×
You will be redirected back to your article in seconds

‘Kung Fu Panda’ leads Annie noms

DreamWorks film earns 17 nominations

In the battle for Annie Award nominations, DreamWorks Animation’s tubby panda fared better than Pixar’s plucky robot or Disney’s doggy hero.

“Kung Fu Panda” led with 17 noms for the ASIFA-Hollywood animation kudos, including best feature, feature directing and feature writing. Three of the pic’s voice actors also were nommed: James Hong, Ian McShane and Dustin Hoffman.

“Panda” also received noms for animated effects, character design, two noms for production design and three noms for character animation.

Pixar’s “Wall-E” received the next largest total, eight noms, while Walt Disney Animation Studios’ new release “Bolt” snagged five. Both received best feature noms along with Sony Pictures Classics’ “Waltz With Bashir” and Sherman Pictures/Lama Films’ “$9.99.”

The Annie Awards have been an important predictor of the Academy Award for animated feature. “Wall-E” is making a push for best picture in the Oscar race.

DreamWorks Animation received 27 nominations, with “Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa” and the “Secrets of the Furious Five” contributing to the total.

In TV, noms for top animated skein went to “King of the Hill,” “Morel Orel,” “Phineas and Ferb,” “Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode II,” and “The Simpsons.”

The Annies will be presented on Jan. 30 at UCLA’s Royce Hall.

And the nominees are:

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

Best Animated Feature
“Bolt” – Walt Disney Animation Studios
“Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation
“$9.99” – Sherman Pictures/Lama Films
“Wall•E” – Pixar Animation Studios
“Waltz With Bashir” – Sony Pictures Classics/Bridgit Folman, Les Films D’ici, Razor Films

Best Animated Home Entertainment Production

“Batman: Gotham Knight” – Warner Bros. Animation
“Christmas Is Here Again” – Easy To Dream Entertainment
“Futurama: The Beast with a Billion Backs” – The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment
“Justice League: The New Frontier” – Warner Bros. Animation
“The Little Mermaid: Ariel’s Beginning” – DisneyToon Studios

Best Animated Short Subject
“Glago’s Guest” – Walt Disney Animation Studios
“Hot Dog” – Bill Plympton Studio
“Presto” – Pixar Animation Studios
“Sebastian’s Voodoo”- Joaquin Baldwin
“Wallace & Gromit: A Matter of Loaf and Death” – Aardman Animations Ltd.

Best Animated Television Commercial
“Giant Monster” – Curious Pictures
“Long Legs Mr. Hyde” – Curious Pictures
“Rotofugi: The Collectors” – Screen Novelties
“Sarah” – Z Animation
“United Airlines “Heart” – Duck Studios

Best Animated Television Production
“King of the Hill” – 20th Century Fox TV
“Moral Orel” – ShadowMachine
“Phineas and Ferb” – Disney Television Animation
“Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode II” – ShadowMachine
“The Simpsons” – Gracie Films/Fox TV

Best Animated Television Production Produced for Children
“A Miser Brothers Christmas” – Warner Bros. Animation
“Avatar: The Last Airbender” – Nickelodeon
“Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends” – “Destination Imagination” – Cartoon Network Studios
“The Mighty B!” – Nickelodeon
“Underfist: Halloween Bash” – Cartoon Network Studios

Best Animated Video Game
“Dead Space” – Electronic Arts
“Kung Fu Panda” – Activision
“Wall•E”- Heavy Iron Studios, a division of THQ, Inc.

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Animated Effects
Alen Lai – “Dr. Seuss’ Horton Hears A Who” – Blue Sky Studios
Li-Ming Lawrence Lee – “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation
Fangwei Lee – “Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa” – DreamWorks Animation
Kevin Lee – “Bolt” – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Enrique Vila – “Wall•E” – Pixar Animation Studios

Character Animation in a Feature Production
James Baxter – “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation
Jeff Gabor – “Dr. Seuss’ Horton Hears A Who” – Blue Sky Studios
Philippe Le Brun – “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation
Victor Navone – “Wall•E” – Pixar Animation Studios
Dan Wagner – “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation

Character Animation in a Television Production or Short Form
Sandro Cleuzo – “Secrets of the Furious Five” – DreamWorks Animation
Joshua A. Jennings – “Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode II” – ShadowMachine
Pierre Perifel – “Secrets of the Furious Five” – DreamWorks Animation

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production
Valerie Hadida – “Igor” – Exodus Film Group
Sang Jun Lee – “Dr. Seuss’ Horton Hears A Who” – Blue Sky Studios
Nico Marlet – “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation

Character Design in an Animated Television Production or Short Form
Bryan Arnett – Mighty B! “Bat Mitzah Crashers” – Nickelodeon
Ben Balistreri – Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends “Mondo Coco” – Cartoon Network Studios
Sean Galloway – “The Spectacular Spider-Man” – Sony Pictures Television
Jorge Gutierrez – El Tigre: The Adventures of Manny Rivera “The Good, The Bad, The Tigre” – Nickelodeon
Nico Marlet – “Secrets of the Furious Five” – DreamWorks Animation

Directing in an Animated Feature Production
Sam Fell, – Rob Stevenhagen “The Tale Of Despereaux” – Universal Pictures
Ari Folman – “Waltz With Bashir” – Sony Pictures Classics/Bridgit Folman, Les Films D’ici, Razor Films
Tatia Rosenthal – “9.99” – Sherman Pictures/ Lama Films
John Stevenson & Mark Osborne – “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation
Andrew Stanton – “Wall•E” – Pixar Animation Studios

Directing in an Animated Television Production or Short Form
Bob Anderson – The Simpsons “Treehouse of Horror XIX” – Gracie Films/Fox TV
Joaquim Dos Santos – Avatar: The Last Airbender “Sozin’s Comet Pt. 3” – Nickelodeon
Craig McCracken, Rob Renzetti – Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends “Destination Imagination” – Cartoon Network Studios
Chris McKay – Moral Orel “Passing” – ShadowMachine
Alan Smart – SpongeBob SquarePants “Penny Foolish” – Nickelodeon

Music in an Animated Feature Production
Kevin Manthei – “Batman: Gotham Knight” – Warner Bros. Animation
John Powell – “Dr. Seuss’ Horton Hears A Who” – Blue Sky Studios
Max Richter – “Waltz With Bashir” – Sony Pictures Classics/Bridgit Folman, Les Films D’ici, Razor Films
William Ross – “The Tale Of Despereaux” – Universal Pictures
Hans Zimmer & John Powell – “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation

Music in an Animated Television Production or Short Form
Carl Finch & Brave Combo – Click and Clack’s “As the Wrench Turns” – CTTV Productions
Henry Jackman, Hans Zimmer & John Powell – “Secrets of the Furious Five” – DreamWorks Animation
Kevin Kiner – “Star Wars The Clone Wars: Rising Malevolence” – Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.
Guy Moon – “Back at the Barnyard” – “Cowman: The Uddered Avenger” – Nickelodeon/Omation
Guy Michelmore – “Growing Up Creepie: Rockabye Freakie” – Taffy Entertainment LLC

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production
Ralph Eggleston – “Wall•E” – Pixar Animation Studios
Paul Felix – “Bolt” – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Tang Heng – “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation
Evgeni Tomov – “The Tale Of Despereaux” – Universal Pictures
Raymond Zibach – “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation

Production Design in an Animated Television Production or Short Form
Andy Harkness “Glago’s Guest” – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Tang Heng “Secrets of the Furious Five” – DreamWorks Animation
Seonna Hong – The Mighty B! “Bee Patients” – Nickelodeon
Dan Krall – Chowder “The Heavy Sleeper” – Cartoon Network Studios
Raymond Zibach “Secrets of the Furious Five” – DreamWorks Animation

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production
Alessandro Carloni – “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation
Ronnie Del Carmen – “Wall•E” – Pixar Animation Studios
Joe Mateo “Bolt” – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Jen Yuh Nelson – “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation
Rob St
evenhagen – “The Tale Of Despereaux” – Universal Pictures

Storyboarding in an Animated Television Production or Short Form
Butch Hartman – “Fairly OddParents” – “Mission: Responsible” – Nickelodeon
Andy Kelly, Ni Hao, Kai-Lan – “Twirly Whirly Flyers” – Nickelodeon Productions/Nelvana
Andy Schuler – “Secret of the Furious Five” – DreamWorks Animation
Eddie Trigueros “The Mighty B! “Name Shame”- Nickelodeon
Chris Williams “Glago’s Guest” – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production
Ben Burtt – Voice of Wall•E – “Wall•E” – Pixar Animation Studios
Dustin Hoffman – Voice of Shifu – “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation
James Hong – Voice of Mr. Ping – “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation
Ian McShane – Voice of Tai Lung – “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation
Mark Walton – Voice of Rhino – “Bolt” – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Voice Acting in an Animated Television Production or Short Form
Ahmed Best – Voice of Jar Jar Binks – “Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode II” – ShadowMachine
Seth MacFarlane – Voice of Peter Griffin – “Family Guy” – “I Dream of Jesus” – Fox TV Animation/Fuzzy Door Productions
Dwight Schultz – Voice of Mung Daal – “Chowder” – “Apprentice Games” – Cartoon Network Studios

Writing in an Animated Feature Production
Jon Aibel & Glenn Berger – “Kung Fu Panda” – DreamWorks Animation
Etan Cohen and Eric Darnell & Tom McGrath – “Madagascar:Escape 2 Africa” – DreamWorks Animation
Ari Folman – “Waltz With Bashir” – Sony Pictures Classics/Bridgit Folman, Les Films D’ici, Razor Films
Cinco Paul and Ken Daurio – “Dr. Seuss’ Horton Hears A Who” – Blue Sky Studios

Writing in an Animated Television Production or Short Form
Joel H. Cohen – “The Simpsons” – “The Debarted” – Gracie Films/Fox TV
Scott Kreamer – “El Tigre: The Adventures of Manny Rivera” – “Mustache Love” – Nickelodeon
Paul McEvoy and Todd Berger – “Secrets of the Furious Five” – DreamWorks Animation
Tom Root, Douglas Goldstein, Hugh Davidson, Mike Fasolo, Seth Green, Dan Milano, Matthew Senreich, Kevin Shinick, Zeb Wells – “Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode II” – ShadowMachine
Chris Williams – “Glago’s Guest” – Walt Disney Animation Studios

JURIED AWARDS

Winsor McCay recipients
Mike Judge, John Lasseter and Nick Park for career contributions to the art of animation.
June Foray award
Bill Turner for significant and benevolent or charitable impact on the art and industry of animation.
Certificate of Merit award
Amir Avini, Mike Fontanelli, Kathy Turner, Alex Vassilev.

More Film

  • 'Brokeback Mountain,' 'Jurassic Park' Added to

    'Brokeback Mountain,' 'Jurassic Park,' 'My Fair Lady' Added to National Film Registry

    “Brokeback Mountain,” “Jurassic Park,” “My Fair Lady,” “The Shining,” “Hud” and “Monterey Pop” are among the best known titles among this year’s additions to the National Film Registry by the Library of Congress. A place on the list — always made up of 25 films — guarantees the film will be preserved under the terms [...]

  • Christian Bale'Vice' film premiere, Arrivals, Los

    Christian Bale Recalls Meeting Donald Trump: 'He Thought I Was Bruce Wayne'

    With Christian Bale’s latest film, “Vice,” a political dramedy, it’s inevitable ties will be drawn between the film and the current political administration and its chief, President Donald Trump. On the red carpet for the premiere of “Vice,” Bale, who stars as former Vice President Dick Cheney, shared that he met the current president while [...]

  • ‘Bumblebee’ Again Tops Studios’ TV Ad

    ‘Bumblebee’ Again Tops Studios’ TV Ad Spending

    In this week’s edition of the Variety Movie Commercial Tracker, powered by the TV advertising attention analytics company iSpot.tv, Paramount Pictures claims the top spot in spending for the second week in a row with “Bumblebee.” Ads placed for the sci-fi/action film had an estimated media value of $6.31 million through Sunday for 941 national [...]

  • Ryan Reynolds Stunt

    Film News Roundup: Ryan Reynolds' Michael Bay Film '6 Underground' Wraps Production

    In today’s film news roundup, shooting has wrapped on Ryan Reynolds’ “6 Underground,” BAFTA LA names new board members, and the WGA East honors longtime exec Randall Jasta.  PRODUCTION Michael Bay’s Ryan Reynolds-starrer “6 Underground” has wrapped production. Netflix and Skydance Media completed principal photography in Abu Dhabi on the action-adventure, which reportedly carries a $125 [...]

  • Bruce Springsteen on Broadway

    Film Review: 'Springsteen on Broadway'

    Hope you like the 69-year-old version of Bruce Springsteen’s face, because it’s virtually all you’re going to see for the two hours and 40 minutes of the filmed “Springsteen on Broadway” — other than the bare brick wall of the theater casting a dim glow in the background beyond those gray sideburns, and two songs’ [...]

  • Editorial use only. No book cover

    'A Star Is Born,' 'Vice' Lead 2018 Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts Nominees

    The Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA) announced their nominees for the 8th annual AACTA International Awards on Tuesday. “A Star Is Born” and “Vice” lead the pack, with five and four nominations respectively. The two leading films compete with “BlacKkKlansman,” “Bohemian Rhapsody,” and “Roma” for best film, while Nicole Kidman becomes the [...]

  • China's Government Orders Talent Home to

    After Golden Horse Awards Embarrassment, China Orders Talent Home for Huabiao Ceremony

    China’s government quietly ordered top Chinese talent back to the mainland from abroad this past weekend to attend a Beijing ceremony for its highest film industry honors, the loosely bi-annual Huabiao Awards. The move came just weeks after it directed mainland film executives and talent to snub after-parties and return home as quickly as possible [...]

More From Our Brands

Access exclusive content