×
You will be redirected back to your article in seconds

Grammy Nominations: Full List For 58th Annual Awards

Taylor Swift ruled the top categories in the nominations for the 58th Grammy Awards, with album, record and song of the year noms.

Named in 11 categories, rapper Kendrick Lamar grabbed the most mentions overall while Swift and the Weeknd both reaped seven nods in the nominations unveiled early Monday by the Recording Academy.

Here is the complete list of nominees unveiled so far for the 58th annual Grammy Awards.

GENERAL FIELD
Album Of The Year:
Sound & Color — Alabama Shakes
To Pimp A Butterfly — Kendrick Lamar
Traveller — Chris Stapleton
1989 — Taylor Swift
Beauty Behind The Madness — The Weeknd

Record Of The Year:
“Really Love” — D’Angelo And The Vanguard
“Uptown Funk” — Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars
“Thinking Out Loud” — Ed Sheeran
“Blank Space” — Taylor Swift
“Can’t Feel My Face” — The Weeknd

Song Of The Year:
“Alright” — Kendrick Duckworth, Mark Anthony Spears & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)
“Blank Space” — Max Martin, Shellback & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
“Girl Crush” — Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Little Big Town)
“See You Again” — Andrew Cedar, Justin Franks, Charles Puth & Cameron Thomaz, songwriters (Wiz Khalifa Featuring Charlie Puth)
“Thinking Out Loud” — Ed Sheeran & Amy Wadge, songwriters (Ed Sheeran)

Best New Artist:
Courtney Barnett
James Bay
Sam Hunt
Tori Kelly
Meghan Trainor

POP FIELD
Best Pop Solo Performance:
“Heartbeat Song” — Kelly Clarkson
“Love Me Like You Do” — Ellie Goulding
“Thinking Out Loud” — Ed Sheeran
“Blank Space” — Taylor Swift
“Can’t Feel My Face” — The Weeknd

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:
“Ship To Wreck” — Florence + The Machine
“Sugar” — Maroon 5
“Uptown Funk” — Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars
“Bad Blood” — Taylor Swift Featuring Kendrick Lamar
“See You Again” — Wiz Khalifa Featuring Charlie Puth

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:
The Silver Lining: The Songs Of Jerome Kern — Tony Bennett & Bill Charlap
Shadows In The Night — Bob Dylan
Stages — Josh Groban
No One Ever Tells You — Seth MacFarlane
My Dream Duets — Barry Manilow (& Various Artists)

Best Pop Vocal Album:
Piece By Piece — Kelly Clarkson
How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful — Florence + The Machine
Uptown Special — Mark Ronson
1989 — Taylor Swift
Before This World — James Taylor

DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC FIELD
Best Dance Recording:
“We’re All We Need” — Above & Beyond Featuring Zoë Johnston
“Go” — The Chemical Brothers
“Never Catch Me” — Flying Lotus Featuring Kendrick Lamar
“Runaway (U & I)” — Galantis
“Where Are Ü Now” — Skrillex And Diplo With Justin Bieber

Best Dance/Electronic Album
Our Love — Caribou
Born In The Echoes — The Chemical Brothers
Caracal — Disclosure
In Colour — Jamie XX
Skrillex And Diplo Present Jack Ü — Skrillex And Diplo

CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL FIELD
Best Contemporary Instrumental Album:
Guitar In The Space Age! — Bill Frisell
Love Language — Wouter Kellerman
Afrodeezia — Marcus Miller
Sylva — Snarky Puppy & Metropole Orkest
The Gospel According To Jazz, Chapter IV — Kirk Whalum

ROCK FIELD
Best Rock Performance:
“Don’t Wanna Fight” — Alabama Shakes
“What Kind Of Man” — Florence + The Machine
“Something From Nothing” — Foo Fighters
“Ex’s & Oh’s” — Elle King
“Moaning Lisa Smile” — Wolf Alice

Best Metal Performance:
“Identity” — August Burns Red
“Cirice” — Ghost
“512” — Lamb Of God
“Thank You” — Sevendust
“Custer” — Slipknot

Best Rock Song:
“Don’t Wanna Fight” — Alabama Shakes, songwriters (Alabama Shakes)
“Ex’s & Oh’s” — Dave Bassett & Elle King, songwriters (Elle King)
“Hold Back The River” — Iain Archer & James Bay, songwriters (James Bay)
“Lydia” — Richard Meyer, Ryan Meyer & Johnny Stevens, songwriters (Highly Suspect)
“What Kind Of Man” — John Hill, Tom Hull & Florence Welch, songwriters (Florence + The Machine)

Best Rock Album:
Chaos And The Calm — James Bay
Kintsugi — Death Cab For Cutie
Mister Asylum — Highly Suspect
Drones — Muse
.5: The Gray Chapter — Slipknot

ALTERNATIVE FIELD
Best Alternative Music Album:
Sound & Color — Alabama Shakes
Vulnicura — Björk
The Waterfall — My Morning Jacket
Currents — Tame Impala
Star Wars — Wilco

R&B FIELD
Best R&B Performance
“If I Don’t Have You” — Tamar Braxton
“Rise Up” — Andra Day
“Breathing Underwater” – -Hiatus Kaiyote
“Planes” — Jeremih Featuring J. Cole
“Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey)” — The Weeknd

Best Traditional R&B Performance:
“He Is” — Faith Evans
“Little Ghetto Boy” — Lalah Hathaway
“Let It Burn” — Jazmine Sullivan
“Shame” — Tyrese
“My Favorite Part Of You” — Charlie Wilson

Best R&B Song
“Coffee” — Brook Davis & Miguel Pimentel, songwriters (Miguel)
“Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey)” — Ahmad Balshe, Stephan Moccio, Jason Quenneville & Abel Tesfaye, songwriters (The Weeknd)
“Let It Burn” — Kenny B. Edmonds, Jazmine Sullivan & Dwane M. Weir II, songwriters (Jazmine Sullivan)
“Really Love” — D’Angelo & Kendra Foster, songwriters (D’Angelo And The Vanguard)
“Shame” — Warryn Campbell, Tyrese Gibson & DJ Rogers Jr, songwriters (Tyrese)

Best Urban Contemporary Album:
Ego Death — The Internet
You Should Be Here — Kehlani
Blood — Lianne La Havas
Wildheart — Miguel
Beauty Behind The Madness — The Weeknd

Best R&B Album
Coming Home — Leon Bridges
Black Messiah — D’Angelo And The Vanguard
Cheers To The Fall — Andra Day
Reality Show — Jazmine Sullivan
Forever Charlie — Charlie Wilson

RAP FIELD
Best Rap Performance:
“Apparently” — J. Cole
“Back To Back” — Drake
“Trap Queen” — Fetty Wap
“Alright” — Kendrick Lamar
“Truffle Butter” — Nicki Minaj Featuring Drake & Lil Wayne
“All Day” — Kanye West Featuring Theophilus London, Allan Kingdom & Paul McCartney

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration:
“One Man Can Change The World” — Big Sean Featuring Kanye West & John Legend
“Glory” — Common & John Legend
“Classic Man” — Jidenna Featuring Roman GianArthur
“These Walls” — Kendrick Lamar Featuring Bilal, Anna Wise & Thundercat
“Only” — Nicki Minaj Featuring Drake, Lil Wayne & Chris Brown

Best Rap Song:
“All Day” — Ernest Brown, Tyler Bryant, Sean Combs, Mike Dean, Rennard East, Noah Goldstein, Malik Yusef Jones, Karim Kharbouch, Allan Kyariga, Kendrick Lamar, Paul McCartney, Victor Mensah, Charles Njapa, Che Pope, Patrick Reynolds, Allen Ritter, Kanye West, Mario Winans & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Theophilus London, Allan Kingdom & Paul McCartney)
“Alright” — Kendrick Duckworth, Mark Anthony Spears & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)
Track from: To Pimp A Butterfly
“Energy” — Richard Dorfmeister, A. Graham, Markus Kienzl, M. O’Brien, M. Samuels & Phillip Thomas, songwriters (Drake)
“Glory” — Lonnie Lynn, Che Smith & John Stephens, songwriters (Common & John Legend)
“Trap Queen” — Tony Fadd & Willie J. Maxwell, songwriters (Fetty Wap)

Best Rap Album:
2014 Forest Hills Drive — J. Cole
Compton — Dr. Dre
If Youre Reading This Its Too Late — Drake
To Pimp A Butterfly — Kendrick Lamar
The Pinkprint — Nicki Minaj

COUNTRY FIELD
Best Country Solo Performance:
“Burning House” — Cam
“Traveller” — Chris Stapleton
“Little Toy Guns” — Carrie Underwood
“John Cougar, John Deere, John 3:16” — Keith Urban
“Chances Are” — Lee Ann Womack

Best Country Duo/Group Performance:
“Stay A Little Longer” — Brothers Osborne
“If I Needed You” — Joey+Rory
“The Driver” — Charles Kelley, Dierks Bentley & Eric Paslay
“Girl Crush” — Little Big Town
“Lonely Tonight” — Blake Shelton Featuring Ashley Monroe

Best Country Song:
“Chances Are” — Hayes Carll, songwriter (Lee Ann Womack)
“Diamond Rings And Old Barstools” — Barry Dean, Luke Laird & Jonathan Singleton, songwriters (Tim McGraw)
“Girl Crush” — Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Little Big Town)
“Hold My Hand” — Brandy Clark & Mark Stephen Jones, songwriters (Brandy Clark)
“Traveller” — Chris Stapleton, songwriter (Chris Stapleton)

Best Country Album:
Montevallo — Sam Hunt
Pain Killer — Little Big Town
The Blade — Ashley Monroe
Pageant Material — Kacey Musgraves
Traveller — Chris Stapleton

NEW AGE FIELD
Best New Age Album:
Grace — Paul Avgerinos
Bhakti Without Borders — Madi Das
Voyager — Catherine Duc
Love — Peter Kater
Asia Beauty — Ron Korb

JAZZ FIELD
Best Improvised Jazz Solo:
“Giant Steps — Joey Alexander, soloist
“Cherokee” — Christian McBride, soloist
“Arbiters Of Evolution” — Donny McCaslin, soloist
“Friend Or Foe” — Joshua Redman, soloist
“Past Present” — John Scofield, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album
Many A New Day: Karrin Allyson Sings Rodgers & Hammerstein — Karrin Allyson
Find A Heart — Denise Donatelli
Flirting With Disaster –Lorraine Feather
Jamison — Jamison Ross
For One To Love — Cécile McLorin Salvant

Best Jazz Instrumental Album:
My Favorite Things — Joey Alexander
Breathless — Terence Blanchard Featuring The E-Collective
Covered: Recorded Live At Capitol Studios — Robert Glasper & The Robert Glasper Trio
Beautiful Life — Jimmy Greene
Past Present — John Scofield

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album:
Lines Of Color — Gil Evans Project
Köln — Marshall Gilkes & WDR Big Band
Cuba: The Conversation Continues — Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
The Thompson Fields — Maria Schneider Orchestra
Home Suite Home — Patrick Williams

Best Latin Jazz Album:
Made In Brazil — Eliane Elias
Impromptu — The Rodriguez Brothers
Suite Caminos — Gonzalo Rubalcaba
Intercambio — Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet
Identities Are Changeable — Miguel Zenón

GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC FIELD
Best Gospel Performance/Song:
“Worth [Live] — Anthony Brown & Group Therapy
“Wanna Be Happy?” — Kirk Franklin
“Intentional” — Travis Greene
“How Awesome Is Our God [Live]” — Israel & Newbreed Featuring Yolanda Adams
“Worth Fighting For [Live]” — Brian Courtney Wilson

Best Gospel Performance/Song:
“Worth [Live]” — Anthony Brown & Group Therapy
“Wanna Be Happy?” — Kirk Franklin
“Intentional” — Travis Greene
“How Awesome Is Our God [Live]” — Israel & Newbreed Featuring Yolanda Adams
“Worth Fighting For [Live]” — “Brian Courtney Wilson”

Best Gospel Album:
Destined To Win (Live) — Karen Clark Sheard
Living It — Dorinda Clark-Cole
One Place Live — Tasha Cobbs
Covered: Alive Is Asia [Live] (Deluxe) — Israel & Newbreed
Life Music: Stage Two — Jonathan McReynolds

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:
Whatever The Road — Jason Crabb
How Can It Be — Lauren Daigle
Saints And Sinners — Matt Maher
This Is Not A Test — Tobymac
Love Ran Red — Chris Tomlin

Best Roots Gospel Album:
Still Rockin’ My Soul — The Fairfield Four
Pray Now — Karen Peck & New River
Directions Home (Songs We Love, Songs You Know) — Point Of Grace

LATIN FIELD
Best Latin Pop Album:
Terral — Pablo Alborán
Healer — Alex Cuba
A Quien Quiera Escuchar (Deluxe Edition) — Ricky Martin
Sirope — Alejandro Sanz
Algo Sucede — Julieta Venegas

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album:
Amanecer — Bomba Estereo
Mondongo — La Cuneta Son Machín
Hasta La Raíz — Natalia Lafourcade
Caja De Música — Monsieur Periné
Dale — Pitbull

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano):
Mi Vicio Mas Grande — Banda El Recodo De Don Cruz Lizarraga
Ya Dime Adiós — La Maquinaria Norteña
Zapateando — Los Cojolites
Realidades – Deluxe Edition — Los Tigres Del Norte
Tradición, Arte Y Pasión — Mariachi Los Camperos De Nati Cano

Best Tropical Latin Album:
Tributo A Los Compadres: No Quiero Llanto — José Alberto “El Canario” & Septeto Santiaguero
Son De Panamá — Rubén Blades With Roberto Delgado & Orchestra
Presente Continuo — Guaco
Todo Tiene Su Hora — Juan Luis Guerra 4.40
Que Suenen Los Tambores — Victor Manuelle

AMERICAN ROOTS FIELD
Best American Roots Performance:
“And Am I Born To Die” — Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn
“Born To Play Guitar” — Buddy Guy
“City Of Our Lady” — The Milk Carton Kids
“Julep” — Punch Brothers
“See That My Grave Is Kept Clean” — Mavis Staples

Best American Roots Song:
“All Night Long” — The Mavericks
“The Cost Of Living” — “Don Henley & Merle Haggard”
“Julep” — Punch Brothers
“The Traveling Kind” — Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell
“24 Frames” — Jason Isbell

Best Americana Album:
The Firewatcher’s Daughter — Brandi Carlile
The Traveling Kind — Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell
Something More Than Free — Jason Isbell
Mono — The Mavericks
The Phosphorescent Blues — Punch Brothers

Best Bluegrass Album:
Pocket Full Of Keys — Dale Ann Bradley
Before The Sun Goes Down — Rob Ickes & Trey Hensley
In Session — Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
Man Of Constant Sorrow — Ralph Stanley & Friends
The Muscle Shoals Recordings — The Steeldrivers

Best Blues Album:
Descendants Of Hill Country — Cedric Burnside Project
Outskirts Of Love — Shemekia Copeland
Born To Play Guitar — Buddy Guy
Worthy — Bettye LaVette
Muddy Waters 100 — John Primer & Various Artists

Best Folk Album:
Wood, Wire & Words — Norman Blake
Béla Fleck And Abigail Washburn — Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn
Tomorrow Is My Turn — Rhiannon Giddens
Servant Of Love — Patty Griffin
Didn’t He Ramble — Glen Hansard

Best Regional Roots Music Album:
Go Go Juice — Jon Cleary
La La La La — Natalie Ai Kamauu
Kawaiokalena — Keali’i Reichel
Get Ready — The Revelers
Generations — Windwalker And The MCW

REGGAE FIELD
Best Reggae Album:
Branches Of The Same Tree — Rocky Dawuni
The Cure — Jah Cure
Acousticalevy — Barrington Levy
Zion Awake — Luciano
Strictly Roots — Morgan Heritage

WORLD MUSIC FIELD
Best World Music Album:
Gilbertos Samba Ao Vivo — Gilberto Gil
Sings — Angelique Kidjo
Music From Inala — Ladysmith Black Mambazo With Ella Spira & The Inala Ensemble
Home — Anoushka Shankar
I Have No Everything Here — Zomba Prison Project

CHILDREN’S FIELD
Best Children’s Album:
¡Come Bien! Eat Right! — José-Luis Orozco
Dark Pie Concerns — Gustafer Yellowgold
Home — Tim Kubart
How Great Can This Day Be — Lori Henriques
Trees — Molly Ledford & Billy Kelly

SPOKEN WORD FIELD
Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling):
Blood On Snow (Jo Nesbø) — Patti Smith
Brief Encounters: Conversations, Magic Moments, And Assorted Hijinks — Dick Cavett
A Full Life: Reflections At Ninety — Jimmy Carter
Patience And Sarah (Isabel Miller) — Janis Ian & Jean Smart
Yes Please — Amy Poehler (& Various Artists)

COMEDY FIELD
Best Comedy Album:
Back To The Drawing Board — Lisa Lampanelli
Brooklyn — Wyatt Cenac
Happy. And A Lot. — Jay Mohr
Just Being Honest — Craig Ferguson
Live At Madison Square Garden — Louis C.K.

MUSICAL THEATER FIELD
Best Musical Theater Album:
An American In Paris — Leanne Cope, Max Von Essen, Robert Fairchild, Jill Paice & Brandon Uranowitz, principal soloists; Rob Fisher & Scott Lehrer, producers (George Gershwin, composer; Ira Gershwin, lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)

Fun Home — Michael Cerveris, Judy Kuhn, Sydney Lucas, Beth Malone & Emily Skeggs, principal soloists; Philip Chaffin & Tommy Krasker, producers (Jeanine Tesori, composer; Lisa Kron, lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)

Hamilton — Daveed Diggs, Renée Elise Goldsberry, Jonathan Groff, Christopher Jackson, Jasmine Cephas Jones, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Leslie Odom, Jr., Okieriete Onaodowan, Anthony Ramos & Phillipa Soo, principal soloists; Alex Lacamoire, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Bill Sherman, Ahmir Thompson & Tarik Trotter, producers; Lin-Manuel Miranda, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)

The King And I — Ruthie Ann Miles, Kelli O’Hara, Ashley Park, Conrad Ricamora & Ken Watanabe, principal soloists; David Caddick, David Lai & Ted Sperling, producers (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2015 Broadway Cast)

Something Rotten! — Heidi Blickenstaff, Christian Borle, John Cariani, Brian d’Arcy James, Brad Oscar & Kate Reinders, principal soloists; Kurt Deutsch, Karey Kirkpatrick, Wayne Kirkpatrick, Lawrence Manchester, Kevin McCollum & Phil Reno, producers; Karey Kirkpatrick & Wayne Kirkpatrick, composers/lyricists (Originial Broadway Cast)

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA FIELD
Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media:
“Empire”: Season 1 — (Various Artists)
“Fifty Shades Of Grey” — (Various Artists)
“Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me” — (Various Artists)
“Pitch Perfect 2” — (Various Artists)
“Selma” — (Various Artists)

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media:
“Birdman” — Antonio Sanchez, composer
“The Imitation Game” — Alexandre Desplat, composer
“Interstellar” — Hans Zimmer, composer
“The Theory Of Everything” — Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer
“Whiplash” — Justin Hurwitz, composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media:
“Earned It” (Fifty Shades Of Grey) — Ahmad Balshe, Stephan Moccio, Jason Quenneville & Abel Tesfaye, songwriters (The Weeknd)
Track from: Fifty Shades Of Grey
“Glory” (Selma) — Lonnie Lynn, Che Smith & John Stephens, songwriters (Common & John Legend)
“Love Me Like You Do” (Fifty Shades Of Grey) — Savan Kotecha, Max Martin, Tove Nilsson, Ali Payami & Ilya Salmanzadeh, songwriters (Ellie Goulding)
“See You Again” (Furious 7) — Andrew Cedar, Justin Franks, Charles Puth & Cameron Thomaz, songwriters (Wiz Khalifa Featuring Charlie Puth)
“Til It Happens To You” (The Hunting Ground) — Lady Gaga & Diane Warren, songwriters (Lady Gaga)

COMPOSING/ARRANGING FIELD
Best Instrumental Composition:
“The Afro Latin Jazz Suite — Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra Featuring Rudresh Mahanthappa)
“Civil War” — Bob Mintzer, composer (Bob Mintzer Big Band)
“Confetti Man” — David Balakrishnan, composer (Turtle Island Quartet)
“Neil” — Rich DeRosa, composer (University Of North Texas One O’Clock Lab Band)
“Vesper” — Marshall Gilkes, composer (Marshall Gilkes & WDR Big Band)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella:
“Bruno Mars” — Paul Allen, Troy Hayes, Evin Martin & J Moss, arrangers (Vocally Challenged)
“Dance Of The Sugar Plum Fairy — Ben Bram, Mitch Grassi, Scott Hoying, Avi Kaplan, Kirstin Maldonado & Kevin Olusola, arrangers (Pentatonix)
“Do You Hear What I Hear?” — Armand Hutton, arranger (Committed)
“Ghost Of A Chance” — Bob James, arranger (Bob James & Nathan East)
“You And The Night And The Music” — John Fedchock, arranger (John Fedchock New York Big Band)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals:
“Be My Muse” — Shelly Berg, arranger (Lorraine Feather)
“52nd & Broadway” — Patrick Williams, arranger (Patrick Williams Featuring Patti Austin)
“Garota De Ipanema” — Otmaro Ruiz, arranger (Catina DeLuna Featuring Otmaro Ruiz)
“Sue (Or In A Season Of Crime) — Maria Schneider, arranger
“When I Come Home” — Jimmy Greene, arranger (Jimmy Greene With Javier Colon)

PACKAGE FIELD
Best Recording PackageL
Alagoas — Alex Trochut, art director (Alagoas)
Bush — Anita Marisa Boriboon, art director (Snoop Dogg)
How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful (Deluxe Edition) — Brian Roettinger, art director (Florence + The Machine)
My Happiness — Nathanio Strimpopulos, art director (Elvis Presley)
Still The King: Celebrating The Music Of Bob Wills And His Texas Playboys — Sarah Dodds, Shauna Dodds & Dick Reeves, art directors (Asleep At The Wheel)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
Beneath The Skin (Deluxe Box Set) — Leif Podhajsky, art director (Of Monsters And Men)
I Love You, Honeybear (Limited Edition Deluxe Vinyl) — Sasha Barr & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty)
The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume Two (1928-32) — Susan Archie, Dean Blackwood & Jack White, art directors (Various Artists)
Sticky Fingers (Super Deluxe Edition) — Stephen Kennedy & James Tilley, art directors (The Rolling Stones)
30 Trips Around The Sun — Doran Tyson & Steve Vance, art directors (Grateful Dead)
What A Terrible World, What A Beautiful World (Deluxe Box Set) — Jeri Heiden & Glen Nakasako, art directors (The Decemberists)

NOTES FIELD
Best Album Notes:
Folksongs Of Another America: Field Recordings From The Upper Midwest, 1937-1946 — James P. Leary, album notes writer (Various Artists)
Lead Belly: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection — Jeff Place, album notes writer (Lead Belly)
Love Has Many Faces: A Quartet, A Ballet, Waiting To Be Danced — Joni Mitchell, album notes writer (Joni Mitchell)
Portrait Of An American Singer — Ted Olson, album notes writer (Tennessee Ernie Ford)
Songs Of The Night: Dance Recordings, 1916-1925 — Ryan Barna, album notes writer (Joseph C. Smith’s Orchestra)

HISTORICAL FIELD
Best Historical Album:
The Basement Tapes Complete: The Bootleg Series Vol. 11 — Steve Berkowitz, Jan Haust & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Peter J. Moore, mastering engineer (Bob Dylan And The Band)
The Complete Concert By The Sea — Geri Allen, Jocelyn Arem & Steve Rosenthal, compilation producers; Jessica Thompson, mastering engineer (Erroll Garner)
Native North America (Vol. 1): Aboriginal Folk, Rock, And Country 1966–1985 — Kevin Howes, compilation producer; Greg Mindorff, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
Parchman Farm: Photographs And Field Recordings, 1947–1959 — Steven Lance Ledbetter & Nathan Salsburg, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
Songs My Mother Taught Me — Mark Puryear, compilation producer; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Fannie Lou Hamer)

PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD
Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:
Before This World — Dave O’Donnell, engineer; Ted Jensen, mastering engineer (James Taylor)
Currency Of Man — Maxime Le Guil, engineer; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Melody Gardot)
Recreational Love — Greg Kurstin & Alex Pasco, engineers; Emily Lazar, mastering engineer (The Bird And The Bee)
Sound & Color — Shawn Everett, engineer; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Alabama Shakes)
Wallflower — Steve Price, Jochem van der Saag & Jorge Vivo, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Diana Krall)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical:
Jeff Bhasker
Dave Cobb
Diplo
Larry Klein
Blake Mills

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical:
“Berlin By Overnight” (CFCF Remix) — CFCF, remixer (Daniel Hope)
“Hold On (Fatum Remix): — Bill Hamel & Chad Newbold, remixers (JES, Shant, & Clint Maximus)
“Runaway (U & I) (Kaskade Remix)” — Ryan Raddon, remixer (Galantis)
“Say My Name (RAC Remix)” — André Allen Anjos, remixer (Odesza Featuring Zyra)
“Uptown Funk (Dave Audé Remix)” — Dave Audé, remixer (Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars)

SURROUND SOUND FIELD
Best Surround Sound Album:
Amdahl: Astrognosia & Aesop — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Ingar Heine Bergby & Norwegian Radio Orchestra)
Amused To Death — James Guthrie, surround mix engineer; James Guthrie & Joel Plante, surround mastering engineers; James Guthrie, surround producer (Roger Waters)
Magnificat — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Øyvind Gimse, Anita Brevik, Nidarosdomens Jentekor & Trondheimsolistene)
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 7 — Erdo Groot, surround mix engineer; Erdo Groot, surround mastering engineer; Philip Traugott, surround producer (Paavo Järvi & Russian National Orchestra)
Spes — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Tove Ramlo-Ystad & Cantus)

PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL FIELD
Best Engineered Album, Classical:
Ask Your Mama — Leslie Ann Jones, John Kilgore, Nora Kroll-Rosenbaum & Justin Merrill, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (George Manahan & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)
Dutilleux: Métaboles; L’Arbre Des Songes; Symphony No. 2, ‘Le Double’ — Dmitriy Lipay, engineer; Alexander Lipay, mastering engineer (Ludovic Morlot, Augustin Hadelich & Seattle Symphony)
Monteverdi: Il Ritorno D’Ulisse In Patria — Robert Friedrich, engineer; Michael Bishop, mastering engineer (Martin Pearlman, Jennifer Rivera, Fernando Guimarães & Boston Baroque)
Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil — Beyong Joon Hwang & John Newton, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Charles Bruffy, Phoenix Chorale & Kansas City Chorale)
Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3, ‘Organ’ — Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)

Producer Of The Year, Classical:
Blanton Alspaugh
Manfred Eicher
Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
Dan Merceruio
Judith Sherman

Best Orchestral Performance:
Bruckner: Symphony No. 4 — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
Dutilleux: Métaboles; L’Arbre Des Songes; Symphony No. 2, ‘Le Double’ — Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)
Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphony No. 10 — Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)
Spirit Of The American Range — Carlos Kalmar, conductor (The Oregon Symphony)
Zhou Long & Chen Yi: Symphony ‘Humen 1839’ — Darrell Ang, conductor (New Zealand Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording
Janáček: Jenůfa — Donald Runnicles, conductor; Will Hartmann, Michaela Kaune & Jennifer Larmore; Magdalena Herbst, producer (Orchestra Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin; Chorus Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin)
Monteverdi: Il Ritorno D’Ulisse In Patria — Martin Pearlman, conductor; Fernando Guimarães & Jennifer Rivera; Thomas C. Moore, producer (Boston Baroque)
Mozart: Die Entführung Aus Dem Serail — Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Diana Damrau, Paul Schweinester & Rolando Villazón; Sid McLauchlan, producer (Chamber Orchestra Of Europe)
Ravel: L’Enfant Et Les Sortilèges; Shéhérazade — Seiji Ozawa, conductor; Isabel Leonard; Dominic Fyfe, producer (Saito Kinen Orchestra; SKF Matsumoto Chorus & SKF Matsumoto Children’s Chorus)
Steffani: Niobe, Regina Di Tebe — Paul O’Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Karina Gauvin & Philippe Jaroussky; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra)

Best Choral Performance:
Beethoven: Missa Solemnis — Bernard Haitink, conductor; Peter Dijkstra, chorus master (Anton Barachovsky, Genia Kühmeier, Elisabeth Kulman, Hanno Müller-Brachmann & Mark Padmore; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)
Monteverdi: Vespers Of 1610 — Harry Christophers, conductor (Jeremy Budd, Grace Davidson, Ben Davies, Mark Dobell, Eamonn Dougan & Charlotte Mobbs; The Sixteen)
Pablo Neruda – The Poet Sings — Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (James K. Bass, Laura Mercado-Wright, Eric Neuville & Lauren Snouffer; Faith DeBow & Stephen Redfield; Conspirare)
Paulus: Far In The Heavens — Eric Holtan, conductor (Sara Fraker, Matthew Goinz, Thea Lobo, Owen McIntosh, Kathryn Mueller & Christine Vivona; True Concord Orchestra; True Concord Voices)
Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil — Charles Bruffy, conductor (Paul Davidson, Frank Fleschner, Toby Vaughn Kidd, Bryan Pinkall, Julia Scozzafava, Bryan Taylor & Joseph Warner; Kansas City Chorale & Phoenix Chorale)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance:
Brahms: The Piano Trios– Tanja Tetzlaff, Christian Tetzlaff & Lars Vogt
Filament — Eighth Blackbird
Flaherty: Airdancing For Toy Piano, Piano & Electronics — Nadia Shpachenko & Genevieve Feiwen Lee
Render — Brad Wells & Roomful Of Teeth
Shostakovich: Piano Quintet & String Quartet No. 2 — Takács Quartet & Marc-André Hamelin

Best Classical Instrumental Solo:
Dutilleux: Violin Concerto, L’Arbre Des Songes — Augustin Hadelich; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)
Grieg & Moszkowski: Piano Concertos — Joseph Moog; Nicholas Milton, conductor (Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Saarbrücken Kaiserslautern)
Mozart: Keyboard Music, Vol. 7 — Kristian Bezuidenhout
Rachmaninov Variations — Daniil Trifonov (The Philadelphia Orchestra)
Rzewski: The People United Will Never Be Defeated! — Ursula Oppens (Jerome Lowenthal)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album:
Beethoven: An Die Ferne Geliebte; Haydn: English Songs; Mozart: Masonic Cantata — Mark Padmore; Kristian Bezuidenhout, accompanist
Joyce & Tony – Live From Wigmore Hall — Joyce DiDonato; Antonio Pappano, accompanist
Nessun Dorma – The Puccini Album — Jonas Kaufmann; Antonio Pappano, conductor (Kristīne Opolais, Antonio Pirozzi & Massimo Simeoli; Coro Dell’Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia; Orchestra Dell’Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia)
Rouse: Seeing; Kabir Padavali — Talise Trevigne; David Alan Miller, conductor (Orion Weiss; Albany Symphony)
St. Petersburg — Cecilia Bartoli; Diego Fasolis, conductor (I Barocchisti)

Best Classical Compendium:
As Dreams Fall Apart – The Golden Age Of Jewish Stage And Film Music (1925-1955) — New Budapest Orpheum Society; Jim Ginsburg, producer
Ask Your Mama — George Manahan, conductor; Judith Sherman, producer
Handel: L’Allegro, Il Penseroso Ed Il Moderato, 1740 — Paul McCreesh, conductor; Nicholas Parker, producer
Paulus: Three Places Of Enlightenment; Veil Of Tears & Grand Concerto — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
Woman At The New Piano — Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, producers

Best Contemporary Classical Composition:
Barry: The Importance Of Being Earnest — Gerald Barry, composer (Thomas Adès, Barbara Hannigan, Katalin Károlyi, Hilary Summers, Peter Tantsits & Birmingham Contemporary Music Group)
Norman: Play — Andrew Norman, composer (Gil Rose & Boston Modern Orchestra Project)
Paulus: Prayers & Remembrances — Stephen Paulus, composer (Eric Holtan, True Concord Voices & Orchestra)
Tower: Stroke — Joan Tower, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero, Cho-Liang Lin & Nashville Symphony)
Wolfe: Anthracite Fields — Julia Wolfe, composer (Julian Wachner, The Choir Of Trinity Wall Street & Bang On A Can All-Stars)

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM
Best Music Film:
Mr. Dynamite: The Rise Of James Brown — James Brown
Sonic Highways — Foo Fighters
What Happened, Miss Simone? — Nina Simone
The Wall — Roger Waters
Amy — Amy Winehouse

More Music

  • Pandora is displayed above a post

    Pandora Unveils Podcast Genome Project, Delivering Personalized Recommendations

    Taylor Swift ruled the top categories in the nominations for the 58th Grammy Awards, with album, record and song of the year noms. Named in 11 categories, rapper Kendrick Lamar grabbed the most mentions overall while Swift and the Weeknd both reaped seven nods in the nominations unveiled early Monday by the Recording Academy. Here […]

  • Ennio Morricone

    Playboy Backtracks, Says Some of Ennio Morricone's Quotes 'Reproduced Incorrectly'

    Taylor Swift ruled the top categories in the nominations for the 58th Grammy Awards, with album, record and song of the year noms. Named in 11 categories, rapper Kendrick Lamar grabbed the most mentions overall while Swift and the Weeknd both reaped seven nods in the nominations unveiled early Monday by the Recording Academy. Here […]

  • Kanye West

    Kanye West Delays ‘Yandhi’ Album Release Again

    Taylor Swift ruled the top categories in the nominations for the 58th Grammy Awards, with album, record and song of the year noms. Named in 11 categories, rapper Kendrick Lamar grabbed the most mentions overall while Swift and the Weeknd both reaped seven nods in the nominations unveiled early Monday by the Recording Academy. Here […]

  • Joan Baez

    Concert Review: Joan Baez's Farewell Tour Leaves 'Em Wanting More

    Taylor Swift ruled the top categories in the nominations for the 58th Grammy Awards, with album, record and song of the year noms. Named in 11 categories, rapper Kendrick Lamar grabbed the most mentions overall while Swift and the Weeknd both reaped seven nods in the nominations unveiled early Monday by the Recording Academy. Here […]

  • YouTube Unveils 10 'Ones to Watch'

    YouTube Unveils 'Ones to Watch' Music Artists in the U.K.

    Taylor Swift ruled the top categories in the nominations for the 58th Grammy Awards, with album, record and song of the year noms. Named in 11 categories, rapper Kendrick Lamar grabbed the most mentions overall while Swift and the Weeknd both reaped seven nods in the nominations unveiled early Monday by the Recording Academy. Here […]

  • Muse

    Muse Members Talk About Staying Relevant as an Actual Rock Band, Not a 'Simulation'

    Taylor Swift ruled the top categories in the nominations for the 58th Grammy Awards, with album, record and song of the year noms. Named in 11 categories, rapper Kendrick Lamar grabbed the most mentions overall while Swift and the Weeknd both reaped seven nods in the nominations unveiled early Monday by the Recording Academy. Here […]

  • Lorde Calls Out Kanye West for

    Lorde Calls Out Kanye West for ‘Stealing’ Her Stage Design

    Taylor Swift ruled the top categories in the nominations for the 58th Grammy Awards, with album, record and song of the year noms. Named in 11 categories, rapper Kendrick Lamar grabbed the most mentions overall while Swift and the Weeknd both reaped seven nods in the nominations unveiled early Monday by the Recording Academy. Here […]

More From Our Brands

Access exclusive content