×

Variety’s list of the 83 submissions in 2014 for the foreign-language Oscar include country, film’s title, director and U.S. distributor, if there is one, production company or sales agent, and awards from major festivals, if any.

Afghanistan
“A Few Cubic
Meters of Love”
Director: Jamshid Mahmoudi
Production company: Aseman Parvaz Film

Argentina
“Wild Tales”
Director: Damian Szifron
U.S. Distrib: Sony Pictures Classics

Australia
“Charlie’s Country”
Director: Rolf de Heer
Australian distrib: Hopscotch Films
Lead David Gulpilil Won lead actor prize at Cannes’ Un Certain Regard.

Austria
“The Dark Valley”
Director: Andreas Prochaska
U.S. distrib: Film Movement

Azerbaijan
“Nabat”
Director: Elchin Musaoglu
Production company: Azerbaijan Film

Bangladesh
“Glow of the Firefly”
Director: Khalid Mahmood Mithu
Production company: Arjo Cholochitro Foundation

Belgium
“Two Days, One Night”
Directors: Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne
U.S. distrib: Sundance Selects

Bolivia
“Forgotten”
Director: Carlos Bolado
Sales: Beta Cinema

Bosnia and Herzegovina
“With Mom”
Director: Faruk Loncarevic
Sales: SCCA/Pro.Ba

Brazil
“The Way He Looks”
Director: Daniel Ribeiro
U.S. distribution: Strand
Won best feature Teddy and Fipresci trophies at Berlin.

Bulgaria
“Bulgarian Rhapsody”
Director: Ivan Nitchev
Production company: Cinepaz EOOD

Canada
“Mommy”
Director: Xavier Dolan
U.S. distrib: Roadside Attractions
Won Jury Prize at Cannes.

Chile
“To Kill a Man,”
Director: Alejandro Fernandez Almendras
U.S. distrib: Film Movement
Won grand jury prize at Sundance, KNF award at Rotterdam.

China
“The Nightingale”
Director: Philippe Muyl
Sales: Kinology
Distrib: UGC
(in France)

Colombia
“Mateo”
Director:
Maria Gamboa
Sales: Alpha Violet

Costa Rica
“Red Princesses”
Director: Laura Astorga Carrera
Sales: Latido

Croatia
“Cowboys”
Director: Tomislav Mrsic
Production company: Kabinet

Cuba
“Conducta”
Director: Ernesto Daranas Serrano
Distrib: Trigon Film (Switzerland)

Czech Republic
“Fair Play”
Director: Andrea Sedlakova
Distrib: Falcon (Czech Republic), Saturn Entertainment (Slovakia)

Denmark
“Sorrow and Joy”
Director: Nils Malmros
Distrib: Nordisk (Denmark)

Dominican Republic
“Cristo Rey”
Director: Leticia Tonos
Distrib: Equation (France)

Ecuador
“Silence in Dreamland”
Director: Tito Molina
Production company: La Facultad

Egypt
“Factory Girl”
Director: Mohamed Khan
Distribs: Front Row, MAD (UAE)

Estonia
“Tangerines”
Director: Zaza Urushadze
Production company: Allfilm

Ethiopia
“Difret”
Director: Zeresenay Berhane Mehari
Distribs: Cineart (France), Moving Turtle (Lebanon)
Won Panorama Award at Berlin.

Finland
“Concrete Night”
Director: Pirjo Honkasalo
Distrib: Cinema Mondo (Finland)

France
“Saint Laurent”
Director: Bertrand Bonello
U.S. Distrib: Sony Pictures Classics

Georgia
“Corn Island”
Director: George Ovashvili
Distrib: Trigon Film (Switzerland)

Germany
“Beloved Sisters”
Director: Dominik Graf
U.S. Distrib: Music Box Films

Greece
“Little England”
Director: Pantelis Voulgaris
Distrib: Feelgood Entertainment (Greece)

Hong Kong
“The Golden Era”
Director: Ann Hui
U.S. Distrib: China Lion Film

Hungary
“White God”
Director: Kornel Mundruczo
U.S. Distrib: Magnolia
Won Un Certain Regard.

Iceland
“Life in a Fishbowl”
Director: Baldvin Zophoníasson
Sales: Films Boutique

India
“Liar’s Dice”
Director: Geetu Mohandas
Production company: Jar Pictures

Indonesia
“Soekarno”
Director: Hanung Bramantyo
Production company/distrib: Golden Village Pictures (Singapore)

Iran
“Today”
Director: Reza Mirkarimi
Sales: Dreamlab Films

Iraq
“Mardan”
Director: Batin Ghobadi
Production company: Mijfilm

Ireland
“The Gift”
Director: Tom Collins
Production company: De Facto Films

Israel
“Gett, the Trial of Viviane Amsalem”
Director: Ronit and Shlomi Elkabetz
U.S. Distrib: Music Box

Italy
“Human Capital”
Director: Paolo Virzi
U.S. Distrib: Film Movement

Japan
“The Light Shines Only There”
Director: Oh Mipo
Sales: Open Sesame

Kosovo
“Three Windows and a Hanging”
Director: Isa Qosja
Production company: CMB

Kyrgyzstan
“Kurmanjan Datka Queen of the Mountains”
Director: Sadyk Sher-Niyaz

Latvia
“Rocks in My Pockets”
Director: Signe Baumane
U.S. Distrib: Zeitgeist Films

Lebanon
“Ghadi”
Director: Amin Dora
Production company: The Talkies

Lithuania
“The Gambler”
Director: Ignas Jonynas
Production company: Locomotive

Luxembourg
“Never Die Young”
Director: Pol Cruchten
Production company: Red Lion Sarl

Macedonia
“To the Hilt”
Director: Stole Popov
Production company: Triangl Film

Malta
“Simshar”
Director: Rebecca Cremona
Production company: Kukumajsa Prods.

Mauritania
“Timbuktu”
Director: Abderrahmane Sissako
U.S. Distrib: Cohen Media Group
Won Ecumenical Jury Prize and Francois Chalais Award at Cannes

Mexico
“Cantinflas”
Director: Sebastian del Amo
U.S. Distrib: Pantelion

Moldova
“The Unsaved”
Director: Igor Cobileanski
Production company: Saga Film

Montenegro
“The Kids From the Marx and Engels Street”
Director: Nikola Vukcevic
Production company: Galileo

Morocco
“The Red Moon”
Director: Hassan Benjelloun
Production company: Bentaqerla

Nepal
“Jhola”
Director: Yadav Kumar Bhattarai
Production company: Media for Culture

Netherlands
“Accused”
Director: Paula van der Oest
Sales: Fortissimo

New Zealand
“The Dead Lands”
Director: Toa Fraser
U.S. Distrib: Magnet Releasing

Norway
“1001 Grams”
Director: Bent Hamer
U.S. Distrib: Kino Lorber

Pakistan
“Dukhtar”
Director: Afia Nathaniel
Sales: Dukhtar Films

Palestine
“Eyes of a Thief”
Director: Najwa Najjar
Distrib: Talents of Egypt and Arab Management

Panama
“Invasion”
Director: Abner Benaim
Production company: Ajimolido Films

Peru
“The Gospel of the Flesh”
Director: Eduardo Mendoza
Production company: La Soga Producciones

Philippines
“Norte, the End of History”
Director: Lav Diaz
U.S. distribution: Cinema Guild

Poland
“Ida”
Director: Pawel Pawlikowski
U.S. Distrib: Music Box

Portugal
“What Now? Remind Me”
Director: Joaquim Pinto
Distribs: Epicentre, Midas

Romania
“The Japanese Dog”
Director: Tudor Cristian Jurgiu
Distrib: Transilvania

Russia
“Leviathan”
Director: Andrey Zvyagintsev
U.S. Distrib: Sony Pictures Classics

Serbia
“See You in Montevideo”
Director: Dragan Bjelogrli
Production company: Intermedia Network

Singapore
“Sayang Disayang”
Director: Sanif Olek

Slovakia
“A Step Into the Dark”
Director: Miloslav Luther
Production company: Trigon Prods.

Slovenia
“Seduce Me”
Director: Marko Santic
Production companies: RTV Slovenija, Nuframe

South Africa
“Elelwani”
Director: Ntshavheni Wa Luruli
Production company: Shadowy Meadows

South Korea
“Haemoo”
Director: Shim Sung-bo
Sales: Finecut

Spain
“Living Is Easy
With Eyes Closed”
Director: David Trueba
U.S. Distrib: Outsider Pictures

Sweden
“Force Majeure”
Director: Ruben Ostlund
U.S. Distrib: Magnolia Pictures
Won the Un Certain Regard prize at Cannes

Switzerland
“The Circle”
Director: Stefan Haupt
U.S. Distrib: Wolfe Video
Won Panorama Audience Award at Berlin

Taiwan
“Ice Poison”
Director: Midi Z
Sales: Flash Forward Entertainment

Thailand
“The Teacher’s Diary”
Director: Nithiwat Tharathorn
Distrib: Golden Village Pictures

Turkey
“Winter Sleep”
Director: Nuri Bilge Ceylan
U.S. Distrib: Adopt Films
Won Palme d’Or and Fipresci prizes at Cannes

Ukraine
“The Guide”
Director: Oles Sanin
Production company: Pronto Film

United Kingdom
“Little Happiness”
Director: Nihat Seven
Distrib: Seven & Seven

Uruguay
“Mr. Kaplan”
Director: Alvaro Brechner
Distribs: Avalon, Trigon Film

Venezuela
“The Liberator”
Director: Alberto Arvelo
U.S. Distrib: Cohen Media Group