×
You will be redirected back to your article in seconds

‘Game of Thrones,’ ‘Revenant,’ ‘Star Wars’ Lead MPSE’s Golden Reel Nominations

Nominations for the Motion Picture Sound Editors’ 63rd annual Golden Reel Awards have been revealed, with “Mad Max: Fury Road,” “The Martian,” “The Revenant” and “Star Wars: The Force Awakens” leading the way on the film side with three nominations apiece. “Game of Thrones” came out on top in the TV categories with a trio of mentions as well.

Recognizing excellence in an array of sound editing achievement, from sound effects and foley to dialogue and ADR to music and score integration, the MPSE are the final industry group to announce nominees this year and remain the only group to do so after the annual Academy Award nominations announcement.

Oscar nominees for best sound editing this year were “Mad Max,” “The Martian,” “The Revenant,” “Sicario” (which also picked up a pair of MPSE noms) and “Star Wars.”

Speaking of “Star Wars,” Disney’s intellectual property was represented not just by J.J. Abrams’ box office-busting film, but in the television (“Rebels”) and computer interactive (“Battlefront”) fields as well.

Full list of nominees below. Winners will be announced on Feb. 27.

Feature Film — Sound Effects & Foley
“Ant-Man” (Shannon Mills and Daniel Laurie)
“Jurassic World” (Al Nelson and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, MPSE)
Mad Max: Fury Road” (Mark Mangini, MPSE and Scott Hecker, MPSE)
“The Martian” (Oliver Tarney, MPSE)
“Sicario” (Alan Murray)
“Southpaw” (Mandell Winter, MPSE)
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens” (Matthew Wood)
“The Revenant” (Lon Bender, MPSE, Randy Thom, and Martin Hernandez, MPSE)

Feature Film — Dialogue & ADR
“Bridge Of Spies” (Richard Hymns)
“Mad Max: Fury Road” (Mark Mangini, MPSE and Scott Hecker, MPSE)
“The Martian” (Oliver Tarney, MPSE)
“The Revenant” (Lon Bender, MPSE, Randy Thom, and Martin Hernandez, MPSE)
“Room” (Niall Brady)
“Sicario” (Alan Murray)
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens” (Matthew Wood)
“Straight Outta Compton” (Mark Stoeckinger and Greg Hedgepath, MPSE)

Feature Film — Animation (Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue & ADR)
“Anomalisa” (Aaron Glacock and Christopher S. Aud, MPSE)
“The Good Dinosaur” (Shannon Mills)
“Hotel Transylvania 2” (Geoffrey Rubay)
“Inside Out” (Shannon Mills and Ren Klyce)
“Minions” (Dennis Leonard)
“The Peanuts Movie” (Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, MPSE and Randy Thom)
“Shaun the Sheep Movie” (Anthony Bayman and Adrian Rhodes)

Feature Film — Foreign Film (Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue & ADR)
“Dias De Gracia” (Frederic Le Louet and Enrique Greiner)
“Northmen: A Viking Saga” (Markus Glunz and Peter Staubli)
“Son Of Saul” (Tamas Zanyi)
“Unfreedom” (Resul Pookutty, MPSE and Amrit Pritam Dutta)

Feature Film — Documentary
“Amy” (Andy Shelley and Stephen Griffiths)
“Best Of Enemies” (Pete Horner)
“A Faster Horse” (Mark Stoeckinger and Luke Gibleon)
“Kurt Cobain: Montage Of Heck” (Cameron Frankley)
“Racing Extinction” (Tim Nielsen and Christopher Barnett)
“What Happened to Miss Simone” (Tony Volante)
“Winter On Fire: Ukraine’s Fight For Freedom” (Oleg Kulchytskyi)
“The Wrecking Crew” (Bob Bronow, MPSE)

Feature Film — Music in a Musical
“Love & Mercy” (Nicholas Renbeck)
“Pitch Perfect 2” (Amanda Goodpaster)
“Straight Outta Compton” (Jason Ruder)

Feature Film — Music Score
“Creed” (Ronald Webb)
“Jupiter Ascending” (Paul Apelgren)
“Jurassic World” (Paul Apelgren)
“Mad Max: Fury Road” (Bob Badami)
“The Martian” (Tony Lewis)
“Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation” (John Finklea)
“The Revenant” (Martin Hernandez, MPSE)
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens” (Paul Apelgren)

Television — Short Form, Sound Effects & Foley
“Better Call Saul” (Nick Forshager)
“Fargo” (Nick Forshager)
Game of Thrones” (Tim Kimmel)
“Marco Polo: One Hundred Eyes” (Dave Patterson)
“The Last Ship” (Michael Graham, MPSE)
“True Detective” (Mandell Winter, MPSE)
“Turn: Washington’s Spies” (George Haddad)
“Vikings Season 3” (Jane Tattersall, MPSE)

Television — Long Form, Sound Effects & Foley
“Bessie” (Damian Volpe, MPSE)
“CSI: Crime Scene Investigation” (Mace Matiosian, MPSE)
“Sons Of Liberty” (Ruy Garcia)
“Texas Rising Night 4” (John Laing)
“True Detective” (Mandel Winter, MPSE)
“Tut” (Michael J. Benavente, MPSE)

Television — Short Form, Dialogue & ADR
“Blindspot” (Mark Relyea)
“The Book of Negroes” (David Rose, MPSE)
“Game of Thrones” (Tim Kimmel)
“Homeland” (Craig Dellinger, MPSE)
“Marvel’s Daredevil” (Lauren Stephens)
“The 100” (Norval “Charlie” Crutcher III, MPSE)
“The Walking Dead” (Jerry Ross)
“Vikings – Season 3” (Jane Tattersall, MPSE)

Television — Long Form, Dialogue & ADR
“Bessie” (Damian Volpe, MPSE)
“Saints and Strangers” (Victor Ennis)
“Scream Queens” (Gary Megregian, MPSE)
“Sons Of Liberty” (Louis Bertini, MPSE)
“Texas Rising Night 4” (John Laing)
“Tut” (Michael J. Benavente, MPSE)

Television — Short Form, Music
“American Horror Story” (David Klotz)
“Bates Motel” (Michael Ryan, MPSE)
“Game of Thrones” (David Klotz)
“House of Cards”, Jonathon Stevens)
“Jane The Virgin” (Darren King)
“Mr. Robot” (Ben Zales)
“Mozart in the Jungle” (Jason Newman)
“The Slap” (Robert Cotnoir, MPSE)

Television — Long Form, Music
“Saints & Strangers” (Del Spiva)
“Scream Queens” (David Klotz)
“The Book Of Negroes” (Joe Mancuso, MPSE)

Television — Short Form, Musical
“Empire” (Joshua Winget)
“Galavant” (Christopher Brooks)
“Nashville” (Jaclyn Newman Dorn)
“Peg+Cat” (J. Walter Hawkes)
“Wet Hot American Summer: First Day of Camp” (Emily Kwong)

Television — Long Form, Musical
“Descendants” (Amber Funk)
“Drumline: A New Beat” (Avital Korin)
“Teen Beach 2” (Amber Funk)

Television — Short Form, Documentary
“Brewmore Baltimore” (Matt Davies, MPSE)
“Chef’s Table” (William McGuigan)
“Deadliest Catch” (Bob Bronow, MPSE)
“India’s Daughter” (Resul Pookutty, MPSE)
“Undrafted” (Eric Lalicata)

Television — Long Form, Documentary
“30 for 30: Sole Man” (Eric Lalicata)
“Keith Richards: Under The Influence” (Brian Chumney)
“The Spymasters: CIA in the Crosshairs” (Jason Schmidt)

Television — Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue & ADR (Animation)
“Gravity Falls” (Heather Olsen, MPSE)
“Half Shell Heroes” (Jeff Shiffman, MPSE)
“Lego Scooby-Doo! Knight Time Terror” (Devon Bowman)
“Marvel Avengers Assemble” (Michael Draghi, MPSE)
“Penn Zero: Part-Time Hero” (Eric Freeman)
“Star Wars Rebels” (Matthew Wood)
“Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles” (Jeff Shiffman, MPSE)
“Ultimate Spiderman” (Michael Draghi, MPSE)

Direct-to-Video Animation
“Lego DC Comics Super Heroes: Justice League – Attack of the Legion of Doom!” (Devon Bowman)
“Magic Snowflake” (Paulette Victor Lifton, MPSE)
“Marvel Super Hero Adventures: Frost Fight” (Michael Draghi, MPSE)
“Santa’s Apprentice” (Paulette Victor Lifton, MPSE)
“Tinker Bell and the Legend of the Neverbeast” (Todd Toon, MPSE)
“Trick Or Treaters” (Paulette Victor Lifton, MPSE)

Direct-to-Video Live Action
“All the Wilderness” (Trip Brock, MPSE)
“Last Shift” (Michael Orlowski, MPSE)
“Listening” (David Barber, MPSE)
“Lost River” (Lon Bender, MPSE)
“7 Minutes” (Trip Brock, MPSE)
“War Pigs” (Carlos Sanches)
“We Are Still Here” (Eric Lalicata)

Computer Episodic Entertainment
“All Hail King Julien” (Devon Bowman)
“Joy Ride – Prequel” (Charles Deenan, MPSE)
“The Mr. Peabody And Sherman Show” (Devon Bowman)
“Tom Clancy’s The Division: Agent Origins” (Kevin Senzaki)
“What Lives Inside” (Rob Marshall)

Computer Interactive Entertainment
“Batman: Arkham Knight” (Andrew Riley)
“Call of Duty Advanced Warfare: Exo Zombies” (Adam Boyd, MPSE)
“Halo 5: Guardians” (Bryan Watkins)
“Star Wars: Battlefront” (Charles Deenan, MPSE)
“StarCraft II: Legacy of the Void” – “Unity” Cinematic (Paul Menichini, MPSE)

Special Venue
“Alien Attack” (Brian Elmer)
“The Great Chicago Adventure” (Thomas Haigh, MPSE)
“Journey To Space” (Brian Elmer)
“MacGillivray Freeman’s Humpback Whales” (Andrew DeCristofaro, MPSE)
“Robots 3D” (Brian Elmer)

Verna Fields Award in Sound Editing for Student Filmmakers
“Chhaya” (Rob Szeliga)
“Edmond” (Rob Turner)
“Fulfilament” (Matis Rei)
“Hum” (Jackie Zhou)
“N0-A” (Kai Paquin)
“Prism” (Gerry Vasquez)

More Artisans

  • Chile's Production Incentives Include New 30%

    Chile Incentives Pilot Program Aims to Draw Producers With 30% Rebate

    With over 2,500 miles of Pacific Ocean coastline, the long and narrow South American country of Chile encompasses a remarkable variety of weather patterns and landscapes. Filmmakers traveling there will discover that the Chilean Economic Development Agency in alliance with nation’s film commission recently launched what it calls a Pilot Program for High-Impact Audiovisual Investment [...]

  • Set di "Gomorra 3", regia di

    'My Brilliant Friend,' 'Gomorrah' Show Different Sides of Naples

    When Saverio Costanzo, the director of HBO and RAI’s “My Brilliant Friend,” started to plan how he would depict the grand but gritty city of Naples — one that’s so vivid in the imaginations of millions of Elena Ferrante readers, he quickly decided that the working-class neighborhood at the core of her four Neapolitan novels [...]

  • (L to R) SAMUEL L. JACKSON,

    How a Costume Designer Brightened M. Night Shyamalan's 'Glass'

    Paco Delgado’s costumes are as varied as his films. Contrast the drama “The Danish Girl,” the futuristic fantasy “A Wrinkle in Time” and the period musical “Les Misérables.” Now he’s in comic-book territory with M. Night Shyamalan’s newest superhero/supervillain thriller, “Glass,” which Universal releases Jan. 17. The costume designer’s career began in Barcelona and London, [...]

  • Bird Box

    Los Angeles On-Location Feature Filming Surges 12.2% in 2018

    On-location feature filming in Greater Los Angeles expanded impressively in 2018, gaining 12.2% to 4,377 shooting days, according to FilmL.A. Production activity for feature films rose 15.5% to 1,078 shooting days during the fourth quarter, with 146 days coming from projects receiving California tax credits — including Netflix’s “Bird Box,” Quentin Tarantino’s “Once Upon a [...]

  • READY PLAYER ONE

    How Writer-Crew Collaborations Are Changing the Script for the Creative Process

    In traditional filmmaking, once a script is written, the director and department heads break it down and figure out the costs and logistics of production. But if the screenwriter collaborates during the creative process with key crew members, the entire production can benefit.  Such collaboration offers the prospect of help on many fronts. For example, [...]

  • avengers infinity war

    'Avengers,' 'Lost in Space,' 'Ready Player One' Lead Visual Effects Society Nominations

    The Visual Effects Society announced nominees for the organization’s 17th annual awards on Tuesday. Leading the way in the film and TV fields, respectively, were Marvel’s “Avengers: Infinity War” and Netflix’s “Lost in Space.” Each picked up six nominations. Pixar’s “Incredibles 2” received the most nominations among animated feature contenders with five. “Ready Player One” [...]

  • Dynasties BBC Vundu Pack

    Bush Guides, Night Cameras Help BBC America’s ‘Dynasties’ Catch Unique Moments

    Just getting to one of the locations of BBC America wildlife documentary series “Dynasties” — presented by David Attenborough and following the lives of endangered animals — requires an 11-hour flight from London to Johannesburg, a two-hour connection to Harare, Zimbabwe, an hourlong chartered Cessna 206 trip to Mana Pools National Park airstrip and an [...]

More From Our Brands

Access exclusive content