×

2014 PGA Awards: Winners and Nominees

The 25th annual Producers Guild Awards will be held January 19 at the Beverly Hilton. Here is the list of winners and nominees, which will be updated as the results are announced during the show.

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures: 

“AMERICAN HUSTLE” (Columbia Pictures); Producers: Megan Ellison, Jon Gordon, Charles Roven, Richard Suckle

“BLUE JASMINE” (Sony Pictures Classics); Producers: Letty Aronson, Stephen Tenenbaum

“CAPTAIN PHILLIPS” (Columbia Pictures);  Producers: Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca, Scott Rudin

“DALLAS BUYERS CLUB” (Focus Features);  Producers: Robbie Brenner, Rachel Winter

“GRAVITY” (Warner Bros. Pictures) Producers: Alfonso Cuarón, David Heyman WINNER (TIE)

“HER” (Warner Bros. Pictures);  Producers: Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze, Vincent Landay

“NEBRASKA” (Paramount Pictures);  Producers: Albert Berger, Ron Yerxa

“SAVING MR. BANKS” (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures);  Producers: Ian Collie, Alison Owen, Philip Steuer

“12 YEARS A SLAVE” (Fox Searchlight Pictures);  Producers: Anthony Katagas, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen, Brad Pitt and Dede Gardner WINNER (TIE)

“THE WOLF OF WALL STREET” (Paramount Pictures); Producers: Riza Aziz, Emma Koskoff, Joey McFarland

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

“THE CROODS” (DreamWorks Animation); Producers: Kristine Belson, Jane Hartwell

“DESPICABLE ME 2” (Universal Pictures); Producers: Janet Healy, Chris Meledandri

“EPIC” (Twentieth Century Fox); Producers: Jerry Davis, Lori Forte

“FROZEN” (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures); Producer: Peter Del Vecho WINNER

“MONSTERS UNIVERSITY” (Pixar Animation); Producer: Kori Rae

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:

“A PLACE AT THE TABLE” (Magnolia Pictures); Producers: Julie Goldman, Ryan Harrington, Kristi Jacobson, Lori Silverbush

“FAR OUT ISN’T FAR ENOUGH: THE TOMI UNGERER STORY” (First Run Features);  Producers: Brad Bernstein, Rick Cikowski

“LIFE ACCORDING TO SAM” (HBO Documentary Films); Producers: Andrea Nix Fine, Sean Fine, Miriam Weintraub

“WE STEAL SECRETS: THE STORY OF WIKILEAKS” (Focus Features);  Producers: Alexis Bloom, Alex Gibney, Marc Shmuger WINNER

“WHICH WAY IS THE FRONT LINE FROM HERE? THE LIFE AND TIME OF TIM HETHERINGTON” (HBO Documentary Films); Producers: James Brabazon, Nick Quested

Television Programs

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:

“AMERICAN HORROR STORY: ASYLUM” (FX); Producers: Brad Buecker, Dante Di Loreto, Brad Falchuk, Alexis Martin Woodall, Tim Minear, Ryan Murphy, Jennifer Salt, Chip Vucelich, James Wong

“BEHIND THE CANDELABRA” (HBO); Producers: Susan Ekins, Gregory Jacobs, Michael Polaire, Jerry Weintraub WINNER

“KILLING KENNEDY” (National Geographic Channel); Producers: Mary Lisio, Larry Rapaport, Ridley Scott, Teri Weinberg, David W. Zucker

“PHIL SPECTOR” (HBO); Producers: Michael Hausman, Barry Levinson

“TOP OF THE LAKE” (Sundance Channel); Producers: Philippa Campbell, Jane Campion, Iain Canning, Emile Sherman

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:

“BREAKING BAD” (AMC); Producers: Melissa Bernstein, Sam Catlin, Bryan Cranston, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Mark Johnson, Stewart Lyons, Michelle MacLaren, George Mastras, Diane Mercer, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett WINNER

“DOWNTON ABBEY” (ITV – United Kingdom; PBS – United States); Producers: Julian Fellowes, Nigel Marchant, Gareth Neame, Liz Trubridge

“GAME OF THRONES” (HBO);  Producers: David Benioff, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, D.B. Weiss, Christopher Newman, Greg Spence, Carolyn Strauss

“HOMELAND” (Showtime); Producers: Henry Bromell, Alexander Cary, Michael Cuesta, Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon, Chip Johannessen, Michael Klick, Meredith Stiehm

“HOUSE OF CARDS” (Netflix);  Producers: Joshua Donen, David Fincher, Karyn McCarthy, John Melfi, Eric Roth, Kevin Spacey, Beau Willimon

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:

“30 ROCK” (NBC);  Producers: Jack Burditt, Robert Carlock, Luke Del Tredici , Tina Fey, Matt Hubbard , Marci Klein, Jerry Kupfer , Colleen McGuinness, Lorne Michaels, David Miner, Dylan Morgan , Jeff Richmond , Josh Siegal, Tracey Wigfield

“ARRESTED DEVELOPMENT” (Netflix); Producers: John Foy, Brian Grazer, Ron Howard, Mitchell Hurwitz, Dean Lorey, Troy Miller, Richard Rosenstock, Jim Vallely

“THE BIG BANK THEORY” (CBS);  Producers: Bill Prady, Chucke Lorre, Steve Molaro, Faye Oshima Belyeu

“MODERN FAMILY” (ABC); Producers: Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, Elaine Ko, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeffrey Morton, Dan O’Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Chris Smirnoff, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker WINNER

“VEEP” (HBO);  Producers: Simon Blackwell, Christopher Godsick, Armando Iannucci, Stephanie Laing, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Frank Rich, Tony Roche

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:

“30 FOR 30” (ESPN); Producers: Bill Simmons, John Dahl, Erin Leyden, Connor Schell

“ANTHONY BOURDAIN: PARTS UNKNOWN” (CNN);  Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig WINNER

“DUCK DYNASTY” (A&E Networks);  Producers: Deirdre Gurney, Scott Gurney, Mike Odair, Hugh Peterson, Adam Saltzberg, Charlie Van Vleet 

“INSIDE THE ACTORS STUDIO” (Bravo); Producers: James Lipton, Shawn Tesser, Jeff Wurtz

“SHARK TANK” (ABC); Producers: Mark Burnett, Becky Blitz, Bill Gaudsmith, Yun Lingner, Clay Newbill, Jim Roush, Laura Skowlund, Max Swedlow

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment and Talk Television:

“THE COLBERT REPORT” (Comedy Central); Producers: Meredith Bennett, Stephen T. Colbert, Richard Dahm, Paul Dinello, Barry Julien, Matt Lappin, Emily Lazar, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart WINNER

“JIMMY KIMMEL LIVE” (ABC);  Producers: David Craig, Ken Crosby, Doug DeLuca, Gary Greenberg, Erin Irwin, Jimmy Kimmel, Jill Leiderman, Molly McNearney, Tony Romero, Jason Schrift, Jennifer Sharron, Josh Weintraub

“LATE NIGHT WITH JIMMY FALLON” (NBC); Producers: Hillary Hunn, Lorne Michaels, Gavin Purcell, Michael Shoemaker

“REAL TIME WITH BILL MAHER” (HBO); Producers: Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Dean Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin, Matt Wood

“SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE” (NBC);  Producers: Ken Aymong, Erin Doyle, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward, Lorne Michaels, Lindsay Shookus

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:

“THE AMAZING RACE” (CBS);  Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark Vertullo

“DANCING WITH THE STARS” (ABC); Producers: Ashley Edens-Shaffer, Conrad Green, Joe Sungkur

“PROJECT RUNWAY” (Lifetime);  Producers: Jane Cha Cutler, Desiree Gruber, Tim Gunn, Heidi Klum, Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Colleen Sands

“TOP CHEF” (Bravo);  Producers: Tom Colicchio, Daniel Cutforth, Casey Kriley, Jane Lipsitz, Erica Ross, Nan Strait, Andrew Wallace

“THE VOICE” (NBC); Producers: Stijn Bakkers, Mark Burnett, John de Mol, Chad Hines, Lee Metzger, Audrey Morrissey, Jim Roush, Kyra Thompson, Nicolle Yaron, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker WINNER

 The Award for Outstanding Sports Program:

 “24/7″ (HBO)

“HARD KNOCKS” (HBO)

“MONDAY NIGHT FOOTBALL” (ESPN)

“REAL SPORTS WITH BRYAN GUMBEL” (HBO)

“SPORTSCENTER” (ESPN) WINNER

The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program:

“DORA THE EXPLORER” (Nickelodeon)

“ICARLY” (Nickelodeon)

“PHINEAS AND FERB” (Disney Channel)

“SESAME STREET”  (PBS) WINNER

“SPONGEBOB SQUAREPANTS”  (Nickelodeon)

The Award for Outstanding Digital Series:

“BURNING LOVE” (http://screen.yahoo.com/burning-love/)

“EPIC RAP BATTLES OF HISTORY” (www.epicrapbattlesofhistory.com)

“THE LIZZIE BENNET DIARIES” (www.youtube.com/lizziebennet)

“VIDEO GAME HIGH SCHOOL” (http://www.rocketjump.com/category/vghs)

“WIRED: WHAT’S INSIDE” (http://video.wired.com/series/what-s-insideWINNER

More Film

  • Gabrielle Carteris

    LGBTQ Groups Backing SAG-AFTRA in Member Privacy Fight Against IMDb

    SAG-AFTRA has announced that a coalition of national LGBTQ groups is backing the union in its fight for member privacy against IMDb. The groups include the National LGBTQ Task Force, the country’s oldest national LGBTQ advocacy group; GLAAD; the Transgender Law Center; the Transgender Legal Defense & Education Fund; Transcend Legal, Inc.; and Equality Federation. [...]

  • Myst Computer Game

    'Myst' Film and TV Rights Sell to Village Roadshow

    “Myst,” the influential video game that helped usher in the CD-ROM era, may inspire an ambitious multi-platform film and television universe. Village Roadshow Entertainment Group, the co-producer and co-financier of the “Matrix” and “Sherlock Holmes” franchises, has acquired the rights to the first-person graphic adventure. For those born post-90s, “Myst” was wildly popular and hailed [...]

  • ‘Half-Sister’ Director Damjan Kozole on Compassion,

    ‘Half-Sister’ Director Damjan Kozole on Compassion, Learning From the Past

    Two estranged half-siblings from a small coastal town in Slovenia spend the better part of their young lives ignoring each other’s existence. But when circumstances force them to move into the same cramped apartment, they have no choice but to come to terms with the past that binds them, while trying to decide how to [...]

  • The Traitor

    MMC Studios, One of Germany's Biggest Production Facilities, Changes Hands

    Germany’s MMC Studios, which has hosted such recent international productions as Joseph Gordon-Levitt thriller “7500” and Marco Bellocchio’s Cannes competition film “The Traitor,” is changing hands. Frankfurt-based investment company Novum Capital has acquired the facility in Cologne, one of Germany’s biggest film and TV studios, from Luxembourg private equity fund Lenbach Equity Opportunities I. The [...]

  • Box Office: 'Annabelle Comes Home' Kicks

    Box Office: 'Annabelle Comes Home' Kicks Off Tuesday With Solid $3.5 Million

    Warner Bros. and New Line’s “Annabelle Comes Home” collected a strong $3.5 million in Tuesday night previews. The supernatural thriller is expected to earn $30 million over its first five days in theaters. “Annabelle Comes Home” is the third “Annabelle” movie and seventh entry in the Conjuring franchise. Preview ticket sales are in line with [...]

  • Naomi Watts Thriller 'The Wolf Hour'

    Naomi Watts Thriller 'The Wolf Hour' Picked Up for U.S. by Brainstorm Media

    “The Wolf Hour,” a psychological thriller starring Naomi Watts and Jennifer Ehle, has been picked up for North America by Brainstorm Media. HanWay Films has also closed sales for a host of European and Asian territories. Directed by Alistair Banks Griffin, “The Wolf Hour” features Oscar-nominated Watts as June, a former countercultural celebrity who lives [...]

  • A Star Is Born

    'A Star Is Born' Soundtrack Surpasses Global Sales of 6 Million

    Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper’s onscreen chemistry continues to be felt on the official soundtrack to “A Star is Born,” which just surpassed 6 million albums sold globally and has been certified double platinum in the U.S. Released by Interscope Records in 2018, the album debuted atop the charts and remains the highest-selling album of [...]

More From Our Brands

Access exclusive content