×

Friday, Nov. 7

9 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Finance Conference (Fairmont Miramar)

4-5:30 p.m. Panel: Hong Kong: Asia’s Co-Production Center and Gateway to the China Market (Le Merigot) Moderator: Patrick Frater, Asia editor, Variety Panelists: Douglas Glen, exec director and CEO, Imagi Intl.; Buddy Marini, managing director, Avex Asia

Saturday, Nov. 8

9 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Pitch Me! (Le Merigot) Moderator: Peggy Rajski, producer-director Panelists: Caroline Baron, producer, “Capote”; Shelby Stone, senior VP of development and production, Foxx/King Entertainment

2-5:30 p.m. Location Expo (Le Merigot) Moderators: Alissa Miller, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld; Edward Repking, partner, KPMG North American States Panelists: Film commissioners from various U.S. states and countries including Singapore, Mexico and Fiji

Sunday, Nov. 9

11 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Panel: The Indie Glut: Distribution at the Crossroads (Le Merigot) Moderator: John Alan Simon, filmmaker Panelists: Jason Constantine, Lionsgate Motion Picture Group; Howard Cohen, Roadside Attractions; Randall Miller, producer-director, “Bottle Shock”; Ted Mundorff, CEO, Landmark Theaters Corp.; Dan Steinman, film finance agent, CAA

2-3:30 p.m. Panel: Production Incentives: The Reel World (Le Merigot) Moderators: Barbara Rosenfeld and Joe Chianese, Entertainment Partners; Panelists: Bill Thompson, Georgia Film, Music & Digital; Jennie Yamaki, Mandate Pictures; William A. Earon, Coastal Capital Advisors; Mary Ann Hughes, VP film-TV prod’n planning, Walt Disney Pictures & Television; Cleve Landsberg, producer/unit prod’n mgr.; Antonio J. Sifre Stein, attorney, Toro Colon Mullet Rivera & Sifre; David Scott Rubin, exec producer/sr. VP prod’n, Lakeshore Entertainment; Richard Middleton, line producer/unit prod’n mgr.

4-5:30 p.m. Panel: DIY: Lessons Producers Can Learn From Those Who’ve Successfully Done It Themselves (Le Merigot) Moderator: Stacey Parks, film distribution consultant Panelists: Adam Chapnick, Docworkers; Marc Rosenbush, Internet marketing consultant, writer-director; Marianne Wilson, Global Event Source

Monday, Nov. 10

11 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Panel: Web Entrepreneurs: Imagination Meets Commerce (Le Merigot) Moderator: Tom Smuts, writer-producer Panelists: Rick Eid, writer-producer; Ken LaZebnik, writer, co-founder, Strike.tv; Brent V. Friedman, producer, online creator, videogame writer; Mary Feuer, series creator-director-producer

2-3:30 p.m. Panel: Through Rose (and Aqua) Colored Glasses: The Future of 3-D (Le Merigot) Moderator: Eric Brevig, director, “Journey to the Center of the Earth” Panelists: Steve Schklair, 3ality Digital Systems; Charlotte Huggins, producer; Josh Greer, RealD; Tim Sassoon, Sassoon Film Design; Mimi Maynard, producer, casting director, voice director

4-5:30 p.m. Panel: International Film Financing in a Weak Dollar Market (Le Merigot) Moderator: Steve Monas, attorney Panelists: Simon Horsman, Future Films; Avram “Butch” Kaplan, executive producer-line producer; Effie T. Brown, producer; Amotz Zakai, Echo Lake Entertainment

Tuesday, Nov. 11

11 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Panel: Getting Your Film Seen (Le Merigot) Moderator: Michael C. Donaldson, attorney, Donaldson & Callif Panelists: Peter Broderick, Paradigm Consulting; Jim Browne, Argot Pictures; Jody Savin, writer-producer, “Bottle Shock”

2-3 p.m. Panel: Globalization: Exploring the Emergence of Independent Global Cinema (Le Merigot) Moderator, panelists: TBA

4-5:30 p.m. Panel: New Technologies and Low Budget Films (Le Merigot) Moderator: George Spiro Dibie, ASC Panelists: cinematographers Affonso Beato, Mat Beck, Richard Crudo, John Flinn III, Billy Fraker, Ron Garcia, Michael Goi, Levie Isaaks, Richard Kline, Izzy Mankofsky, M. David Mullen, Sam Nicholson, Daryn Okada, Daniel Pearl, Nancy Schreiber, Amy Vincent