×
You will be redirected back to your article in seconds

‘Game of Thrones,’ ‘Revenant,’ ‘Star Wars’ Lead MPSE’s Golden Reel Nominations

Nominations for the Motion Picture Sound Editors’ 63rd annual Golden Reel Awards have been revealed, with “Mad Max: Fury Road,” “The Martian,” “The Revenant” and “Star Wars: The Force Awakens” leading the way on the film side with three nominations apiece. “Game of Thrones” came out on top in the TV categories with a trio of mentions as well.

Recognizing excellence in an array of sound editing achievement, from sound effects and foley to dialogue and ADR to music and score integration, the MPSE are the final industry group to announce nominees this year and remain the only group to do so after the annual Academy Award nominations announcement.

Oscar nominees for best sound editing this year were “Mad Max,” “The Martian,” “The Revenant,” “Sicario” (which also picked up a pair of MPSE noms) and “Star Wars.”

Speaking of “Star Wars,” Disney’s intellectual property was represented not just by J.J. Abrams’ box office-busting film, but in the television (“Rebels”) and computer interactive (“Battlefront”) fields as well.

Full list of nominees below. Winners will be announced on Feb. 27.

Feature Film — Sound Effects & Foley
“Ant-Man” (Shannon Mills and Daniel Laurie)
“Jurassic World” (Al Nelson and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, MPSE)
Mad Max: Fury Road” (Mark Mangini, MPSE and Scott Hecker, MPSE)
“The Martian” (Oliver Tarney, MPSE)
“Sicario” (Alan Murray)
“Southpaw” (Mandell Winter, MPSE)
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens” (Matthew Wood)
“The Revenant” (Lon Bender, MPSE, Randy Thom, and Martin Hernandez, MPSE)

Feature Film — Dialogue & ADR
“Bridge Of Spies” (Richard Hymns)
“Mad Max: Fury Road” (Mark Mangini, MPSE and Scott Hecker, MPSE)
“The Martian” (Oliver Tarney, MPSE)
“The Revenant” (Lon Bender, MPSE, Randy Thom, and Martin Hernandez, MPSE)
“Room” (Niall Brady)
“Sicario” (Alan Murray)
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens” (Matthew Wood)
“Straight Outta Compton” (Mark Stoeckinger and Greg Hedgepath, MPSE)

Feature Film — Animation (Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue & ADR)
“Anomalisa” (Aaron Glacock and Christopher S. Aud, MPSE)
“The Good Dinosaur” (Shannon Mills)
“Hotel Transylvania 2” (Geoffrey Rubay)
“Inside Out” (Shannon Mills and Ren Klyce)
“Minions” (Dennis Leonard)
“The Peanuts Movie” (Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, MPSE and Randy Thom)
“Shaun the Sheep Movie” (Anthony Bayman and Adrian Rhodes)

Feature Film — Foreign Film (Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue & ADR)
“Dias De Gracia” (Frederic Le Louet and Enrique Greiner)
“Northmen: A Viking Saga” (Markus Glunz and Peter Staubli)
“Son Of Saul” (Tamas Zanyi)
“Unfreedom” (Resul Pookutty, MPSE and Amrit Pritam Dutta)

Feature Film — Documentary
“Amy” (Andy Shelley and Stephen Griffiths)
“Best Of Enemies” (Pete Horner)
“A Faster Horse” (Mark Stoeckinger and Luke Gibleon)
“Kurt Cobain: Montage Of Heck” (Cameron Frankley)
“Racing Extinction” (Tim Nielsen and Christopher Barnett)
“What Happened to Miss Simone” (Tony Volante)
“Winter On Fire: Ukraine’s Fight For Freedom” (Oleg Kulchytskyi)
“The Wrecking Crew” (Bob Bronow, MPSE)

Feature Film — Music in a Musical
“Love & Mercy” (Nicholas Renbeck)
“Pitch Perfect 2” (Amanda Goodpaster)
“Straight Outta Compton” (Jason Ruder)

Feature Film — Music Score
“Creed” (Ronald Webb)
“Jupiter Ascending” (Paul Apelgren)
“Jurassic World” (Paul Apelgren)
“Mad Max: Fury Road” (Bob Badami)
“The Martian” (Tony Lewis)
“Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation” (John Finklea)
“The Revenant” (Martin Hernandez, MPSE)
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens” (Paul Apelgren)

Television — Short Form, Sound Effects & Foley
“Better Call Saul” (Nick Forshager)
“Fargo” (Nick Forshager)
Game of Thrones” (Tim Kimmel)
“Marco Polo: One Hundred Eyes” (Dave Patterson)
“The Last Ship” (Michael Graham, MPSE)
“True Detective” (Mandell Winter, MPSE)
“Turn: Washington’s Spies” (George Haddad)
“Vikings Season 3” (Jane Tattersall, MPSE)

Television — Long Form, Sound Effects & Foley
“Bessie” (Damian Volpe, MPSE)
“CSI: Crime Scene Investigation” (Mace Matiosian, MPSE)
“Sons Of Liberty” (Ruy Garcia)
“Texas Rising Night 4” (John Laing)
“True Detective” (Mandel Winter, MPSE)
“Tut” (Michael J. Benavente, MPSE)

Television — Short Form, Dialogue & ADR
“Blindspot” (Mark Relyea)
“The Book of Negroes” (David Rose, MPSE)
“Game of Thrones” (Tim Kimmel)
“Homeland” (Craig Dellinger, MPSE)
“Marvel’s Daredevil” (Lauren Stephens)
“The 100” (Norval “Charlie” Crutcher III, MPSE)
“The Walking Dead” (Jerry Ross)
“Vikings – Season 3” (Jane Tattersall, MPSE)

Television — Long Form, Dialogue & ADR
“Bessie” (Damian Volpe, MPSE)
“Saints and Strangers” (Victor Ennis)
“Scream Queens” (Gary Megregian, MPSE)
“Sons Of Liberty” (Louis Bertini, MPSE)
“Texas Rising Night 4” (John Laing)
“Tut” (Michael J. Benavente, MPSE)

Television — Short Form, Music
“American Horror Story” (David Klotz)
“Bates Motel” (Michael Ryan, MPSE)
“Game of Thrones” (David Klotz)
“House of Cards”, Jonathon Stevens)
“Jane The Virgin” (Darren King)
“Mr. Robot” (Ben Zales)
“Mozart in the Jungle” (Jason Newman)
“The Slap” (Robert Cotnoir, MPSE)

Television — Long Form, Music
“Saints & Strangers” (Del Spiva)
“Scream Queens” (David Klotz)
“The Book Of Negroes” (Joe Mancuso, MPSE)

Television — Short Form, Musical
“Empire” (Joshua Winget)
“Galavant” (Christopher Brooks)
“Nashville” (Jaclyn Newman Dorn)
“Peg+Cat” (J. Walter Hawkes)
“Wet Hot American Summer: First Day of Camp” (Emily Kwong)

Television — Long Form, Musical
“Descendants” (Amber Funk)
“Drumline: A New Beat” (Avital Korin)
“Teen Beach 2” (Amber Funk)

Television — Short Form, Documentary
“Brewmore Baltimore” (Matt Davies, MPSE)
“Chef’s Table” (William McGuigan)
“Deadliest Catch” (Bob Bronow, MPSE)
“India’s Daughter” (Resul Pookutty, MPSE)
“Undrafted” (Eric Lalicata)

Television — Long Form, Documentary
“30 for 30: Sole Man” (Eric Lalicata)
“Keith Richards: Under The Influence” (Brian Chumney)
“The Spymasters: CIA in the Crosshairs” (Jason Schmidt)

Television — Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue & ADR (Animation)
“Gravity Falls” (Heather Olsen, MPSE)
“Half Shell Heroes” (Jeff Shiffman, MPSE)
“Lego Scooby-Doo! Knight Time Terror” (Devon Bowman)
“Marvel Avengers Assemble” (Michael Draghi, MPSE)
“Penn Zero: Part-Time Hero” (Eric Freeman)
“Star Wars Rebels” (Matthew Wood)
“Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles” (Jeff Shiffman, MPSE)
“Ultimate Spiderman” (Michael Draghi, MPSE)

Direct-to-Video Animation
“Lego DC Comics Super Heroes: Justice League – Attack of the Legion of Doom!” (Devon Bowman)
“Magic Snowflake” (Paulette Victor Lifton, MPSE)
“Marvel Super Hero Adventures: Frost Fight” (Michael Draghi, MPSE)
“Santa’s Apprentice” (Paulette Victor Lifton, MPSE)
“Tinker Bell and the Legend of the Neverbeast” (Todd Toon, MPSE)
“Trick Or Treaters” (Paulette Victor Lifton, MPSE)

Direct-to-Video Live Action
“All the Wilderness” (Trip Brock, MPSE)
“Last Shift” (Michael Orlowski, MPSE)
“Listening” (David Barber, MPSE)
“Lost River” (Lon Bender, MPSE)
“7 Minutes” (Trip Brock, MPSE)
“War Pigs” (Carlos Sanches)
“We Are Still Here” (Eric Lalicata)

Computer Episodic Entertainment
“All Hail King Julien” (Devon Bowman)
“Joy Ride – Prequel” (Charles Deenan, MPSE)
“The Mr. Peabody And Sherman Show” (Devon Bowman)
“Tom Clancy’s The Division: Agent Origins” (Kevin Senzaki)
“What Lives Inside” (Rob Marshall)

Computer Interactive Entertainment
“Batman: Arkham Knight” (Andrew Riley)
“Call of Duty Advanced Warfare: Exo Zombies” (Adam Boyd, MPSE)
“Halo 5: Guardians” (Bryan Watkins)
“Star Wars: Battlefront” (Charles Deenan, MPSE)
“StarCraft II: Legacy of the Void” – “Unity” Cinematic (Paul Menichini, MPSE)

Special Venue
“Alien Attack” (Brian Elmer)
“The Great Chicago Adventure” (Thomas Haigh, MPSE)
“Journey To Space” (Brian Elmer)
“MacGillivray Freeman’s Humpback Whales” (Andrew DeCristofaro, MPSE)
“Robots 3D” (Brian Elmer)

Verna Fields Award in Sound Editing for Student Filmmakers
“Chhaya” (Rob Szeliga)
“Edmond” (Rob Turner)
“Fulfilament” (Matis Rei)
“Hum” (Jackie Zhou)
“N0-A” (Kai Paquin)
“Prism” (Gerry Vasquez)

More Artisans

  • Robert Lopez and Kristen Anderson-Lopez Frozen

    How the 'Frozen' Music Team Helped Move the Story Forward in Disney's Sequel

    With Disney’s 2013 “Frozen” ranking as the highest-grossing animated film of all time and its Oscar-winning song “Let It Go” now an iconic empowerment anthem, how can the filmmakers and songwriters, reunited for “Frozen 2,” top the tale of sisters Elsa and Anna? “It was all about wanting to tell more of the story,” explains co-director [...]

  • Cinematographer Barry Ackroyd Jay Roach Bombshell

    Jay Roach on How 'Bombshell' Production Crew Re-Created Roger Ailes-Era Fox News

    “Bombshell” is a fast-moving exploration of the oppressive atmosphere at Fox News in 2016, when Gretchen Carlson (Nicole Kidman) and eventually, Megyn Kelly (Charlize Theron) brought down Roger Ailes. Considering more than 200 scenes were shot over 38 days, the film has an impressive runtime of 1:45. Director Jay Roach credits the work of his [...]

  • Mindy Kaling photographed by Victoria Stevens

    Mindy Kaling to Host 22nd Costume Designers Guild Awards

    Mindy Kaling announced Wednesday that she will host the 22nd Costume Designers Guild Awards. “I’m thrilled to be hosting the Costumes Designers Guild Awards. Costume design and fashion are close to my heart, and I promise many, possibly too many, outfit changes,” Kaling wrote on Instagram. View this post on Instagram Hey guys! I’m so [...]

  • the two popes

    How Luca Canfora Recreated The Papal Vestments for 'The Two Popes'

    Luca Canfora is no stranger to designing papal vestments; his previous projects include “The Young Pope” and “The New Pope.” Coming into Fernando Meirelles’ “The Two Popes” meant Canfora knew where he could have costumes made with the highest quality, and when it came to fabric choice and constructing his costumes. Canfora had to create [...]

  • Olivia Colman in the film THE

    'The Favourite' Reigns in Craft Categories of European Film Awards

    Tragicomedy “The Favourite” has walked away with four craft prizes – cinematography, editing, costume design, and hair and makeup – of the European Film Awards. The craft awards were decided by a jury drawn from various below-the-line professions. The 32nd European Film Awards will take place on Dec. 7 in Berlin. Robbie Ryan picked up [...]

  • Harriet Movie BTS

    'Harriet' Costume Designer Paul Tazewell on How He Crafted Harriet Tubman's Look

    For many, Harriet Tubman’s journey is one we’re taught about in school. We know she’s a heroine, an abolitionist who led slaves to their freedom via the underground railroad. Unless you’ve read the books by Kate Clifford Larson or Beverly Lowry, “We didn’t receive the whole story,” says costume designer Paul Tazewell. Until now. Kasi [...]

More From Our Brands

Access exclusive content