×
You will be redirected back to your article in seconds

‘Mad Max,’ ‘American Horror Story’ Lead Makeup and Hair Stylists Guild Nominations

'Carol,' 'Cinderella,' 'Vikings' and more pick up multiple nominations.

The Makeup and Hair Stylists Guild has announced nominations in 23 categories, with George Miller’s “Mad Max: Fury Road” leading the way on the film side with three mentions. “Brooklyn,” “Carol,” “Cinderella” and “The Danish Girl” each received two.

Films on the Academy’s makeup bake-off list that were passed over by the guild include “Concussion,” “Legend,” “Mr. Holmes,” “The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared” and “The Revenant.”

On the television side, “American Horror Story: Hotel” led the way with three nominations for series, plus two more for commercials. “Game of Thrones,” “Vikings” and “The Walking Dead” picked up multiple mentions as well.

Full list of nominees below. Winners will be revealed on Feb. 20.

FEATURE MOTION PICTURE – BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP

“THE BIG SHORT”
Make-Up Artists: Julie Hewett, Pamela Westmore

“FURIOUS 7”
Make-Up Artists: James MacKinnon, Autumn Butler, Roxy D’Alonzo

“PITCH PERFECT 2”
Make-Up Artists: Melanie Hughes-Weaver, Judy Yonemoto

“SICARIO”
Make-Up Artist: Donald Mowat

“YOUTH”
Make-Up Artists: Maurizio Silvi, Matteo Silvi

FEATURE MOTION PICTURE – BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING

“EX MACHINA”
Hair Stylists: Sian Grigg, Charlotte Rogers

“FURIOUS 7”
Hair Stylists: Linda Flowers, Jennifer Santiago, Lesa Williams

“PITCH PERFECT 2”
Hair Stylists: Cheryl Marks, Meagan Herrera, Daina Daigle

“SPECTRE”
Hair Stylist: Zoe Tahir

“SPY”
Hair Stylists: Sarah Love, Linda Flowers

FEATURE MOTION PICTURE – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP

“BROOKLYN”
Make-Up Artists: Morna Ferguson, Niamh O’Loan, Marlène Rouleau

“CAROL”
Make-Up Artist: Patricia Regan

“CINDERELLA”
Make-Up Artists: Naomi Donne, Norma Webb

“THE DANISH GIRL”
Make-Up Artists: Jan Sewell, Renata Gilbert

MAD MAX: FURY ROAD
Make-Up Artists: Lesley Vanderwalt, Nadine Prigge, Ailie Smith

FEATURE MOTION PICTURE – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING

“BROOKLYN”
Hair Stylists: Lorraine Glynn, Lorraine Brennan, Michelle Côté

“CAROL”
Hair Stylists: Jerry DeCarlo, Jack Curtain, Kay Georgiou

“CINDERELLA”
Hair Stylists: Carol Hemming, Orla Carroll, Wakana Yoshihara

“THE DANISH GIRL”
Hair Stylists: Jan Sewell, Renata Gilbert

“MAD MAX: FURY ROAD”
Hair Stylists: Anita Morgan, Kerstin Weller, Kylie Clark

FEATURE MOTION PICTURE – BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS

“BLACK MASS”
Make-Up Artists: Joel Harlow, Kenny Niederbaumer, Khanh Trance

“EX MACHINA”
Make-Up Artists: Sian Grigg, Charlotte Rogers, Tristan Versluis

“THE HUNGER GAMES: MOCKINGJAY – PART 2”
Make-Up Artists: Ve Neill, Glenn Hetrick

“MAD MAX: FURY ROAD”
Make-Up Artists: Damian Martin, Elka Wardega, Jaco Snyman

“STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS”
Make-Up Artist: Neal Scanlan

TELEVISION AND NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP

“DANCING WITH THE STARS”
Make-Up Artists: Zena Shteysel, Angela Moos, Patti Bortoli

“EMPIRE”
Make-Up Artists: Beverly Jo Pryor, Ashunta Sheriff

“HOUSE OF CARDS”
Make-Up Artists: Tricia Sawyer, Vasilios Tanis

“TRANSPARENT”
Make-Up Artists: Emma Johnston Burton, Molly Tissavary, Ela Barczewska

“THE WALKING DEAD”
Make-Up Artists: Essie Cha, Tracy Salazar

TELEVISION AND NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING

“DANCING WITH THE STARS”
Hair Stylists: Mary Guerrero, Kimi Messina, Jennifer Guerrero

“EMPIRE”
Hair Stylists: Melissa Forney, Telona Wilson

“HOUSE OF CARDS”
Hair Stylists: Sean Flanigan, Michael Ward

“TRANSPARENT”
Hair Stylists: Marie Larkin, Jean Webber, Bryn Leetch

“THE VOICE – LIVE FINALE”
Hair Stylists: Shawn Finch, Jerilynn Stephens, Renee Di Pinto Ferruggia

TELEVISION AND NEW MEDIA – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP

GAME OF THRONES
Make-Up Artist: Jane Walker

“KEY & PEELE”
Make-Up Artists: Scott Wheeler, Suzy Diaz, Michael Blake

“MASTERS OF SEX”
Make-Up Artists: Lana Horochowski, Maurine Burke

“PENNY DREADFUL”
Make-Up Artists: Enzo Mastrantonio, Clare Lambe

“SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE 40th ANNIVERSARY”
Make-Up Artists: Louie Zakarian, Jason Milani, Amy Tagliamonti

TELEVISION AND NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING

“AGENT CARTER”
Hair Stylists: Peter Tothpal, Terry Baliel

“GAME OF THRONES”
Hair Stylists: Kevin Alexander, Candice Banks

“KEY & PEELE”
Hair Stylists: Amanda Mofield, Raissa Patton

“MASTERS OF SEX”
Hair Stylists: Mary Ann Valdes, Matthew Holman, George Guzman

“VIKINGS”
Hair Stylist: Dee Corcoran

TELEVISION AND NEW MEDIA SERIES – BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS

“THE KNICK”
Make-Up Artists: Justin Raleigh, Kevin Kirkpatrick, Kelly Golden

“PENNY DREADFUL”
Make-Up Artists: Nick Dudman, Sarita Allison

“SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE”
Make-Up Artists: Louie Zakarian, Jason Milani

“VIKINGS”
Make-Up Artist: Tom McInerny

“THE WALKING DEAD”
Make-Up Artists: Greg Nicotero, Garrett Immel

TELEVISION MINI SERIES (MOW) – BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP

“SCREAM QUEENS”
Make-Up Artists: Eryn Krueger Mekash, Kelley Mitchell, Melissa Buell

“STRIKE BACK”
Make-Up Artist: Sue Michael

“WHITNEY”
Make-Up Artists: Marietta Carter-Narcisse, Noreen Wilkie

TELEVISION MINI SERIES (MOW) – BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING

“WHITNEY”
Hair Stylists: Emanuel Millar, Rhonda O’Neal

TELEVISION MINI SERIES (MOW) – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP

“AMERICAN HORROR STORY: HOTEL”
Make-Up Artist: Eryn Krueger Mekash, Kim Ayers, Sarah Tanno

“BESSIE”
Make-Up Artists: Debi Young, Sian Richards, Mi Young

“FARGO”
Make-Up Artists: Gail Kennedy, Joanne Preece, Gunther Schetterer

“THE SECRET LIFE OF MARILYN MONROE”
Make-Up Artists: Jordan Samuel, Patricia Keighran

“TRUE DETECTIVE”
Make-Up Artists: Felicity Bowring, Jay Wejebe, Kathleen Freeman

TELEVISION MINI-SERIES OR MOW – BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING

“AMERICAN HORROR STORY: HOTEL”
Hair Stylists: Monte C Haught, Darlene Brumfield, Frederic Asperas

“ASTRONAUT WIVES CLUB”
Hair Stylists: Candace Neal, David Blair, Albert Brown

“BESSIE”
Hair Stylists: Lawrence Davis, Monty Schuth

“GRACE OF MONACO”
Hair Stylists: Agathe Dupuis, Silvine Picard

“THE SECRET LIFE OF MARILYN MONROE”
Hair Stylists: Cliona Furey, Cathy Shibley

TELEVISION MINI SERIES (MOW) – BEST SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS

“AMERICAN HORROR STORY: HOTEL”
Make-Up Artists: Eryn Krueger Mekash, Michael Mekash, David Anderson

“FARGO”
Make-Up Artists: Gail Kennedy, Dave Trainor, Tea-Christina Scott

“KILLING JESUS”
Make-Up Artists: Clare Ramsey, Jo Grover

“SONS OF LIBERTY”
Make-Up Artists: Davina Lamont, Simon Rose

COMMERCIALS AND MUSIC VIDEOS – BEST MAKE-UP

“AMERICAN HORROR STORY: HOTEL”
Make-Up Artists: Kerry Herta, Jason Collins

DIRECT TV: “DEADBEAT DAD ROB LOWE”
Make-Up Artists: Vance Hartwell, Michael Ornelaz

DIRECT TV: “MEATHEAD ROB LOWE”
Make-Up Artists: Vance Hartwell, Michael Ornelaz

“KATY PERRY – SUPER BOWL XIX HALFTIME”
Make-Up Artists: Tym Shutchai Buacharern, Gloria Elias Foeillet

“STATE FARM CONEHEADS”
Make-Up Artists: Louie Zakarian, Stephen M. Kelly

COMMERCIALS AND MUSIC VIDEOS – BEST HAIR STYLING

AFLAC INSURANCE
Hair Stylists: Terry Baliel, Patti DeHaney

ARIANA GRANDE “FOCUS”
Hair Stylist: Dalina Rebollo

“AMERICAN HORROR STORY: HOTEL”
Hair Stylists: Nicole Alkire, Marissa Smith

J’ADORE CAMPAIGN/CHRISTIAN DIOR/CHARLIZE THERON
Hair Stylist: Enzo Angileri

“2015 MTV VIDEO MUSIC AWARDS”
Hair Stylists: Shawn Finch, Jerilynn Stephens

THEATRICAL PRODUCTION – BEST MAKE-UP

“ABUNDANCE”
Make-Up Artists: Laura Caponera, Gillian Woodson

“ALICE IN WONDERLAND”
Make-Up Artists: Vanessa Dionne, Rheanne Garcia, Deborah Bryan

“BREAKING THROUGH”
Make-Up Artists: Rheanne Garcia, Stephanie Fenner, Raenae Kuaeae

“THE GHOSTS OF VERSAILLES”
Make-Up Artists: Darren K. Jinks, Brandi Strona

“MONTY PYTHON’S SPAMALOT”
Make-Up Artists: Vanessa Dionne, Jessica Mills, Rheanne Garcia

THEATRICAL PRODUCTION – BEST HAIR STYLING

“ABUNDANCE”
Hair Stylist: Laura Caponera

“ALICE IN WONDERLAND”
Hair Stylists: Vanessa Dionne, Cassandra Russek

“THE GHOSTS OF VERSAILLES”
Hair Stylists: Darren K. Jinks, Samantha Wootten

“MONTY PYTHON’S SPAMALOT”
Hair Stylists: Vanessa Dionne, Cassandra Russek

“ONE NIGHT WITH JANIS JOPLIN”
Hair Stylists: Leah J. Loukas, Raenae Kuaea

CHILDREN AND TEEN PROGRAMMING – BEST MAKE-UP

“GAMERS GUIDE TO PRETTY MUCH EVERYTHING”
Make-Up Artists: Annie F. Maniscalco, Molly Craytor

“GAME SHAKERS”
Make-Up Artists: Michael Johnston, Patti Brand Reese

“GORTIMER GIBBON’S LIFE ON NORMAL STREET”
Make-Up Artists: Julie Murray, Carleigh Herbert

“HENRY DANGER”
Make-Up Artists: Michael Johnston, Patti Brand Reese

“LIV AND MADDIE”
Make-Up Artists: Danielle Saunders Rush, Kim Perrodin

CHILDREN AND TEEN PROGRAMMING – BEST HAIR STYLING

“GAME SHAKERS”
Hair Stylists: Joe Matke, Roma Goddard

“GAMERS GUIDE TO MASTERING JUNIOR HIGH”
Hair Stylists: Jeanette (Jani) Kleinbard, Stephanie Lierman

“GORTIMER GIBBON’S LIFE ON NORMAL STREET”
Hair Stylist: Josie Peng

“HENRY DANGER”
Hair Stylists: Joe Matke, Roma Goddard

DAYTIME TELEVISION – BEST MAKE-UP

“THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL”
Make-Up Artists: Christine Lai-Johnson, Allyson Carey

“THE DR. PHIL SHOW”
Make-Up Artist: Cool Benson

“THE REAL”
Make-Up Artist: Cool Benson

“THE TALK: BEYONCE CHANNELED! ROCKTOBER HALLOWEEN SPECTACULAR”
Make-Up Artist: Stephanie Cozart Burton

“THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS”
Make-Up Artists: Patricia Denney, Marlene Mason, Kathy Jones

DAYTIME TELEVISION – BEST HAIR STYLING

“THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL”
Hair Stylists: Michele Arvizo, Brittany Madrigal-Field, Cora Diggins

“DAYS OF OUR LIVES (12596)”
Hair Stylists: Aubrey Marie Lescault, Bia Iftikhar, Armando Licon

“DAYS OF OUR LIVES (12749)”
Hair Stylists: Bia Iftikhar, Meghan Heaney, Armando Licon

“THE REAL”
Hair Stylist: Roberta Gardener Rogers

“THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS”
Hair Stylists: Shannon Bradberry, Regina Rodrigue

More Artisans

  • Chile's Production Incentives Include New 30%

    Chile Incentives Pilot Program Aims to Draw Producers With 30% Rebate

    With over 2,500 miles of Pacific Ocean coastline, the long and narrow South American country of Chile encompasses a remarkable variety of weather patterns and landscapes. Filmmakers traveling there will discover that the Chilean Economic Development Agency in alliance with nation’s film commission recently launched what it calls a Pilot Program for High-Impact Audiovisual Investment [...]

  • Set di "Gomorra 3", regia di

    'My Brilliant Friend,' 'Gomorrah' Show Different Sides of Naples

    When Saverio Costanzo, the director of HBO and RAI’s “My Brilliant Friend,” started to plan how he would depict the grand but gritty city of Naples — one that’s so vivid in the imaginations of millions of Elena Ferrante readers, he quickly decided that the working-class neighborhood at the core of her four Neapolitan novels [...]

  • (L to R) SAMUEL L. JACKSON,

    How a Costume Designer Brightened M. Night Shyamalan's 'Glass'

    Paco Delgado’s costumes are as varied as his films. Contrast the drama “The Danish Girl,” the futuristic fantasy “A Wrinkle in Time” and the period musical “Les Misérables.” Now he’s in comic-book territory with M. Night Shyamalan’s newest superhero/supervillain thriller, “Glass,” which Universal releases Jan. 17. The costume designer’s career began in Barcelona and London, [...]

  • Bird Box

    Los Angeles On-Location Feature Filming Surges 12.2% in 2018

    On-location feature filming in Greater Los Angeles expanded impressively in 2018, gaining 12.2% to 4,377 shooting days, according to FilmL.A. Production activity for feature films rose 15.5% to 1,078 shooting days during the fourth quarter, with 146 days coming from projects receiving California tax credits — including Netflix’s “Bird Box,” Quentin Tarantino’s “Once Upon a [...]

  • READY PLAYER ONE

    How Writer-Crew Collaborations Are Changing the Script for the Creative Process

    In traditional filmmaking, once a script is written, the director and department heads break it down and figure out the costs and logistics of production. But if the screenwriter collaborates during the creative process with key crew members, the entire production can benefit.  Such collaboration offers the prospect of help on many fronts. For example, [...]

  • avengers infinity war

    'Avengers,' 'Lost in Space,' 'Ready Player One' Lead Visual Effects Society Nominations

    The Visual Effects Society announced nominees for the organization’s 17th annual awards on Tuesday. Leading the way in the film and TV fields, respectively, were Marvel’s “Avengers: Infinity War” and Netflix’s “Lost in Space.” Each picked up six nominations. Pixar’s “Incredibles 2” received the most nominations among animated feature contenders with five. “Ready Player One” [...]

  • Dynasties BBC Vundu Pack

    Bush Guides, Night Cameras Help BBC America’s ‘Dynasties’ Catch Unique Moments

    Just getting to one of the locations of BBC America wildlife documentary series “Dynasties” — presented by David Attenborough and following the lives of endangered animals — requires an 11-hour flight from London to Johannesburg, a two-hour connection to Harare, Zimbabwe, an hourlong chartered Cessna 206 trip to Mana Pools National Park airstrip and an [...]

More From Our Brands

Access exclusive content