×

‘Grand Budapest Hotel,’ ‘Birdman,’ ‘Theory of Everything’ Lead BAFTA Nominations

LONDON — Wes Anderson’s “The Grand Budapest Hotel” scored a grand slam at the 68th annual British Academy Film Awards nominations on Friday.

“Budapest Hotel” led all BAFTA honorees with 11 nominations in total, while “Birdman” and “The Theory of Everything” also impressed with 10 nods each. “The Imitation Game” followed with nine noms.

In the best film category, “The Grand Budapest Hotel” will face opponents “Birdman,” “Boyhood,” “The Imitation Game” and “The Theory of Everything.”

Anderson, who has never won a BAFTA award, landed a best director mention alongside “Birdman’s” Alejandro G. Inarritu, “Boyhood” filmmaker Richard Linklater, “The Theory of Everything’s” James Marsh and “Whiplash’s” Damien Chazelle.

In the fight for best leading actor, Ralph Fiennes (“The Grand Budapest Hotel”) takes on Benedict Cumberbatch (“The Imitation Game”), Eddie Redmayne (“The Theory of Everything”), Michael Keaton (“Birdman”) and Jake Gyllenhaal (“Nightcrawler”).

The best actress category features Amy Adams (“Big Eyes”), Felicity Jones (“The Theory of Everything”), Julianne Moore (“Still Alice”), Reese Witherspoon (“Wild”) and Rosamund Pike (“Gone Girl”).

One notable omission from Friday’s nominations was Ava DuVernay’s “Selma.” Despite its recent momentum in the awards race, the Martin Luther King drama failed to score a single nomination.  Angelina Jolie’s “Unbroken” was another no-show in the contest.

Tim Burton’s “Big Eyes” and Bennett Miller’s “Foxcatcher” received a meager two nominations each. “Big Eyes” only received recognition in the leading actress (Amy Adams) and production design categories, while “Foxcatcher’s” only noms were for Mark Ruffalo and Steve Carell, both placed in the supporting actors category.

Among British contenders, “Mr. Turner” underperformed on home turf. Mike Leigh’s pic failed to make the shortlist in any of the major categories, including lead actor, where Timothy Spall — who won the prize in Cannes — was expected to feature.

Sneaking into another high-profile ceremony, “Nightcrawler” boosted its awards profile with nominations for stars Jake Gyllenhaal and Rene Russo, an original screenplay nod for Dan Gilroy and a nom for editor John Gilroy.

Meanwhile, Sundance darling “Whiplash” drummed up five BAFTA nods in total, including best director, original screenplay, supporting actor, editing and sound.

Leading British producer Eric Fellner, co-chief of production house Working Title, was very pleased by the performance of the British movies overall, and Working Title’s own contender, “The Theory of Everything,” in particular.

Fellner told Variety: “My takeaway is what a great state the British film industry is in. When you look at the best British film category, you see five fantastic movies in all sorts of different genres, with brilliantly talented people, directing, producing, starring, making, in all the crafts. It’s brilliant. I think it is a huge nod to the support that various governments over the past decade or so have given to our industry in terms of creating a world-class business.”

This year’s awards will take place on Feb. 8 at London’s Royal Opera House, with Stephen Fry hosting.

 

BAFTA NOMINATIONS: FULL LIST

BEST FILM
“Birdman,” Alejandro G. Inarritu, John Lesher, James W. Skotchdopole
“Boyhood,” Richard Linklater, Cathleen Sutherland
“The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales, Jeremy Dawson
“The Imitation Game,” Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman
“The Theory of Everything,” Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony Mccarten

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
“’71,” Yann Demange, Angus Lamont, Robin Gutch, Gregory Burke
“The Imitation Game,” Morten Tyldum, Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman, Graham Moore
“Paddington,” Paul King, David Heyman
“Pride,” Matthew Warchus, David Livingstone, Stephen Beresford
“The Theory of Everything,” James Marsh, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony Mccarten
“Under the Skin,” Jonathan Glazer, James Wilson, Nick Wechsler, Walter Campbell

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
Elaine Constantine (Writer/Director), “Northern Soul”
Gregory Burke (Writer), Yann Demange (Director), “’71”
Hong Khaou (Writer/Director), “Lilting”
Paul Katis (Director/Producer), Andrew De Lotbiniere (Producer), “Kajaki: The True Story”
Stephen Beresford (Writer), David Livingstone (Producer), “Pride”

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
“Ida,” Pawel Pawlikowski, Eric Abraham, Piotr Dzieciol, Ewa Puszczynska
“Leviathan,” Andrey Zvyagintsev, Alexander Rodnyansky, Sergey Melkumov
“The Lunchbox,” Ritesh Batra, Arun Rangachari, Anurag Kashyap, Guneet Monga
“Trash,” Stephen Daldry, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Kris Thykier
“Two Days, One Night,” Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne, Denis Freyd

DOCUMENTARY
“20 Feet From Stardom,” Morgan Neville, Caitrin Rogers, Gil Friesen
“20,000 Days on Earth,” Iain Forsyth, Jane Pollard
“Citizenfour,” Laura Poitras
“Finding Vivian Maier,” John Maloof, Charlie Siskel
“Virunga,” Orlando Von Einsiedel, Joanna Natasegara

ANIMATED FILM
“Big Hero 6,” Don Hall, Chris Williams
“The Boxtrolls,” Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable
“The Lego Movie,” Phil Lord, Christopher Miller

DIRECTOR
“Birdman,” Alejandro G. Inarritu
“Boyhood,” Richard Linklater
“The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Wes Anderson
“The Theory of Everything,” James Marsh
“Whiplash,” Damien Chazelle

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“Birdman,” Alejandro G. Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr, Armando Bo
“Boyhood,” Richard Linklater
“The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Wes Anderson
“Nightcrawler,” Dan Gilroy
“Whiplash,” Damien Chazelle

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“American Sniper,” Jason Hall
“Gone Girl,” Gillian Flynn
“The Imitation Game,” Graham Moore
“Paddington,” Paul King
“The Theory of Everything,” Anthony Mccarten

LEADING ACTOR
Benedict Cumberbatch, “The Imitation Game”
Eddie Redmayne, “The Theory of Everything”
Jake Gyllenhaal, “Nightcrawler”
Michael Keaton, “Birdman”
Ralph Fiennes, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

LEADING ACTRESS
Amy Adams, “Big Eyes”
Felicity Jones, “The Theory of Everything”
Julianne Moore, “Still Alice”
Reese Witherspoon, “Wild”
Rosamund Pike, “Gone Girl”

SUPPORTING ACTOR
Edward Norton, “Birdman”
Ethan Hawke, “Boyhood”
J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash”
Mark Ruffalo, “Foxcatcher”
Steve Carell, “Foxcatcher”

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Emma Stone, “Birdman”
Imelda Staunton, “Pride”
Keira Knightley, “The Imitation Game”
Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood”
Rene Russo, “Nightcrawler”

ORIGINAL MUSIC
“Birdman,” Antonio Sanchez
“The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Alexandre Desplat
“Interstellar,” Hans Zimmer
“The Theory of Everything,” Johann Johannsson
“Under the Skin,” Mica Levi

CINEMATOGRAPHY
“Birdman,” Emmanuel Lubezki
“The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Robert Yeoman
“Ida,” Lukasz Zal, Ryzsard Lenczewski
“Interstellar,” Hoyte Van Hoytema
“Mr. Turner,” Dick Pope

EDITING
(Due to a tie in voting in this category, there are six nominations)
“Birdman,” Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione
“The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Barney Pilling
“The Imitation Game,” William Goldenberg
“Nightcrawler,” John Gilroy
“The Theory of Everything,” Jinx Godfrey
“Whiplash,” Tom Cross

PRODUCTION DESIGN
“Big Eyes,” Rick Heinrichs, Shane Vieau
“The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock
“The Imitation Game,” Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald
“Interstellar,” Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
“Mr. Turner,” Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts

COSTUME DESIGN
“The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Milena Canonero
“The Imitation Game,” Sammy Sheldon Differ
“Into the Woods,” Colleen Atwood
“Mr. Turner,” Jacqueline Durran
“The Theory of Everything,” Steven Noble

MAKE UP & HAIR
“The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Frances Hannon
“Guardians of the Galaxy,” Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White
“Into the Woods,” Peter Swords King, J. Roy Helland
“Mr. Turner,” Christine Blundell, Lesa Warrener
“The Theory of Everything,” Jan Sewell

SOUND
“American Sniper,” Walt Martin, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman
“Birdman,” Thomas Varga, Martin Hernandez, Aaron Glascock, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño
“The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Wayne Lemmer, Christopher Scarabosio, Pawel Wdowczak
“The Imitation Game,” John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Stuart Hilliker, Martin Jensen
“Whiplash,” Thomas Curley, Ben Wilkins, Craig Mann

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
“Dawn of the Planet of the Apes,” Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Erik Winquist, Daniel Barrett
“Guardians of the Galaxy,” Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner, Nicolas Aithadi
“The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies,” Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White
“Interstellar,” Paul Franklin, Scott Fisher, Andrew Lockley
“X-Men: Days of Future Past,” Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Tim Crosbie, Cameron Waldbauer

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION
“The Bigger Picture,” Chris Hees, Daisy Jacobs, Jennifer Majka
“Monkey Love Experiments,” Ainslie Henderson, Cam Fraser, Will Anderson
“My Dad,” Marcus Armitage

BRITISH SHORT FILM
“Boogaloo and Graham,” Brian J. Falconer, Michael Lennox, Ronan Blaney
“Emotional Fusebox,” Michael Berliner, Rachel Tunnard
“The Karman Line,” Campbell Beaton, Dawn King, Tiernan Hanby, Oscar Sharp
“Slap,” Islay Bell-Webb, Michelangelo Fano, Nick Rowland
“Three Brothers,” Aleem Khan, Matthieu De Braconier, Stephanie Paeplow

THE EE RISING STAR AWARD (VOTED FOR BY THE PUBLIC)
Gugu Mbatha-Raw
Jack O’Connell
Margot Robbie
Miles Teller
Shailene Woodley

Popular on Variety

More Film

  • Josefina-Molina

    Josefina Molina: Still Battling After All These Years

    SAN SEBASTIAN  — She isn’t done yet. The battling character of Josefina Molina, winner of Spain’s 2019 National Cinematography Prize, was glimpsed in her acceptance speech at the San Sebastian Festival on Saturday. She used part to thank those who had given crucial help, such as, among women, editors Nieves Martin (1981’s “Función de Noche,” [...]

  • Suro

    Lastor, ‘The Endless Trench’s’ Irusoin, Malmo Team for Mikel Gurrea’s ‘Suro’ (EXCLUSIVE)

    SAN SEBASTIAN – Barcelona-based Lastor Media and Malmo Pictures have teamed with San Sebastian’s Irusoin to produce “Suro” (The Cork), the feature debut of Mikel Gurrea and a product of San Sebastian’s Ikusmira Berriak program. The film stars Laia Costa, who broke through with Sebastian Schipper’s “Victoria” and also serves as executive producer, and Pol López [...]

  • Ane

    Madrid’s ECAM Incubator Develops Terrorism Drama 'Ane'

    SAN SEBASTIAN — For the second year in a row, the ECAM Madrid Film School has paired a number of up-and-coming filmmakers with various industry veterans for an Incubator program part of the school broader development arm called The Screen. For its initial edition in 2018, this Incubator selected five feature projects, putting the selected [...]

  • Roma Cinematography

    'Mission: Impossible - Fallout' and 'Roma' Win LMGI Awards for Motion Pictures

    Two major 2018 releases – actioner “Mission: Impossible – Fallout” and critics’ darling “Roma” – were honored for film location work by the Location Managers Guild International at a ceremony this evening at the Eli & Edythe Broad Stage in Santa Monica. The 6th Annual LMGI Awards also recognized “Chernobyl” and “Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan” [...]

  • Soho House

    Soho House Lands In Downtown Los Angeles

    Warner Music, Spotify and Lyft are poised to welcome a new neighbor to downtown Los Angeles’ Arts District with Soho Warehouse, the third California outpost of the Hollywood-loved members-only club — and the largest North American opening to date. Hot on the heels of the Soho House Hong Kong debut earlier this summer, the private [...]

  • Born to Be Live: 'Easy Rider'

    Born to Be Live: 'Easy Rider' Gets a Concert/Screening Premiere at Radio City

    In a year full of major 50th anniversary commemorations — from Woodstock to the moon landing — why not one for “Easy Rider,” Dennis Hopper’s hippie-biker flick that was released on July 14, 1969? That was the idea when a rep for Peter Fonda, who starred in the film as the laid-back Captain America, reached out [...]

  • Costa Gavras

    Costa-Gavras and Cast on Nationality, Identity, and Cinema

    SAN SEBASTIAN  —  Though he’s been based in Paris since 1955 and came up through the French film industry, director Costa-Gavras has never forgotten his roots. “Those who are born Greek,” said the Peloponnese-born filmmaker at a Saturday press conference,  “stay Greek all their lives.” The once-and-always Greek was not just in San Sebastian to [...]

More From Our Brands

Access exclusive content