×
You will be redirected back to your article in seconds

’12 Years a Slave,’ ‘Fruitvale Station’ Excluded From WGA Awards

Only 95 scripts eligible for guild's awards

The Writers Guild of America has remained tough on qualifying scripts for its screenplay awards, excluding more than a dozen high-profile scripts, including John Ridley’s screenplay for “12 Years a Slave.”

The guild’s restrictions — far more rigorous than other guilds — require that scripts be produced under WGA jurisdiction or under a collective bargaining agreement in Canada, Ireland, New Zealand or the U.K. The WGA had no immediate comment on the exclusions, but the restrictions on eligibility are a longstanding practice at the guild.

Other notable screenplays excluded include Peter Morgan’s screenplay for “Rush”; Ryan Coogler’s script for  “Frutivale Station”; “Philomena,” written by Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope and “Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom,” penned by William Nicholson.

Voting to determine the WGA’s nominees launched Tuesday on 95 eligible screenplays — 41 in the adapted category and 54 in the original category. The guild’s restrictions also require that the scripts be formally submitted for consideration.

Leaders of the WGA, which has been the ultimate arbiter of screenplay credits since 1941, have said in past years that they don’t intend to loosen the qualifying rules. Unlike the other guilds, the WGA is the final arbiter on screenplay credits.

WGA East president Michael Winship told Variety earlier this year that there’s no plan to change the WGA policy. “We feel very strongly that the awards should honor members and signatory producers,” Winship noted.

Other exclusions include Edgar Wright’s “The World’s End,” Abdellatif Kechiche and Ghalia Lacroix’s “Blue Is the Warmest Color,” Asghar Farhadi’s “The Past,” Sebastian Lelio and Gonzalo Maza’s “Gloria,” Richard Curtis’ “About Time,” David Lowery’s “Ain’t Them Bodies Saints,” Destin Cretton’s “Short Term 12” and Lake Bell’s “In a World.”

Ridley’s “12 Years” script received a screenplay nomination last week for the Independent Spirit Awards and Bell’s script for “In a World” took a best first screenplay nod.

Notable original screenplay candidates that are on the WGA ballot include Bob Nelson’s script for “Nebraska,” Alfonso and Jonas Cuaron for “Gravity,” Nicole Holofcener for “Enough Said,” Woody Allen for “Blue Jasmine,” David O. Russell and Eric Singer for “American Hustle,” Spike Jonze for “Her” and Joel and Ethan Coen for “Inside Llewyn Davis.”

High-profile adapted screenplay contenders on the WGA ballot include Terence Winter for “The Wolf of Wall Street,”  Billy Ray for “Captain Phillips,” Tracy Letts for “August: Osage County,” Jason Reitman for “Labor Day,”  Peter Berg for “Lone Survivor,” Steve Conrad for “The Secret Life of Walter Mitty” and “Before Midnight” by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy and Ethan Hawke.

Christopher Nolan brought up the exclusion issue at the WGA Awards show in February, 2011. In his acceptance speech for winning the original screenplay trophy for “Inception,” he asserted that he had been “crushed” when he found out that his “Memento” script — which was Oscar-nominated — was ineligible for the WGA Awards a decade earlier.

“Nothing is more important than recognition by my peers,” he added. “I hope next year the person who stands up here can give thanks without qualification.”

“Inception” was nominated for a screenplay Oscar but lost out to “The King’s Speech,” which wasn’t eligible for a WGA award.

Chris Terrio’s script for “Argo” and Mark Boal’s for “Zero Dark Thirty” won the WGA screenplay awards in February. Terrio also won the Oscar in the adapted category but Boal lost out in the original contest to Quentin Tarantino’s script for  “Django Unchained,” which had been ineligble for WGA voting.

Scripts for “Beasts of the Southern Wild” and “Amour” were also excluded from WGA voting, then went on the secure Oscar nods.

The WGA is set to announce its screenplay nominees Jan. 3, and its awards show will be held Feb. 1 in simultaneous ceremonies in Los Angeles and New York.

The Hitfix.com site first reported the exclusions.

The original screenplays: “42” by Brian Helgeland;  “A.C.O.D.” by Ben Karlin and Stuart Zicherman;  “After Earth” by Gary Whitta and M. Night Shyamalan; Story by Will Smith; “Afternoon Delight” by Jill Soloway;  “All Is Lost” by J. C. Chandor; “American Hustle” by Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell; “Blue Jasmine”  by Woody Allen; “The Brass Teapot” by Tim Macy; Story by Ramaa Mosley and Tim Macy;  “The Canyons” by  Bret Easton Ellis; “Charlie Countryman” by Matt Drake; “The Conjuring” by Chad Hayes & Carey W. Hayes:    “The Counselor” by Cormac McCarthy;   “Dallas Buyers Club” by Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack; “Dancing on a Dry Salt Lake.” by Dominique De Fazio; “Don Jon” by Joseph Gordon-Levitt; “Elysium” by Neill Blomkamp; “Enough  Said” by Nicole Holofcener; “Frances Ha”  by Noah Baumbach & Greta Gerwig; “Gimme Shelter” by Ronald Krauss; “Girl Most Likely” by Michelle Morgan; “Go For Sisters” by John Sayles; “Gravity” by Alfonso Cuaron & Jonas Cuaron; “A Haunted House” by Marlon Wayans & Rick Alvarez; “Haunter” by Brian King; “The Heat”  by Katie Dippold; “Her” by Spike Jonze:  “Inside Llewyn Davis” by Joel Coen & Ethan Coem; “The Internship” by Vince Vaughn and Jared Stern; story by Vince Vaughn; “It’s a Disaster” by Todd Berger; “Jayne Mansfield’s Car” by Billy Bob Thornton & Tom Epperson;   “Kill Your Darlings” by John Krokidas & Austin Bunn; Story by Austin Bunn;  “Lee Daniels’ The Butler” by Danny Strong;  “The Lifeguard” by Liz W. Garcia;  “Lovelace” by Andy Bellin;  “Mother of George” by Darci Picoult; “Mud” by Jeff Nichols;  “Nebraska”  by Bob Nelson;  ” One Chance” by Justin Zackham;  “Out of the Furnace” by Brad Ingelsby and Scott Cooper;  “Pacific Rim” by  Travis Beacham and Guillermo DelToro; Story by Travis Beacham;  “Peeples”  by Tina Gordon Chism;  ” Prisoners” by Aaron Guzikowski;  “Saving Mr. Banks” by Kelly Marcel and Sue Smith; “Side Effects” by Scott Z. Burns; “Spring Breakers” by Harmony Korine;  “Stoker” by Wentworth Miller;  “A Teacher” by Hannah Fidell; “Thanks for Sharing” by Stuart Blumberg & Matt Winston; “The To Do List” by Maggie Carey;   “To The Wonder” by Terrence Malick.

Adapted screenplays on the ballot: “Admission” by Karen Croner;  “Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues” by Will Ferrell & Adam McKay;  “August: Osage County” by Tracy Letts;  “Austenland” by Jerusha Hess & Shannon Hale;  “Baggage Claim” by David E. Talbert;  “Before Midnight” by Richard Linklater & Julie Delpy & Ethan Hawke; “Black Nativity” by Kasi Lemmons; “The Bling Ring” by Sofia Coppola; “The Book Thief” by Michael Petroni;  “Captain Phillips” by Billy Ray;  “Carrie” by Lawrence D. Cohen and Roberto Aguirre-Sacasa;  “The Company You Keep” by Lem Dobbs;  “Emperor” by David Klass and Vera Blasi;  “The Fifth Estate” by Josh Singer;  “G.I. Joe: Retaliation” by Rhett Reese & Paul Wernick; “The Great Gatsby” by Baz Luhrmann & Craig Pearce;   “Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters” by Tommy Wirkola;  “The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” by Fran Walsh & Philippa Boyens & Peter Jackson & Guillermo Del Toro; “Homefront”  by Sylvester Stallone;  “The Host” by Andrew Niccol;  “The Hunger Games: Catching Fire” by Simon Beaufoy and Michael deBruyn;  “Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa” by Johnny Knoxville & Spike Jonze & Jeff Tremaine;  “Labor Day” by Jason Reitman; “Lone Survivor” by Peter Berg;  “Machete Kills” by Kyle Ward;  “Man of Steel”  by David S. Goyer;  “Much Ado About Nothing” by Joss Whedon;  “On The Road” by Jose Rivera; “Pain & Gain” by Christopher Markus & Stephen McFeely;  “Parkland” by Peter Landesman;  “Prince Avalanche” by David Gordon Green;  “The Reluctant Fundamentalist” by William Wheeler;  “The Secret Life of Walter Mitty” by Steven Conrad;  “The Smurfs 2” by J. David Stem & David N. Weiss and Jay Scherick & David Ronn and Karey Kirkpatrick; “The Spectacular Now” by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber; “Star Trek Into Darkness” by Roberto Orci & Alex Kurtzman & Damon Lindelof;  “This is the End” by Seth Rogen & Evan Goldberg; “Thor: The Dark World” by Christopher L. Yost and Christopher Markus & Stephen McFeely; “What Maisie Knew” by Nancy Doyne & Carroll Cartwright; “The Wolf of Wall Street” by Terence Winter; “World War Z” by Matthew Michael Carnahan and Drew Goddard & Damon Lindelof.

 

More Film

  • John Wick Chapter 3

    'John Wick: Chapter 3' Tones Down the Blood and Gore to Keep Look 'Totally Real'

    When Jeff Campbell, a visual effects supervisor with VFX studio Spin, initially set to work on the first “John Wick,” the 2014 action thriller from director Chad Stahelski and writer Derek Kolstad, he started with an industry-standard test: Establish a single, simple kill effect meant to get a sense of the look of the violence [...]

  • Louise Courvoisier’s ‘Mano a Mano’ Wins Cinéfondation

    Louise Courvoisier’s ‘Mano a Mano’ Wins Cannes Cinefondation Selection Top Prize

    CANNES–“Mano a Mano,” by Louise Courvoisier of France’s CinéFabrique, won the first prize Thursday at the 22nd Cinéfondation Selection,the Cannes Film Festival’s top film school shorts awards. The prize was awarded by a jury headed by French director Claire Denis (“Beau Travail”). The jury also included French actress Stacy Martin (“Godard mon amour”); Israeli writer-director Eran [...]

  • The Traitor

    Cannes Film Review: 'The Traitor'

    What surprises most about Marco Bellocchio’s Mafia drama “The Traitor” is just how straightforward it is. Given its subject — Tommaso Buscetta, the highest-ranking Mafia don to sing to the authorities — there were expectations that the director would deliver a theatrical drama along the lines of “Vincere,” but notwithstanding a few operatic flourishes, his [...]

  • Perfect Strangers

    Zhao Tao, Rajkumar Hirani Join Shanghai Festival Jury

    Italian director Paolo Genovese and Chinese actress Zhao Tao are among members of the jury for the upcoming Shanghai International Film Festival. They join the previously announced jury president, 2014 Cannes Palme d’Or winner Nuri Bilge Ceylan, the Turkish director behind last year’s “The Wild Pear Tree.” Genovese’s 2016 film “Perfect Strangers” made $7.7 million [...]

  • ‘An Easy Girl’ Wins Cannes Directors’

    ‘An Easy Girl’ Wins Cannes Directors’ Fortnight French-language Movie Prize

    CANNES  —  One of France’s most highly-regarded young women filmmakers, Rebecca Zlotowski, has won the Directors’ Fortnight prize for best French-language movie for “An Easy Girl,” a sensual coming of age tale set on France’s Cote d’Azur. From reviews published to date, “An Easy Girl” marks a return to form for Zlotowski after the disappointment [...]

  • The Secret Life of Pets 2

    Film Review: ‘The Secret Life of Pets 2’

    Illumination’s “The Secret Life Of Pets” films do something the “Despicable Me” studio’s other offerings have yet to accomplish: They allow younger audiences to explore their feelings about new life experiences in a silly, lighthearted way through the travails of adorable animated animals. Despite being an overly loud and caustic clone of “Toy Story,” the [...]

  • Chris Hemsworth (H) with Em (Tessa

    'Men In Black: International' Heads for $40 Million Opening

    Sony’s action comedy “Men in Black: International” is heading for a $40 million launch in North America on the June 14-16 weekend, early tracking showed Thursday. New Line’s opening of its “Shaft” sequel, starring Samuel L. Jackson, Jessie T. Usher and Richard Roundtree, should wind up in the $18 million range during the same frame, [...]

More From Our Brands

Access exclusive content