant,” “Sicario” (which also picked up a pair of MPSE noms) and “Star Wars.”

Speaking of “Star Wars,” Disney’s intellectual property was represented not just by J.J. Abrams’ box office-busting film, but in the television (“Rebels”) and computer interactive (“Battlefront”) fields as well.

Full list of nominees below. Winners will be announced on Feb. 27.

Feature Film — Sound Effects & Foley
“Ant-Man” (Shannon Mills and Daniel Laurie)
“Jurassic World” (Al Nelson and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, MPSE)
Mad Max: Fury Road” (Mark Mangini, MPSE and Scott Hecker, MPSE)
“The Martian” (Oliver Tarney, MPSE)
“Sicario” (Alan Murray)
“Southpaw” (Mandell Winter, MPSE)
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens” (Matthew Wood)
“The Revenant” (Lon Bender, MPSE, Randy Thom, and Martin Hernandez, MPSE)

Feature Film — Dialogue & ADR
“Bridge Of Spies” (Richard Hymns)
“Mad Max: Fury Road” (Mark Mangini, MPSE and Scott Hecker, MPSE)
“The Martian” (Oliver Tarney, MPSE)
“The Revenant” (Lon Bender, MPSE, Randy Thom, and Martin Hernandez, MPSE)
“Room” (Niall Brady)
“Sicario” (Alan Murray)
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens” (Matthew Wood)
“Straight Outta Compton” (Mark Stoeckinger and Greg Hedgepath, MPSE)

Feature Film — Animation (Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue & ADR)
“Anomalisa” (Aaron Glacock and Christopher S. Aud, MPSE)
“The Good Dinosaur” (Shannon Mills)
“Hotel Transylvania 2” (Geoffrey Rubay)
“Inside Out” (Shannon Mills and Ren Klyce)
“Minions” (Dennis Leonard)
“The Peanuts Movie” (Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, MPSE and Randy Thom)
“Shaun the Sheep Movie” (Anthony Bayman and Adrian Rhodes)

Feature Film — Foreign Film (Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue & ADR)
“Dias De Gracia” (Frederic Le Louet and Enrique Greiner)
“Northmen: A Viking Saga” (Markus Glunz and Peter Staubli)
“Son Of Saul” (Tamas Zanyi)
“Unfreedom” (Resul Pookutty, MPSE and Amrit Pritam Dutta)

Feature Film — Documentary
“Amy” (Andy Shelley and Stephen Griffiths)
“Best Of Enemies” (Pete Horner)
“A Faster Horse” (Mark Stoeckinger and Luke Gibleon)
“Kurt Cobain: Montage Of Heck” (Cameron Frankley)
“Racing Extinction” (Tim Nielsen and Christopher Barnett)
“What Happened to Miss Simone” (Tony Volante)
“Winter On Fire: Ukraine’s Fight For Freedom” (Oleg Kulchytskyi)
“The Wrecking Crew” (Bob Bronow, MPSE)

Feature Film — Music in a Musical
“Love & Mercy” (Nicholas Renbeck)
“Pitch Perfect 2” (Amanda Goodpaster)
“Straight Outta Compton” (Jason Ruder)

Feature Film — Music Score
“Creed” (Ronald Webb)
“Jupiter Ascending” (Paul Apelgren)
“Jurassic World” (Paul Apelgren)
“Mad Max: Fury Road” (Bob Badami)
“The Martian” (Tony Lewis)
“Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation” (John Finklea)
“The Revenant” (Martin Hernandez, MPSE)
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens” (Paul Apelgren)

Television — Short Form, Sound Effects & Foley
“Better Call Saul” (Nick Forshager)
“Fargo” (Nick Forshager)
Game of Thrones” (Tim Kimmel)
“Marco Polo: One Hundred Eyes” (Dave Patterson)
“The Last Ship” (Michael Graham, MPSE)
“True Detective” (Mandell Winter, MPSE)
“Turn: Washington’s Spies” (George Haddad)
“Vikings Season 3” (Jane Tattersall, MPSE)

Television — Long Form, Sound Effects & Foley
“Bessie” (Damian Volpe, MPSE)
“CSI: Crime Scene Investigation” (Mace Matiosian, MPSE)
“Sons Of Liberty” (Ruy Garcia)
“Texas Rising Night 4” (John Laing)
“True Detective” (Mandel Winter, MPSE)
“Tut” (Michael J. Benavente, MPSE)

Television — Short Form, Dialogue & ADR
“Blindspot” (Mark Relyea)
“The Book of Negroes” (David Rose, MPSE)
“Game of Thrones” (Tim Kimmel)
“Homeland” (Craig Dellinger, MPSE)
“Marvel’s Daredevil” (Lauren Stephens)
“The 100” (Norval “Charlie” Crutcher III, MPSE)
“The Walking Dead” (Jerry Ross)
“Vikings – Season 3” (Jane Tattersall, MPSE)

Television — Long Form, Dialogue & ADR
“Bessie” (Damian Volpe, MPSE)
“Saints and Strangers” (Victor Ennis)
“Scream Queens” (Gary Megregian, MPSE)
“Sons Of Liberty” (Louis Bertini, MPSE)
“Texas Rising Night 4” (John Laing)
“Tut” (Michael J. Benavente, MPSE)

Television — Short Form, Music
“American Horror Story” (David Klotz)
“Bates Motel” (Michael Ryan, MPSE)
“Game of Thrones” (David Klotz)
“House of Cards”, Jonathon Stevens)
“Jane The Virgin” (Darren King)
“Mr. Robot” (Ben Zales)
“Mozart in the Jungle” (Jason Newman)
“The Slap” (Robert Cotnoir, MPSE)

Television — Long Form, Music
“Saints & Strangers” (Del Spiva)
“Scream Queens” (David Klotz)
“The Book Of Negroes” (Joe Mancuso, MPSE)

Television — Short Form, Musical
“Empire” (Joshua Winget)
“Galavant” (Christopher Brooks)
“Nashville” (Jaclyn Newman Dorn)
“Peg+Cat” (J. Walter Hawkes)
“Wet Hot American Summer: First Day of Camp” (Emily Kwong)

Television — Long Form, Musical
“Descendants” (Amber Funk)
“Drumline: A New Beat” (Avital Korin)
“Teen Beach 2” (Amber Funk)

Television — Short Form, Documentary
“Brewmore Baltimore” (Matt Davies, MPSE)
“Chef’s Table” (William McGuigan)
“Deadliest Catch” (Bob Bronow, MPSE)
“India’s Daughter” (Resul Pookutty, MPSE)
“Undrafted” (Eric Lalicata)

Television — Long Form, Documentary
“30 for 30: Sole Man” (Eric Lalicata)
“Keith Richards: Under The Influence” (Brian Chumney)
“The Spymasters: CIA in the Crosshairs” (Jason Schmidt)

Television — Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue & ADR (Animation)
“Gravity Falls” (Heather Olsen, MPSE)
“Half Shell Heroes” (Jeff Shiffman, MPSE)
“Lego Scooby-Doo! Knight Time Terror” (Devon Bowman)
“Marvel Avengers Assemble” (Michael Draghi, MPSE)
“Penn Zero: Part-Time Hero” (Eric Freeman)
“Star Wars Rebels” (Matthew Wood)
“Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles” (Jeff Shiffman, MPSE)
“Ultimate Spiderman” (Michael Draghi, MPSE)

Direct-to-Video Animation
“Lego DC Comics Super Heroes: Justice League – Attack of the Legion of Doom!” (Devon Bowman)
“Magic Snowflake” (Paulette Victor Lifton, MPSE)
“Marvel Super Hero Adventures: Frost Fight” (Michael Draghi, MPSE)
“Santa’s Apprentice” (Paulette Victor Lifton, MPSE)
“Tinker Bell and the Legend of the Neverbeast” (Todd Toon, MPSE)
“Trick Or Treaters” (Paulette Victor Lifton, MPSE)

Direct-to-Video Live Action
“All the Wilderness” (Trip Brock, MPSE)
“Last Shift” (Michael Orlowski, MPSE)
“Listening” (David Barber, MPSE)
“Lost River” (Lon Bender, MPSE)
“7 Minutes” (Trip Brock, MPSE)
“War Pigs” (Carlos Sanches)
“We Are Still Here” (Eric Lalicata)

Computer Episodic Entertainment
“All Hail King Julien” (Devon Bowman)
“Joy Ride – Prequel” (Charles Deenan, MPSE)
“The Mr. Peabody And Sherman Show” (Devon Bowman)
“Tom Clancy’s The Division: Agent Origins” (Kevin Senzaki)
“What Lives Inside” (Rob Marshall)

Computer Interactive Entertainment
“Batman: Arkham Knight” (Andrew Riley)
“Call of Duty Advanced Warfare: Exo Zombies” (Adam Boyd, MPSE)
“Halo 5: Guardians” (Bryan Watkins)
“Star Wars: Battlefront” (Charles Deenan, MPSE)
“StarCraft II: Legacy of the Void” – “Unity” Cinematic (Paul Menichini, MPSE)

Special Venue
“Alien Attack” (Brian Elmer)
“The Great Chicago Adventure” (Thomas Haigh, MPSE)
“Journey To Space” (Brian Elmer)
“MacGillivray Freeman’s Humpback Whales” (Andrew DeCristofaro, MPSE)
“Robots 3D” (Brian Elmer)

Verna Fields Award in Sound Editing for Student Filmmakers
“Chhaya” (Rob Szeliga)
“Edmond” (Rob Turner)
“Fulfilament” (Matis Rei)
“Hum” (Jackie Zhou)
“N0-A” (Kai Paquin)
“Prism” (Gerry Vasquez)

More Artisans

  • First still from the set of

    How the 'Jojo Rabbit' Production Team Created a Child's View of Nazi Germany

    When picturing Nazi Germany during World War II, most people think of black-and-white or sepia-toned images of drab cities. For the cinematographer and production designer of “Jojo Rabbit,” a film set squarely in that time and place, it became clear that the color palette of the era was far more varied than they could have [...]

  • National Theatre Live Midsummer's Night Dream

    National Theatre Live Marks Decade of Stage-to-Screen With Immersive ‘Midsummer’

    National Theatre Live has filmed nearly eight dozen theatrical productions over the last decade, bringing theater to the cinema using top technologies and talents in the videography space. This month, on the eve of its 10th anniversary, its production of “A Midsummer Night’s Dream” is challenging the technical producers and crew with an immersive stage [...]

  • 180423_A24_Day_03B_0897.jpg

    How Bright Bulbs Enabled 'The Lighthouse's' Tough Black-and-White Shoot

    Early in development on “The Lighthouse,” writer-director Robert Eggers asked cinematographer Jarin Blaschke if he thought they could capture the look they were going for digitally. Blaschke answered no: Digital wouldn’t let them achieve the texture they had in mind — “what we photography nerds would call ‘micro-contrast.’ [The look] was never going to be [...]

  • Advanced Imaging Society Honors 10 Women

    AIS Honors 10 Women in Tech

    Celebrating 10 years of achievement in entertainment technology, the Advanced Imaging Society today named 10 female industry innovators who will receive the organization’s 2019 Distinguished Leadership Awards at the its 10th annual Entertainment Technology Awards ceremony on October 28 in Beverly Hills. The individuals were selected by an awards committee for being significant “entertainment industry [...]

  • Will Smith Gemini Man Special Effects

    How the 'Gemini Man' VFX Team Digitally Created a Younger Version of Will Smith

    More human than human — yes, that’s a “Blade Runner” reference — yet it sounds like an unattainable standard when it comes to creating believable, photorealistic, digital human characters. But the visual effects team on Ang Lee’s “Gemini Man” set its sights on something even more difficult: creating a digital version of young Will Smith [...]

  • Jest to Impress Cartoon Network Virtual

    New In-House VR Program Helps Cartoon Network Artists Add a Virtual Dimension

    Teams of animators and artists from across Cartoon Network’s numerous properties are getting the chance to expand into virtual reality storytelling via the company’s pilot program, Journeys VR. The work of the first three teams — including experiences based on action, nature and comedy — was unveiled to global audiences Oct. 1 on Steam and [...]

  • Frozen 2

    How the 'Frozen II' Artists Created Believable Emotion Through Animation

    “The more believable you can make the character [look], the more people believe how [it’s] feeling,” says Tony Smeed, who, with Becky Bresee, shared the challenge of heading animation on Disney’s highly anticipated “Frozen II.” “Emotion comes from inside and manifests itself into actions and facial expressions. Anything beyond that is movement for the sake [...]

More From Our Brands

Access exclusive content