×
You will be redirected back to your article in seconds

2012 Black List announced

List includes 'Seuss,' 'Draft Day,' 'Glimmer'

The 2012 Black List was compiled from the suggestions of over 290 film executives, each of whom contributed the names of up to 10 of their favorite scripts that were written or are somehow uniquely associated with this year. Scripts had to receive at least six mentions and not have completed principal photography to be included on the Black List, which should be thought of as a “most liked” rather than “best of” list.

This year’s Black List looks at real-life figures such as Dr. Seuss, Hillary Rodham Clinton, Sen. Joseph McCarthy, Sam Peckinpah, Marlon Brando, Pablo Escobar, Ted Bundy, Joseph Pulitzer, William Randolph Hearst, architect William Van Alen and Austrian footballer Matthias Sindelar.

Several projects have already attached A-list talent such as Tom Cruise (“Our Name Is Adam”), Johnny Depp (“Transcendence”), Denzel Washington (“The Equalizer”) and Mark Wahlberg (“The Disciple Program”).

Other notables include Brad Ingelsby, who has two scripts on the list, as well as former writing partners Sean O’Keefe and Will Staples, who each have scripts featured.

WME led all agencies with 21 scripts on the Black List, followed by CAA (11.5), UTA (11), Gersh (8.5), ICM (7), Paradigm (7), Verve (6) and APA (1).

The 2012 Black List:

Draft Day” by Rajiv Joseph and Scott Rothman: 65 mentions

Logline: On the day of the NFL Draft, Bills General Manager Sonny Weaver has the opportunity to save football in Buffalo when he trades for the number one pick. He must quickly decide what he’s willing to sacrifice in pursuit of perfection as the lines between his personal and professional life become blurred.

Agency: Joseph – Lee Keele at Gersh; Rothman – Chris Till and Bill Zotti at CAA

Management: Josh Goldenberg and Aaron Kaplan at Kaplan/Perrone

Production: Montecito Pictures

“A Country of Strangers” by Sean Armstrong: 43 mentions

Logline: Based on true events. Inspector Geoff Harper conducts a forty year search for the Beaumont Children, three siblings taken from an Australian beach in January of 1966.

Agency: Aaron Hart, Adam Levine, Rob Herting and Bill Weinstein at Verve

Management: Peter Dealbert and Susan Solomon at Principato-Young Management

“Seuss” by Eyal Podell and Jonathan Stewart: 43 mentions

Logline: As a young man, Ted Geisel meets his future wife Helen, who encourages his fanciful drawings, and in the 1950s when Ted is struggling professionally, Helen helps inspire the children’s book that will become his first big hit, “The Cat in the Hat.”

Agency: Bryan Besser, Zach Carlisle and Rob Herting at Verve

Management: Michael Botti and Jess Rosenthal at Industry Entertainment

Rodham” by Young Il Kim: 39 mentions

Logline: During the height of the Watergate scandal, rising star Hillary Rodham is the youngest lawyer chosen for the House Judiciary Committee to Impeach Nixon, but she soon finds herself forced to choose between a destined path to the White House and her unresolved feelings for Bill Clinton, her former boyfriend who now teaches law in Arkansas.

Agency: Barbara Dreyfus and Jenny Maryasis at UTA

Management: Richard Arlook and Jason Hong at The Arlook Group

Production: The Arlook Group, Temple Hill Entertainment

“Story of Your Life” by Eric Heisserer: 35 mentions

Logline: Based on the short story by Ted Chiang. When alien crafts land around the world, a linguistics expert is recruited by the military to determine whether they come in peace or are a threat. As she learns to communicate with the aliens, she begins experiencing vivid flashbacks that become the key to unlocking the greater mystery about the true purpose of their visit.

Agency: Barbara Dreyfus and Jon Huddle at UTA

Management: Julie Bloom at Art/Work

Financier: Film Nation

Production: Film Nation, Lava Bear, 21 Laps Entertainment

“Wunderkind” by Patrick Aison: 33 mentions

Logline: A Mossad employed father and his CIA agent son team up to hunt an escaped Nazi.

Agency: Harley Copen, Bryan Diperstein and Emile Gladstone at ICM

Management: Chris Cowles and Chris Fenton at DMG Entertainment

Financier: Paramount

Production: Bad Robot, DMG Entertainment

“Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil, and Vile” by Michael Werwie: 31 mentions

Logline: Based on a true (and ultimately surprising) story, a promising young law student fights an oppressive legal system and growing public scrutiny when his routine traffic stop snowballs into shocking criminal charges, imprisonment, daring escapes, and ultimately acting as his own attorney in a nationally televised murder trial.

Agency: Peter Dodd, David Flynn, Jon Huddle and David Kramer at UTA

Management: Stephen Gates and Brad Kaplan at Evolution Entertainment

Production: Michael Costigan

“Glimmer” by Carter Blanchard: 29 mentions

Logline: When three friends go missing on a camping trip in a forest rumored to be haunted, the two left behind discover clues that lead them to a safe deposit box containing video tapes… showing exactly what happened to their friends.

Agency: David Boxerbaum at Paradigm

Management: Ryan Cunningham and Adam Kolbrenner at Madhouse Entertainment

Financier: Dreamworks

Production: Madhouse Entertainment

“Me & Earl & the Dying Girl” by Jesse Andrews: 29 mentions

Logline: Based on Andrews’ eponymous novel, a quirky high school student who enjoys making films sparks a friendship with a classmate dying of leukemia.

Agency: Anna Deroy and Sarah Self at WME

Management: Michelle Knudsen and Mason Novick at MXN

Production: Indian Paintbrush

“Devils at Play” by James Dilapo: 28 mentions

Logline: In the Soviet Union in 1937, a worker of the People’s Commissariat for Internal Affairs finds a list of traitors, which he thinks is going to be his way out.

Agency: Aaron Hart, Rob Herting and Adam Levine at Verve

Management: Alex Lerner at Kaplan/Perrone

26 mentions – “Sweet Virginia” by Paul China and Benjamin China

25 mentions – “Fathers and Daughters” by Brad Desch

23 mentions – “Shut In” by Christina Hodson

22 mentions – “The Keeping Room” by Julia Hart

21 mentions – “If They Move… Kill ‘Em!” by Kel Symons

20 mentions – “Americatown” by Ben Poole, “The Judge” by Bill Dubuque and “Sand Castle” by Chris Roessner

19 mentions – “Clive” by Natasha Pincus, “Comancheria” by Taylor Sheridan, “Flower” by Alex McAulay, “Whalemen” by Tucker Parsons and “Whiplash” by Damien Chazelle

18 mentions – “George” by Jeff Shakoor

17 mentions – “The Fault In Our Stars” by Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber and “The One That Got Away” by April Prosser

16 mentions – “The Ballad of Pablo Escobar” by Matt Aldrich, “The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea” by Mark Hogan and “Man of Tomorrow” by Jeremy Slater

15 mentions – “El Tigre” by Aaron Buchsbaum and Teddy Riley and “Murder City” by Will Simmons

14 mentions – “The Final Broadcast” by Chris Hutton and Eddie O’Keefe and “The Survivalist” by Stephen Fingleton

13 mentions – “Black Box” by David Guggenheim, “Cherries” by Brian Kehoe and Jim Kehoe, “From New York to Florida” by Austin Reynolds and “Hey, Stella!” by Tom Shephard

12 mentions – “The Broken” by John Glosser, “The Disciple Program” by Tyler Marceca and “Jojo Rabbit” by Taika Waititi

11 mentions – “All-Nighter” by Brad Ingelsby, “McCarthy” by Justin Kremer, “Who Framed Tommy Callahan?” by Harry Kellerman and

“The Winter Kills” by Ben Carney

10 mentions – “Our Name Is Adam” by T.S. Nowlin, “The Portland Condition” by Dan Cohn and Jeremy Miller, “Somacell” by Ashleigh Powell and “Untitled Cops Script” by Blake McCormick

9 mentions – “Conversion” by Marissa Jo Cerar, “Goodbye, Felix Chester” by Max Taxe and “Penny Dreadful” by Shane Atkinson

8 mentions – “Border Country” by Jonathan Stokes, “Doppelgangers” by Evan Mirzai and Shea Mirzai, “The Equalizer” by Richard Wenk, “Ground Control to Major Tom” by Jason Micallef, “Out of State” by Eric Pearson and “Times Square” by Taylor Materne and Jake Rubin

7 mentions – “Bleeding Kansas” by Russell Sommer and Dan Frey, “Ex Boyfriend of the Bride” by Matt Hausfater, “Hibernation” by Will Frank and Geneva Robertson-Dworet, “The Hooverville Dead” by Brantley Aufil, “The Killing Spree” by Derek Elliott and Jack Donaldson, “Midnight at Noon” by Nathaniel Halpern, “The Outskirts” by Dominique Ferarri and Suzanne Wrubel, “Stockholm, Pennsylvania” by Nikole Beckwith and “Transcendence” by Jack Paglen

6 mentions – “Almanac” by Jason Pagan and Andrew Stark, “Come and Find Me” by Zack Whedon, “Don’t Make Me Go” by Vera Herbert, “The Eel” by Roberto Bentivegna, “Fuck Marry Kill” by Neel Shah and Alex Blagg, “Hold On to Me” by Brad Ingelsby, “King of Heists” by Will Staples, “The Lighthouse” by Eric Kirsten, “Monsoon” by Matt Ackley, “The Paper Man” by Sean O’Keefe and “Peste” by Barbara Marshall and “Titans of Park Row” by Mitch Akselrad

More Film

  • Jane Austin SAG AFTRA

    SAG-AFTRA Secretary-Treasurer Jane Austin Running for President

    Jane Austin, the National Secretary-Treasurer of SAG-AFTRA, has become the third candidate for the presidency of the performers union, joining incumbent Gabrielle Carteris and Matthew Modine. Austin is running as an independent for the top post at SAG-AFTRA, which has 160,000 members. Carteris will seek re-election as the head of the ticket for the Unite [...]

  • John Wick Chapter 3

    'John Wick: Chapter 3' Tones Down the Blood and Gore to Keep Look 'Totally Real'

    When Jeff Campbell, a visual effects supervisor with VFX studio Spin, initially set to work on the first “John Wick,” the 2014 action thriller from director Chad Stahelski and writer Derek Kolstad, he started with an industry-standard test: Establish a single, simple kill effect meant to get a sense of the look of the violence [...]

  • Louise Courvoisier’s ‘Mano a Mano’ Wins Cinéfondation

    Louise Courvoisier’s ‘Mano a Mano’ Wins Cannes Cinefondation Selection Top Prize

    CANNES–“Mano a Mano,” by Louise Courvoisier of France’s CinéFabrique, won the first prize Thursday at the 22nd Cinéfondation Selection,the Cannes Film Festival’s top film school shorts awards. The prize was awarded by a jury headed by French director Claire Denis (“Beau Travail”). The jury also included French actress Stacy Martin (“Godard mon amour”); Israeli writer-director Eran [...]

  • The Traitor

    Cannes Film Review: 'The Traitor'

    What surprises most about Marco Bellocchio’s Mafia drama “The Traitor” is just how straightforward it is. Given its subject — Tommaso Buscetta, the highest-ranking Mafia don to sing to the authorities — there were expectations that the director would deliver a theatrical drama along the lines of “Vincere,” but notwithstanding a few operatic flourishes, his [...]

  • Perfect Strangers

    Zhao Tao, Rajkumar Hirani Join Shanghai Festival Jury

    Italian director Paolo Genovese and Chinese actress Zhao Tao are among members of the jury for the upcoming Shanghai International Film Festival. They join the previously announced jury president, 2014 Cannes Palme d’Or winner Nuri Bilge Ceylan, the Turkish director behind last year’s “The Wild Pear Tree.” Genovese’s 2016 film “Perfect Strangers” made $7.7 million [...]

  • ‘An Easy Girl’ Wins Cannes Directors’

    ‘An Easy Girl’ Wins Cannes Directors’ Fortnight French-language Movie Prize

    CANNES  —  One of France’s most highly-regarded young women filmmakers, Rebecca Zlotowski, has won the Directors’ Fortnight prize for best French-language movie for “An Easy Girl,” a sensual coming of age tale set on France’s Cote d’Azur. From reviews published to date, “An Easy Girl” marks a return to form for Zlotowski after the disappointment [...]

  • The Secret Life of Pets 2

    Film Review: ‘The Secret Life of Pets 2’

    Illumination’s “The Secret Life Of Pets” films do something the “Despicable Me” studio’s other offerings have yet to accomplish: They allow younger audiences to explore their feelings about new life experiences in a silly, lighthearted way through the travails of adorable animated animals. Despite being an overly loud and caustic clone of “Toy Story,” the [...]

More From Our Brands

Access exclusive content