×

Hollywood Professional Association Unveils HPA Awards Nominees

Creative noms announced for editing, sound, visual effects and color grading

The Hollywood Professional Association (HPA) has announced nominees for its 2016 HPA Awards, which honor excellence and innovation in entertainment technology.

Launched in 2006, the HPA Awards spotlight outstanding achievement in editing, sound, visual effects and color grading for work in television, commercials, and feature films.

The winners of the 11th Annual HPA Awards will be announced at a gala ceremony on Nov. 17 at the Skirball Cultural Center in Los Angeles.

The nominees are:

Outstanding Color Grading – Feature Film

“Carol”
John Dowdell – Goldcrest Post Productions Ltd

“The Revenant”
Steven J. Scott – Technicolor Production Services

“Brooklyn”
Asa Shoul – Molinare

“The Martian”
Stephen Nakamura – Company 3

“The Jungle Book”
Steven J. Scott – Technicolor Production Services

Outstanding Color Grading – Television

“Vinyl – E.A.B”
Steven Bodner – Deluxe/Encore NY

“Fargo – The Myth of Sysiphus”
Mark Kueper – Technicolor

“Outlander – Faith”
Steven Porter – MTI Film

“Gotham – By Fire”
Paul Westerbeck – Encore Hollywood

“Show Me A Hero – Part 1”
Sam Daley – Technicolor PostWorks NY

Outstanding Color Grading – Commercial

Fallout 4 – “The Wanderer”
Siggy Ferstl / Company 3

Toyota Prius – “Poncho”
Sofie Borup – Company 3

Nascar – “Team”
Lez Rudge – Nice Shoes

Audi R8 – “Commander”
Stefan Sonnenfeld – Company 3

Apple Music – “History of Sound”
Gregory Reese – The Mill

Pennzoil – “Joyride Circuit”
Dave Hussey – Company 3

Hennessy – “Odyssey”
Tom Poole – Company 3

Outstanding Editing – Feature Film

“The Martian”
Pietro Scalia, ACE

“The Revenant”
Stephen Mirrione, ACE

“The Big Short”
Hank Corwin, ACE

“Sicario”
Joe Walker, ACE

“Spotlight”
Tom McArdle, ACE

Outstanding Editing – Television

“Body Team 12”
David Darg – RYOT Films

“Underground – The Macon 7″
Zack Arnold, Ian Tan – Sony Pictures Television

“Vinyl – Pilot”
David Tedeschi

“Roots – Night One”
Martin Nicholson, ACE, Greg Babor

“Game of Thrones – Battle of the Bastards”
Tim Porter, ACE

Outstanding Editing – Commercial

Wilson – “Nothing Without It”
Doobie White – Therapy Studios

Nespresso – “Training Day”
Chris Franklin – Big Sky Edit

Saucony – “Be A Seeker”
Lenny Mesina – Therapy Studios

Samsung – “Teresa”
Kristin McCasey – Therapy Studios

Outstanding Sound – Feature Film

“Room”
Steve Fanagan, Niall Brady, Ken Galvin – Ardmore Sound

“Eye In The Sky”
Craig Mann, Adam Jenkins, Bill R. Dean, Chase Keehn – Technicolor Creative Services

“Batman VS Superman: Dawn of Justice”
Scott Hecker – Formosa Group
Chris Jenkins, Michael Keller – Warner Bros. Post Production Services

“Zootopia”
David Fluhr, CAS, Gabriel Guy, CAS, Addison Teague – Walt Disney Company

“Sicario”
Alan Murray, Tom Ozanich, John Reitz – Warner Bros. Post Production Services

Outstanding Sound – Television

“Outlander – Prestonpans”
Nello Torri, Alan Decker – NBCUniversal Post Sound

“Game of Thrones – Battle of the Bastards”
Tim Kimmel, MPSE, Paula Fairfield, Mathew Waters, CAS, Onnalee Blank, CAS, Bradley C. Katona, Paul Bercovitch – Formosa Group

“Preacher – See”
Richard Yawn, Mark Linden, Tara Paul – Sony Sound

“Marco Polo – One Hundred Eyes”
David Paterson, Roberto Fernandez, Alexa Zimmerman, Glenfield Payne, Rachel Chancey – Harbor Picture Company

“House of Cards – Chapter 45″
Jeremy Molod, Ren Klyce, Nathan Nance, Scott R. Lewis, Jonathan Stevens – Skywalker Sound

Outstanding Sound – Commercial

Sainsbury’s – ¬“Mog’s Christmas Calamity”
Anthony Moore, Neil Johnson – Factory

Save the Children UK – “Still The Most Shocking Second A Day”
Jon Clarke – Factory

Wilson – “Nothing Without It”
Doobie White – Therapy Studios

Honda – “Paper”
Phil Bolland – Factory

Honda – “Ignition”
Anthony Moore – Factory

Outstanding Visual Effects – Feature Film

“Star Wars: The Force Awakens”
Jay Cooper, Yanick Dusseault, Rick Hankins, Carlos Munoz, Polly Ing – Industrial Light & Magic

“The Jungle Book”
Robert Legato, Andrew R. Jones
Adam Valdez, Charley Henley – MPC
Keith Miller – Weta Digital

“Captain America: Civil War”
Russell Earl, Steve Rawlins, Francois Lambert, Pat Conran, Rhys Claringbull – Industrial Light & Magic

“The Martian”
Chris Lawrence, Neil Weatherley, Bronwyn Edwards, Dale Newton – Framestore

“Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out of the Shadows”
Pablo Helman, Robert Weaver, Kevin Martel, Shawn Kelly, Nelson Sepulveda – Industrial Light & Magic

Outstanding Visual Effects – Television

“Supergirl – Pilot”
Armen V. Kevorkian, Andranik Taranyan, Gevork Babityan, Elaina Scott, Art Sayan – Encore VFX

“Ripper Street – The Strangers’ Home”
Ed Bruce, Nicholas Murphy, Denny Cahill, John O’Connell – Screen Scene

“Black Sails – XXI”
Erik Henry – Starz
Matt Dougan – Digital Domain
Martin Ogren, Jens Tenland, Nicklas Andersson – ILP

“The Flash – Guerilla Warfare”
Armen V. Kevorkian, Thomas J. Conners, Andranik Taranyan, Gevork Babityan, Jason Shulman – Encore VFX

“Game of Thrones – Battle of the Bastards”
Joe Bauer, Eric Carney – Fire & Blood Productions
Derek Spears – Rhythm & Hues Studios
Glenn Melenhorst – Iloura
Matthew Rouleau – Rodeo FX

Outstanding Visual Effects – Commercial

Sainsbury’s – “Mog’s Christmas Calamity”
Ben Cronin, Grant Walker, Rafael Camacho – Framestore

Microsoft Xbox – “Halo 5: The Hunt Begins”
Ben Walsh, Ian Holland, Brian Delmonico, Brian Burke – Method Studios

AT&T – “Power of &”
James Dick, Corrina Wilson, Euna Kho, Callum McKeveny – Framestore

Kohler – “Never Too Next”
Andy Boyd, Jake Montgomery, Zachary DiMaria, David Hernandez – JAMM

Gatorade – “Sports Fuel”
JD Yepes, Richard Shallcross – Framestore

Recipients of several special awards have been previously announced by the HPA. Post veteran Herb Dow will be honored with the 2016 Lifetime Achievement Award. Michelle Munson, CEO of Aspera, will receive the Charles S. Swartz Award, and The Mill BLACKBIRD has been tapped to receive the HPA Judges Award for Creativity and Innovation.

Winners of the coveted Engineering Excellence Award include Aspera, Grass Valley, RealD and SGO. Grass Valley and Canon USA received Honorable Mention in the Engineering Excellence category.

Blackmagic Design, NAB Show, AVID, Company 3, Deluxe, Dolby, EFilm, Encore, IMAX, Sohonet and Sony are among the sponsors of the 2016 HPA Awards, which were created to foster awareness and recognize the achievements of the individuals and companies that have contributed to new technologies and creative excellence in the professional media content industry, and build involvement in the Hollywood Professional Alliance.

HPA is a partner of the Society of Motion Picture and Television Engineers (SMPTE).

(Pictured above: “The Martian”)

 

 

Popular on Variety

More Artisans

  • Roma Cinematography

    'Mission: Impossible - Fallout' and 'Roma' Win LMGI Awards for Motion Pictures

    Two major 2018 releases – actioner “Mission: Impossible – Fallout” and critics’ darling “Roma” – were honored for film location work by the Location Managers Guild International at a ceremony this evening at the Eli & Edythe Broad Stage in Santa Monica. The 6th Annual LMGI Awards also recognized “Chernobyl” and “Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan” [...]

  • Peaky Blinders Season 5

    Time-Jumping Season 5 of 'Peaky Blinders' Aims for a More Cinematic Look

    Cinematographer Si Bell was thrilled to learn he and director Anthony Byrne had been tapped to shoot the fifth season of BBC’s “Peaky Blinders,” but surprised to find out how free a hand executive producers Caryn Mandabach and Jamie Glazebrook were giving them to determine the scheme of their six-episode run. “I expected to meet the [...]

  • Ad Astra

    How 'Ad Astra' Production Crew Created Authentic Look for Brad Pitt Space Drama

    In “Ad Astra,” Brad Pitt’s astronaut Roy McBride crosses the solar system to find and confront his long-lost father, requiring the movie crew to create an authentic-looking future that conveys the theme of traveling long distances to learn the lesson that it’s where you started from that has the most value. “Visually, the aim was [...]

  • Women in Animation Logo

    WIA Partners With Animation Mentor, Toon Boom to Expand Scholarship Program

    Women in Animation has partnered with Animation Mentor and Toon Boom to expand the organization’s WIA Scholarship Program with workshops and software packages. WIA scholarships are given to animation students with a financial need and who demonstrate talent and passion for animation that will lead to a promising career in the field. The Animation Mentor [...]

  • Steven Poster ICG National President

    DP Steven Poster to Receive SOC Lifetime Achievement Award

    Stephen Poster, cinematographer on such classics as “Donnie Darko” and Madonna’s “Like a Prayer,” will receive the Lifetime Achievement Distinguished Service Award from the Society of Camera Operators at a ceremony on Jan. 18, 2020. SOC grants the award to an Individual who has served the community at large and/or the Society through outstanding service [...]

  • Swedes Call for Incentives to Keep

    Swedes Call for Incentives to Keep Potential Runaways at Home

    Horror film “Midsommar” did it last year. A new adaptation of the Swedish classic “The Emigrants” will do it next year. Prestigious productions that could have taken advantage of beautiful Swedish locations and craft expertise continue to run away to foreign locations for lower costs and tax incentives. Despite having a strong film industry creatively [...]

More From Our Brands

Access exclusive content