×

2014 Oscar Nominations: ‘American Hustle,’ ‘Gravity’ Lead with 10 Each

“American Hustle” and “Gravity” led nominations for the 86th Academy Awards with 10 each, followed by nine for “12 Years a Slave.” The trio will compete for best picture in a category that this year has nine entrants, also including “Captain Phillips,” “Dallas Buyers Club,” “Her,” “Nebraska,” “Philomena,” and “The Wolf of Wall Street.”

Oscar voters always provide a few surprises, but this year they outdid themselves. In a strong year, a lot of good work went unrecognized, including Paul Greengrass, Tom Hanks, Robert Redford and Emma Thompson, while critical favs “Inside Llewyn Davis,” “Saving Mr. Banks” and “Lone Survivor” got less-than-hoped-for attention.

OSCARS: Biggest Snubs and Surprises

Sally Hawkins, Christian Bale and Amy Adams were not shoo-ins, so their inclusion is a mild surprise. Bale and Adams, along with Bradley Cooper and Jennifer Lawrence, mean that a David O. Russell film has been repped in all four acting categories for the second consecutive year. Russell was also a repeat double nominee, as writer-director. Only six other filmmakers have had back-to-back double bids in those races.

Alfonso Cuaron (“Gravity”) is a triple nominee, in the film, directing and editing races. That’s also true for Spike Jonze, in the film, writer and song categories. Double nominees include producer-writer Steve Coogan, producer Megan Ellison, producer-director Steve McQueen, designer Catherine Martin and sound mixer Chris Munro.

Of the nine best-pic contenders, four are repped in the adapted-screenplay race, and four in the original-screenplay category. (“Gravity” did not get a script nom.) All five directors have their films in the top race. Eight of the nine films also got acting bids; the only exception was “Her.”

Variety first reported last July that the awards race would include a heavy dose of reality-based projects. Five of the nine pics are fact-based (“Captain,” “Dallas,” “Philomena,” “12 Years,” “Wolf”), while a sixth is inspired by real events (“American Hustle”).

The best-picture list contains eight contenders for the Producers Guild of America. The PGA nominated 10 films, including “Blue Jasmine” and “Saving Mr. Banks”; Oscar’s nine also includes “Philomena.” And three of the five SAG Ensemble nominations showed up today: “12 Years,” “Hustle” and “Dallas.” SAG-AFTRA voters also included ““August: Osage County” (which scored two noms, but not best pic) and “The Butler.” Both guilds will present the winners this weekend.

Four of the Directors Guild’s five contenders were recognized by Oscar: Cuaron, McQueen, Russell and Scorsese. Oscar also nominated Alexander Payne, while the DGA had tapped Greengrass. Since 1970, Oscar’s five helming nominees have been identical with the DGA only five times (1977, 1981, 1998, 2005, 2009).

All of the nine best-pic contenders opened in the fourth-quarter, ranging from the Oct. 3 bow of “Gravity” to the Dec. 25 launch of “Wolf.”

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Sciences and PricewaterhouseCoopers follow a complicated weighted system for best picture, which allows for five-to-10 contenders. For the past two years, there were also nine. (James Schamus explains the system in a separate story.)

Many of this year’s top nominees are themed to the economy (“American Hustle,” “Blue Jasmine,” “The Wolf of Wall Street”), health care (“Dallas Buyers Club”), terrorism (“Captain Phillips”), survival (“12 Years,” “Gravity,”) and technology (“Her” and “Gravity”).

And then there are the classic American themes of family: “August: Osage County,” “Nebraska,” “Philomena.”

POLL: Which Movie Will Win Best Picture?

The nominees include some racial and cultural diversity, underscoring the fact that the film industry needs to reflect a wider cross-section. It’s an expanded sensibility that theater and TV have been quicker to embrace.

Historically, the Oscars nominations rarely parallel box office performance. With $670 million worldwide, “Gravity” was the only best-pic nominee in the global box office top 10.

The foreign language and animation categories failed to capture a best-picture nomination in the way that “Toy Story 3” and “Amour” did in the past few years. The year’s overcrowding meant that Pixar’s “Monsters University” was shut out of the animated-feature contest. And some of the year’s most high-profile documentaries failed to make the grade, including the excellent “The Armstrong Lie,” “Blackfish,” “Stories We Tell” and “Tim’s Vermeer.”

And the original-song omissions is a who’s who in the music world. Among the many with eligible songs who didn’t score a nom were Kings of Leon, Beyonce, Jay Z, Ed Sheeran, Coldplay and Taylor Swift.

The build-up to today’s nominations has been long and intense. In most years, there have been three or four shoo-ins for a best-picture nomination, plus a handful of other possibilities. This year, in addition to four that seemed like no-brainers, there were a dozen other contenders all worthy of attention. Every Oscar category was overcrowded, so the campaigning has been at a record level of activity since September.

Because it was such a good year, there were some casualties in Thursday’s noms. That includes a few longshots whose supporters had hoped in vain for awards attention, such as James Franco (“Spring Breakers”), James Gandolfini (“Enough Said”) and Scarlett Johansson (“Her”). And there were terrific films that never quite gained traction in terms of awards, including “The Place Beyond the Pines,” “Rush,” “Labor Day” and “The Secret Life of Walter Mitty.”

There were 289 eligible pics with a total of 6,028 Academy voters. The largest single branch is actors, with 1176 (19% of the total); the smallest being casting directors, with 54 members (less than 1%).

The nominations were announced at 5:38 a.m. at the Academy’s Beverly Hills headquarters. Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Sciences prexy Cheryl Boone Isaacs and Chris Hemsworth made the announcement.

Balloting runs Feb. 14-25. Awards will be handed out at ceremonies at the Dolby Theatre March 2, telecast live by ABC-TV.

THE FULL LIST OF NOMINEES:

BEST PICTURE

“12 Years a Slave”
“American Hustle”
“Captain Phillips”
“Dallas Buyers Club”
“Gravity”
“Her”
“Nebraska”
“Philomena”
“The Wolf of Wall Street”

BEST DIRECTOR

David O. Russell, “American Hustle”
Alfonso Cuaron, “Gravity”
Alexander Payne, “Nebraska”
Steve McQueen, “12 Years a Slave”
Martin Scorsese, “The Wolf of Wall Street”

BEST ACTOR

Christian Bale, “American Hustle”
Bruce Dern, “Nebraska”
Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Wolf of Wall Street”
Chiwetel Ejiofor, “12 Years a Slave”
Matthew McConaughey, “Dallas Buyers Club”

BEST ACTRESS

Amy Adams, “American Hustle”
Cate Blanchett, “Blue Jasmine”
Sandra Bullock, “Gravity”
Judi Dench, “Philomena”
Meryl Streep, “August: Osage County”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

“American Hustle” – Written by Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell
“Blue Jasmine” – Written by Woody Allen
“Her” – Written by Spike Jonze
“Nebraska” – Written by Bob Nelson
“Dallas Buyers Club” – Written by Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

“Before Midnight” – Written by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke
“Captain Phillips” – Screenplay by Billy Ray
“Philomena” – Screenplay by Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
“12 Years a Slave” – Screenplay by John Ridley
“The Wolf of Wall Street” – Screenplay by Terence Winter

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Lupita Nyong’o, “12 Years a Slave”
Jennifer Lawrence, “American Hustle”
June Squibb, “Nebraska”
Julia Roberts, “August: Osage County”
Sally Hawkins, “Blue Jasmine”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Barkhad Abdi, “Captain Phillips”
Bradley Cooper, “American Hustle”
Michael Fassbender, “12 Years a Slave”
Jonah Hill, “The Wolf of Wall Street”
Jared Leto, “Dallas Buyers Club”

BEST ANIMATED FILM

“The Croods”
“Despicable Me 2”
“Ernest & Celestine”
“Frozen”
“The Wind Rises”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“The Grandmaster”
“Gravity”
“Inside Llewyn Davis”
“Nebraska”
“Prisoners”

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Michael Wilkinson, “American Hustle”
William Chang Suk Ping, “The Grandmaster”
Catherine Martin, “The Great Gatsby”
Michael O’Connor, “The Invisible Woman”
Patricia Norris, “12 Years a Slave”

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

“The Act of Killing”Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
“Cutie and the Boxer” Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher
“Dirty Wars” Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill
“The Square” Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer
“20 Feet from Stardom” Nominees to be determined

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

“CaveDigger” Jeffrey Karoff
“Facing Fear” Jason Cohen
“Karama Has No Walls” Sara Ishaq
“The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life” Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed
“Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall” Edgar Barens

BEST FILM EDITING

“American Hustle” Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten
“Captain Phillips” Christopher Rouse
“Dallas Buyers Club” John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa
“Gravity” Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger
“12 Years a Slave” Joe Walker

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

“The Broken Circle Breakdown” Belgium
“The Great Beauty” Italy
“The Hunt” Denmark
“The Missing Picture” Cambodia
“Omar” Palestine

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

“Dallas Buyers Club” Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews
“Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa” Stephen Prouty
“The Lone Ranger” Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

John Williams, “The Book Thief”
Steven Price, “Gravity”
William Butler and Owen Pallett, “Her”
Alexandre Desplat, “Philomena”
Thomas Newman, “Saving Mr. Banks”

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“Alone Yet Not Alone” from “Alone Yet Not Alone”
Music by Bruce Broughton; Lyric by Dennis Spiegel

“Happy” from “Despicable Me 2”
Music and Lyric by Pharrell Williams

“Let It Go” from “Frozen”
Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

“The Moon Song” from “Her”
Music by Karen O; Lyric by Karen O and Spike Jonze

“Ordinary Love” from “Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom”
Music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen; Lyric by Paul Hewson

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

“American Hustle”
Production Design: Judy Becker; Set Decoration: Heather Loeffler

“Gravity”
Production Design: Andy Nicholson; Set Decoration: Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard

“The Great Gatsby”
Production Design: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Beverley Dunn

“Her”
Production Design: K.K. Barrett; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena

“12 Years a Slave”
Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Alice Baker

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

“Feral” Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden
“Get a Horse!” Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim
“Mr. Hublot” Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares
“Possessions” Shuhei Morita
“Room on the Broom” Max Lang and Jan Lachauer

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

“Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)” Esteban Crespo
“Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything)” Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras
“Helium” Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson
“Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)” Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
“The Voorman Problem” Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

BEST SOUND EDITING

“All Is Lost” Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns
“Captain Phillips” Oliver Tarney
“Gravity” Glenn Freemantle
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” Brent Burge
“Lone Survivor” Wylie Stateman

BEST SOUND MIXING

“Captain Phillips” Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro
“Gravity” Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson
“Inside Llewyn Davis” Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
“Lone Survivor” Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

“Gravity” Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds
“Iron Man 3” Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick
“The Lone Ranger” Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier
“Star Trek Into Darkness” Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton

Popular on Variety

More Film

  • Our Mothers Review

    Oscars: Belgium Sends Cannes Prizewinner 'Our Mothers' to International Feature Film Race

    Belgian Guatemalan director Cesar Diaz’s feature debut “Our Mothers” will represent Belgium in the International Feature Film category at the Oscars. Represented in international markets by Pyramide, “Our Mothers” world premiered at Cannes’s Critics Week and won the Golden Camera for best first film. “Our Mothers” is set in today’s Guatemala, a country riveted on [...]

  • La vaca "The Cow"

    Alfredo Castro, Mia Maestro, Leonor Varela Cast in Francisca Alegria’s Debut (EXCLUSIVE)

    SANTIAGO, Chile  —  The much anticipated feature debut of Chilean Francisca Alegria, renowned for her magical short “And the Whole Sky Fit in the Dead Cow’s Eye,” has firmed up its cast and shooting dates. Argentine thesp Mia Maestro (“The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn”), Chile’s Leonor Varela (“Dallas,” “Blade 2”), Alfredo Castro (“From Afar,” “Museum”) [...]

  • 210819 Distribusjonsseminar DNF

    Haugesund: Nordic Distribution Panel Analyzes Recent Success Story 'Queen of Hearts'

    HAUGESUND, Norway  —  On Wednesday morning, shortly before this year’s New Nordic Films Works in Progress screening was due to begin, a handful of industry veterans sat for a panel that picked up right where last year’s WIP program left off. Presented in collaboration with Europa Distribution, the panel – called “The Value Chain: A [...]

  • L-R Dena Kaplan, Ronny Chieng, Josh

    Rafe Spall Leads Cast of Oscar Nominated Josh Lawson's 'Long Story Short'

    Rafe Spall, whose credits include “The Big Short” and “Shaun of the Dead,” leads the cast of romantic comedy “Long Story Short.” Studiocanal will handle worldwide sales on the film, which starts to shoot on Monday in Sydney, Australia. The movie is written and directed by Josh Lawson, who was Oscar nominated last year for [...]

  • Metro 2033

    Cult Sci-Fi Novel 'Metro 2033' to Be Adapted as Movie (EXCLUSIVE)

    Russia’s TNT-Premier Studios Company, TV-3 Channel and Central Partnership Film Company – all part of Gazprom Media – have come together to produce a movie based on Dmitry Glukhovsky’s sci-fi novel “Metro 2033,” which has also been adapted as a video game. Filming is due to start next year. The Russian premiere of the movie [...]

  • Beforeigners

    'Beforeigners'' Anne Bjornstad on HBO's First Norwegian Original Series

    HAUGESUND, Norway  —  HBO Europe’s first Norwegian original series, which debuted Aug. 21 exclusively across HBO’s territories, has garnered rave reviews in the Norwegian press. It is also a perfect fit for HBO’s brand and goal to create bold, smart and author-driven shows. Produced by Endemol Shine’s Norwegian prodco Rubicon TV, “Beforeigners” is helmed by [...]

  • Refugees from the besieged Muslim enclave

    Sarajevo’s True Stories Market: Documenting the Atrocities of War

    Reconciliation and dealing with the tragedies of the Yugoslav Wars has been a major focus of the Sarajevo Film Festival and its CineLink Industry Days event in recent years. The True Stories Market, launched in 2016, aims to connect filmmakers with organizations that are researching and documenting the Yugoslav Wars that spanned 1991 to 2001 [...]

More From Our Brands

Access exclusive content