2008 Emmy nominations – part II

Main story | Reactions |
Nominees list: part I | Nominees list: part II

ART DIRECTION FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES
“How I Met Your Mother” – (“The Yips, No Tomorrow, Miracles”) (CBS) – Stephan Olson, production designer; Susan Eschelbach, set decorator
“The New Adventures Of Old Christine” – (“Between A Rock And A Hard Place,” “The New Adventures Of Old Christine,” “House”) (CBS) – Cabot McMullen, production designer; Amy Feldman, set decorator

ART DIRECTION FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES
“Dexter” – (“That Night, A Forest Grew”) (Showtime) – Tony Cowley, production designer; Linda Spheeris, set decorator
“Heroes” – (“Out Of Time”) (NBC) – Ruth Ammon, production designer; Matthew Jacobs, art director; Ron Franco, set decorator
“Mad Men” – (“Smoke Gets In Your Eyes” – Pilot) (AMC) – Bob Shaw, production designer; Henry Dunn, art director;Rena DeAngelo, set decorator
“Mad Men” – (“Shoot”) (AMC) – Dan Bishop, production designer;Christopher Brown, art director; Amy Wells, set decorator
“Pushing Daisies” – (“Pie-Lette”) (ABC) – Michael Wylie, production designer; Halina Siwolop, set decorator;
“Ugly Betty” – “How Betty Got Her Grieve Back”) (ABC) – Mark Worthington, production designer;Jim Wallis, art director; Archie D’Amico, set decorator

ART DIRECTION FOR A MINISERIES OR MOVIE
“The Andromeda Strain” (A&E) – Jerry Wanek, production designer; Dan Hermansen, art director; Merlin Dervisevic, set decorator
“Cranford” (Masterpiece Theatre) (PBS • A BBC and WGBH/Boston co-production; Donal Woods, production designer; Trisha Edwards, set decorator
“John Adams” (HBO) – Gemma Jackson, production designer; David Crank, supervising art director (USA); Christina Moore, supervising art director (Hungary); Kathy Lucas, set decorator (USA); Sarah Whittle, set decorator (Hungary)
“Recount” (HBO) – Patti Podesta, production designer; Christopher Tandon, art director; Radha Mehta, set decorator
“Tin Man” (Sci Fi Channel) – Michael Joy, production designer; Paulo Venturi, art director; Mark Lane, set decorator

ART DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY, MUSIC PROGRAM OR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING
“80th Annual Academy Awards” (ABC) – Roy Christopher, production designer; Joe Celli, art director
“50th Annual Grammy Awards” (CBS) – Steve Bass, production designer; Brian Stonestreet, production designer; Alana Billingsley, art director
“Hell’s Kitchen” (Episode # 401) (FOX) – John R. Janavs, production designer; Robert Frye, art director; Stephen Paul Fackrell, set decorator
“MADtv” (Episode # 1315) (FOX) – Nicole Elespuru, production designer; James Yarnell, production designer; Daryn Reid Goodall, S.D.S.A., set decorator
“2007 MTV Video Music Awards” (MTV) – Scott Storey, production designer; Joe Celli, art director; James Connelly, art director

CASTING FOR A COMEDY
“Californication” (Showtime) – Felicia Fasano, C.S.A.; Pat McCorkle, C.S.A., Original New York
“Curb Your Enthusiasm” (HBO) – Allison Jones, Casting Director
“Pushing Daisies” (ABC) – Camille Patton, C.S.A.; Meg Liberman, C.S.A.; Jennifer Lare, C.S.A.
“30 Rock” (NBC) – Jennifer McNamara Shroff
“Ugly Betty” (ABC) – Jeff Greenberg, C.S.A.; Mark Scott, C.S.A.,

CASTING FOR A DRAMA
“Brothers & Sisters” (ABC) – Jeanie Bacharach, C.S.A., Gillian O’Neill, C.S.A.
“Damages” (FX Networks) – Julie Tucker, C.S.A., Ross Meyerson, Avy Kaufman (pilot)
“Friday Night Lights” (NBC) – Linda Lowy, John Brace, Beth Sepko,
“Mad Men” (AMC) – Kim Miscia (pilot), Beth Bowling (pilot), Laura Schiff (series), Carrie Audino (series)
“The Tudors” (Showtime) – Nuala Moiselle, Frank Moiselle, Mary Jo Slater, C.S.A., Steve Brooksbank, C.S.A., Stephanie Gorin, C.S.A., C.D.C.

CASTING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
“The Bronx Is Burning” (ESPN) Billy Hopkins, Paul Schnee, Hopkins, Smith & Barden Casting
“The Company” (TNT) – Denise Chamian, C.S.A., Scout Masterson, Diane Kerbel, Canada Priscilla John, UK Zsolt Csutak, Hungary
“Cranford” (Masterpiece Theatre) (PBS) – Maggie Lunn, “John Adams” (HBO) – Kathleen Chopin, C.S.A., Nina Gold, C.D.G., Tracy Kilpatrick
“Recount” (HBO) – David Rubin, C.S.A., Richard Hicks, C.S.A., Lori S. Wyman, C.S.A., Florida Kathleen Chopin, C.S.A., New York Julie Schubert, New York

CHOREOGRAPHY
“Dancing With The Stars” – Routine: Mambo / “Para Los Rumberos” (ABC) – Julianne Hough
“High School Musical 2” – Routines: “What Time Is It?”, “Fabulous”, “Work This Out”, “I Don’t Dance”, “You Are the Music In Me”, “For One” (Disney Channel) – Kenny Ortega, Charles Klapow, Bonnie Story
“So You Think You Can Dance” – Routine: Hummingbird and Flower / “The Chairman’s Waltz” (FOX) – Wade Robson
“So You Think You Can Dance” – Routine: Transformers / “Fuego” (FOX) – Shane Sparks
“So You Think You Can Dance” – Routine: Table / “Sweet Dreams (Are Made Of This)” (FOX) – Mandy Moore

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A HALF-HOUR SERIES
“According To Jim” – “The Chaperone” (ABC) – George Mooradian
“Californication – (pilot) (Showtime) – Peter Levy, A.C.S., A.S.C.
“In Treatment” – “Sophie – Week Six” (HBO) Fred Murphy, A.S.C.
“My Name Is Earl” – “Stole A Motorcycle” (NBC) – Michael Goi
“Scrubs” – “My Princess” (NBC) – John Inwood
“30 Rock” – “Rosemary’s Baby” (NBC) – Vanja Cernjul

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A ONE-HOUR SERIES
“Battlestar Galactica” – “Razor” (Sci Fi Channel) – Stephen McNutt
“Breaking Bad” – “Pilot” (AMC) – John Toll, A.S.C.
“Dexter” – “The British Invasion” (Showtime) – Romeo Tirone
“Lost” – “The Constant” (ABC) – John Bartley, A.S.C., C.S.C.
“Mad Men” – “Smoke Gets In Your Eyes” (AMC) – Phil Abraham
“Rescue Me” – “Babyface” (FX) – Tom Houghton

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MINISERIES OR MOVIE
“The Andromeda Strain” (part I) (A&E) – Jon Joffin
“Bernard And Doris” (HBO) – Mauricio Rubinstein
“The Company” (part I) (TNT) – Ben Nott, A.C.S.
“John Adams” – “Don’t Tread On Me” (HBO) – Tak Fujimoto, A.S.C., Danny Cohen
“John Adams” – “Independence” (HBO) – Tak Fujimoto, A.S.C.
“Sense & Sensibility” (Masterpiece Theatre) (part I) (PBS) – Sean Bobbit

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING
“Autism: The Musical” (HBO) – Tricia Regan
“Deadliest Catch” – “No Mercy” (Discovery Channel) – Cinematography Team
“Ice Road Truckers” – “Ready To Roll” (History Channel) – Cinematography Team
“Meerkat Manor” -“Journey’s End” (Animal Planet) – John Waters, Ralph Bower
“This American Life” – “Escape” (Showtime) – Adam Beckman

CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR REALITY PROGRAMMING
“The Amazing Race” – “Honestly, They Have Witch Powers Or Something” – (CBS) – Per Larsson, Sylvester Campe, Tom Cunningham, Lucas Kenna Mertes, Peter Rieveschl
“Carrier” – “Rites Of Passage” – (PBS) – Axel Baumann, Robert Hanna, Ulli Bonnekamp, Mark Brice, Wolfgang Held
“Project Runway” – “En Garde!” – (Bravo) – Derth Adams, Mo Frahm, John Armstrong, Marcus Bleeker, David Vlasits
“Survivor” – “Just Don’t Eat The Apple” – (CBS) – Cinematography Team
“Top Chef” – “Finale (Part 1)” – (Bravo) – Paul Starkman

COMMERCIAL
“Brother Of The Bride” – Hallmark – PYTKA, Production Company; Leo Burnett, Ad Agency
“Carrier Pigeons” – FedEx – MJZ, Production Company; BBDO New York, Ad Agency
“Delivery” – Travelers – MJZ, Production Company; Fallon, Ad Agency
“It’s Mine” – Coca Cola – MJZ, Production Company; Wieden + Kennedy, Ad Agency
“Swear Jar” – Bud Light – Hungry Man, Production Company; DDB Chicago, Ad Agency

COSTUMES FOR A SERIES
“Desperate Housewives” – “In Buddy’s Eyes” (ABC) – Cate Adair, costume designer; Joyce Unruh Goodwin, costume supervisor; Karo Vartanian, costume supervisor
“Mad Men” – “Smoke Gets In Your Eyes (pilot) (AMC) – John A. Dunn, costume designer; Lisa Padovani, Assistant costume designer
“Pushing Daisies” – “Pie-Lette” (ABC) – Mary Vogt, costume designer; Stephanie Fox-Kramer, costume supervisor
“The Tudors” (Episode # 202) (Showtime) – Joan Bergin, costume designer; Susan O’Connor Cave, wardrobe supervisor
“Ugly Betty” – “Bananas For Betty” (ABC) – Eduardo Castro, costume designer; Michael Chapman, costume supervisor

COSTUMES FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
“Bernard And Doris” (HBO) – Joseph G. Aulisi, costume designer; Autumn Saville, assistant costume designer
“Comanche Moon” (Part 2) (CBS) – Van Broughton Ramsey, costume designer; Betsey Potter, costume supervisor
“Cranford” (Masterpiece Theatre) (Part One) (PBS) – Jenny Beavan, costume designer; Mark Ferguson, costume supervisor
“John Adams” – “Reunion” (HBO) – Donna Zakowska, costume designer; Amy Andrews Harrell, costume supervisor; Clare Spragge, costume supervisor
“Tin Man” (Night 1) (Sci Fi Channel) – Angus Strathie, costume designer; Sandi Blackie, costume supervisor

SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A DRAMA
“Battlestar Galactica” – “He That Believeth In Me” (Sci Fi Channel) – Julius Ramsay
“Boston Legal” – “The Mighty Rogues” (ABC) – Philip Neel, A.C.E.
“Breaking Bad” (pilot) (AMC) – Lynne Willingham, A.C.E.
“Heroes” – “Powerless” (NBC) – Scott Boyd
“Lost” – “There’s No Place Like Home” (Parts 2 & 3) (ABC) – Henk Van Eeghen, Robert Florio, Mark J. Goldman, Stephen Semel
“Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles” (Pilot) (Fox) – Paul Karasick

SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A COMEDY
“Curb Your Enthusiasm” – “The Bat Mitzvah” (HBO) – Steven Rasch, A.C.E.
“The Office” – “Goodbye, Toby” (NBC) – Dean Holland, Dave Rogers
“Pushing Daisies” – “Pie-Lette” (ABC) – Stuart Bass, A.C.E.
“30 Rock” – “Cooter” (NBC) – Ken Eluto, A.C.E.
“Weeds” – “A Pool And His Money” (Showtime) – William Turro

SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE
“The Andromeda Strain” (Part 1) – (A&E) – Scott Vickrey, A.C.E.
“Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale” (HBO) – Richard Halladey, Graham Barker
“John Adams” – “Independence” (HBO) – Melanie Oliver
“Recount” – (HBO) – Alan Baumgarten, A.C.E.
“Tin Man” (Part 1) – (Sci Fi Channel) – Allan Lee

PICTURE EDITING FOR A SPECIAL (Single or Multi-Camera)
“The AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute To Al Pacino” (USA) – Michael Polito, Pi Ware, Narumi Inatsugo, Tim Pernieiaro, Mark Stepp
“Company” (Great Performances) (PBS) – Gary Bradley
“Justin Timberlake: FutureSex/LoveShow” (HBO) – Michael D. Schultz, Jim Kelly, Chad Callner
“Movies Rock” (CBS) – Mark Stepp, Chester Contaoi, Bill Morris
“We Love Ella! A Tribute To The First Lady Of Song (Great Performances) (PBS) – Gary Bradley, Laura Young

PICTURE EDITING OF CLIP PACKAGES(Single or Multi-Camera)
“80th Annual Academy Awards” (Oscar Show Tribute Sequence) – (ABC) – Chuck Workman
“American Idol” (Episode 733) – (FOX) – Bill DeRonde
“Dancing With The Stars” (Episode 610) – (ABC) – David Timoner
“Jimmy Kimmel Live” – “After The Academy Awards (I’m F***ing Ben Affleck) – (ABC) – Jason Bielski
“Jimmy Kimmel Live” – “5th Year Anniversary Show (I’m F***ing Matt Damon) – (ABC) – James Crowe

PICTURE EDITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING
“AFI’s 100 Years…100 Movies – 10th Anniversary Edition” (CBS) -Barry A. O’Brien, Debra Light, Marlise Malkames
“Autism: The Musical” – (HBO) Kim Roberts
“Deadliest Catch” – “No Mercy (Discovery Channel) – Kelly Coskran, supervising Editor; Rob Butler
“This American Life” – “Escape (Showtime) – Joe Beshenkovsky
“The War” – “Pride Of Our Nation (PBS) – Tricia Reidy
“The War” – “FUBAR (PBS) – Paul Barnes

HAIRSTYLING FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES
“Desperate Housewives” – “In Buddy’s Eyes (ABC) – Gabor Heiligenberg, department head hairstylist; Dena Green, James Dunham, Maria Fernandez DiSarro
“Dirty Sexy Money” – “The Bridge (ABC) – Dennis Parker, department head hairstylist; Polly Locke, key hairstylist; Kay Majerus, Anna Maria Orzano,
“Mad Men” – “Shoot” (AMC) – Gloria Pasqua Casny, department head hairstylist; Lucia Mace, key hairstylist; Anthony Wilson, Barbara Cantu
“Pushing Daisies” – “Smell Of Success” (ABC) – Daniel Curet, department head hairstylist; Yuko Tokunaga-Koach, key hairstylist
“Tracey Ullman’s State Of The Union” (Episode #104) (Showtime) – Martin Samuel, department head hairstylist
“Ugly Betty • A Nice Day For A Posh Wedding (ABC) – Mary Ann Valdes, department head hairstylist; Lynda K. Walker, key hairstylist; Norma Lee, Kimi Messina

HAIRSTYLING FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES
“Dancing With The Stars” (Episode #510A) (ABC) – Mary Guerrero, department head hairstylist; Lucia Mace, key hairstylist; Cynthia P. Romo, Maria Valdivia
“Saturday Night Live” (Host: Tina Fey) – (NBC) – Bettie O. Rogers, department head hairstylist; AnneMichelle Radcliffe, key hairstylist; Jodi Mancuso
“Two And A Half Men” – “City Of Great Racks” (CBS) – Pixie Schwartz, department head hairstylist; Krista Borrelli, key hairstylist; Ralph Abalos, personal hairstylist for Jon Cryer; Janice Zoladz, personal hairstylist for Charlie Sheen

HAIRSTYLING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
“Bernard And Doris” (HBO) – Robin Maginsky Day, department head hairstylist – Ms. Sarandon; Milton Buras, department head hairstylist – Mr. Fiennes
“Cranford” (Masterpiece Theatre) (PBS) – Alison Elliot, department head hairstylist
“John Adams” (HBO) – Jan Archibald, department head hairstylist; Loulia Sheppard, key hairstylist
“Tin Man” (Sci Fi Channel) – Anji Bemben, department head hairstylist; Linda Jones, key hairstylist

LIGHTING DIRECTION (Electronic, Multi-Camera for VMC programming)
“80th Annual Academy Awards” (ABC) – Robert A. Dickinson, Robert Barnhart, Andy O’Reilly
“Dancing With The Stars” (Episode 510A) (ABC) – Simon Miles
“50th Annual Grammy Awards” (CBS) – Robert Dickinson, Matt Firestone, Andy O’Reilly
“Late Night With Conan O’Brien” (Episode 2518) (NBC) – Fred Bock
“Late Show With David Letterman” (Episode 2843) (CBS) – Steven Brill, Tim Stephenson

MAIN TITLE DESIGN
“Bernard And Doris” (HBO) – Garson Yu, Synderela Peng, Etsuko Uji, Edwin Baker
“Chuck” (NBC) – Karin Fong, Jonathan Gershon, Dana Yee
“The Company” (TNT) – Matthew Mulder, Ryan Gagnier, Igor Choromansky, Cody Cobb
“Mad Men” (AMC) – Mark Gardner, Steve Fuller, Cara McKenney
“New Amsterdam” (FOX) – Johanna Marciano, Wendy Brovetto, Bryan Keeling

MAKEUP FOR A SERIES (Non-Prosthetic)
“CSI: Crime Scene Investigation” – “Dead Doll” (CBS) – Melanie Elaine Levitt, department head makeup artist; Tom Ho
erber, key makeup artist; Matthew Mungle, Clinton Wayne
“Grey’s Anatomy” – “Crash Into Me” (Parts 1 & 2) (ABC) – Norman Leavitt, department head makeup artist; Brigitte Bugayong, key makeup artist; Shauna Giesbrecht, Michele Teleis
“Mad Men” – “The Hobo Code” (AMC) – Debbie Zoller, department head makeup artist; Ron Pipes, key makeup artist; Suzanne Diaz
“Pushing Daisies” – “Dummy” (ABC) – Todd A. McIntosh, department head makeup artist; David De Leon, key makeup artist; Bradley M. Look
“Tracey Ullman’s State Of The Union” (Episode #102) (Showtime) – Sally Craven, department head makeup artist; Matthew Mungle

MAKEUP FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES OR SPECIAL(Non-Prosthetic)
“Dancing With The Stars” (Episode #503) (ABC) – Melanie Mills, department head makeup artist; Zena Shteysel, key makeup artist, Patty Ramsey, Nadege Schoenfeld
“MADtv” (Episode 1308: With Kathy Griffin” (FOX) – Jennifer Aspinall , department head makeup artist, Heather Mages, Christopher Burgoyne, Ned Neidhardt
“So You Think You Can Dance” (#311) (FOX) – Amy Strozzi, department head makeup artist, Heather Cummings, Tifanie White, Crystal Wolfchild
“Two And A Half Men” “City Of Great Racks” (CBS) – Janice Berridge, department head makeup artist, Peggy Nichols, key makeup artist

MAKEUP FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL (Non-Prosthetic)
“The Andromeda Strain” (A&E) – Connie Parker, department head makeup artist; Jill Bailey, key makeup artist; Lisa Kuhr
“Comanche Moon” (CBS) – Tarra Day, department head makeup artist
“John Adams” (HBO) – Trefor Proud, department head makeup artist; John R. Bayless, key makeup artist
“Tin Man” (Sci Fi Channel) – Lisa Love, department head makeup artist

PROSTHETIC MAKEUP FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES OR SPECIAL
“Grey’s Anatomy” – “Forever Young (ABC) – Norman Leavitt, department head makeup artist; Brigitte Bugayong, key makeup artist; Thomas Burman, Bari Dreiband Burman
“John Adams” (HBO) – Trefor Proud, department head makeup artist / special makeup effects artist and designer; John R. Bayless, Christopher Burgoyne, Matthew Mungle
“Mad Men” – “Nixon Vs. Kennedy” (AMC) – Debbie Zoller, department head makeup artist; Joel Harlow, Brian Penikas, Jake Garber
“Pushing Daisies” – “Smell Of Success (ABC) – Todd A. McIntosh, department head makeup artist; David De Leon, key makeup artist; Sara De Pue
“Tracey Ullman’s State Of The Union” (Episode #104) (Showtime) – Sally Craven, department head makeup artist; Matthew Mungle

MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A SERIES (Dramatic Underscore)
“Family Guy” – “Lois Kills Stewie” (FOX) – Ronald Neal Jones, Composer
“House” – “Guardian Angels” (FOX) – Jon Ehrlich, Jason Derlatka
“Little People, Big World” – “Roloff Road Trip: Grand Canyon” (TLC) – Joey Newman
“Lost” – “The Constant” (ABC) – Michael Giacchiano
“Pushing Daisies” – “Pigeon” (ABC) – Jim Dooley
“The Simpsons” – “Treehouse of Horror XVIII” (FOX) Alf Clausen

MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL (Dramatic Underscore)
“Bernard And Doris” (HBO) -Alex Wurman
“The Company” (Night 1) (TNT) -Jeff Beal
“John Adams” – “Independence” (HBO) – Rob Lane
“Masters Of Science Fiction” – “Jerry Was A Man” (ABC) -Laura Karpman
“Oprah Winfrey Presents: Mitch Albom’s For One More Day” (ABC) – Lennie Niehaus
“Sense & Sensibility” (Masterpiece Theatre) (PBS) – Martin Phipps

MUSIC DIRECTION
“80th Annual Academy Awards” (ABC) – Bill Conti
“Barry Manilow: Songs From The Seventies” (PBS) – Ron Walters, Jr.
“Christmas In Washington” (TNT) – Ian Fraser
“50th Annual Grammy Awards” (CBS) – Rickey Minor
“Movies Rock” (CBS) – Steve Jordan, Mark Watters

MUSIC AND LYRICS
“Disney Phineas And Ferb” – Song: “I Ain’t Got No Rhythm” (Disney Channel) – Danny Jacob, Jeff “Swampy” Marsh, Robert F. Hughes, Martin Olson, Dan Povenmire
“Flight Of The Conchords” – Song: “The Most Beautiful Girl (In the Room)” (HBO) – Bret McKenzie, Jemaine Clement
“Flight Of The Conchords” -Song: “Inner City Pressure” (HBO) – Bret McKenzie, Jemaine Clement, James Bobin
“Jimmy Kimmel Live” – Song: “I’m F***ing Matt Damon” (ABC) – Tony Baubirei, Wayne McClaucey, Sal Lacono, Dan Warner
“MADtv” – Song: “Sad Fitty Cent” (FOX) – Greg O’Connor, Jordan Peele, Jim Wise

MAIN TITLE THEME MUSIC
“Canterbury’s Law” (FOX) – Tree Adams
“Disney Phineas And Ferb” (Disney Channel) – Carl Hill Williams, Michael Walker, Michael Culross, Jr.
“Kid Nation” (Episode 101) (CBS) – Jeff Lippencott, Mark T. Williams
“Pirate Master” (Episode 102) (CBS) – Russ Landau
“Saving Grace” (Pilot) (TNT) – Eric “Everlast” Schrody

SOUND EDITING FOR A SERIES
“CSI: Crime Scene Investigation” – “Cockroaches” (CBS) – Mace Matiosian, supervising sound editor; Ruth Adelman, supervising ADR editor; Jivan Tahmizian, dialogue editor; David Van Slyke, sound effects editor; Chad Hughes, sound effects editor; Joseph Sabella, foley artist; Zane Bruce, foley artist; Troy Hardy, music editor
“ER” – “The War Comes Home” (NBC) – Walter Newman, supervising sound editor; Bob Redpath, supervising ADR Editor; Darleen R. Stoker, dialogue editor; Bruce Honda, dialogue editor; Kenneth Young, sound editor; Adam Johnston, sound editor; Casey Crabtree, foley artist; Michael Crabtree, foley artist; Sharon Tylk-Gersh, music editor
“Lost” – “The Shape Of Things To Come” (ABC) – Thomas deGorter, M.P.S.E., supervising sound editor; Paula Fairfield, M.P.S.E., sound editor; Carla Murray, M.P.S.E., sound editor; Maciek Malish, M.P.S.E., sound editor; Lloyd Jay Keiser, sound editor; Joseph Schultz, sound editor; Jim Bailey, foley artist; Cynthia Merril, foley artist; Alex Levy, music editor
“Smallville” – “Bizarro” (CW) – Michael E. Lawshe, supervising sound editor; Norval ‘Charlie’ Crutcher III, supervising ADR Editor; Jessica Dixon, dialogue editor; Marc Meyer, supervising sound effects editor; Timothy Cleveland, sound effects editor; Paul Diller, sound effects editor; Albert Gomez, sound effects editor; Casey Crabtree, foley artist; Michael Crabtree, foley artist; Chris McGeary, music editor
“Supernatural” – “Jus In Bello” (CW) – Michael E. Lawshe, supervising sound editor; Norval ‘Charlie’ Crutcher III, supervising ADR Editor; Karyn Foster, dialogue editor; Marc Meyer, supervising sound effects editor; Timothy Cleveland, sound effects editor; Paul Diller, sound effects editor; Albert Gomez, sound effects editor; Casey Crabtree, foley artist;
Michael Crabtree, foley artist; Dino Moriana, music editor

SOUND EDITING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
“The Andromeda Strain” (Part 2) (A&E) – Michael Graham, M.P.S.E., supervising sound editor; Devon Curry, M.P.S.E., supervising ADR editor; Anton Holden, sound editor; Tim Terusa, sound editor; Dan Tripoli, sound editor; Mike Dickeson, sound editor; Bob Costanza, sound editor; Kevin Fisher, sound editor; Rick Steele, sound editor; Bill Bell, sound editor
Erich Gann, sound editor; Tim Chilton, foley artist; Sharon Michaels, foley artist; Bunny K. Andrews, music editor
“Comanche Moon” (Part 2) (CBS) – Joseph Melody, supervising sound editor; Rick Steele, sound editor; Suzanne Angel, sound editor; Mike Dickeson, sound editor; J. Michael Hooser, ADR Editor; Tim Chilton, foley artist; Sharon Michaels, foley artist; Chris McGeary, Music Editor
“John Adams” – “Don’t Tread On Me” (HBO) – Stephen Hunter Flick, supervising sound editor; Vanessa Lapato, Dialogue/ADR Editor; Kira Roessler, dialogue editor; Curt Schulkey, dialogue editor; Randy Kelly, sound effects editor; Ken Johnson,
sound effects editor; Paul Berolzheimer, sound effects editor; Dean Beville, sound effects editor; Bryan Bowen, sound effects editor; Patricio Libenson, sound effects editor; Solange S. Schwalbe, M.P.S.E., sound effects editor; David Fein, foley artist; Hilda Hodges, foley artist; Alex Gibson, Music Editor
“John Adams” – “Unnecessary War” (HBO) – Jon Johnson, supervising sound editor; Bryan Bowen, supervising sound editor; Kira Roessler, supervising dialogue editor; Vanessa Lapato, Dialogue/ADR Editor; Eileen Horta, dialogue editor; Virginia Cook McGowan, dialogue editor; Samuel C. Crutcher, sound effects editor; Mark Messick, sound effects editor; Martin Maryska, sound effects editor; Greg Stacey, sound effects editor; Patricio Libenson, sound effects editor; Solange S. Schwalbe, M.P.S.E., sound effects editor; David Fein, foley artist; Hilda Hodges, foley artist; Alex Gibson, Music Editor

SOUND EDITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING (Single Or Multi-Camera)
“Alive Day Memories: Home From Iraq” (HBO) – Stuart Stanley, sound editor
“The Amazing Race” – “Honestly, They Have Witch Powers Or Something” (CBS) – Eric Goldfarb, sound editor; Andy Kozar, sound editor; Paul Nielsen, sound editor; Jacob Parsons, sound editor; Steven Escobar, sound editor; Julian Gomez, sound editor; Rick Livingstone, Music Editor
“American Masters” – “Les Paul: Chasing Sound” (PBS) – Jef Huey, sound editor
“Autism: The Musical” (HBO) – Keith Rishkofski, sound editor
“Life After People” (History Channel) – Dave Phillips, dialogue editor; Coby Taitano, dialogue editor; Corey Morgan, sound effects editor; Stephen Parise, sound effects editor; Ryan Young, sound effects editor; Noz Furuya, sound effects editor
“The War” – “When Things Get Tough” (PBS) – Erik Ewers, sound effects editor; Ryan Gifford, sound effects editor; Mariusz Glabinski, sound effects editor; Magdaline Volaitis, Sound Effects/ dialogue editor; Ira Spiegel, sound effects editor; Marlena Grzaslewicz, dialogue editor; Jacob Ribicoff, music editor

SINGLE-CAMERA SOUND MIXING FOR A SERIES
“Battlestar Galactica” – “Razor” (Sci Fi Channel) – Michael Olman, C.A.S., supervising re-recording mixer; Kenneth Kobett, C.A.S., supervising re-recording mixer
“Boston Legal” – “Beauty And The Beast” (ABC) – Clark King, production mixer; Peter R. Kelsey, re-recording mixer; Dave Rawlinson, re-recording mixer
“Burn Notice” – “Loose Ends” (Part 1) – Scott Clements, production mixer; Sherry Klein, re-recording mixer; David Raines, re-recording mixer
“Dexter” – “It’s Alive!” (Showtime) – Patrick Hanson, C.A.S., production mixer; Elmo Ponsdomenech, re-recording mixer; Joe Earle, re-recording mixer
“Lost” – “Meet Kevin Johnson” (ABC) – Robert Anderson, production mixer; Frank Morrone, re-recording mixer; Scott Weber, re-recording mixer

SINGLE-CAMERA SOUND MIXING FOR A MINISERIES OR MOVIE
“The Andromeda Strain” (Part 1) (A&E) – Daryl Powell, production mixer; Terry O’Bright, re-recording mixer; Keith Rogers, re-recording mixer
“Comanche Moon” (Part 2) (CBS) – Darryl L. Frank, production mixer; Rick Alexander, re-recording mixer; Rich Rogers, re-recording mixer
“John Adams” – “Join Or Die” (HBO) – Jay Meagher, C.A.S., production mixer; Mike Minkler, re-recording mixer; Bob Beemer, re-recording mixer
“John Adams” – “Don’t Tread On Me” (HBO) – Jay Meagher, C.A.S., production mixer; Marc Fishman, re-recording mixer; Tony Lamberti, re-recording mixer
“Tin Man” (Part 1) (Sci Fi Channel) – Eric Lamontagne, production mixer; Paul Sharpe, Head re-recording mixer (Dialogue and Music); Iain Pattison, re-recording mixer; Graeme Hughes, re-recording mixer

MULTI-CAMERA SOUND MIXING FOR A SERIES OR SPECIAL
“Entourage” – “Adios Amigo” (HBO) – Steve Morantz, C.A.S., production mixer; Dennis Kirk, re-recording mixer; Bill Jackson, re-recording mixer
“The Office” – “Local Ad” (NBC) – Ben Patrick, C.A.S., production mixer; John W. Cook II, re-recording mixer; Peter J. Nusbaum, re-recording mixer
“30 Rock” – “Episode 210” (NBC) – Griffin Richardson, production mixer; Tony Pipitone, re-recording mixer; Bill Marino, re-recording mixer
“Two And A Half Men” – “Is There A Mrs. Waffles?” (CBS) – Bruce Peters, production mixer; Kathy Oldham, re-recording mixer; Charlie McDaniel, re-recording mixer; Bob La Masney, re-recording mixer
“Weeds” – “Go” (Showtime) – Susan Moore-Chong, production mixer; Fred Tator, re-recording mixer; Chris Philp, re-recording mixer

SOUND MIXING FOR A VARIETY OR MUSIC SERIES OR SPECIAL OR ANIMATION
“80th Annual Academy Awards” (ABC) – Ed Greene, audio director; Tom Vicari, orchestra mixer; Patrick Baltzell, P.A. mixer; Robert Douglass, audience sweetener; Jamie Santos, pre-production mixer
“American Idol” (Finale) (FOX) – Edward J. Greene, production mixer; Randy Faustino, music mixer; Andrew Fletcher, PA mixer; Mike Parker, Monitor mixer; Gary Long, Playback music mixer; Brian Riordan, pre-Production packages mixer; Conner Moore, pre-production packages mixer; Christian Schrader, audience sweetener
“50th Annual Grammy Awards” (CBS) – Thomas Holmes, production mixer; John Harris, broadcast music mixer; Eric Schilling, broadcast music mixer; Eric Johnston, broadcast audio Playback mixer; Tom Pesa, foldback mixer; Mikael Stewart, FOH production mixer; Ron Reaves, FOH music mixer; Mike Parker, stage foldback mixer
“Late Night With Conan O’Brien” (Episode 2524) (NBC) – Fred Zeller, production mixer; Joe Aebig, music mixer; Glenn Arber, Front of House mixer; Bruce Leonard, Playback mixer; David Winslow, Monitor mixer
“Super Bowl XLII Halftime Show Starring Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers” (FOX) – Ed Greene, House PA mixer; Pablo Munguia, Pro Tools mixer; Patrick Baltzell, house PA mixer; Robert Douglass, audience sweetener; Ryan Ulyate, audio engineer

SOUND MIXING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING (Single Or Multi-Camera)
“The Amazing Race” – “Honestly, They Have Witch Powers Or Something” (CBS) – Jerry Chabane, audio mixer; Dean Gaveau, audio mixer; Troy Smith, re-recording mixer
“American Masters” – “Tony Bennett: The Music Never Ends” (PBS) – Jason King, Sound mixer
“Deadliest Catch” – “No Mercy” (Discovery Channel(PBS) – Bob Bronow, re-recording mixer
“The War” – “When Things Get Tough” (PBS) – Dominick Tavella, re-recording mixer

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS FOR A SERIES
“Battlestar Galactica” – “He That Believeth In Me” (Sci Fi Channel) – Gary Hutzel, visual effects supervisor; Michael Gibson, visual effects Producer; David Takemura, visual effects Coordinator; Doug Drexler, CGI supervisor; Kyle Toucher, CG artist; Sean Jackson, CG artist; Pierre Drolet, CG modeler; Aurore de Blois, senior compositor; Derek Ledbetter, compositor
“Heroes” – “Four Months Ago” (NBC) – Eric Grenaudier, visual effects supervisor; Mark Spatny, visual effects Producer;
Gary D’Amico, Special Effects supervisor; Mike Enriquez, Lead CGI artist; Michael Cook, Lead CGI artist; Diego Galtieri, Lead visual effects compositor; Ryan Wieber, Lead visual effects compositor; Chris Martin, Lead visual effects compositor; Daniel Kumiega, Lead CGI Animator
“Human Body: Pushing The Limits” – “Strength” (Discovery Channel) – Tim Goodchild, visual effects supervisor; Louise Hussey, visual effects producer; Mike Tucker, special effects supervisor; Nick Kool, lead model maker; Hayden Jones, CGI supervisor; Mark Pascoe, Lead CGI artist; Angela Noble, Lead CGI artist; Peter Tyler, visual effects cameraman
“Jericho” – “Patriots And Tyrants” (CBS) – Andrew Orloff, visual effects supervisor Blythe Dalton, visual effects Producer; John Stirber, Special Effects supervisor Chris Jones, Compositing supervisor Michael Cliett, CGI supervisor Lane Jolly, Lead visual effects compositor; Johnathan R.
Banta, Lead Matte artist; Josh Hooker, Lead CGI artist
“Stargate Atlantis” – “Adrift” (Sci Fi Channel) – Mark Savela, visual effects supervisor; Shannon Gurney, visual effects Coordinator; Erica Henderson, Lead visual effects compositor; Jason Gross, CGI supervisor; Jamie Yukio Kawano, Lead CGI artist; Michael Lowes, Lead CGI artist; Giles Hancock, Lead Matte artist; Jeremy Kehler, Lead visual effects compositor; Daniel Osaki, Lead Model Maker
“Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles” (Pilot) (FOX) – James Lima, visual effects supervisor; Chris Zapara, CG supervisor; Lane Jolly, Compositing supervisor; Steve Graves, 3D Modeler/Animator; Rick Schick, compositor; Jeff West, compositor; Bradley Mullennix, Modeler

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
“Comanche Moon” (Part 1) (CBS) – Scott Ramsey, visual effects supervisor; Randy Moore, Special Effects supervisor; Chris Martin, visual effects compositor; Megan Omi, visual effects compositor; Richard Sachar, visual effects compositor; Ragui Hanna, visual effects compositor; Daniel Kumiega, visual effects animator; Cedric Tomacruz, matte painter; Kristin Johnson, matte painter
“The Company” (Part 2) (TNT) – Viktor Muller, visual effects supervisor; Vit Komrzy, visual effects Producer; Jan Vseticek, visual effects Coordinator; Miro Gal, lead Digital compositor; Peter Nemec, lead Digital compositor; Jiri Stamfest, lead Digital matte painter; Jaroslav Matys, lead 3D Digital artist
“John Adams” – “Join Or Die” (HBO) – Erik Henry, visual effects supervisor; Jeff Goldman, visual effects supervisor; Paul Graff, visual effects supervisor; Steve Kullback, visual effects Producer; Christina Graff, visual effects Producer; David Van Dyke, visual effects Producer; Robert Stromberg, visual effects Designer; Edwardo Mendez, Compositing supervisor; Ken Gorrell, Special Effects Coordinator
“Life After People” (History Channel) – Matt Drummond, visual effects supervisor; Max Ivins, visual effects supervisor;
Steffen Schlachtenhaufen, visual effects Producer; Melinka Thompson-Godoy, visual effects Producer; Andrea D’Amico, visual effects Producer; Danny Kim, matte painter/compositor; Dave Morton, lead visual effects artist; Jim May, Digital artist; Casey Benn, Digital artist
“Tin Man” (Part 1) (Sci Fi Channel) – Lee Wilson, visual effects supervisor; Lisa Sepp-Wilson, visual effects Producer; Sébastien Bergeron, Digital Effects supervisor; Todd Liddiard, lead Visual Effecs compositor; Philippe Thibault, lead visual effects compositor; Les Quinn, CGI supervisor; Mike Goddard, lead CGI artist; Ken Lee, lead CGI artist; Andrew Domachowski, lead CGI artist

STUNT COORDINATION
“Chuck” – “Chuck Versus The Undercover Lover” (NBC) – Merritt Yohnka
“Criminal Minds” – “Tabula Rasa” (CBS) – Tom Elliott
“CSI: NY” – “Playing With Matches” (CBS) – Norman Howell
“NCIS” – “Requiem” (CBS) – Diamond Farnsworth
“Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles” – “Gnothi Seauton” (FOX) – Joel Kramer

TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO FOR A SERIES
“Dancing With The Stars” (Episode 502A) (ABC) – Brian Reason; Hector Ramirez; James Karidas; Dave Levisohn; Larry Heider;
Bettina Levesque; Dave Hilmer; Damien Tuffereau; Easter Xua; Mike Malone; Chuck Reilly
“Jimmy Kimmel Live” – “After The Academy Awards (ABC) – Parker Bartlett; Randy Gomez; Greg Grouwinkel; Garrett Hurt;
Ritch Kenney; Kris Wilson; Gary Taillon; Christopher Gray
“Late Night With Conan O’Brien” (Episode 2585) (NBC) – Patrick Casey; Kurt Decker; Eugene Huelsman; Chris Mattot; James Palczewski; Vincent Demaio; James Mott; Edward Wallace; James Corgan; Carl M. Henry III
“Late Show With David Letterman” (Episode 2827) (CBS) – Karin-Lucie Grzella; David Dorsett; Jack Young; Al Cialino; John Curtin; Fred Shimizu; Daniel L. Campbell; John Hannel; Dan Flaherty; George Rothweiler; Steven G. Kaufman; William J. White

TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL
“80th Annual Academy Awards” (ABC) – John B. Field, technical director, Kenneth Shapiro, technical director, Allan Wells, technical director, Ted Ashton, Robert Balton, Danny Bonilla, John Burdick, David Eastwood, Marc Hunter, Charlie Huntley, Dave Levisohn, Lyn Noland, Rob Palmer, Bill Philbin, David Plakos, Hector Ramirez, Brian Reason, Mark Whitman, Kris Wilson, Easter Xua, Keith Dicker, Dean Hall, Steve Martyniuk, Mark Sanford, Keith Winikoff, Chuck Reilly
“American Idol” – “Idol Gives Back” (FOX) – Shiran Stotland, technical director, Eric Becker, technical director, David Eastwood, Marc Hunter, Bobby Highton, Brian Reason, Easter Xua, Danny Bonilla, George Prince, Ed Horton, ohn Repczynski, Suzanne Ebner, Diane Beiderbeck, Bill Chaikowski, Alex Hernandez, Mark Sanford
“50th Annual Grammy Awards” (CBS) – John B. Field, technical director; Mike Breece, David Eastwood, Freddy Frederick, Hank Geving, Dean Hall, Larry Heider, Dave Hilmer, Ed Horton, Marc Hunter, Charlie Huntley, Dave Levisohn, Steve Martyniuk, Rob Palmer, Bill Philbin, Hector Ramirez, Brian Reason, Ted Ashton, Keith Winikoff, Guy Jones
“Hansel And Gretel” (Great Performances At The Met) (PBS) – Jon Pretnar, technical director, Miguel Armstrong, Bill Finley, Manny Gutierrez, Charlie Huntley, John Kosmaczewski, Alain Onesto, Tim Quigley, Mark Renaudin, David Smith, Larry Solomon, Jim Tufaro, Ron Washburn, Mark Whitman, Jeff Muhlstock, Claus Stuhlweissenburg, Billy Steinberg, Matty Randazzo, Paul Ranieri
“Justin Timberlake: FutureSex/Loveshow” (HBO) – Keith Winikoff, technical director, Ted Ashton, Rob Balton, John Burdick, Robert Delrusso, Manny Gutierrez, Ray Hoover, Gene Kelly, Tore Livia, Steve Martyniuk, John Meiklejohn, Jay Millard, Lyn Noland, Kenneth Patterson, Tim Quigley, Brian Reason, Mark Renaudin, Carlos Rios, Jim Scurti, Eli Clarke, Freddy Frederick, Jimmy Goldsmith, Helene Haviland, Jim Yockey, Rich York, Kosmo Kosmaczewski, Matty Randazzo, Paul Ranieri, Roy Otake

EXCEPTIONAL MERIT IN NONFICTION FILMMAKING
“Oswald’s Ghost” (American Experience) (PBS) – Mark Samels, executive producer; Sharon Grimberg, senior producer; Robert Stone, producer
“Walt Whitman” (American Experience) (PBS) – Mark Samels, executive producer; Sharon Grimberg, senior producer; Mark Zwonitzer, producer
“White Light/Black Rain” (HBO) – Steven Okazaki, producer

More Film

  • Hal Linden-Ryan Ochoa's 'The Samuel Project'

    Hal Linden-Ryan Ochoa's 'The Samuel Project' To Be Distributed by In8 Releasing (EXCLUSIVE)

    Main story | Reactions |Nominees list: part I | Nominees list: part II ART DIRECTION FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES“How I Met Your Mother” – (“The Yips, No Tomorrow, Miracles”) (CBS) – Stephan Olson, production designer; Susan Eschelbach, set decorator“The New Adventures Of Old Christine” – (“Between A Rock And A Hard Place,” “The New Adventures […]

  • Director So Yong Kim attends Through

    'Pecan Man' Movie in the Works, So Yong Kim to Direct (EXCLUSIVE)

    Main story | Reactions |Nominees list: part I | Nominees list: part II ART DIRECTION FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES“How I Met Your Mother” – (“The Yips, No Tomorrow, Miracles”) (CBS) – Stephan Olson, production designer; Susan Eschelbach, set decorator“The New Adventures Of Old Christine” – (“Between A Rock And A Hard Place,” “The New Adventures […]

  • Cannes Hit ‘The Eyes of Orson

    Cannes Classics Pick ‘The Eyes of Orson Welles’ Scores U.S., Overseas Deals (EXCLUSIVE)

    Main story | Reactions |Nominees list: part I | Nominees list: part II ART DIRECTION FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES“How I Met Your Mother” – (“The Yips, No Tomorrow, Miracles”) (CBS) – Stephan Olson, production designer; Susan Eschelbach, set decorator“The New Adventures Of Old Christine” – (“Between A Rock And A Hard Place,” “The New Adventures […]

  • Durban FilmMart Taps Funds for African

    Durban FilmMart Taps Funds for African Filmmakers

    Main story | Reactions |Nominees list: part I | Nominees list: part II ART DIRECTION FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES“How I Met Your Mother” – (“The Yips, No Tomorrow, Miracles”) (CBS) – Stephan Olson, production designer; Susan Eschelbach, set decorator“The New Adventures Of Old Christine” – (“Between A Rock And A Hard Place,” “The New Adventures […]

  • The Greatest Showman on Earth

    Hollywood Enjoys Rare Dominance of Japan Box Office in First Half Year

    Main story | Reactions |Nominees list: part I | Nominees list: part II ART DIRECTION FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES“How I Met Your Mother” – (“The Yips, No Tomorrow, Miracles”) (CBS) – Stephan Olson, production designer; Susan Eschelbach, set decorator“The New Adventures Of Old Christine” – (“Between A Rock And A Hard Place,” “The New Adventures […]

  • Russell Brand and Paula Patton

    Russell Brand, Paula Patton Join ‘Four Kids and It’ Cast

    Main story | Reactions |Nominees list: part I | Nominees list: part II ART DIRECTION FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES“How I Met Your Mother” – (“The Yips, No Tomorrow, Miracles”) (CBS) – Stephan Olson, production designer; Susan Eschelbach, set decorator“The New Adventures Of Old Christine” – (“Between A Rock And A Hard Place,” “The New Adventures […]

More From Our Brands

Access exclusive content