×

The Palm Springs International Film Festival will screen 40 of the 80 official submissions to the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences for best foreign language film.

The 40 films will be competing for the FIPRESCI Award in the Awards Buzz section. The festival, now in its 27th year, runs Jan. 11-16.

Oscar nominations will be announced Jan. 14 and the awards will be presented Feb. 28.

The Awards Buzz section is selected by festival programmers as the strongest entries in this year’s Academy Awards race. A special jury of international film critics will review these films to present the festival’s FIPRESCI Award.

The following 40 films are selected to screen (in alphabetical order by country):

Bota (Albania), Directors: Iris Elezi, Thomas Logoreci

The Clan (Argentina), Director: Pablo Trapero

The Brand New Testament (Belgium), Director: Jaco Van Dormael

Our Everyday Life (Bosnia and Herzegovina), Director: Ines Tanović

The Second Mother (Brazil), Director: Anna Muylaert

The Judgement (Bulgaria), Director: Stephan Komandarev

Felix and Meira (Canada), Director: Maxime Giroux

The Club (Chile), Director: Pablo Larraín

Embrace of the Serpent (Colombia), Director: Ciro Guerra

The High Sun (Croatia), Director: Dalibor Matanic

Home Care (Czech Republic), Director: Director: Slávek Horák

A War (Denmark), Director: Tobias Lindholm

1944 (Estonia), Director: Elmo Nüganen

Lamb (Ethiopia), Director: Yared Zeleke

The Fencer (Finland), Director: Klaus Härö

Mustang (France), Director: Deniz Gamze Erguven

Labyrinth of Lies (Germany), Director: Giulio Ricciarelli

Ixcanul (Guatemala), Director: Jayro Bustamante

Son of Saul (Hungary), Director: László Nemes

Rams (Iceland), Director: Grimur Hákonarson

Viva (Ireland), Director: Paddy Breathnach

Baba Joon (Israel), Director: Yuval Delshad

100 Yen Love (Japan), Director: Masaharu Take

Theeb (Jordan), Director: Naji Abu Nowar

Babai (Kosovo), Director: Visar Morina

Heavenly Nomadic (Kyrgyzstan), Director: Mirlan Abdykalykov

600 Miles (Mexico), Director: Gabriel Ripstein

The Paradise Suite (Netherlands), Director: Joost van Ginkel

The Wave (Norway), Director: Roar Uthaug

Moor (Pakistan), Director: Jami Mahmood

11 Minutes (Poland), Director: Jerzy Skolimowski

Arabian Nights: Volume 2 – The Desolate One (Portugal), Director: Miguel Gomes

Aferim! (Romania), Director: Radu Jude

Enclave (Serbia), Director: Goran Radovanović

Flowers (Spain), Directors: Jon  Garaño, Jose Mari Goenaga

A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence (Sweden), Director: Roy Andersson

Iraqi Odyssey (Switzerland), Director: Samir

The Assassin (Taiwan), Director: Hou Hsiao-hsien (pictured above)

How to Win at Checkers (Every Time) (Thailand), Director: Josh Kim

Sivas (Turkey), Director: Kaan Müjdeci

Additional film programs will be announced in the upcoming weeks.