×

Academy Award nominations

The full list of Oscar nominations

Main story | Nominees list | Reactions | Scorecard | Gallery | Oscar observations | Did 10 noms add up? | Oscar push for pics | Award Central

Popular on Variety

BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR
“Avatar”
(20th Century Fox) A Lightstorm Entertainment Production; James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers
“The Blind Side”
(Warner Bros.) An Alcon Entertainment Production
Nominees to be determined
“District 9”
(Sony Pictures Releasing) A Block/Hanson Production; Peter Jackson and Carolynne Cunningham, Producers
“An Education”
(Sony Pictures Classics) A Finola Dwyer/Wildgaze Films Production; Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, Producers
“The Hurt Locker”
(Summit Entertainment) A Voltage Pictures Production; Nominees to be determined
“Inglourious Basterds”
(The Weinstein Company) A Weinstein Company/Universal Pictures/A Band Apart/Zehnte Babelsberg Production; Lawrence Bender, Producer
“Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire”
(Lionsgate) A Lee Daniels Entertainment/Smokewood Entertainment Production
Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness and Gary Magness, Producers
“A Serious Man”
(Focus Features) A Working Title Films Production; Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, Producers
“Up”
(Walt Disney) A Pixar Production; Jonas Rivera, Producer
“Up in the Air”
(Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios) A Montecito Picture Company Production; Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman and Jason Reitman, Producers

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Jeff Bridges in “Crazy Heart” (Fox Searchlight)
George Clooney in “Up in the Air” (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios)
Colin Firth in “A Single Man” (The Weinstein Company)
Morgan Freeman in “Invictus” (Warner Bros.)
Jeremy Renner in “The Hurt Locker” (Summit Entertainment)

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Sandra Bullock in “The Blind Side” (Warner Bros.)
Helen Mirren in “The Last Station” (Sony Pictures Classics)
Carey Mulligan in “An Education” (Sony Pictures Classics)
Gabourey Sidibe in “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” (Lionsgate)
Meryl Streep in “Julie & Julia” (Sony Pictures Releasing)

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Matt Damon in “Invictus” (Warner Bros.)
Woody Harrelson in “The Messenger” (Oscilloscope Laboratories)
Christopher Plummer in “The Last Station” (Sony Pictures Classics)
Stanley Tucci in “The Lovely Bones” (DreamWorks in association with Film4, Distributed by Paramount)
Christoph Waltz in “Inglourious Basterds” (The Weinstein Company)

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Penélope Cruz in “Nine” (The Weinstein Company)
Vera Farmiga in “Up in the Air” (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios)
Maggie Gyllenhaal in “Crazy Heart” (Fox Searchlight)
Anna Kendrick in “Up in the Air” (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios)
Mo’Nique in “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” (Lionsgate)

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING
“Avatar” (20th Century Fox)
James Cameron
“The Hurt Locker” (Summit Entertainment)
Kathryn Bigelow
“Inglourious Basterds” (The Weinstein Company)
Quentin Tarantino
“Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” (Lionsgate)
Lee Daniels
“Up in the Air” (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios)
Jason Reitman

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
“Coraline” (Focus Features)
Henry Selick
“Fantastic Mr. Fox” (20th Century Fox)
Wes Anderson
“The Princess and the Frog” (Walt Disney)
John Musker and Ron Clements
“The Secret of Kells” (GKIDS)
Tomm Moore
“Up”
(Walt Disney)
Pete Docter

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“District 9” Written by Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell (Sony Pictures Releasing)
“An Education”Screenplay by Nick Hornby (Sony Pictures Classics)
“In the Loop” Screenplay by Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci and Tony Roche, (IFC Films)
“Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” Screenplay by Geoffrey Fletcher (Lionsgate)
“Up in the Air” Screenplay by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios)

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“The Hurt Locker” Written by Mark Boal (Summit Entertainment)
“Inglourious Basterds” Written by Quentin Tarantino (The Weinstein Company)
“The Messenger” Written by Alessandro Camon & Oren Moverman (Oscilloscope Laboratories)
“A Serious Man” Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen (Focus Features)
“Up” Screenplay by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter. Story by Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy (Walt Disney)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
“Ajami” (Kino International) An Inosan Production
Israel
“El Secreto de Sus Ojos” (Sony Pictures Classics) A Haddock Films Production
Argentina
“The Milk of Sorrow” A Wanda Visión/Oberon Cinematogràfica/Vela Production
Peru
“Un Prophète” (Sony Pictures Classics) A Why Not/Page 114/Chic Films Production
France
“The White Ribbon” (Sony Pictures Classics) An X Filme Creative Pool/Wega Film/Les Films du Losange/Lucky Red Production
Germany

ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION
“Avatar” (20th Century Fox)
Art Direction: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg
Set Decoration: Kim Sinclair
“The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus” (Sony Pictures Classics)
Art Direction: Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro
Set Decoration: Caroline Smith
“Nine” (The Weinstein Company)
Art Direction: John Myhre
Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
“Sherlock Holmes” (Warner Bros.)
Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood
Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
“The Young Victoria” (Apparition)
Art Direction: Patrice Vermette
Set Decoration: Maggie Gray

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
“Avatar” (20th Century Fox) Mauro Fiore
“Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince” (Warner Bros.) Bruno Delbonnel
“The Hurt Locker” (Summit Entertainment) Barry Ackroyd
“Inglourious Basterds” (The Weinstein Company) Robert Richardson
“The White Ribbon” (Sony Pictures Classics) Christian Berger

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN
“Bright Star” (Apparition) Janet Patterson
“Coco before Chanel” (Sony Pictures Classics) Catherine Leterrier
“The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus”
(Sony Pictures Classics) Monique Prudhomme
“Nine” (The Weinstein Company) Colleen Atwood
“The Young Victoria” (Apparition) Sandy Powell

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING
“Avatar” (20th Century Fox)
Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson
“The Hurt Locker” (Summit Entertainment)
Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett
“Inglourious Basterds” (The Weinstein Company)
Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano
“Star Trek” (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment)
Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin
“Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen” (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro, Distributed by Paramount)
Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING
“Avatar” (20th Century Fox) Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
“The Hurt Locker” (Summit Entertainment) Paul N.J. Ottosson
“Inglourious Basterds” (The Weinstein Company) Wylie Stateman
“Star Trek” (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment) Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin
“Up” (Walt Disney) Michael Silvers and Tom Myers

ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS
“Avatar” (20th Century Fox)
Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones
“District 9” (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros and Matt Aitken
“Star Trek” (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment)
Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP
“Il Divo” (MPI Media Group through Music Box) – Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
“Star Trek” (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment) – Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow
“The Young Victoria” (Apparition) – Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SCORE)
“Avatar” (20th Century Fox) – James Horner
“Fantastic Mr. Fox” (20th Century Fox) – Alexandre Desplat
“The Hurt Locker” (Summit Entertainment) – Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders
“Sherlock Holmes” (Warner Bros.) – Hans Zimmer
“Up” (Walt Disney) – Michael Giacchino

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SONG)
“Almost There” from “The Princess and the Frog” (Walt Disney) – Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
“Down in New Orleans” from “The Princess and the Frog” (Walt Disney) – Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
“Loin de Paname” from “Paris 36” (Sony Pictures Classics) – Music by Reinhardt Wagner, Lyric by Frank Thomas
“Take It All” from “Nine” (The Weinstein Company) – Music and Lyric by Maury Yeston
“The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart)” from “Crazy Heart” (Fox Searchlight) – Music and Lyric by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett

ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING
“Avatar” (20th Century Fox) – Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron
“District 9” (Sony Pictures Releasing) – Julian Clarke
“The Hurt Locker” (Summit Entertainment) – Bob Murawski and Chris Innis
“Inglourious Basterds” (The Weinstein Company) – Sally Menke
“Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” (Lionsgate) – Joe Klotz

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
“Burma VJ” (Oscilloscope Laboratories) A Magic Hour Films Production; Anders Østergaard and Lise Lense-Møller
“The Cove” (Roadside Attractions) An Oceanic Preservation Society Production; Nominees to be determined
“Food, Inc.” (Magnolia Pictures) A Robert Kenner Films Production; Robert Kenner and Elise Pearlstein
“The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers” A Kovno Communications Production; Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith
“Which Way Home” A Mr. Mudd Production; Rebecca Cammisa

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
“China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province” – A
Downtown Community Television Center Production; Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill
“The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner” – A Just Media Production; Daniel Junge and Henry Ansbacher
“The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant” – A Community Media Production; Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert
“Music by Prudence” – An iThemba Production; Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett
“Rabbit à la Berlin” – (Deckert Distribution) An MS Films Production; Bartek Konopka and Anna Wydra

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
“The Door” (Network Ireland Television) An Octagon Films Production
Juanita Wilson and James Flynn
“Instead of Abracadabra” (The Swedish Film Institute) A Directörn & Fabrikörn Production
Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellström
“Kavi” A Gregg Helvey Production
Gregg Helvey
“Miracle Fish”(Premium Films) A Druid Films Production
Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey
“The New Tenants”A Park Pictures and M & M Production
Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
“French Roast” A Pumpkin Factory/Bibo Films Production
Fabrice O. Joubert
“Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty” (Brown Bag Films) A Brown Bag Films Production
Nicky Phelan and Darragh O’Connell
“The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte)” A Kandor Graphics and Green Moon Production
Javier Recio Gracia
“Logorama”(Autour de Minuit) An Autour de Minuit Production
Nicolas Schmerkin
“A Matter of Loaf and Death”(Aardman Animations)
An Aardman Animations Production
Nick Park

More Film

  • Days of Christmas

    Pau Freixas on Netflix Spanish Miniseries ‘Days of Christmas’

    BARCELONA – A Netflix original produced by Spain’s Filmax, “Days of Christmas” marks the new series of Pau Freixas, one of the highest-profile creators on Spain’s vibrant drama series scene. A three-part miniseries, “Days” will be made available worldwide by Netflix on Dec. 6. The story takes place over three different Christmas days, the first [...]

  • Writers-Room-Panel

    Ventana Sur: Argentine Directors on Benefit of Writers’ Room (EXCLUSIVE)

    BUENOS AIRES — Ventana Sur hosted two of the country’s leading screenwriters to relay the benefits of utilizing a writers’ room while conceptualizing fiction projects, delivered to a packed auditorium on Tuesday afternoon as part of the Fiction Factory series held at the UCA Campus in Puerto Madero. Director Daniel Burman, known for films such [...]

  • Kathleen Kennedy to Receive Prestigious BAFTA

    Kathleen Kennedy to Receive Prestigious BAFTA Fellowship

    Kathleen Kennedy, president of Lucasfilm and producer of scores of movies, will receive a prestigious BAFTA fellowship, the British Academy’s highest honor, in February. Across a 40-year career, Kennedy has produced pictures that have garnered 25 Oscars and more than 100 BAFTA nominations and 27 wins. She will be honored with the fellowship at BAFTA’s [...]

  • Lee Byung-hun stars in "The Man

    Lee Byung-hun’s ‘Man Standing Next’ Secures 2020 Asia Theatrical Releases (EXCLUSIVE)

    Showbox’s political drama “The Man Standing Next” has secured releases in multiple territories in Asia. The film was picked up by Falcon for Indonesia, The Klockworx for Japan, Viva Communications for the Philippines, Shaw Renters for Singapore and by Moviecloud for Taiwan. Release dates in each territory have yet to be confirmed. Set 40 days [...]

  • Lulu Wang and Zhao Shuzhen'The Farewell'

    Zhao Shuzhen on Stealing Scenes in Her First American Movie, 'The Farewell'

    A year ago, 76-year-old actor Zhao Shuzhen shot her first American movie, “The Farewell,” based on writer-director Lulu Wang’s very personal family story. In November, Shuzhen found herself making her first visit to the States, where she earned standing ovations from audiences and posed for pictures with stars like Robert Pattinson at parties. Then she [...]

  • Jennifer Lopez and Director Lorene Scafaria

    'Hustlers' DP Todd Banhazl Discusses How Not to Shoot With the Male Gaze

    Cinematographer Todd Banhazl had to rethink conventional wisdom in shooting Jennifer Lopez starrer “Hustlers.” What sort of approach did you and director Lorene Scafaria discuss in terms of how you were going to shoot the women and create these strong images of strippers? From the beginning, we talked about this idea of control and the [...]

More From Our Brands

Access exclusive content