×

Film critics, we’re often told, don’t vote for the Oscars — but if they did, here’s what at least three of their nomination ballots might look like. We listed our top five choices for best director, actor/actress, supporting actor/actress, original/adapted screenplay and cinematography. For best picture, we allowed ourselves 10 choices, based on the unlikely but theoretically possible outcome of 10 nominees in that category.

JUSTIN CHANG

justin chang variety

Justin Chang
@justincchang

BEST PICTURE
“Bird People”
Boyhood
“Foxcatcher”
“Gone Girl”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“Interstellar”
“Mr. Turner”
Selma
“Under the Skin”
“Winter Sleep”

BEST DIRECTOR
Ava DuVernay, “Selma”
Jonathan Glazer, “Under the Skin”
Mike Leigh, “Mr. Turner”
Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”
Bennett Miller, “Foxcatcher”

BEST ACTOR
Haluk Bilginer, “Winter Sleep”
Ralph Fiennes, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Oscar Isaac, “A Most Violent Year”
David Oyelowo, “Selma”
Channing Tatum, “Foxcatcher”

BEST ACTRESS
Marion Cotillard, “Two Days, One Night”
Essie Davis, “The Babadook”
Scarlett Johansson, “Under the Skin”
Julianne Moore, “Still Alice”
Rosamund Pike, “Gone Girl”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Josh Brolin, “Inherent Vice”
Ethan Hawke, “Boyhood”
Ben Mendelsohn, “Starred Up”
Chris Pine, “Into the Woods”
Mark Ruffalo, “Foxcatcher”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood”
Marion Bailey, “Mr. Turner”
Elena Lyadova, “Leviathan”
Melisa Sozen, “Winter Sleep”
Tilda Swinton, “Snowpiercer”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”
John Michael McDonagh, “Calvary”
Wes Anderson, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Mike Leigh, “Mr. Turner”
Ebru Ceylan and Nuri Bilge Ceylan, “Winter Sleep”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Christopher McQuarrie, Jez Butterworth and John-Henry Butterworth, “Edge of Tomorrow”
Gillian Flynn, “Gone Girl”
Paul Thomas Anderson, “Inherent Vice”
Bong Joon-ho and Kelly Masterson, “Snowpiercer”
Jonathan Glazer and Walter Campbell, “Under the Skin”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Robert Yeoman, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski, “Ida”
Hoyte van Hoytema, “Interstellar”
Dick Pope, “Mr. Turner”
Gokhan Tiryaki, “Winter Sleep”

SCOTT FOUNDAS

Scott Foundas
@foundasonfilm

BEST PICTURE
“American Sniper”
“Citizenfour”
“Foxcatcher”
“Goodbye to Language”
“Gone Girl”
“The Immigrant”
“Inherent Vice”
“Interstellar”
“Selma”
“Winter Sleep”

BEST DIRECTOR
Paul Thomas Anderson, “Inherent Vice”
Ava DuVernay, “Selma”
Clint Eastwood, “American Sniper”
David Fincher, “Gone Girl”
Jean-Luc Godard, “Goodbye to Language”

BEST ACTOR
Haluk Bilginer, “Winter Sleep”
Tom Hardy, “Locke”
Michael Keaton, “Birdman
David Oyelowo, “Selma”
Timothy Spall, “Mr. Turner”

BEST ACTRESS
Marion Cotillard, “The Immigrant”
Emmanuelle Devos, “Violette”
Felicity Jones, “The Theory of Everything”
Julianne Moore, “Still Alice”
Agata Trzebuchowska, “Ida”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Niels Arestrup, “The French Minister”
Nelsan Ellis, “Get On Up”
Edward Norton, “Birdman”
Mark Ruffalo, “Foxcatcher”
J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Demet Akbag, “Winter Sleep”
Carmen Ejogo, “Selma”
Sandrine Kiberlain, “Violette”
Agata Kulesza, “Ida”
Tilda Swinton, “Snowpiercer”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
John Michael McDonagh, “Calvary”
Wes Anderson, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Alex Ross Perry, “Listen Up Philip”
Chris Rock, “Top Five”
Ebru Ceylan and Nuri Bilge Ceylan, “Winter Sleep”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Jason Hall, “American Sniper”
Christopher McQuarrie, Jez Butterworth and John-Henry Butterworth, “Edge of Tomorrow
Gillian Flynn, “Gone Girl”
Paul Thomas Anderson, “Inherent Vice”
Damien Chazelle, “Whiplash”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Robert Yeoman, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski, “Ida”
Darius Khondji, “The Immigrant”
Hoyte van Hoytema, “Interstellar”
Sean Price Williams, “Listen Up Philip”

PETER DEBRUGE

Peter Debruge
@askdebruge

BEST PICTURE
“Birdman”
“Calvary”
“Force majeure”
“Foxcatcher”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“How to Train Your Dragon 2”
“The Imitation Game”
“Love Is Strange”
“Selma”
“Le Week-end”

BEST DIRECTOR
Wes Anderson, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Alejandro G. Inarritu, “Birdman”
John Michael McDonagh, “Calvary”
Ruben Ostlund, “Force majeure”
Ira Sachs, “Love Is Strange”

BEST ACTOR
Brendan Gleeson, “Calvary”
Michael Keaton, “Birdman”
John Lithgow, “Love Is Strange”
Alfred Molina, “Love Is Strange”
Jack O’Connell, “Starred Up”

BEST ACTRESS
Marion Cotillard, “The Immigrant”
Anne Dorval, “Mommy”
Lindsay Duncan, “Le Week-end”
Charlotte Gainsbourg, “Nymphomaniac”
Julianne Moore, “Still Alice”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Jeff Goldblum, “Le Week-end”
Edward Norton, “Birdman”
Mark Ruffalo, “Foxcatcher”
J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash”
Jonathan Pryce, “Listen Up Philip”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood”
Dorothy Atkinson, “Mr. Turner”
Eva Green, “300: Rise of an Empire”
Maggie Gyllenhaal, “Frank”
Emma Stone, “Birdman”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Alejandro G. Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris and Armando Bo, “Birdman”
John Michael McDonagh, “Calvary”
Wes Anderson, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Steven Knight, “Locke”
Hanif Kureishi, “Le Week-end”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Dean Deblois and Cressida Cowell, “How to Train Your Dragon 2”
Graham Moore, “The Imitation Game”
Gillian Robespierre, “Obvious Child”
Richard Glatzer and Wash Westmoreland, “Still Alice”
Damien Chazelle, “Whiplash”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Matthew J. Lloyd, “The Better Angels”
Emmanuel Lubezki, “Birdman”
Robert Yeoman, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Dick Pope, “Mr. Turner”
Edward Burtynsky and Daniel Iron, “Watermark”