×

HBO Leads Critics Choice TV Award Nominations

The Broadcast Television Journalists Association has announced the nominations for its annual Critics’ Choice Television Awards, with HBO leading the networks with 27 nominations and FX coming in second with 17.

FX’s “Justified” and HBO’s “Olive Kitteridge” tied for most-nominated series with five bids each, followed by FX’s “The Americans,” HBO’s “Bessie,” CBS’ “The Good Wife,” Amazon’s “Transparent” and PBS’ “Wolf Hall” with four each.

“From streaming television to broadcast and cable, single-camera to multicamera productions, inventive reality shows to high-end drama series, this year’s Critics’ Choice Television Awards contenders really span the gamut,” said BTJA president Joey Berlin. “It’s thrilling to continue to see such creativity and diversity in television programming, and as television journalists, it’s exciting to be able to share our favorites with viewers.”

The awards ceremony will be held May 31 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel and broadcast live starting at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT on A&E.

The nominees are:

BEST COMEDY SERIES

· Broad City (Comedy Central)

· Jane the Virgin (The CW)

· Mom (CBS)

· Silicon Valley (HBO)

· Transparent (Amazon)

· Veep (HBO)

· You’re the Worst (FX)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

· Anthony Anderson, Blackish (ABC)

· Chris Messina, The Mindy Project (FOX)

· Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent (Amazon)

· Johnny Galecki, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)

· Thomas Middleditch, Silicon Valley (HBO)

· Will Forte, The Last Man on Earth (FOX)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

· Amy Schumer, Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central)

· Constance Wu, Fresh Off the Boat (ABC)

· Gina Rodriguez, Jane the Virgin (The CW)

· Ilana Glazer, Broad City (Comedy Central)

· Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep (HBO)

· Lisa Kudrow, The Comeback (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

· Adam Driver, Girls (HBO)

· Cameron Monaghan, Shameless (Showtime)

· Jaime Camil, Jane the Virgin (The CW)

· T.J. Miller, Silicon Valley (HBO)

· Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)

· Tony Hale, Veep (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

· Allison Janney, Mom (CBS)

· Carrie Brownstein, Portlandia (IFC)

· Eden Sher, The Middle (ABC)

· Judith Light, Transparent (Amazon)

· Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)

· Melanie Lynskey, Togetherness (HBO)

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES

· Becky Ann Baker, Girls (HBO)

· Bradley Whitford, Transparent (Amazon)

· Josh Charles, Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central)

· Laurie Metcalf, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)

· Peter Gallagher, Togetherness (HBO)

· Susie Essman, Broad City (Comedy Central)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
· Bessie (HBO)
· Killing Jesus (National Geographic Channel)
· Nightingale (HBO)
· A Poet in New York (BBC America)
· Stockholm, Pennsylvania (Lifetime)

BEST LIMITED SERIES
· 24: Live Another Day (FOX)
· American Crime (ABC)
· The Book of Negroes (BET)
· The Honorable Woman (Sundance)
· Olive Kitteridge (HBO)
· Wolf Hall (PBS)

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES
· David Oyelowo – Nightingale (HBO)
· James Nesbitt – The Missing (Starz)
· Kiefer Sutherland – 24: Live Another Day (FOX)
· Mark Rylance – Wolf Hall (PBS)
· Michael Gambon – The Casual Vacancy (HBO)
· Richard Jenkins – Olive Kitteridge (HBO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES
· Aunjanue Ellis – The Book of Negroes (BET)
· Felicity Huffman – American Crime (ABC)
· Frances McDormand – Olive Kitteridge (HBO)
· Jessica Lange – American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)
· Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Honorable Woman (Sundance)
· Queen Latifah – Bessie (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES
· Bill Murray – Olive Kitteridge (HBO)
· Cory Michael Smith – Olive Kitteridge (HBO)
· Elvis Nolasco – American Crime (ABC)
· Finn Wittrock – American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)
· Jason Isaacs – Stockholm, Pennsylvania (Lifetime)
· Jonathan Pryce – Wolf Hall (PBS)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES
· Claire Foy – Wolf Hall (PBS)
· Cynthia Nixon – Stockholm, Pennsylvania (Lifetime)
· Janet McTeer – The Honorable Woman (Sundance)
· Khandi Alexander – Bessie (HBO)
· Mo’Nique – Bessie (HBO)
· Sarah Paulson – American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)

BEST DRAMA SERIES

· The Americans (FX)

· Empire (Fox)

· Game of Thrones (HBO)

· The Good Wife (CBS)

· Homeland (Showtime)

· Justified (FX)

· Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

· Eva Green – Penny Dreadful (Showtime)

· Julianna Margulies – The Good Wife (CBS)

· Keri Russell – The Americans (FX)

· Taraji P. Henson – Empire (FOX)

· Vera Farmiga – Bates Motel (A&E)

· Viola Davis – How to Get Away with Murder (ABC)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

· Aden Young – Rectify (Sundance)

· Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC)

· Charlie Hunnam – Sons of Anarchy (FX)

· Freddie Highmore – Bates Motel (A&E)

· Matthew Rhys – The Americans (FX)

· Timothy Olyphant – Justified (FX)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

· Carrie Coon – The Leftovers (HBO)

· Christine Baranski – The Good Wife (CBS)

· Joelle Carter – Justified (FX)

· Katheryn Winnick – Vikings (History)

· Lorraine Toussaint – Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)

· Mae Whitman – Parenthood (NBC)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

· Ben Mendelsohn – Bloodline (Netflix)

· Christopher Eccleston – The Leftovers (HBO)

· Craig T. Nelson – Parenthood (NBC)

· Jonathan Banks – Better Call Saul (AMC)

· Mandy Patinkin – Homeland (Showtime)

· Walton Goggins – Justified (FX)

GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES

· Cicely Tyson – How to Get Away with Murder (ABC)

· Julianne Nicholson – Masters of Sex (Showtime)

· Linda Lavin – The Good Wife (CBS)

· Lois Smith – The Americans (FX)

· Sam Elliott – Justified (FX)

· Walton Goggins – Sons of Anarchy (FX)

BEST REALITY SERIES

· Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)

· Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel)

· Married at First Sight (A&E)

· MythBusters (Discovery Channel)

· Shark Tank (ABC)

· Undercover Boss (CBS)

BEST REALITY COMPETITION SERIES

· The Amazing Race (CBS)

· America’s Got Talent (NBC)

· Dancing With the Stars (ABC)

· Face Off (Syfy)

· Master Chef Junior (FOX)

· The Voice (NBC)

BEST REALITY SERIES HOST

· Anthony Bourdain – Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)

· Betty White – Betty White’s Off Their Rockers (Lifetime)

· Cat Deeley – So You Think You Can Dance (FOX)

· James Lipton – Inside the Actors Studio (Bravo)

· Phil Keoghan – The Amazing Race (CBS)

· Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars (ABC)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES

· Archer (FX)

· Bob’s Burgers (FOX)

· Gravity Falls (Disney Channel)

· The Simpsons (FOX)

· South Park (Comedy Central)

· Star Wars: Rebels (Disney XD)

BEST TALK SHOW

· The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)

· The Graham Norton Show (BBC America)

· Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC)

· Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)

· The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS)

· The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC)

More TV

  • Tulsi Gabbard, Tom Steyer, Cory Booker,

    Nonsense Ellen DeGeneres Question Derails an Otherwise Substantive Democratic Debate (Column)

    The fourth Democratic debate was dangerously close to being substantive. For almost three (3!) hours, the twelve (12!) candidates onstage tackled questions on foreign policy, reproductive rights, health care, gun control, big tech, and the opioid crisis. While the other debates — and indeed, the entire 2016 presidential campaign — have been marked by meme-able [...]

  • Pictured (l-r): Doug Jones as Lieutenant

    Mipcom Roundup: E4 Buys 'Star Trek: Discovery'; All3Media Sells Drama Package

    In Variety’s fourth Mipcom roundup, E4 buys U.K. linear rights to “Star Trek: Discovery,” All3Media sells drama package to Pickbox Now, African broadcasters buy 800 hours of content from BBC Studios, France’s Serieclub acquires offbeat Norwegian comedy, ZDF and Red Balloon team for young adult book adaptation, and Viacom and Youku partner on kids’ animation. [...]

  • SAG-AFTRA HQ

    SAG-AFTRA Leaders Approve Music Video Agreement for Performers

    SAG-AFTRA’s national board has approved unanimously an agreement with major record labels on a three-year successor contract to their music video agreement. The new agreement is effective retroactively from May 1, 2019, through April 30, 2022. The major labels party to the agreement are Warner Records, Atlantic Records, Sony Music Entertainment, Universal Music Group, Capitol [...]

  • Darren Star, Canneseries 2020 season 03

    Darren Star Reflects on His Iconic Shows And Teases 'Emily in Paris' at Mipcom

    Darren Star, the creator of “Beverly Hills 90210,” “Melrose Place” and “Sex and the City” who was celebrated at Mipcom on Monday and named patron of the upcoming Canneseries festival, said the iconic TV series he created struck a chord throughout the world because of their relatable characters and cultural grounding. “I never thought of [...]

  • Bernie Sanders, Joe Biden, Elizabeth Warren,

    How to Watch the Fourth Democratic Primary Debate

    For the first time since Nancy Pelosi launched the impeachment inquiry into President Trump, the top 12 Democratic primary candidates will take part in a debate. This marks the fourth Democratic primary debate of the 2020 campaign season. The event is co-hosted by CNN and the New York Times and will be held at Otterbein [...]

More From Our Brands

Access exclusive content