×

84th Annual Academy Award Nominations

The full list of nominees

Nine vie for Oscar’s best pic | Full nominations list | Oscar scorecard | Reactions to the nominations | Gallery: Oscar noms by film

BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR

“The Artist”(The Weinstein Co.)
Thomas Langmann, Producer

“The Descendants”(Fox Searchlight)
Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Producers

“Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close” (Warner Bros.)
Scott Rudin, Producer

“The Help”(Touchstone)
Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan, Producers

“Hugo”(Paramount)
Graham King and Martin Scorsese, Producers

“Midnight in Paris”(Sony Pictures Classics)
Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum, Producers

“Moneyball”(Sony Pictures)
Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt, Producers

“The Tree of Life”(Fox Searchlight)
Nominees TBD

Popular on Variety

“War Horse”(Touchstone)
Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING

Michel Hazanavicius – “The Artist”

Alexander Payne – “The Descendants”

Martin Scorsese – “Hugo”

Woody Allen – “Midnight in Paris”

Terrence Malick – “The Tree of Life.”

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Demián Bichir – “A Better Life”

George Clooney – “The Descendants”

Jean Dujardin – “The Artist”

Gary Oldman – “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy”

Brad Pitt – “Moneyball”

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Glenn Close – “Albert Nobbs”

Viola Davis – “The Help”

Rooney Mara – “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”

Meryl Streep – “The Iron Lady”

Michelle Williams – “My Week with Marilyn”

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Kenneth Branagh – “My Week with Marilyn”

Jonah Hill – “Moneyball”

Nick Nolte – “Warrior”

Christopher Plummer – “Beginners”

Max von Sydow – “Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close”

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Berenice Bejo – “The Artist”

Jessica Chastain – “The Help”

Melissa McCarthy – “Bridesmaids”

Janet McTeer – “Albert Nobbs”

Octavia Spencer – “The Help.”

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon and Jim Rash – “The Descendants”

John Logan – “Hugo”

George Clooney, Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon – “The Ides of March”

Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin and Stan Chervin – “Moneyball”

Bridget O’Connor and Peter Straughan – “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy.”

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Michel Hazanavicius – “The Artist”

Annie Mumolo and Kristen Wiig – “Bridesmaids”

J.C. Chandor – “Margin Call”

Woody Allen – “Midnight in Paris”

Asghar Farhadi – “A Separation.”

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM OF THE YEAR

“A Cat in Paris” – Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli

“Chico & Rita” – Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal

“Kung Fu Panda 2”Jennifer Yuh Nelson

“Puss in Boots” – Chris Miller

“Rango” – Gore Verbinski

ANIMATED SHORT FILM

“Dimanche/Sunday”

“The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore”

“La Luna”

“A Morning Stroll”

“Wild Life”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

“Bullhead” (Belgium)

“Footnote” (Israel)

“In Darkness” (Poland)

“Monsieur Lazhar” (Canada)

“A Separation” (Iran)

CINEMATOGRAPHY

“The Artist” – Guillaume Schiffman

“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” Jeff Cronenweth

“Hugo” – Robert Richardson

“The Tree of Life” – Emmanuel Lubezki

“War Horse” – Janusz Kaminski

SOUND MIXING

“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” – David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson

“Hugo” – Tom Fleischman and John Midgley

“Moneyball” – Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick

“Transformers: Dark of the Moon” – Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin

“War Horse” – Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

SOUND EDITING

“Drive” – Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis

“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” Ren Klyce

“Hugo” – Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty

“Transformers: Dark of the Moon” – Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl

“War Horse” – Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

ORIGINAL SCORE

Ludovic Bource – “The Artist”

Alberto Iglesias – “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy”

Howard Shore – “Hugo”

John Williams – “The Adventures of Tintin”

John Williams – “War Horse”

ORIGINAL SONG

“Man or Muppet” from “The Muppets” – Bret McKenzie

“Real in Rio” from “Rio” – Sergio Mendes, Carlinhos Brown and Siedah Garrett.

COSTUME DESIGN

“Anonymous” Lisy Christl

“The Artist” – Mark Bridges

“Hugo” – Sandy Powell

“Jane Eyre” – Michael O’Connor

“W.E.” – Arianne Phillips

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Hell and Back Again – Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner

“If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front” – Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman

“Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory” – Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky

“Pina” – Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel

“Undefeated” – TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Richard Middlemas

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

“The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement” – Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin

“God Is the Bigger Elvis” – Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson

“Incident in New Baghdad” – James Spione

“Saving Face” – Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy

“The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom” – Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

ART DIRECTION

“The Artist” – Production Design: Laurence Bennett, Set Decoration: Robert Gould

“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2” – Production Design: Stuart Craig, Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan

“Hugo” – Production Design: Dante Ferretti, Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo

“Midnight in Paris” – Production Design: Anne Seibel, Set Decoration: Hélène Dubreuil

“War Horse” – Production Design: Rick Carter, Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

FILM EDITING

“The Artist” – Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius

“The Descendants” – Kevin Tent

“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” – Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall

“Hugo” – Thelma Schoonmaker

“Moneyball” – Christopher Tellefsen

MAKEUP

“Albert Nobbs” – Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle

“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2” Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight and Lisa Tomblin

“The Iron Lady” – Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland

LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

“Pentecost” – Peter McDonald and Eimear O’Kane

“Raju” – Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren

“The Shore” Terry George and Oorlagh George

“Time Freak” Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey

“Tuba Atlantic” – Hallvar Witzo

VISUAL EFFECTS

“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2” Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson

“Hugo” – Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning

“Real Steel” – Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg

“Rise of the Planet of the Apes” – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett

“Transformers: Dark of the Moon”Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier

More Film

  • Feels Good Man

    'Feels Good Man': Film Review

    When is a cartoon frog not just a cartoon frog? When he’s Pepe, the brainchild of artist Matt Furie, who in 2005 created the laid-back anthropomorphic amphibian for a comic about post-collegiate slacker life, only to subsequently watch as the character was adopted as a symbol of white nationalist hate by the alt-right and Donald [...]

  • The Nest

    'The Nest': Film Review

    All work and no play makes Rory O’Hara a dull boy — which is to say, one can scarcely overlook the connections between Sean Durkin’s subtly unsettling second feature, “The Nest,” and Stanley Kubrick’s “The Shining,” even if this is by far the more tedious of the two movies. While the obsessive dad Law plays [...]

  • Tiziana Soudani

    Tiziana Soudani, Prominent Swiss Producer, Dies

    Swiss producer Tiziana Soudani, who through her Amka Films shepherded prizewinning films by prominent directors from nearby Italy, such as Alice Rohrwacher and Silvio Soldini, as well as by emerging talents in Switzerland and Africa, has died after a struggle with brain cancer. She was in her mid 60s, though her exact age was not immediately verifiable. [...]

  • Time's Up U.K. Teams With British

    British Stars Carey Mulligan, Himesh Patel Compile 'Alternative BAFTA' Nominees List

    British stars including Carey Mulligan, Himesh Patel and Gemma Arterton have contributed to an ‘Alternative BAFTAs’ list of nominees that honors talent overlooked by this year’s awards. The campaign is organized by Time’s Up U.K., which is rolling out a social media blitz this week in the lead-up to Sunday’s BAFTA awards honoring the women [...]

  • Rebecca Hall appears in The Night

    'The Night House': Film Review

    A knack for creepy atmospherics and individual scares goes a long way in the horror genre, and it takes “The Night House” pretty far. Though this tale of a new widow’s apparent haunting gets progressively lost in a narrative maze that’s complicated without being particularly rewarding, . Rebecca Hall plays Beth, an upstate New York [...]

  • Herself

    Amazon Studios Buys Phyllida Lloyd's 'Herself' (EXCLUSIVE)

    Amazon Studios has nabbed North American rights to Phyllida Lloyd’s “Herself,” an Irish drama about a woman who builds her dream house after escaping an abusive marriage, Variety has learned.  The streaming service is planning a theatrical release for later this year. The film debuted at the Sundance Film Festival, where it enjoyed a warm [...]

  • Blast Beat

    'Blast Beat': Film Review

    Back home in Bogota, teen brothers Carly and Mateo — played by siblings (and Disney Channel veterans) Mateo and Moisés Arias — are metal-blasting, skateboard-riding punks, and reluctant partners in crime. Carly, the sensible one, can’t prevent Mateo from dynamiting a dollhouse. But he’ll swoop in, hair flapping like a vampire’s cape, to rescue his [...]

More From Our Brands

Access exclusive content