×

WB, Paramount dominate Saturns

'300,' 'Harry Potter' lead the way

Warner Bros. and Paramount dominated feature film nominations for the 34th annual Saturn Awards.

Warners scored 23 noms, the most of any studio, and its Frank Miller sword-and-sandal epic “300” led all films with 10. “Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix,” also from Warner, had nine.

Par drew 22 mentions, among them eight for “Sweeney Todd” and three for “There Will Be Blood,” including an actor nom for Daniel Day-Lewis. “Cloverfield” grabbed two and “Transformers” received a pair.

Kudos, from the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films, recognize projects in those genres as well as actioners and thrillers.

The Golden Compass,” “Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End” and “Spider-Man 3” each received four noms.

In TV, “Lost” led with seven mentions, “Dexter” nabbed five and “Heroes” had four.

As usual, the nom lineups are eccentric, reflecting the selective groups of projects eligible, especially in the acting categories.

Day-Lewis will compete with Gerard Butler of “300” and Johnny Depp for “Sweeney Todd,” among others.

Lead actress race features Amy Adams of “Enchanted” against Belen Rueda of “The Orphanage” and Carice van Houten of “Black Book,” both foreign-language pics.

Guillermo del Toro will receive the George Pal Memorial Award and author Tim Lucas gets a special achievement award for his 2007 book on Italian horror auteur Mario Bava.

And the nominees are:

FILM

Science Fiction Film
“Cloverfield” (Paramount)
“Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer” (20th Century Fox)
“I Am Legend” (Warner Bros.)
“The Last Mimzy” (New Line Cinema)
“Sunshine” (Fox Searchlight)
“Transformers” (DreamWorks SKG / Paramount)

Fantasy Film
“Enchanted” (Buena Vista)
The Golden Compass” (New Line Cinema)
“Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix” (Warner Bros.)
“Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End” (Buena Vista)
“Spider-Man 3” (Sony)
“Stardust” (Paramount)

Horror Film
“30 Days of Night” (Sony)
“1408” (The Weinstein Co.)
“Ghost Rider” (Sony)
“Grindhouse” (The Weinstein Co.)
The Mist” (The Weinstein Co.)
“Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street” (DreamWorks SKG / Paramount)

Action / Adventure / Thriller Film

“3:10 to Yuma” (Lionsgate)
“300” (Warner Bros.)
“The Bourne Ultimatum” (Universal)
“Live Free or Die Hard” (20th Century Fox)
“No Country for Old Men” (Miramax)
There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage)
“Zodiac” (Paramount)

Actor
Gerard Butler (“300”) (Warner Bros.)
John Cusack (“1408”) (The Weinstein Co.)
Daniel Day-Lewis (“There Will Be Blood”) (Paramount Vantage)
Johnny Depp (“Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”) (DreamWorks SKG / Paramount)
Viggo Mortensen (“Eastern Promises”) (Focus Features)
Will Smith (“I Am Legend”) (Warner Bros.)

Actress

Amy Adams (“Enchanted”) (Buena Vista)
Ashley Judd (“Bug”) (Lionsgate)
Helena Bonham Carter (“Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”) (DreamWorks SKG / Paramount)
Naomi Watts (“Eastern Promises”) (Focus Features)
Belen Rueda (“The Orphanage”) (Picturehouse)
Carice van Houten (“Black Book”) (Sony Pictures Classics)

Best Supporting Actor
Javier Bardem (“No Country for Old Men”) (Miramax)
Ben Foster (“3:10 to Yuma”) (Lionsgate)
James Franco (“Spider-Man 3”) (Sony)
Justin Long (“Live Free or Die Hard”) (20th Century Fox)
Alan Rickman (“Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”) (DreamWorks SKG / Paramount)
David Wenham (“300”) (Warner Bros.)

Supporting Actress
Lizzy Caplan (“Cloverfield”) (Paramount)
Marcia Gay Harden (“The Mist”) (The Weinstein Co.)
Lena Headey (“300”) (Warner Bros.)
Rose McGowan (“Grindhouse” – “Planet Terror”) (The Weinstein Co.)
Michelle Pfeiffer (“Stardust”) (Paramount)
Imelda Staunton (“Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix”) (Warner Bros.)

Performance by a Younger Actor
Alex Etel (“The Water Horse”) (Sony)
Freddie Highmore (“August Rush”) (Warner Bros.)
Josh Hutcherson (“Bridge to Terabithia”) (Buena Vista)
Daniel Radcliffe (“Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix”) (Warner Bros.)
Dakota Blue Richards (“The Golden Compass”) (New Line Cinema)
Rhiannon Leigh Wryn (“The Last Mimzy”) (New Line Cinema)

Direction
Tim Burton (“Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”) (DreamWorks SKG / Paramount)
Frank Darabont (“The Mist”) (The Weinstein Co.)
Paul Greengrass (“The Bourne Ultimatum”) (Universal)
Sam Raimi (“Spider-Man 3”) (Sony)
Zack Snyder (“300”) (Warner Bros.)
David Yates (“Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix”) (Warner Bros.)

Writing
Roger Avary, Neil Gaiman (“Beowulf”) (Paramount)
Brad Bird (“Ratatouille”) (Buena Vista)
Joel Coen, Ethan Coen (“No Country for Old Men”) (Miramax)
Michael Goldenberg (“Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix”) (Warner Bros.)
Michael Gordon, Zack Snyder, Kurt Johnstad (“300”) (Warner Bros.)
John Logan (“Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”) (DreamWorks SKG / Paramount)

Music
Tyler Bates (“300”) (Warner Bros.)
Jonny Greenwood (“There Will Be Blood”) (Paramount Vantage)
Nicholas Hooper (“Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix”) (Warner Bros.)
Mark Mancina (“August Rush”) (Warner Bros.)
Alan Menken (“Enchanted”) (Buena Vista)
John Powell (“The Bourne Ultimatum”) (Universal)

Best Costume
Colleen Atwood (“Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”) (DreamWorks SKG / Paramount)
Ruth Myers (“The Golden Compass”) (New Line Cinema)
Penny Rose (“Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End”) (Buena Vista)
Sammy Sheldon (“Stardust”) (Paramount)
Jany Temime (“Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix”) (Warner Bros.)
Michael Wilkinson (“300”) (Warner Bros.)

Make-Up
Howard Berger, Greg Nicotero, Jake Garber – (“Grindhouse” – “Planet Terror”) (The Weinstein Co.)
Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight – (“Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix”) (Warner Bros.)
Davina Lamont – (“30 Days of Night”) (Sony)
Ve Neill, Martin Samuel – (“Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End”) (Buena Vista)
Peter Owen, Ivana Primorac – (“Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”) (DreamWorks SKG / Paramount)
Shaun Smith, Mark Rappaport – (“300”) (Warner Bros.)

Special Effects
Tim Burke, John Richardson, Paul Franklin, Greg Butler – (“Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix”) (Warner Bros.)
Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl, John Frazier – (“Transformers”) (DreamWorks SKG / Paramount)
Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris, Trevor Wood – (“The Golden Compass”) (New Line Cinema)
John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson, John Frazier – (“Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End”) (Buena Vista)
Scott Stokdyk, Peter Nofz, Spencer Cook, John R. Frazier – (“Spider-Man 3”) (Sony)
Chris Watts, Grant Freckelton, Derek Wentworth, Daniel Leduc – (“300”) (Warner Bros.)

International Film
“Black Book” (Sony Pictures Classics)
“Day Watch” (Fox Searchlight)
“Eastern Promises” (Focus Features)
“Goya’s Ghosts” (Samuel Goldwyn Films)
“The Orphanage” (Picturehouse)
“Sleuth” (Sony Pictures Classics)

Animated Film
“Beowulf” (Paramount)
“Meet the Robinsons” (Buena Vista)
“Ratatouille” (Buena Vista)
“Shrek the Third” (DreamWorks SKG / Paramount)
“The Simpsons Movie” (20th Century Fox)
“Surf’s Up” (Sony)

TELEVISION NOMINATIONS

Network Television Series
“Heroes” (NBC)
“Journeyman” (NBC)
“Lost” (ABC)
“Pushing Daisies” (ABC)
“Supernatural” (CW)
“Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles” (Fox)

Syndicated / Cable Television Series
“Battlestar Galactica” (Sci Fi Channel)
“The Closer” (TNT)
“Dexter” (Showtime)
“Kyle XY” (ABC Family)
“Saving Grace” (TNT)
“Stargate SG-1” (Sci Fi Channel / MGM)

Presentation on Television
“Battlestar Galactica: Razor” (Sci Fi Channel)
“The Company” (TNT)
“Fallen” (ABC Family)
“The Family Guy” – “Blue Harvest” (Fox)
“Masters of Science Fiction” (ABC)
“Shrek the Halls” (ABC)
“Tin Man” (Sci Fi Channel)

International Series
“Doctor Who” (Sci Fi Channel)
“Jekyll” (BBC America)
“Life On Mars” (BBC America)
“Meadowlands” (aka “Cape Wrath”) (Showtime)
“Robin Hood” (BBC America)
“Torchwood” (BBC America)

Actor on Television
Matt Dallas (“Kyle XY”) (ABC Family)
Matthew Fox (“Lost”) (ABC)
Michael C. Hall (“Dexter”) (Showtime)
Kevin McKidd (“Journeyman”) (NBC)
Edward James Olmos (“Battlestar Galactica”) (Sci Fi Channel)
Lee Pace (“Pushing Daisies”) (ABC)

Best Actress on Television
Anna Friel (“Pushing Daisies”) (ABC)
Lena Headey (“Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles”) (Fox)
Jennifer Love Hewitt(“Ghost Whisperer”) (CBS)
Holly Hunter (“Saving Grace”) (TNT)
Evangeline Lily (“Lost”) (ABC)
Kyra Sedgwick (“The Closer”) (TNT)

Supporting Actor on Television
Michael Emerson (“Lost”) (ABC)
Greg Grunberg (“Heroes”) (NBC)
Josh Holloway (“Lost”) (ABC)
Erik King (“Dexter”) (Showtime)
Terry O’Quinn (“Lost”) (ABC)
Masi Oka (“Heroes”) (NBC)

Supporting Actress on Television
Jaime Alexander (“Kyle XY”) (ABC Family)
Jennifer Carpenter (“Dexter”) (Showtime)
Summer Glau (“Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles”) (Fox)
Elizabeth Mitchell (“Lost”) (ABC)
Jaime Murray (“Dexter”) (Showtime)
Hayden Panettiere (“Heroes”) (NBC)

DVD NOMINATIONS

Best DVD Release
“Behind The Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon” (Starz / Anchor Bay)
“The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari” (remix) (Image)
“Driftwood” (Image)
“The Man From Earth” (Anchor Bay)
“The Nines” (Sony)
“White Noise 2” (Universal)

Best Special Edition DVD Release
“Big” (Extended Edition) (Fox)
“Blade Runner” (5 Disc Ultimate Collector’s Edition) (Warner)
“Close Encounters of the Third Kind” (30th Anniversary – Blu Ray) (Sony)
“Death Proof” (Grindhouse Presentation: Extended & Unrated) (Genius)
“Pan’s Labyrinth” (Platinum Series) (New Line)
“Troy: Director’s Cut” (Ultimate Collector’s Edition) (Warner)

Classic Film DVD Release
“Alligator” (Lionsgate)
“The Dark Crystal” (Sony)
“Face/Off” (Paramount)
“Flash Gordon” (Universal)
“The Monster Squad” (Lionsgate)
“Witchfinder General” (MGM)

Collection on DVD
“The Godzilla Collection” (Classic Media)
“The Mario Bava Collection” (Vol. 1 & 2) (Anchor Bay)
“The Sergio Leone Anthology” (MGM)
“The Sonny Chiba Collection” (BCI / Eclipse)
“Stanley Kubrick” (Warner Home Video Directors Series) (Warner)
“Vincent Price” (MGM Scream Legends Collection) (MGM)

Best Television Series on DVD
“Eureka” (Season 1) (Universal)
“Heroes” (Season 1) (Universal)
“Hustle” (Complete Seasons 2 and 3) (BBC Warner)
“Lost” (The Complete Third Season) (Buena Vista)
“MI:5” (Volumes 4 & 5) (BBC Warner)
“Planet Earth: The Complete BBC Series” (BBC Warner)

Retro Television Series on DVD
“The Adventures of Young Indiana Jones” (Volume 1: The Early Years) (Paramount)
“Count Dracula” (BBC Mini-series 1977) (BBC Warner)
“Land of the Giants” (The Full Series) (Fox)
“Mission Impossible” (The Second and Third Seasons) (Paramount)
“Twin Peaks” (The Definitive Gold Box Edition) (Paramount)
“The Wild Wild West” (The Second and Third Seasons) (Paramount)

SPECIAL AWARD RECIPIENTS

THE GEORGE PAL MEMORIAL AWARD:
Guillermo del Toro

THE SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:
Tim Lucas

Popular on Variety

More Film

  • Beyonce Knowles'The Lion King' film premiere,

    ABC Announces Behind-the-Scenes Special for Beyoncé's 'Lion King' LP

    ABC has announced a new behind-the-scenes look into the making of Beyoncé’s “The Lion King: The Gift” LP, which is set to air September 16 on ABC at 10 p.m. EST. Titled “Beyoncé Presents: Making the Gift,” the new hour-long special will allow viewers to “experience the process” behind the “Lion King” companion album, according [...]

  • Jason Lei Howden, Samara Weaving and

    Daniel Radcliffe On Acting With Weapons Nailed To Your Hands

    How did “Guns Akimbo” director and writer Jason Lei Howden convince Daniel Radcliffe to play a character with guns nailed to his hands? Easy, he sent him the script. Radcliffe joined Howden and “Ready or Not’s” breakout star Samara Weaving in the Variety’s Toronto Film Festival studio, presented by AT&T to talk the limits of [...]

  • Box Office: It Chapter Two Maintains

    Box Office: 'It: Chapter Two' Continues International Reign With $47 Million

    Pennywise’s reign of terror hasn’t wavered: Warner Bros.’ “It Chapter Two” maintained first place on box office charts, led by another strong showing overseas. The sequel, based on Stephen King’s horror novel, generated another $47 million at the international box office for a foreign tally of $169 million. After two weeks of release, “It Chapter [...]

  • First still from the set of

    Taika Waititi’s 'Jojo Rabbit' Wins Top Prize at Toronto Film Festival Awards

    Taika Waititi’s “Jojo Rabbit” has won the coveted People’s Choice Award at this year’s Toronto International Film Festival. The honor positions the film for a potential Oscar run and bolsters its awards chances. That’s good news for Fox Searchlight, which must have been disappointed by the lackluster critical reception for the movie, a dark comedy [...]

  • Constance Wu and Jennifer Lopez star

    Box Office: 'Hustlers' Racks Up Solid $33 Million Debut, 'Goldfinch' Bombs

    “Hustlers” rolled in the Benjamins this weekend, collecting $33.2 million when it debuted in 3,250 North American theaters. Boosted by rave reviews and stellar word of mouth, “Hustlers” beat expectations and now ranks as the best start for an STX film, along with the biggest live-action opening weekend for stars Jennifer Lopez and Constance Wu. [...]

  • German Cinema Is Diverse, But Is

    German Cinema Is Varied, But Is It Too Risk Averse?

    One of the strengths of German cinema is its diversity, says Simone Baumann, managing director of the national film promotion agency German Films. As well as the three films at Toronto directed by female German helmers, there was also German filmmaker Thomas Heise’s documentary film essay “Heimat Is a Space in Time.” Then there were [...]

More From Our Brands

Access exclusive content