×
You will be redirected back to your article in seconds

2014 PGA Awards: Winners and Nominees

The 25th annual Producers Guild Awards will be held January 19 at the Beverly Hilton. Here is the list of winners and nominees, which will be updated as the results are announced during the show.

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures: 

“AMERICAN HUSTLE” (Columbia Pictures); Producers: Megan Ellison, Jon Gordon, Charles Roven, Richard Suckle

“BLUE JASMINE” (Sony Pictures Classics); Producers: Letty Aronson, Stephen Tenenbaum

“CAPTAIN PHILLIPS” (Columbia Pictures);  Producers: Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca, Scott Rudin

“DALLAS BUYERS CLUB” (Focus Features);  Producers: Robbie Brenner, Rachel Winter

“GRAVITY” (Warner Bros. Pictures) Producers: Alfonso Cuarón, David Heyman WINNER (TIE)

“HER” (Warner Bros. Pictures);  Producers: Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze, Vincent Landay

“NEBRASKA” (Paramount Pictures);  Producers: Albert Berger, Ron Yerxa

“SAVING MR. BANKS” (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures);  Producers: Ian Collie, Alison Owen, Philip Steuer

“12 YEARS A SLAVE” (Fox Searchlight Pictures);  Producers: Anthony Katagas, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen, Brad Pitt and Dede Gardner WINNER (TIE)

“THE WOLF OF WALL STREET” (Paramount Pictures); Producers: Riza Aziz, Emma Koskoff, Joey McFarland

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

“THE CROODS” (DreamWorks Animation); Producers: Kristine Belson, Jane Hartwell

“DESPICABLE ME 2” (Universal Pictures); Producers: Janet Healy, Chris Meledandri

“EPIC” (Twentieth Century Fox); Producers: Jerry Davis, Lori Forte

“FROZEN” (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures); Producer: Peter Del Vecho WINNER

“MONSTERS UNIVERSITY” (Pixar Animation); Producer: Kori Rae

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:

“A PLACE AT THE TABLE” (Magnolia Pictures); Producers: Julie Goldman, Ryan Harrington, Kristi Jacobson, Lori Silverbush

“FAR OUT ISN’T FAR ENOUGH: THE TOMI UNGERER STORY” (First Run Features);  Producers: Brad Bernstein, Rick Cikowski

“LIFE ACCORDING TO SAM” (HBO Documentary Films); Producers: Andrea Nix Fine, Sean Fine, Miriam Weintraub

“WE STEAL SECRETS: THE STORY OF WIKILEAKS” (Focus Features);  Producers: Alexis Bloom, Alex Gibney, Marc Shmuger WINNER

“WHICH WAY IS THE FRONT LINE FROM HERE? THE LIFE AND TIME OF TIM HETHERINGTON” (HBO Documentary Films); Producers: James Brabazon, Nick Quested

Television Programs

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:

“AMERICAN HORROR STORY: ASYLUM” (FX); Producers: Brad Buecker, Dante Di Loreto, Brad Falchuk, Alexis Martin Woodall, Tim Minear, Ryan Murphy, Jennifer Salt, Chip Vucelich, James Wong

“BEHIND THE CANDELABRA” (HBO); Producers: Susan Ekins, Gregory Jacobs, Michael Polaire, Jerry Weintraub WINNER

“KILLING KENNEDY” (National Geographic Channel); Producers: Mary Lisio, Larry Rapaport, Ridley Scott, Teri Weinberg, David W. Zucker

“PHIL SPECTOR” (HBO); Producers: Michael Hausman, Barry Levinson

“TOP OF THE LAKE” (Sundance Channel); Producers: Philippa Campbell, Jane Campion, Iain Canning, Emile Sherman

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:

“BREAKING BAD” (AMC); Producers: Melissa Bernstein, Sam Catlin, Bryan Cranston, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Mark Johnson, Stewart Lyons, Michelle MacLaren, George Mastras, Diane Mercer, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett WINNER

“DOWNTON ABBEY” (ITV – United Kingdom; PBS – United States); Producers: Julian Fellowes, Nigel Marchant, Gareth Neame, Liz Trubridge

“GAME OF THRONES” (HBO);  Producers: David Benioff, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, D.B. Weiss, Christopher Newman, Greg Spence, Carolyn Strauss

“HOMELAND” (Showtime); Producers: Henry Bromell, Alexander Cary, Michael Cuesta, Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon, Chip Johannessen, Michael Klick, Meredith Stiehm

“HOUSE OF CARDS” (Netflix);  Producers: Joshua Donen, David Fincher, Karyn McCarthy, John Melfi, Eric Roth, Kevin Spacey, Beau Willimon

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:

“30 ROCK” (NBC);  Producers: Jack Burditt, Robert Carlock, Luke Del Tredici , Tina Fey, Matt Hubbard , Marci Klein, Jerry Kupfer , Colleen McGuinness, Lorne Michaels, David Miner, Dylan Morgan , Jeff Richmond , Josh Siegal, Tracey Wigfield

“ARRESTED DEVELOPMENT” (Netflix); Producers: John Foy, Brian Grazer, Ron Howard, Mitchell Hurwitz, Dean Lorey, Troy Miller, Richard Rosenstock, Jim Vallely

“THE BIG BANK THEORY” (CBS);  Producers: Bill Prady, Chucke Lorre, Steve Molaro, Faye Oshima Belyeu

“MODERN FAMILY” (ABC); Producers: Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, Elaine Ko, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeffrey Morton, Dan O’Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Chris Smirnoff, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker WINNER

“VEEP” (HBO);  Producers: Simon Blackwell, Christopher Godsick, Armando Iannucci, Stephanie Laing, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Frank Rich, Tony Roche

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:

“30 FOR 30” (ESPN); Producers: Bill Simmons, John Dahl, Erin Leyden, Connor Schell

“ANTHONY BOURDAIN: PARTS UNKNOWN” (CNN);  Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig WINNER

“DUCK DYNASTY” (A&E Networks);  Producers: Deirdre Gurney, Scott Gurney, Mike Odair, Hugh Peterson, Adam Saltzberg, Charlie Van Vleet 

“INSIDE THE ACTORS STUDIO” (Bravo); Producers: James Lipton, Shawn Tesser, Jeff Wurtz

“SHARK TANK” (ABC); Producers: Mark Burnett, Becky Blitz, Bill Gaudsmith, Yun Lingner, Clay Newbill, Jim Roush, Laura Skowlund, Max Swedlow

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment and Talk Television:

“THE COLBERT REPORT” (Comedy Central); Producers: Meredith Bennett, Stephen T. Colbert, Richard Dahm, Paul Dinello, Barry Julien, Matt Lappin, Emily Lazar, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart WINNER

“JIMMY KIMMEL LIVE” (ABC);  Producers: David Craig, Ken Crosby, Doug DeLuca, Gary Greenberg, Erin Irwin, Jimmy Kimmel, Jill Leiderman, Molly McNearney, Tony Romero, Jason Schrift, Jennifer Sharron, Josh Weintraub

“LATE NIGHT WITH JIMMY FALLON” (NBC); Producers: Hillary Hunn, Lorne Michaels, Gavin Purcell, Michael Shoemaker

“REAL TIME WITH BILL MAHER” (HBO); Producers: Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Dean Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin, Matt Wood

“SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE” (NBC);  Producers: Ken Aymong, Erin Doyle, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward, Lorne Michaels, Lindsay Shookus

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:

“THE AMAZING RACE” (CBS);  Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark Vertullo

“DANCING WITH THE STARS” (ABC); Producers: Ashley Edens-Shaffer, Conrad Green, Joe Sungkur

“PROJECT RUNWAY” (Lifetime);  Producers: Jane Cha Cutler, Desiree Gruber, Tim Gunn, Heidi Klum, Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Colleen Sands

“TOP CHEF” (Bravo);  Producers: Tom Colicchio, Daniel Cutforth, Casey Kriley, Jane Lipsitz, Erica Ross, Nan Strait, Andrew Wallace

“THE VOICE” (NBC); Producers: Stijn Bakkers, Mark Burnett, John de Mol, Chad Hines, Lee Metzger, Audrey Morrissey, Jim Roush, Kyra Thompson, Nicolle Yaron, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker WINNER

 The Award for Outstanding Sports Program:

 “24/7″ (HBO)

“HARD KNOCKS” (HBO)

“MONDAY NIGHT FOOTBALL” (ESPN)

“REAL SPORTS WITH BRYAN GUMBEL” (HBO)

“SPORTSCENTER” (ESPN) WINNER

The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program:

“DORA THE EXPLORER” (Nickelodeon)

“ICARLY” (Nickelodeon)

“PHINEAS AND FERB” (Disney Channel)

“SESAME STREET”  (PBS) WINNER

“SPONGEBOB SQUAREPANTS”  (Nickelodeon)

The Award for Outstanding Digital Series:

“BURNING LOVE” (http://screen.yahoo.com/burning-love/)

“EPIC RAP BATTLES OF HISTORY” (www.epicrapbattlesofhistory.com)

“THE LIZZIE BENNET DIARIES” (www.youtube.com/lizziebennet)

“VIDEO GAME HIGH SCHOOL” (http://www.rocketjump.com/category/vghs)

“WIRED: WHAT’S INSIDE” (http://video.wired.com/series/what-s-insideWINNER

More Film

  • Glass Movie

    'Glass' to Rank in Top 3 MLK Debuts With $48 Million

    M. Night Shyamalan’s “Glass” is on its way to a solid debut with an estimated $48 million for the four-day Martin Luther King Jr. weekend. A sequel to 2000’s “Unbreakable” and 2017’s “Split,” the Universal superhero thriller should bring in around $41 million from 3,841 domestic locations over the Friday through Sunday period. The estimates are [...]

  • China's 'Three Adventures of Brooke' to

    China's 'Three Adventures of Brooke' to Hit French Theaters (EXCLUSIVE)

    Midnight Blur Films has signed a deal with French distributor Les Acacias to release Chinese arthouse drama “Three Adventures of Brooke” in France this year, the Chinese production company told Variety on Saturday. A release date has yet to be set for the film, which premiered at the Venice Film Festival and stars Chinese newcomer Xu Fangyi [...]

  • Noe Debre On His Directorial Debut,

    Top French Screenwriter Noe Debre Makes Directorial Debut, ‘The Seventh Continent’

    This last half-decade, few French screenwriters have run up such an illustrious list of co-write credits as Noé Debré. Thomas Bedigain’s writing partner on Jacques Audiard’s Cannes Palme d’Or winner “Deephan,” Debra co-penned Bedigain’s own debut, “The Cowboys,” “Racer and the Jailbird,” by Michael Roskam, and “Le Brio,” directed by Yvan Attal. He has now [...]

  • Julien Trauman Talks Survival-Thriller Short ‘At

    Julien Trauman on Survival-Thriller Short ‘At Dawn’

    France’s Julien Trauman has never been afraid to play with genre, and in his latest short, the MyFrenchFilmFestival participant “At Dawn,” he employs aspects of psychological thriller, survival, coming-of-age and fantasy filmmaking. “At Dawn” kicks off the night before when a group of teens, one about to leave town, are imbibing heavily around a beach-side [...]

  • ‘Flowers’ Director Baptiste Petit-Gats Interview

    Baptiste Petit-Gats: ‘Editing Taught Me How to Write for Film’

    France’s Baptiste Petit-Gats is an hyphenate that keeps himself plenty busy editing, photographing, writing and directing. The bulk of his editing gigs up until now have been in documentary film work, evident in the way he shot and edited his own short film, participating in the MyFrenchFilmFestival, “Flowers.” In the film, Petit-Gats tells the heartbreaking [...]

  • Fanny Litard, Jérémy Trouilh on ‘Blue

    France’s Fanny Liatard, Jérémy Trouilh Discuss MyFFF Suburban Fable ‘Blue Dog’

    French filmmakers Fanny Liatard and Jérémy Trouilh met at university while studying political science before diverging towards separate careers. Trouilh trained in documentary filmmaking; Liatard worked on urban artistic projects in Lebanon and France. They eventually joined back up to film three shorts: “Gagarine,” a Sundance Channel Shorts Competition Jury Prize winner in 2016; “The [...]

  • MFFF: 'The Collection' Director Blanchard Readies

    'The Collection' Director Emmanuel Blanchard Readies First Feature

    Paris-born Emmanuel Blanchard studied and then taught history before becoming a documentary filmmaker responsible for films such as “Bombing War,” “Le diable de la République” and “Après la guerre.” He’s currently directing “Notre-Dame de Paris”, a 90-minute animated part-doc, part-fiction film on the building of the world-famous Paris cathedral. Competing at MyFFF, “The Collection” is [...]

More From Our Brands

Access exclusive content