×
You will be redirected back to your article in seconds

‘Gravity,’ ‘The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug’ Lead Saturn Awards Noms

'Breaking Bad,' 'Falling Skies,' and 'Game of Thrones' lead on TV

Alfonso Cuaron’s Gravity and Peter Jackson’sThe Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug each received eight nominations as the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films announced the nominations for the 40th Annual Saturn Awards.

The Hunger Games: Catching Fire” was not far behind with seven noms, including best science-fiction film. “Iron Man 3,” “Pacific Rim,” “Star Trek into Darkness” and “Thor: The Dark World” got five nominations apiece.

The Saturns are known for their eccentric fields of nominees. This year “The Hobbit” is up against “The Secret Life of Walter Mitty” and “Her” for best fantasy film.  The best actress category pits “Stoker’s” Mia Wasikowska and “The Wall’s” Martina Gedeck against Sandra Bullock for “Gravity” and Jennifer Lawrence for “Catching Fire.”

Two new categories have been added to reflect the changing times. Best comic-to-film motion picture will see Warner’s “Man of Steel” duking it out against Marvel’s “Iron Man 3,” “Thor” and “The Wolverine.” The second category is best performance by a younger actor in a television series.

Scarlett Johansson’s much-praised-but-little-awarded voice performance in “Her” was nominated for supporting actress.

Warner Bros. was the leader among studios, taking 33 noms. Universal has 18 and Marvel/Walt Disney received 10.

For TV, “Breaking Bad,” “Falling Skies,” and “Game of Thrones” tied with five nominations each with “American Horror Story: Coven,” “Hannibal,” “Under the Dome” and “The Walking Dead” close behind with four noms.

Among TV Networks, AMC and NBC leads with 9, FX has six and HBO and TNT tied with five.

The 2014 Saturn Awards will be presented in June in Burbank.

The complete list of nominees:

Best Comic-to-Film Motion Picture:
“Iron Man 3”
“Man of Steel”
Thor: The Dark World
“The Wolverine”

Best Science Fiction Film:
“Ender’s Game”
“Gravity”
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
“Pacific Rim”
“Riddick”
“Star Trek Into Darkness”

Best Fantasy Film:
“About Time”
“Her”
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
“Jack the Giant Slayer”
“Oz The Great and Powerful”
The Secret Life of Walter Mitty

Best Horror Film:
“Carrie”
“The Conjuring”
“Mama”
“The Purge”
“This is the End”
“Warm Bodies”

Best Thriller Film:
“The Call”
“The East”
“Now You See Me”
“The Place Beyond the Pines”
“Prisoners”
“World War Z’

Best Action/Adventure Film:
“The Book Thief”
“Fast & Furious 6”
“Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit”
“The Lone Ranger”
“Lone Survivor”
“Rush”

Best Actor:
Robert Downey, Jr. – “Iron Man 3”
Oscar Isaac – “Inside Llewyn Davis”
Simon Pegg  – “The World’s End’
Joaquin Phoenix -” Her”
Brad Pitt – “World War Z’
Ben Stiller – “The Secret Life of Walter Mitty”

Best Actress:
Halle Barry – “The Call”
Sandra Bullock – “Gravity”
Martina Gedeck – “The Wall”
Jennifer Lawrence – “The Hunger Games: Catching Fire”
Emma Thompson – “Saving Mr. Banks”
Mia Wasikowska – “Stoker”

Best Supporting Actor:
Daniel Bruhl – “Rush”
George Clooney – “Gravity”
Benedict Cumberbatch – “Star Trek Into Darkness
Harrison Ford – “Ender’s Game”
Tom Hiddleston – “Thor: The Dark World”
Ben Kingsley – “Iron Man 3”
Bill Nighy – “About Time”

Best Supporting Actress:

Scarlett Johansson – “Her”
Nicole Kidman – “Stoker”
Melissa Leo – “Prisoners
Evangeline Lily – “The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”
Jena Malone – “The Hunger Games: Catching Fire”
Emily Watson – ‘The Book Thief”

Best Performance by a Younger Actor:

Asa Butterfield – “Ender’s Game”
Chloe Grace Moretz – “Carrie”
Sophie Nelisse – “The Book Thief”
Saoirse Ronan – “How I Live Now”
Ty Simpkins – “Iron Man 3”
Dylan Sprayberry – “Man of Steel”

Best Director:

J.J. Abrams – “Star Trek Into Darkness”
Peter Berg – “Lone Survivor”
Alfonso Cuaron – “Gravity”
Peter Jackson – ” The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”
Francis Lawrence – “The Hunger Games: Catching Fire”
Guillermo del Toro – “Pacific Rim”

Best Writing:
Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson, Guillermo del Toro – “The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”
Joel Coen, Ethan Coen – “Inside Llewyn Davis”
Alfonso Cuaron, Jonas Cuaron – “Gravity”
Jennifer Lee – “Frozen”
Spike Jonze – “Her”
Edgar Wright, Simon Pegg – “The World’s End”

Best Editing:
Peter Amundson, John Gilroy – “Pacific Rim”
Alan Edward Bell – “The Hunger Games: Catching Fire”
Alfonso Cuaron,Mark Sanger – “Gravity”
Mark Day – “About Time”
Daniel P. Hanley, Mike Hill Rush, Christian Wagner, Kelly Matsumoto, Dylan Highsmith – “Fast & Furious 6”

Best Production Design:
Dan Hennah – “The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”
Philip Messina – “The Hunger Games: Catching Fire”
Andrew Neskoromny, Carol Spier – “Pacific Rim”
Andy Nicholson – “Gravity”
Jan Roelfs – “47 Ronin”
Robert Stromberg – “Oz The Great and Powerful”

Best Music:
Danny Elfman – “Oz The Great and Powerful”
Frank Ilfman – “Big Bad Wolves”
Howard Shore – “The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”
Brian Tyler – “Iron Man 3”
Brian Tyler – “Now You See Me”
John Williams – “The Book Thief”

Best Costume:
Gary Jones – “Oz The Great and Powerful”
Michael Kaplan – “Star Trek Into Darkness”
Wendy Partridge – “Thor: The Dark World”
Beatrix Aruna Pasztor – “Great Expectations”
Penny Rose – “47 Ronin”
Trish Summerville – “The Hunger Games: Catching Fire”

Best Make-Up:
Patrick Baxter, Jane O’Kane,Roger Murray – “Evil Dead”
Rick Findlater, Richard Taylor, Peter King – “The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”
Howard Berger, Jamie Kelman, Peter Montagn – “Lone Survivor”
Donald Mowat – “Prisoners”
Fae Hammond, Mark Coulier,Kirstin Chalmers – “Rush”
Karen Cohen, David White, Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou – “Thor: The Dark World”

Best Special/Visual Effects:
Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, David Shirk, Neil Corbould – “Gravity”
Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon,David Clayton, Eric Reynolds -“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”
Joe Letteri, John Desjardin,Dan Lemmon – “Man of Steel”
John Knoll, James E. Price,Clay Pinney, Rocco Larizza – “Pacific Rim”
Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossman, Burt Dalton – “Star Trek Into Darkness”
Jake Morrison, Paul Corbould, Mark Breakspear – “Thor: The Dark World”

Best Independent Film:
“12 Years a Slave”
“Great Expectations”
“Inside Llewyn Davis”
“The Invisible Woman”
“Out of the Furnace”
“Upside Down”

Best International Film:
“Big Bad Wolves”
“Blancanieves”
“A Hijacking”
“How I Live Now”
“Stoker” “The World’s End”

Best Animated Film:
“Despicable Me 2”
“From Up on Poppy Hill”
“Frozen”
“Monsters University”

TELEVISION:

Best Network Television Series Release:
“Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.”
“The Blacklist”
“The Following”
“Hannibal”
“Revolution”
“Sleepy Hollow”
“Under the Dome”

Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series:
“American Horror Story: Coven”
“The Americans”
“Continuum”
“Dexter”
“Haven”
“The Walking Dead”

Best Television Presentation of a Limited Run Series:
“Bates Motel”
“Black Sails”
Breaking Bad
“Falling Skies”
“Game of Thrones”
“Vikings”

Best Youth-Oriented Television Series:
“Arrow”
“Pretty Little Liars”
“Supernatural”
“Teen Wolf”
“The Tomorrow People”
“The Vampire Diaries”

Best Actor in a Television Series:
Kevin Bacon -“The Following”
Bryan Cranston – “Breaking Bad”
Freddie Highmore – “Bates Motel”
Mads Mikkelsen – “Hannibal”
James Spader – “The Blacklist”
Noah Wyle – “Falling Skies”

Best Actress in a Television Series:
Jennifer Carpenter – “Dexter”
Vera Farmiga Bates – “Motel”
Anna Gunn  “Breaking Bad”
Jessica Lange – “American Horror Story: Coven”
Rachel Nichols – “Continuum”
Keri Russell – “The Americans”

Best Supporting Actor in a Television Series:
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau – “Game of Thrones”
Erik Knudsen – “Continuum”
David Lyons – “Revolution”
Dean Norris – “Under the Dome”
Aaron Paul – “Breaking Bad”
James Purefoy – “The Following”

Best Supporting Actress in a Television Series:
Kathy Bates – “American Horror Story: Coven”
Sarah Carter – “Falling Skies”
Gwendoline Christie – “Game of Thrones”
Michelle Fairley – “Game of Thrones”
Melissa McBride – “The Walking Dead”
Elizabeth Mitchell – “Revolution”

Best Guest Star in a Television Series:
Stephen Collins – “Falling Skies”
Robert Forster – “Breaking Bad”
Danny Huston – “American Horror Story: Coven”
David Morrissey – “The Walking Dead”
Charlotte Rampling – “Dexter”
Gina Torres – “Hannibal”

Best Performance by a Younger Actor in a Television Series:
Colin Ford – “Under the Dome”
Jared Gilmore – “Once Upon a Time”
Jack Gleeson – “Game of Thrones”
Connor Jessup – “Falling Skies”
Chandler Riggs – “The Walking Dead

Home Entertainment:

Best DVD Release:
“Bad Ass Spider”
“The Brass Teapot”
“Curse of Chucky”
“Solomon Kane”
“Twixt”
“You’re Next”

Best DVD Collection:
“Bowery Boys Collection: Volumes 2 and 3”
“Chucky: The Complete Collection”
“Friday the 13th : The Complete Collection”
“James Dean Ultimate Collector’s Edition”
“Mad Max Trilogy”
“Zatoichi: The Blind Swordsman”

Best Classic Film Release:
“Fantastic Voyage”
“Halloween (35th Anniversary Edition)”
“The Haunting”
“House of Wax”
“Nosferatu”
“The Wicker Man”

Best Television Release:
“The Adventures of Superboy: The Complete Third Season”
“Search: The Complete Series”
“Star Trek: The Next Generation: Season 3, 4, 5”
“Under the Dome: Season One”
“The Walking Dead: The Complete Third Season”
“The White Queen: Season One”

Popular on Variety

More TV

  • Emmy Awards Placeholder

    Creative Arts Emmy Awards: Winners List (Updating Live)

    The second half of the 2019 Creative Arts Emmy Awards are being presented this evening at the Microsoft Theater in downtown Los Angeles. Variety will update the winners list live as the trophies are handed out. Original interactive program NASA’s InSight Mars Landing • NASA TV • NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory Commercial [...]

  • Hasan Minhaj

    Hasan Minhaj on ‘Winnable’ Student Loan Issue, 2020 Presidential Candidates

    Fresh off testifying at the first-ever US House Committee on Financial Services hearing on the student loan crisis, Hasan Minhaj used his platform at the Tribeca TV Festival on Sunday to continue the discussion around the issue that he says affects 44 million people in America. “This is a huge problem,” the comedian and host [...]

  • Beyonce Knowles'The Lion King' film premiere,

    ABC Announces Behind-the-Scenes Special for Beyoncé's 'Lion King' LP

    ABC has announced a new behind-the-scenes look into the making of Beyoncé’s “The Lion King: The Gift” LP, which is set to air September 16 on ABC at 10 p.m. EST. Titled “Beyoncé Presents: Making the Gift,” the new hour-long special will allow viewers to “experience the process” behind the “Lion King” companion album, according [...]

  • 71st Emmys Governors Ball

    Why the Television Academy Plans to Donate Furnishings From the 71st Emmys Governors Ball

    The Emmys’ official after party is set to impress — and to leave a permanent impression. At the annual press preview of the 71st Emmys Governors Ball, the Television Academy announced a partnership with Living Spaces, Habitat for Humanity and the Hollywood Community Housing Project that will provide more than 80 custom sofas, chairs and [...]

  • 'No Good Nick' Canceled After One

    'No Good Nick' Canceled After One Season at Netflix

    “No Good Nick” has been canceled at Netflix after only a single season, which was split into two parts, Variety has confirmed. Created and executive produced by David H. Steinberg and Keetgi Kogan, the multi-camera comedy starred Melissa Joan Hart and Sean Astin as Liz and Ed, a hyper-competitive career mom and lovable but dorky “fun dad,” [...]

  • Hailee Steinfeld Sets New Single Tied

    Hailee Steinfeld Announces New Single Tied to Apple TV Plus' 'Dickinson'

    Actress, singer and producer Hailee Steinfeld is set to release a new single entitled “Afterlife” on Sept. 19, a track she created for her upcoming Apple TV Plus series,”Dickinson.” “This is a song I’m incredibly proud of, and I feel like after embodying this character, I have a more fearless approach to my writing,” Steinfeld [...]

More From Our Brands

Access exclusive content