×

FEATURE FILM

PAUL THOMAS ANDERSON
Film: “There Will Be Blood”
Team: Daniel Lupi, unit production manager; Adam Somner, first assistant director; Eric Lasko, Ian Stone, Richard Oswald, second assistant directors; Jenny Nolan, second second assistant director
DGA Awards history: First nom

JOEL COEN & ETHAN COEN
Film: “No Country for Old Men”
Team: Robert J. Graf, unit production manager; Betsy Magruder, first assistant director; Bac DeLorme, second assistant director; Jai James, second second assistant director
DGA Awards history: It’s Joel Coen’s second nom and the first for Ethan Coen.

TONY GILROY
Film: “Michael Clayton”
Team: Christopher Goode, unit production manager; Steve Apicella, first assistant director; Michael Pitt, second assistant director; Matt Power and Jason Ivey, second second assistant directors
DGA Awards history: First nom

Popular on Variety

SEAN PENN
Film: “Into the Wild”
Team: John J. Kelly, unit production manager; David Webb, first assistant director; Dylan Hopkins, second assistant director; John R. Saunders, Ian Calip, second second assistant directors
DGA Awards history: First nom

JULIAN SCHNABEL
Film: “The Diving Bell and the Butterfly”
Team: Stephan Guillemet, Jon Kilik, unit production managers; Stephane Gluck, first assistant director; Mathilde Cavillan, second assistant director
DGA Awards history: First nom

DOCUMENTARY

Ken Burns & Lynn Novick, “The War,” first nom for both
Alex Gibney, “Taxi to the Dark Side,” first nom
Asger Leth, “Ghosts of Cite Soleil,” first nom
Richard E. Robbins, “Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience,” first nom
Barbet Schroeder, “Terror’s Advocate,” first nom

TV DRAMA SERIES

Jack Bender, “Lost” (Through the Looking Glass), ABC, first nom
David Chase, “The Sopranos” (Made in America), HBO, second nom
Eric Laneuville, “Lost” (The Brig), ABC, fourth nom
Alan Taylor, “Mad Men” (Smoke Gets in Your Eyes), AMC, first nom
Tim Van Patten, “The Sopranos” (Sopranos Home Movies), HBO, sixth nom

TV COMEDY SERIES

Michael Engler, “30 Rock” (Rosemary’s Baby), NBC, third nom
David Grossman, “Desperate Housewives” (Something’s Coming), ABC, second nom
Beth McCarthy-Miller, “30 Rock” (Somebody to Love), NBC, fifth nom
David Nutter, “Entourage” (The Resurrection), HBO, second nom
Barry Sonnenfeld, “Pushing Daisies” (Pie-lette), ABC, first nom

TV MUSICAL/VARIETY

Jerry Foley, “The Late Show With David Letterman” (episode No. 2,773), CBS, eighth nom
Louis J. Horvitz, “The 79th Annual Academy Awards,” ABC, 13th nom
Jim Hoskinson, “The Colbert Report,” (episode No. 3,052), Comedy Central, first nom
Chuck O’Neil, “The Daily Show With Jon Stewart,” Comedy Central, fifth nom
Glenn Weiss, “The 61st Annual Tony Awards,” CBS, fifth nom

TV REALITY

Craig Borders, “Who Wants to Be a Superhero?” (episode No. 208), Sci Fi, first nom
Tony Croll, “Shooting Sizemore” (episode No. 101), VH1, second nom
Scott Messick, “Pros vs. Joes” (episode No. 201), Spike, first nom
Tony Sacco, “Project Runway (episode No. 403), Bravo, second nom
Bertram Van Munster, “The Amazing Race” (episode No. 1,110), CBS third nom

MOVIES FOR TV

Jon Avnet, “The Starter Wife,” USA, second nom
Jeremiah Chechik, “The Bronx Is Burning,” ESPN, second nom
Lloyd Kramer, “Oprah Winfrey Presents Mitch Albom’s For One More Day,” ABC, third nom
Mikael Salomon, “The Company,” TNT, first nom
Yves Simoneau, “Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee,” HBO, first nom

DAYTIME SERIALS

Larry Carpenter, “One Life to Live” (episode No. 9,947), ABC, fifth nom
Casey Childs, “All My Children” (episode No. 9,669), ABC, third nom
Christopher Goutman, “As the World Turns” (episode No. 12,971), CBS, third nom
Scott McKinsey, “General Hospital” (episode No. 11,228), ABC, sixth nom
Ellen Wheelter, “Guiding Light” (episode No. 15,221), CBS, third nom

CHILDREN’S PROGRAMMING

Paul Hoen, “Jump In,” Disney Channel, third nom
Kenny Ortega, “High School Musical 2,” Disney Channel, second nom
Fred Savage, “Wizards of Waverly Place” (The Crazy 10 Minute Sale), Disney Channel, second nom
Judith Vogelsang, “Going Green: Every Home an Eco Home,” PBS, first nom
Andy Wolk, “Lincoln Heights” (That Feeling That We Have), ABC Family, first nom

COMMERCIALS

Dante Ariola, MJZ, “Grenade” (PlayStation 3), “Flare” (Wrigley’s), “Addicted” (Nike), fifth nom
Fredrik Bond, MJZ, “Straw” (Milk), “Aviator” (JC Penney), second nom
Frank Budgen, Gorgeous Enterprises, “Playdoh” (Sony Bravia), “SOS” (Save Our Selves/Live Earth), first nom
Nicolai Fuglsig, MJZ UK, “Tipping Point” (Guinness), “It’s Magic” (JC Penney), “Journey” (Motorola), first nom
Noam Murro, Biscuit Filmworks, “Night Drive” (VW Golf), “Affair” (Orbit Gum), “Remember” (NBA), fifth nom

SPECIAL AWARD WINNERS

Jay D. Roth, Honorary Life Member Award (given in recognition of creative achievement or guild service)
Liz Ryan, Frank Capra Achievement Award (given to an assistant director or unit production manager in recognition of career achievement in the industry and guild service)
Barbara J. Roche, Franklin J. Schaffner Achievement Award (given to an associate director or stage manager in recognition of career achievement and guild service)