×

PARIS — Benoit Jacquot’s “Three Hearts,” Abderrahmane Sissako’s “Timbuktu” and Eric Lartigau’s “La Famille Belier” are part of the eclectic mix of movies set to compete at the Lumiere awards, the French equivalent to the Golden Globes.

A love triangle drama, “Three Hearts,” which opened in Venice, stars Charlotte Gainsbourg and Chiara Mastroianni as two sisters who fall in love with the same man. Pic marks Jacquot’s follow-up to “Farewell, My Queen.” His next movie, “Diary of a Chambermaid,” is expected to open in Berlin.

A politically engaged and aesthetically pleasing movie, “Timbuktu” chronicles the lives of several Malians facing Jihadist occupation in their region. Mauritania’s first foreign-language Oscar candidate, “Timbuktu” has been shortlisted. Sissako was also nominated in the director category.

Set in the French provinces, “La Famille Belier,” the only truly popular movie competing for best film, is a dramedy centering on a teenager brought up with deaf parents and a younger brother who discovers a singing talent. Pic has also snatched up a best newcomer nom for Louane Emera (former “The Voice” contestant) and best script nom for Stanislas Carre de Malberg and Victoria Bedos.

Bertrand Bonello’s “Saint-Laurent” is vying for best film, director, actor (Gaspard Ulliel), script (Thomas Bidegain and Bonello). The film was France’s foreign-language Oscar candidate.

Other films that earned nominations in multiple categories include Celine Sciamma’s Directors’ Fortnight opening-film”Girlhood,” with noms for film, director and newcomer (Karidja Touré); Lucas Belvaux’s “Pas son genre,” with noms for film, director and actress (Emilie Dequenne); and Thomas Cailley’s big winner at Directors’ Fortnight “Love at First Fight,” with noms for first film, actress (Adele Haenel) and male newcomer (Kevin Azaïs).

Thesps who earned double nominations: Haenel (“Love at First Fight,” “‘In the Name of My Daughter”), Guillaume Canet (“La Prochaine fois je viserai le coeur,” “In the Name of My Daughter”), Charlotte Gainsbourg (“Samba,” “Three Hearts”), Karin Viard (“La Famille Bélier,” “Lulu, femme nue”) and Ana Girardot (“Le Beau Monde,” “La Prochaine fois je viserai le cœur”).

“La French,” Cedric Jimenez’s ambitious thriller starring Jean Dujardin and Gilles Lellouche, scored one nomination for best script (Audrey Diwan, Jimenez).

Awards will be voted on by foreign correspondents based in Paris. The ceremony will take place Feb. 2 in Paris.

 

Here is the full list of nominees:

BEST FILM:

“Girlhood,” Céline Sciamma

“La Famille Bélier,” Eric Lartigau

“Pas son genre,” Lucas Belvaux

“Saint Laurent,” Bertrand Bonello

“Timbuktu,” Abderrahmane Sissako

“Three Hearts,” Benoît Jacquot

 

BEST DIRECTOR:

Lucas Belvaux, “Pas son genre”

Bertrand Bonello, “Saint Laurent”

Benoît Jacquot, “Three Hearts”

Cédric Kahn, “Wild Life”

Céline Sciamma,”Girlhood”

Abderrahmane Sissako, “Timbuktu”

 

BEST SCRIPT

Thomas Lilti, Julien Lilti, Baya Kasmi, Pierre Chosson,  Hippocrate

Philippe de Chauveron, Guy Laurent, “Serial Bad Weddings”

Audrey Diwan, Cédric Jimenez, “La French”

Jeanne Harry, Gaëlle Macé, “Elle l’adore”

Thomas Bidegain, Bertrand Bonello, “Saint Laurent”

Stanislas Carre de Malberg, Victoria Bedos,  “La famille Bélier”

 

BEST ACTRESS

Juliette Binoche, “Sils Maria”

Emilie Dequenne, “Pas son genre”

Charlotte Gainsbourg, “Three Hearts,” “Samba”

Adèle Haenel, “Love at First Fight,” “In The Name of My Daughter”

Sandrine Kiberlain, “Elle l’adore”

Karin Viard, “La Famille Bélier,”  “Lulu, femme nue”

 

BEST ACTOR

Guillaume Canet, “La prochaine fois je viserai le cœur,” “In The Name of My Daughter”

Romain Duris, “The New Girlfriend”

Mathieu Kassovitz, “Wild Life”

Pierre Niney, “Yves Saint Laurent”

Benoît Poelvoorde, “Three Hearts”

Gaspard Ulliel, “Saint Laurent”

 

BEST FEMALE NEWCOMER

Louane Emera, “La Famille Belier”

Joséphine Japy and Lou de Laâge, “Respire”

Alice Isaaz, “La Creme de la Creme”

Ariane Labed, “Fidelio, l’odyssée d’Alice”

Karidja Touré, “Girlhood”

Ana Girardot, “Le Beau Monde,” La Prochaine fois je viserai le cœur”

 

BEST NEWCOMER

Kevin Azaïs, “Love at First Fight”

Thomas Blumenthal, Jean-Baptiste Lafarge, “La Creme de la Creme”

Bastien Bouillon, “Le Beau Monde”

Didier Michon, “Fièvres”

Pierre Rochefort, “Un beau dimanche”

Marc Zinga, “Qu’allah bénisse la France”

 

BEST FIRST FILM

“Love at First Fight,” Thomas Cailley

“Party Girl,” Marie Amachoukeli, Claire Burger, Samuel Theis

“Elle l’adore,” Jeanne Herry

“Chante ton Bac d’abord,” David André

“Qu’Allah bénisse la France,” Abd Al Malik

“Tristesse Club,” Vincent Mariette

 

BEST FRENCH-LANGUAGE FOREIGN FILM

“C’est eux les chiens,” Hicham Lasry

“Two Days, One Night,” Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne

“Fièvres,” Hicham Ayouch

“L’Oranais,” Lyes Salem

“Mommy,” Xavier Dolan

“Run,” Philippe Lacet