×

Click here to read the full story
Click here for the full nominations list
Click here for scorecard for Features with two or more noms

(This list does not include Short Films or Documentary Short Subjects)
 
Across the Universe,” a Revolution Studios Production (Sony Pictures Releasing) (1 nom)
Costume design
 
American Gangster,” a Universal Pictures and Imagine Entertainment Production (Universal) (2 noms)
Ruby Dee – Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Art direction
 
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford,” a J J Pictures, Inc. Production (Warner Bros.) (2 noms)
Casey Affleck – Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Cinematography
 
Atonement,” a Working Title Production (Focus Features) (7 noms)
Saoirse Ronan – Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Art direction
Cinematography
Costume design
Original score
Best picture
Adapted screenplay
 
August Rush,” a Warner Bros. Pictures Production (Warner Bros.) (1 nom)
Original song
 
Away from Her,” a Film Farm and Foundry Films in association with Capri Releasing, Hanway Films and Echo Lake Production (Lionsgate) (2 noms)
Julie Christie – Performance by an actress in a leading role
Adapted screenplay
 
Beaufort,” a Metro Communications, Movie Plus Production (Kino International) (1 nom)
Best foreign language film (Israel)
 
The Bourne Ultimatum,” a Universal Pictures Production (Universal) (3 noms)
Film editing
Sound editing
Sound mixing
 
Charlie Wilson’s War,” a Universal Pictures Production (Universal) (1 nom)
Philip Seymour Hoffman – Performance by an actor in a supporting role
 
The Counterfeiters,” an Aichholzer Filmproduktion, Magnolia Filmproduktion Production Sony Pictures Classics) (1 nom)
Best foreign language film (Austria)
 
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly,” a Kennedy/Marshall Company and Jon Kilik Production (Miramax/Pathé Renn) (4 noms)
Cinematography
Directing
Film editing
Adapted screenplay
 
Eastern Promises,” a Kudos Pictures/Serendipity Point Films Production (Focus Features) (1 nom)
Viggo Mortensen – Performance by an actor in a leading role
 
Elizabeth: The Golden Age,” a Working Title Production (Universal) (2 noms)
Cate Blanchett – Performance by an actress in a leading role
Costume design
 
Enchanted,” a Walt Disney Pictures Production (Walt Disney) (3 noms)
Original song – “Happy Working Song”
Original song – “So Close”
Original song – “That’s How You Know”
 
The Golden Compass,” a Scholastic/Depth of Field Production (New Line in association with Ingenious Film Partners) (2 noms)
Art direction
Visual effects
 
Gone Baby Gone,” a Ladd Company Production (Miramax) (1 nom)
Amy Ryan – Performance by an actress in a supporting role
 
I’m Not There,” an Endgame Entertainment/Killer Films/John Wells and John Goldwyn Production (The Weinstein Company) (1 nom)
Cate Blanchett – Performance by an actress in a supporting role
 
In the Valley of Elah,” a Nala Films Production (Warner Independent) (1 nom)
Tommy Lee Jones – Performance by an actor in a leading role
 
Into the Wild,” a Square One C.I.H./Linson Film Production (Paramount Vantage and River Road Entertainment) (2 noms)
Hal Holbrook – Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Film editing
 
Juno,” a Dancing Elk Pictures, LLC Production (Fox Searchlight) (4 noms)
Ellen Page – Performance by an actress in a leading role
Directing
Best picture
Original screenplay
 
Katyn,” an Akson Studio Production (1 nom)
Best foreign language film (Poland)
 
The Kite Runner,” a Sidney Kimmel Entertainment and Parkes/MacDonald Production (DreamWorks, Sidney Kimmel Entertainment and Participant Productions, Distributed by Paramount Classics) (1 nom)
Original score
 
La Vie en Rose,” a Legende Production (Picturehouse) (3 noms)
Marion Cotillard – Performance by an actress in a leading role
Costume design
Makeup
 
Lars and the Real Girl,” a Sidney Kimmel Entertainment Production (MGM) (1 nom)
Original screenplay
 
Michael Clayton,” a Clayton Productions, LLC Production (Warner Bros.) (7 noms)
George Clooney – Performance by an actor in a leading role
Tom Wilkinson – Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Tilda Swinton – Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Directing
Original score
Best picture
Original screenplay
 
Mongol,” a Eurasia Film Production (Picturehouse) (1 nom)
Best foreign language film (Kazakhstan)
 
No Country for Old Men,” a Scott Rudin/Mike Zoss Production (Miramax and Paramount Vantage) (8 noms)
Javier Bardem – Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Cinematography
Directing
Film editing
Best picture
Sound editing
Sound mixing
Adapted screenplay
 
No End in Sight,” a Representational Pictures Production (Magnolia Pictures) (1 nom)
Documentary feature
 
Norbit,” a John Davis Production (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount) (1 nom)
Makeup
 
Once,” a Samson Films Production (Fox Searchlight) (1 nomination)
Original song
 
Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience,” a Documentary Group Production (The Documentary Group) (1 nom)
Documentary feature
 
Persepolis,” a 2.4.7. Films Production (Sony Pictures Classics) (1 nom)
Best animated feature film
 
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End,” a Walt Disney Pictures/Jerry Bruckheimer Films Production (Walt Disney) (2 noms)
Makeup
Visual effects
 
Ratatouille,” a Pixar Production (Walt Disney) (5 noms)
Best animated feature film
Original score
Sound editing
Sound mixing
Original screenplay
 
The Savages,” a Savage and Lone Star Films Production (Fox Searchlight) (2 noms)
Laura Linney – Performance by an actress in a leading role
Original screenplay
 
Sicko,” a Dog Eat Dog Films Production (Lionsgate and The Weinstein Company) (1 nom)
Documentary feature
 
Surf’s Up,” a Sony Pictures Animation Production (Sony Pictures Releasing) (1 nom)
Best animated feature film
 
Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street,” a Parkes/MacDonald and Zanuck Company Production (DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed

by DreamWorks/Paramount)

(3 noms)
Johnny Depp – Performance by an actor in a leading role
Art direction
Costume design
 
Taxi to the Dark Side,” an X-Ray Production (THINKFilm) (1 nom)
Documentary feature
 
There Will Be Blood,” a JoAnne Sellar/Ghoulardi Film Company Production (Paramount Vantage and Miramax) (8 noms)
Daniel Day-Lewis – Performance by an actor in a leading role
Art direction
Cinematography
Directing
Film editing
Best picture
Sound editing
Adapted screenplay
 
3:10 to Yuma,” a Relativity Media & Tree Line Film Production (Lionsgate) (2 noms)
Original score
Sound mixing
 
Transformers,” a Don Murphy/Tom DeSanto and Di Bonaventura Pictures Production (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro) (3 noms)
Sound editing
Sound mixing
Visual effects
 
12,” a Three T Production (1 nom)
Best foreign language film (Russia)
 
War/Dance,” a Shine Global and Fine Films Production (THINKFilm) (1 nom)
Documentary feature