×

Cruz, Binoche, Darin, Robbins in Spanish Academy Goya Running

‘The Bride’ heads nominations for star-studded 30th Spanish Academy Goya Awards

The Bride (La Novia), Paula Ortiz,
Copyright: Jorge Fuembuena

MADRID – Penelope Cruz (“Ma ma”), Juliette Binoche (“Nobody Wants the Night”), Ricardo Darin (“Truman”) and Tim Robbins (“A Perfect Day”) all feature among nominations for 2016’s 30th Spanish Academy Goya Awards.

In a wide-open field, it is Lorca classic adaptation “The Bride,” the second and breakout feature of Paula Ortiz shot in exteriors in an imposing Cappadoccia in Turkey, that will compete for most categories – 12 – followed by Isabel Coixet’s Berlin opener “Nobody Wants the Night” (9).

A Fortissimo films pick-up just prior to San Sebastian, where it world premiered in fest’s Zabaltegi sidebar, before segueing to Sitges and competing at Tallinn, “The Bride’s” Goya nomination sweep builds on an upbeat critical reaction is Spain (“A re-reading of limitless almost overwhelming pictorial beauty,” wrote El Periodico; international reactions were slightly more guarded) and some B.O. impact at home, making its commercial release on Dec. 11 to a first weekend €91,655 ($100,656), per Rentrak.

But it is “The Bride’s” Goya nomination sweep that in one full swoop transforms Ortiz from a talent-to-track, praised debut “Chrysalis,” into a talent-to-be-reckoned-with filmmaker.

Not that Ortiz may have it all her own way on Awards night. She faces off for best picture with “Night,” Daniel Guzman’s “A cambio de nada,” a feature debut which topped 2015’s Malaga Spanish Film Festival, “A Perfect Day,” a Cannes Directors’ Fortnight conflict zone-set dramedy from Fernando Leon who swept the Goya Awards with “Mondays in the Sun” and above all, perhaps, Cesc Gay’s “Truman.”

Of all five best picture nominees, though “Perfect Day” scored eight noms, only “The Bride” and “Truman” are up for best film, screenplay (whether original or adapted) and a best actor/actress plaudit, a sign of where Goya voters’ final sentiments may lie when it comes to the Goya Award Ceremony, which take place Feb. 6, 2016.

30th SPANISH ACADEMY GOYA AWARDS

The major category nominations are:

PICTURE

“A cambio de nada,” (Dani Guzman)

“The Bride,” (Paula Ortiz)

“Nobody Wants the Night” (Isabel Coixet)

“Truman” (Cesc Gay)

“A Perfect Day,” (Fernando Leon de Aranoa)

DIRECTOR

Paula Ortiz

Isabel Coixet

Cesc Gay

Fernando Leon de Aranoa

FIRST-TIME DIRECTOR

Daniel Guzman, (“A cambio de nada”)

Dani de la Torre, (“Retribution”)

Leticia Dolera, (“Requirements To Be a Normal Person”)

Juan Miguel del Castillo, (“Food and Shelter”)

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Daniel Guzman (“A cambio de nada”)

Alberto Marini, (“Retribution”)

Borja Cobeaga, (“The Negotiator”)

Cesc Gay, Tomas Aragay, (“Truman”)

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

David Ilundain, (“B”)

Agusti Villaronga, (“The King of Havana”)

Javier Garcia Arredondo, Paula Ortiz, (“The Bride”)

Fernando Leon de Aranoa (“A Perfect Day”)

ORIGINAL MUSIC

Santi Vega (“El teatro de mas alla. Chavin de Huantar”)

Shigeru Umebayashi, (“The Bride”)

Alberto Iglesias, (“Ma ma”)

Lucas Vidal, (“Nobody Wants the Night”)

BEST ACTOR

Pedro Casablanc, (“B”)

Luis Tosar, (“Retribution”)

Asier Etxeandia, (“The Bride”)

Ricardo Darin, (“Truman”)

BEST ACTRESS

Inma Cuesta, (“The Bride”)

Penelope Cruz, (“Ma ma”)

Juliette Binoche, (“Nobody Wants the Night”)

Natalia de Molina, (“Food”)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Felipe García Vélez,  (“A cambio de nada”)

Manolo Solo, (“B”)

Javier Cámara, (“Truman”)

Tim Robbins,  (“A Perfect Day”)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Elvira Mínguez, (“Retribution”)

Marian Álvarez, (“Felices 140”)

Nora Navas, (“Felices 140”)

Luisa Gavasa, (“The Bride”)

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE, ACTOR

Miguel Herrán (“A cambio de nada”)

Fernando Colomo (“Isla Bonita”)

Álex García (“The Bride”)

Manuel Burque (“Requirements To Be a Normal Person”)

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE, ACTRESS

Antonia Guzmán (“A cambio de nada”)

Iraia Elias (“Amama”)

Yordanka Ariosa (“The King of Havana”)

Irene Escolar (“Un otoño sin Berlín”)

ANIMATED FEATURE

“Capture the Flag” (Enrique Gato)

“Menique” (Ernesto Padron)

“Holy Night!” (Juan Galiñanes)

“Yoko eta Lagunak” (Juanjo Elordi, Rishat Gilmetdinov)

IBERO-AMERICAN PICTURE

“The Clan,” (Pablo Trapero, Argentina)

“La Once,” (Maite Alberdi, Chile)

“Magallanes,” (Salvador del Solar, Peru)

“His Wedding Dress,” (Marilyn Solaya, Cuba)

EUROPEAN PICTURE

“On the Way To School”, de Pascal Plisson (France)

“Leviathan,” (Andrey Zvyagintsev, Russia)

“Macbeth,” (Justin Kurzel, U.K., France, U.S.)

“Mustang,” (Deniz Gamze Erguuven, France, Turkey, Germany)

BEST FICTION SHORT

“Inside the Box,” (David Martin-Porras)

“Cordelias,” (Gracia Querejeta)

“El corredor,” (Jose Luis Montesinos)

“El Trueno Rojo,” (Alvaro Ron)

“Os meninos do rio” (Javier Macipe)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

“Chicas nuevas 24 horas”

“I am your Father”

“Sueños de sal”

“The Propaganda Game”

HONORARY GOYA

Mariano Ozores