×

‘Artist,’ ‘Tinker’ lead BAFTA race

'Hugo,' 'Marilyn,' 'Help,' 'Horse' multi-nommed

Hot off its Golden Globes win for comedy or musical, “The Artist” leads the pack with 12 BAFTA nominations, announced in London Tuesday morning.

Its haul includes best film, director for Michel Hazanavicius and actor for Jean Dujardin, who also won a Golden Globe for his perf in the B&W homage to silent movies.

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy” nabbed 11 noms, including film, outstanding British film, director for Tomas Alfredson and actor for Gary Oldman.

Martin Scorsese’s 3D pic “Hugo” received nine noms, including director, cinematography, editing and sfx. The helmer’s “George Harrison: Living in the Material World” is nominated in the documentary category, an award that the British Academy of Film and Television Arts debuts this year.

My Week With Marilyn” earned six nods, including outstanding British film and actress for Michelle Williams, while “The Help” and “War Horse” each got five, including film and cinematography respectively.

“Drive,” “The Iron Lady” and “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows — Part 2” each received four.

“The Artist,” “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy,” “The Descendants,” “The Help” and “Drive” will all view for best film.

Noms for outstanding British film went to “My Week With Marilyn,” “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy,” “Senna,” “Shame” and “We Need to Talk About Kevin.”

Joe Cornish’s “Attack the Block,” Ralph Fiennes’ “Coriolanus,” Paddy Considine’s “Tyrannosaur,” Richard Ayoade’s “Submarine” and Will Sharpe and Tom Kingsley’s “Black Pond” are all up for outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer.

“Black Pond,” perhaps not as well known as its competitors in the category, stars Chris Langham and Simon Amstell, and sees a British family and their Japanese friend accused of murder when a stranger dies at the dinner table.

Brad Pitt (“Moneyball”), Oldman (“Tinker Tailor”), George Clooney (“The Descendants”), Dujardin (“The Artist”) and Michael Fassbender (“Shame”) all compete in the best actor category, while Berenice Bejo (“The Artist”), Meryl Streep (“The Iron Lady”), Michelle Williams (“My Week With Marilyn”), Tilda Swinton (“We Need to Talk About Kevin”) and Viola Davis (“The Help”) compete for best actress.

Winners will be revealed at London’s Royal Opera House on Feb. 12 at a ceremony hosted by Stephen Fry.

Here is the full list of nominations.

BEST FILM

“The Artist,” Thomas Langmann

“The Descendants,” Jim Burke, Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor

“Drive,” Marc Platt, Adam Siegel

“The Help,” Brunson Green, Chris Columbus, Michael Barnathan

“Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy,” Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Robyn Slovo

DIRECTOR

“The Artist,” Michel Hazanavicius

“Drive,” Nicolas Winding Refn

“Hugo,” Martin Scorsese

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy,” Tomas Alfredson

“We Need to Talk About Kevin,” Lynne Ramsay

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

“The Artist,” Michel Hazanavicius

“Bridesmaids,” Annie Mumolo, Kristen Wiig

“The Guard,” John Michael McDonagh

“The Iron Lady,” Abi Morgan

“Midnight in Paris,” Woody Allen

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

“The Descendants,” Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash

“The Help,” Tate Taylor

“The Ides of March,” George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon

“Moneyball,” Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin

“Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy,” Bridget O’Connor, Peter Straughan

LEADING ACTOR

Brad Pitt, “Moneyball”

Gary Oldman, “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy”

George Clooney, “The Descendants”

Jean Dujardin, “The Artist”

Michael Fassbender, “Shame”

LEADING ACTRESS

Berenice Bejo, “The Artist”

Meryl Streep, “The Iron Lady”

Michelle Williams, “My Week With Marilyn”

Tilda Swinton, “We Need to Talk About Kevin”

Viola Davis, “The Help”

SUPPORTING ACTOR

Christopher Plummer, “Beginners”

Jim Broadbent, “The Iron Lady”

Jonah Hill, “Moneyball”

Kenneth Branagh, “My Week With Marilyn”

Philip Seymour Hoffman, “The Ides of March”

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Carey Mulligan, “Drive”

Jessica Chastain, “The Help”

Judi Dench, “My Week With Marilyn”

Melissa McCarthy, “Bridesmaids”

Octavia Spencer, “The Help”

ORIGINAL MUSIC

“The Artist,” Ludovic Bource

“The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo,” Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

“Hugo,” Howard Shore

“Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy,” Alberto Iglesias

“War Horse,” John Williams

CINEMATOGRAPHY

“The Artist,” Guillaume Schiffman

“The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo,” Jeff Cronenweth

“Hugo,” Robert Richardson

“Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy,” Hoyte Van Hoytema

“War Horse,” Janusz Kaminski

EDITING

“The Artist,” Anne-Sophie Bion, Michel Hazanavicius

“Drive,” Mat Newman

“Hugo,” Thelma Schoonmaker

Senna,” Gregers Sall, Chris King

“Tinker Tailor Solider Spy,” Dino Jonsater

PRODUCTION DESIGN

“The Artist,” Laurence Bennett, Robert Gould

“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows — Part 2,” Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan

“Hugo,” Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo

“Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy,” Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana MacDonald

“War Horse,” Rick Carter, Lee Sandales

COSTUME DESIGN

“The Artist,” Mark Bridges

“Hugo,” Sandy Powell

“Jane Eyre,” Michael O’Connor

“My Week With Marilyn,” Jill Taylor

“Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy,” Jacqueline Durran

MAKE UP & HAIR

“The Artist,” Julie Hewett, Cydney Cornell

“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows — Part 2,” Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin

“Hugo,” Morag Ross, Jan Archibald

“The Iron Lady,” Marese Langan

“My Week With Marilyn,” Jenny Shircore

SOUND

“The Artist,” Nadine Muse, Gerard Lamps, Michael Krikorian

“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2,” James Mather, Stuart Wilson, Stuart Hilliker, Mike Dowson, Adam Scrivener

“Hugo,” Philip Stockton, Eugene Gearty, Tom Fleischman, John Midgley

“Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy,” John Casali, Howard Bargroff, Doug Cooper, Stephen Griffiths, Andy Shelley

“War Horse,” Stuart Wilson, Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, Richard Hymns

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

“The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn,” Joe Letteri

“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows — Part 2,” Tim Burke, John Richardson, Greg Butler, David Vickery

“Hugo,” Rob Legato, Ben Grossman, Joss Williams

“Rise of the Planet of the Apes,” Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White

“War Horse,” Ben Morris, Neil Corbould

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

“Incendies,” Denis Villeneuve, Luc Dery, Kim McGraw

“Pina,” Wim Wenders, Gian-Piero Ringel

“Potiche,” Francois Ozon, Eric Altmayer, Nicolas Altmayer

“A Separation,” Asghar Farhadi

“The Skin I Live In,” Pedro Almodovar, Agustin Almodovar

DOCUMENTARY

George Harrison: Living in the Material World,” Martin Scorsese

“Project Nim,” James Marsh, Simon Chinn

“Senna,” Asif Kapadia

ANIMATED FILM

The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn,” Steven Spielberg

“Arthur Christmas,” Sarah Smith

“Rango,” Gore Verbinski

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

“My Week With Marilyn,” Simon Curtis, David Parfitt, Harvey Weinstein, Adrian Hodges

“Senna,” Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Manish Pandey

“Shame,” Steve McQueen, Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Abi Morgan

“Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy,” Tomas Alfredson, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Robyn “Slovo,” Bridget O’Connor, Peter Straughan

“We Need to Talk About Kevin,” Lynne Ramsay, Luc Roeg, Jennifer Fox, Robert Salerno, Rory Stewart Kinnear

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

Attack the Block,” Joe Cornish (director/writer)

“Black Pond,” Will Sharpe (director/writer), Tom Kingsley (director), Sarah Brocklehurst (producer)

“Coriolanus,” Ralph Fiennes (director)

“Submarine,” Richard Ayoade (director/writer)

Tyrannosaur,” Paddy Considine (director), Diarmid Scrimshaw (producer)

SHORT ANIMATION

“Abuelas,” Afarin Eghbal, Kasia Malipan, Francesca Gardiner

“Bobby Yeah,” Robert Morgan

“A Morning Stroll,” Grant Orchard,
Sue Goffe

SHORT FILM

“Chalk,” Martina Amati, Gavin Emerson, James Bolton, Ilaria Bernardini

“Mwansa, The Great,” Rungano Nyoni, Gabriel Gauchet

“Only Sound Remains,” Arash Ashtiani, Anshu Poddar

“Pitch Black Heist,” John MacLean, Gerardine O’Flynn

“Two and Two,” Babak Anvari, Kit Fraser, Gavin Cullen

THE ORANGE WEDNESDAYS RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)

Adam Deacon

Chris Hemsworth

Chris O’Dowd

Eddie Redmayne

Tom Hiddleston

Popular on Variety

More Film

  • Our Mothers Review

    Oscars: Belgium Sends Cannes Prizewinner 'Our Mothers' to International Feature Film Race

    Belgian-Guatemalan director Cesar Diaz’s feature debut, “Our Mothers,” will represent Belgium in the International Feature Film category at the Oscars. Represented in international markets by Pyramide, “Our Mothers” world premiered at Cannes’ Critics Week and won the Golden Camera for best first film. “Our Mothers” is set in today’s Guatemala, a country riveted by the [...]

  • La vaca "The Cow"

    Alfredo Castro, Mia Maestro, Leonor Varela Cast in Francisca Alegria’s Debut (EXCLUSIVE)

    SANTIAGO, Chile  —  The much anticipated feature debut of Chilean Francisca Alegria, renowned for her magical short “And the Whole Sky Fit in the Dead Cow’s Eye,” has firmed up its cast and shooting dates. Argentine thesp Mia Maestro (“The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn”), Chile’s Leonor Varela (“Dallas,” “Blade 2”), Alfredo Castro (“From Afar,” “Museum”) [...]

  • 210819 Distribusjonsseminar DNF

    Haugesund: Nordic Distribution Panel Analyzes Recent Success Story 'Queen of Hearts'

    HAUGESUND, Norway  —  On Wednesday morning, shortly before this year’s New Nordic Films Works in Progress screening was due to begin, a handful of industry veterans sat for a panel that picked up right where last year’s WIP program left off. Presented in collaboration with Europa Distribution, the panel – called “The Value Chain: A [...]

  • L-R Dena Kaplan, Ronny Chieng, Josh

    Rafe Spall Leads Cast of Oscar Nominated Josh Lawson's 'Long Story Short'

    Rafe Spall, whose credits include “The Big Short” and “Shaun of the Dead,” leads the cast of romantic comedy “Long Story Short.” Studiocanal will handle worldwide sales on the film, which starts to shoot on Monday in Sydney, Australia. The movie is written and directed by Josh Lawson, who was Oscar nominated last year for [...]

  • Metro 2033

    Cult Sci-Fi Novel 'Metro 2033' to Be Adapted as Movie (EXCLUSIVE)

    Russia’s TNT-Premier Studios Company, TV-3 Channel and Central Partnership Film Company – all part of Gazprom Media – have come together to produce a movie based on Dmitry Glukhovsky’s sci-fi novel “Metro 2033,” which has also been adapted as a video game. Filming is due to start next year. The Russian premiere of the movie [...]

  • Beforeigners

    'Beforeigners'' Anne Bjornstad on HBO's First Norwegian Original Series

    HAUGESUND, Norway  —  HBO Europe’s first Norwegian original series, which debuted Aug. 21 exclusively across HBO’s territories, has garnered rave reviews in the Norwegian press. It is also a perfect fit for HBO’s brand and goal to create bold, smart and author-driven shows. Produced by Endemol Shine’s Norwegian prodco Rubicon TV, “Beforeigners” is helmed by [...]

  • Refugees from the besieged Muslim enclave

    Sarajevo’s True Stories Market: Documenting the Atrocities of War

    Reconciliation and dealing with the tragedies of the Yugoslav Wars has been a major focus of the Sarajevo Film Festival and its CineLink Industry Days event in recent years. The True Stories Market, launched in 2016, aims to connect filmmakers with organizations that are researching and documenting the Yugoslav Wars that spanned 1991 to 2001 [...]

More From Our Brands

Access exclusive content