×
You will be redirected back to your article in seconds

‘Transparent,’ ‘Empire’ Lead Casting Society of America’s Artios Awards Nominations

Transparent” and “Empire” lead the first-round nominees for the Casting Society of America’s 31st annual Artios Awards.

The Amazon comedy and Fox drama each scored two nominations. The noms announced Friday morning covered TV, theater, Web series and short film.

Transparent’s” casting director Edye Belasco received noms in both the TV pilot comedy and TV comedy series categories. “Empire’s” trio of Leah Daniels Butler, Claire Simon and Shelby Cherniet were nominated for TV pilot drama, while Butler and Simon were also recognized in the TV drama series field.

The TV comedy series category also includes “Orange Is the New Black,” “Veep,” “Silicon Valley” and “Episodes,” while the TV drama series contenders are “Game of Thrones,” “House of Cards,” “The Good Wife” and “Bloodline.”

In the TV movie or miniseries category, the nominees are “American Horror Story: Freak Show,” “Olive Kitteridge,” “Wayward Pines,” “Wolf Hall” and “The Slap.”

In addition to “Transparent” and “Empire,” “Better Call Saul,” “How to Get Away With Murder,” “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” and “Grace and Frankie” are other new shows being recognized by the Casting Society of America.

For the first time this year, the Television Animation category has been divided into sub-categories: for adult and kiddie shows.

Almost a dozen casting directors received more than one nomination in the TV categories, with Linda Lamontagne earning the most noms — four in the television animation aAdult category.

William Cantler received six separate nominations, while James Calleri and Tara Rubin received five in the theatrical categories.

The second and final round of voting in the categories announced today opens Aug. 24 and closes Sept. 8. The feature film candidates will be revealed in early January, with balloting set for Dec. 17 to Jan. 3.

Winners will then be announced at ceremonies Jan. 21 in Los Angeles and New York.

Here’s the complete list of nominees:

TELEVISION PILOT COMEDY
“Black-ish” – Alexis Frank Koczara, Christine Smith Shevchenko, Amanda Lenker Doyle (Associate)
“Grace and Frankie” – Tracy Lilienfield, Emily Towler (Associate)
“Jane the Virgin” – Alyson Silverberg, Jonathan Clay Harris
“Transparent” – Eyde Belasco
“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” – Jennifer Euston, Emer O’Callaghan (Associate)

TELEVISION PILOT DRAMA
“The Affair” – Junie Lowry Johnson, Libby Goldstein, Julie Tucker, Ross Meyerson, Lisa Soltau (Associate)
“Better Call Saul” – Sharon Bialy, Sherry Thomas, Russell Scott, Kiira Arai (Location Casting)
“Empire” – Leah Daniels Butler, Claire Simon (Location Casting), Shelby Cherniet (Associate)
“Gotham” – Sharon Bialy, Sherry Thomas, Gohar Gazazyan
“How to Get Away With Murder” – Linda Lowy, Diane Heery (Location Casting), Jason Loftus (Location Casting), Jamie Castro (Associate)

TELEVISION SERIES COMEDY
“Episodes” – Kelly Valentine Hendry, Victor Jenkins, Amy Britt (Location Casting), Trisha Debski (Location Casting)
“Orange Is the New Black” – Jennifer Euston, Emer O’Callaghan (Associate)
“Silicon Valley” – Jeanne McCarthy, Nicole Abellera
“Transparent” – Eyde Belasco
“Veep” – Pat Moran (Location Casting)

TELEVISION SERIES DRAMA
“Bloodline” – Debra Zane, Lori Wyman (Location Casting), Shayna Markowitz (Associate)
“Empire” – Leah Daniels Butler, Claire Simon (Location Casting)
“Game of Thrones” – Nina Gold
“House of Cards” – Laray Mayfield, Julie Schubert
“The Good Wife” – Mark Saks, John Andrews (Associate)

TELEVISION MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
“American Horror Story: Freak Show” – Robert J. Ulrich, Eric Dawson, Carol Kritzer, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting), Becky Silverman (Associate)
“Olive Kitteridge” – Laura Rosenthal, Carolyn Pickman (Location Casting), Maribeth Fox (Associate), Jodi Angstreich (Associate)
“The Slap” – Avy Kaufman
“Wayward Pines” – David Rubin, Heike Brandstatter (Location Casting), Coreen Mayrs (Location Casting), Melissa Pryor (Associate)
“Wolf Hall” – Nina Gold

CHILDREN’S PILOT AND SERIES (LIVE ACTION)
“Austin & Ally” – Carol Goldwasser
“Dog With a Blog” – Carol Goldwasser
“Girl Meets World” – Sally Stiner, Barbie Block, Brett Greenstein, Collin Daniel, Howard Meltzer, Sherie Hernandez (Associate)
“Instant Mom” – Victoria Thomas
“Lab Rats” – Howard Meltzer

TELEVISION ANIMATION ADULT
“American Dad” – Linda Lamontagne
“Bob’s Burgers” – Julie Ashton-Barson
“Bojack Horseman” – Linda Lamontagne
“Family Guy” – Linda Lamontagne
“Robot Chicken” – Linda Lamontagne

TELEVISION ANIMATION CHILDREN
“The Adventures of Puss in Boots” – Ania O’Hare
“Bubble Guppies” – Michelle Levitt, Gene Vassilaros, Danielle Pretsfelder (Associate), Shondre Austin (Associate)
“Dora & Friends: Into the City!” – Michelle Levitt, Danielle Pretsfelder (Associate)
“Sanjay & Craig” – Gene Vassilaros, Sarah Noonan, Meredith Layne, Shondre Austin (Associate)
“Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles” – Gene Vassilaros, Sarah Noonan, Meredith Layne, Shondre Austin (Associate)

NY BROADWAY THEATER – COMEDY
“Fish in the Dark” – David Caparelliotis, Lauren Port (Associate)
“Living on Love” – James Calleri, Paul Davis
“Love Letters” – William Cantler, Andrew Femenella
“You Can’t Take It With You” – Jim Carnahan, Jillian Cimini (Associate)

NY BROADWAY THEATER – DRAMA
“The Audience” – Daniel Swee, Nora Brennan
“Constellations” – Jim Carnahan, Nancy Piccione
“The Elephant Man” – James Calleri, Paul Davis
“The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time” – Daniel Swee, Cindy Tolan
“This Is Our Youth” – William Cantler

N.Y. BROADWAY THEATER – MUSICAL
“An American in Paris” – Rachel Hoffman
“Finding Neverland” – Bernard Telsey, Patrick Goodwin
“The King and I” – Abbie Brady-Dalton
“Something Rotten!” – Bethany Knox
“On the Twentieth Century” – Jim Carnahan, Stephen Kopel

N.Y. THEATER – COMEDY
“39 Steps” – Jack Bowdan
“A Month in the Country” – James Calleri, Paul Davis
“Big Love” – Karyn Casl
“The Flick” – Alaine Alldaffer
“What I Did Last Summer” – William Cantler

N.Y. THEATER – DRAMA
“Between Riverside and Crazy” – William Cantler, Karyn Casl (Associate)
“The Glass Menagerie” – Stephanie Klapper
“Hamlet” – James Calleri, Erica Jensen
“Punk Rock” – William Cantler, Karyn Casl (Associate)
“The World of Extreme Happiness” – Nancy Piccione, Adam Belcuore

N.Y. THEATER – MUSICAL
“Fly by Night” – Alaine Alldaffer
“Found” – Rachel Hoffman, Howie Cherpakov
“Clinton, the Musical” – Tara Rubin, Kaitlin Shaw
“New York Spring Spectacular” – Patrick Goodwin
“Revolution” – James Calleri, Paul Davis, Erica Jensen

REGIONAL THEATER EAST
“Ain’t Misbehavin’” – Tara Rubin, Kaitlin Shaw
“Arcadia” – Tara Rubin, Laura Schutzel
“Can Can” – Tara Rubin, Lindsay Levine
“Carousel” – Jay Binder, Claire Simon (Location Casting)
“Diner” – Bernard Telsey, Justin Huff
“First Wives Club” – Craig Burns

REGIONAL THEATER WEST
“Bright Star” – Howie Cherpakov
“Les Miserables” – Patrick Goodwin
“Othello” – Tara Rubin
“Arms and the Man” – David Caparelliotis, Lauren Port (Associate)
“One Man, Two Guvnors” – Amy Potozkin, Joanne DeNaut

LOS ANGELES THEATER
“What the Butler Saw” – Mark B. Simon
“The Country House” – David Caparelliotis, Phyllis Schuringa
“Hair” – Margery Simkin, Michael Donovan
“Race” – Mark B. Simon
“Spring Awakening” – Beth Lipari, Bruce H. Newberg

SPECIAL THEATRICAL PERFORMANCE – EAST
“Oliver!” – Michael Cassara
“Paint Your Wagon” – Jay Binder, Jack Bowdan, Jason Styres
“Parade” – Craig Burns
“Tick, Tick … Boom!” – Carrie Gardner, Stephen Kopel
“Zorba!” – Jay Binder, Jack Bowdan

SPECIAL THEATRICAL PERFORMANCE – WEST
“The Addams Family” – Megan Larche Dominick
“Hello Dolly!” – Megan Larche Dominick
“Tarzan” – Megan Larche Dominick
“Unscreened Summer Series” – Meg Morman, Sunday Boling

THEATER TOURS
“Irving Berlin’s White Christmas” – Jason Styres
“Kinky Boots” – Justin Huff
“Matilda the Musical” – Jim Carnahan, Nora Brennan, Jillian Cimini
“Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella” – Cindy Tolan, Adam Caldwell
“Blithe Spirit” – William Cantler

SHORT FILMS
“Day One” – Becky Silverman
“Dragula” – Jonathan Clay Harris
“Muted” – Robin Lippin
“Rita Mahtoubian Is Not A Terrorist” – Erica Silverman Bream
“Share” – Lauren Grey

WEB SERIES
“Cop Show” – Adrienne Stern
“Deadbeat” – Jessica Daniels
“Karl Manhair: Postal Inspector” – Judy Bowman
“Olive and Mocha” – Meg Morman, Sunday Boling
“Resident Advisors” – Alexis Frank Koczara, Christine Shevchenko, Amanda Lenker Doyle (Associate)
“Side Effects” – Sheryl Levine

More TV

  • Kenan Thompson

    NBC Orders Comedy Pilots 'Saving Kenan' and 'Like Magic'

    NBC has ordered comedies “Saving Kenan” and “Like Magic” to pilot. “Saving Kenan” is a single-camera comedy starring “Saturday Night Live” veteran Kenan Thompson as a “newly widowed dad determined to be everything for his kids while begrudgingly letting his persistent father-in-law become more involved in their lives.” Jackie Clarke will serve as writer and [...]

  • The First -- "The Choice" -

    'The First' Canceled at Hulu After One Season

    Hulu has grounded the space exploration drama “The First” after one season, Variety has confirmed. The series hailed from Beau Willimon and starred Sean Penn and Natascha McElhone in Penn’s first regular television role. “The First” was set in the near future and followed the first human mission to Mars. Hulu gave the show a straight-to-series order in [...]

  • Nicole Maines Supergirl Trans Hollywood Portrait

    TV Roundup: 'Supergirl' Drops First Look at Nicole Maines as TV's First Trans Superhero

    In today’s TV News Roundup, The CW releases a first look at Nicole Maines on “Supergirl” and Variety unveils an exclusive look at Gabriel Iglesias’ new comedy special.  FIRST LOOKS truTV has released the first trailer for season 2 of Emmy-nominated series “At Home with Amy Sedaris.” The variety sketch comedy returns Tuesday, Feb. 19 at [...]

  • The Beatles Eight Days a Week

    Imagine's Documentary Arm Sets First-Look Pact With Apple (EXCLUSIVE)

    Brian Grazer and Ron Howard’s Imagine Documentaries has set a first-look pact with Apple to develop non-fiction features and series. The deal comes as Imagine is investing heavily in the premium non-fiction arena. The company in June recruited RadicalMedia veteran Justin Wilkes to head Imagine Documentaries as president. The deal suggests that Apple sees docu [...]

  • Fyre Festival Documentaries: The 10 Most

    Fyre Festival Documentaries: The 10 Most Outrageous Moments

    It is perhaps only fitting that two documentaries about the disastrous Fyre Festival, one of the most high-profile fraudulent failures in history, would arrive during the same week — a fitting cap on a tragicomedy of errors that, as both films outline in excruciating detail, unfolded like a slow-motion plane crash in the spring of [...]

  • Walt Disney HQ LA

    Disney Unveils Financial Data for DTC Unit, Sets April 11 for Investor Presentation

    Disney has rejiggered its business segments for earnings reporting to make room for the new unit housing its global streaming operations. Disney on Friday released restated earnings for fiscal 2018, 2017 and 2016 to give investors and financial analysts better visibility into its spending on the launch of the Disney Plus, ESPN Plus and other [...]

  • annapurna logo

    Annapurna TV Taps Amazon's Patrick Chu as Senior VP, Promotes Ali Krug

    Annapurna TV has brought on Patrick Chu as the division’s new senior VP. Prior to that, he had served as an executive for Amazon in drama, production, and development, where he oversaw small-screen adaptations of “Hanna” and “The Hunt.” He will develop and produce new TV projects, focusing on drama, at his new role at [...]

More From Our Brands

Access exclusive content